Archbishop Wood

dispelled the myth that it is tough to beat a team three times in a season yesterday.

The Vikings swept

Archbishop Carroll

during the regular season and downed the Patriots, 7-3, to claim the fourth seed from the Catholic League Blue Division in the Catholic League playoffs.

Wood (12-7) will meet Red Division champion

St. Joseph's Prep

in a first-round game today at Richie Ashburn Field at 3:45 p.m.

Kyle Schwab and Andrew Penecale powered the Vikings. Schwab hit a two-run homer in the second inning to give Wood a 4-1 lead and Penecale followed with a two-run shot in the third inning for a 6-1 Vikings lead.

In a Red Division play-in game,

Archbishop Ryan

's Nick Ferdinand helped himself with a long home run at La Salle High as the Raiders beat

North Catholic

, 4-2.

Ferdinand struck out eight and walked four. Ryan will meet Blue Division champion Conwell-Egan today.

Tri-County.

James Lefever struck out 10 and held

Barrack Hebrew

to three hits as

Church Farm

took the league title at Phelps with a 9-3 victory in its first year in the league.

Adam Matteo bolstered the offense with a pair of triple, two singles, a run scored and an RBI while Paul Hembekides added a triple and three runs batted in.

District 1 Class AAAA.

Mike Spahits came through with a suicide squeeze bunt in the bottom of the seventh inning and handed

Hatboro-Horsham

a 9-8 win over visiting South No. 10 seed

Strath Haven

.

Eric Bahmueller scored the winning run for the Hatters.

Jack Kavetski held visiting South No. 12 seed

Chichester

to two hits over six innings and helped himself with four hits as

Plymouth Whitemarsh

beat the Eagles, 7-0.

Kavetski hit three singles, a double, scored twice and drove in two runs for PW, the North No. 5 seed. On the mound, he walked two and struck out six.

Chris Moore blasted a two-run double in the fifth inning and boosted North No. 6 seed

Cheltenham

to a 5-2 win over visiting South No. 11 seed

Interboro

.

South No. 13 seed

Garnet Valley

scored all of its runs in the first inning and held on to beat host and South No. 5 seed

Owen J. Roberts

, 2-0.

Eric Von Wyk held the Wildcats to two hits and struck out five while walking one en route to the win.

Visiting North No. 10 seed

Harry S Truman

got eight strikeouts and a double from James Brown and beat South No. 7 seed

Coatesville

, 10-4.

Jason Ferrie tossed a complete-game one-hitter and led South No. 9 seed

Spring-Ford

past host and North No. 8 seed

Central Bucks East

, 3-2, in eight innings.

Ferrie struck out 11 and walked two for the Rams, who got two hits and an RBI from Zak Tupper.

John Rader collected two hits, drove in two runs, and was credited with the win as South No. 6 seed

Bayard Rustin

got past visiting North No. 11 seed

Pennridge

, 5-3.

Public.

Esteban Meletiche and Frank Donato combined to hold visiting

Philadelphia Electrical

to a single hit and

Frankford

downed the Chargers, 7-0, in a quarterfinal playoff game.

Meletiche struck out 11, walked one and gave up PET's lone single while Donato pitched the final two innings and struck out one.

Jose Delgado sparked a seven-run outburst by

Northeast

with a bases-clearing triple in the first inning and the Vikings went on to beat visiting

GAMP

, 8-5.

Damien Wilmer belted a single, a double and a home run to lead

Washington

past visiting

Prep Charter

, 13-3.

Wilmer drove in three runs and scored twice.

Central

scorched visiting

Lincoln

for seven runs in the bottom of the fourth inning and downed the Railsplitters, 15-0.

Shane Meyer, Micah Winterstein and Aaron Esbenson each struck for three hits.

Pa. Independent Schools.

Vince Russomagno and Brian Ruditys each hit two-run homers in the fourth inning and propelled visiting

Episcopal Academy

past

Solebury School

, 11-1, in a play-in game.

The Churchmen will play Inter-Ac League rival

Malvern Prep

in an opening-round game today.