Yesterday's Results

Baseball

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Jersey Group 1 First Round

Riverside 10, New Egypt 5

South Jersey Group 2 First Round

Buena 5, Burlington Township 4

Gateway 3, Haddonfield 1

Woodstown 2, Haddon Heights 1

South Jersey Group 3 First Round

Kingsway 7, Central Regional 0

Cumberland 5, Moorestown 2

Highland 10, Pemberton 0

Clearview 6, Delsea 5

Deptford 9, Barnegat 7

South Jersey Group 4 First Round

Cherry Hill East 9, Winslow Township 4

Millville 1, Cherokee 0

Washington Township 3, Southern Regional 2

Cherry Hill West 9, Williamstown 4

Toms River South 3, Toms River East 2

Mainland 6, Vineland 4

Central Jersey Group 2 First Round

Rumson-Fair Haven 11, Bordentown 1

Central Jersey Group 4 First Round

Rancocas Valley 7, North Brunswick 5

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Florence 10, Maple Shade 1

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Sacred Heart 13, Middle Township 1

Ocean City 12, Lower Cape May 9

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Collingswood 15, Audubon 13

Paulsboro 14, Lindenwold 7

West Deptford 2, Sterling 0

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Bishop Eustace 4, Camden Catholic 2

Eastern 12, Triton 2

Seneca 14, Timber Creek 9

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Pennsville 8, Penns Grove 1

Gloucester Catholic 14, Schalick 0

NONLEAGUE

Medford Tech 11, Camden 10

Glassboro 9, Bridgeton 1

Woodbury 8, Clayton 5

Lenape 14, Cinnaminson 6

Softball

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Burlington Township 13, Willingboro 5

Palmyra 5, Riverside 2

Burlington City 10, Pemberton 0

Florence 14, Trenton Catholic 1

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Vineland 3, Absegami 1

Sacred Heart 3, Middle Township 2

Lower Cape May 21, Wildwood Catholic 5

Holy Spirit 16, Cape May Tech 0

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Gateway 9, Woodbury 4

Sterling 4, Haddonfield 1

Paulsboro 17, Lindenwold 4

Audubon 13, Collingswood 3

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Winslow Township 7, Pennsauken 6

Seneca 6, Timber Creek 1

Camden Catholic 7, Bishop Eustace 3

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Overbrook 8, Highland 3

Pennsville 11, Clayton 1

Delsea 11, Salem 0

Gloucester Catholic 7, Schalick 1

Williamstown 11, Clearview 0

Gloucester 10, Cumberland 0

Kingsway 10, Deptford 2

NONLEAGUE

Bordentown 6, Hammonton 2

Rancocas Valley 4, Paul VI 2

St. Joseph 3, Notre Dame 0

Millville 10, Lenape 0

Boys' Lacrosse

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Ocean City 9, St. Joseph 3

(OC: Trevor Allen 3 goals, Joe Sirocca 2, Drew Jankowski 2)

NONLEAGUE

Shawnee 8, Clearview 7

(S: Munger 2 goals and game-winner, Demmery 2; C: Nick Philippi 3)

New Egypt 6, Marlboro 3

(NE: Scherholz 3 goals; Carr 2 goals, 3 assists)

Girls' Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Jersey Group 1 Quarterfinals

Holy Cross 12, Cinnaminson 5

Shore Regional 22, Bishop Eustace 1

Rumson-Fair Haven 14, Summit 8

Oak Knoll 20, Pingry 8

South Jersey Group 3 Quarterfinals

Shawnee 20, Toms River South 0

Clearview 18, West Windsor-Plainsboro North 17

Seneca 12, Ocean Township 0

Golf

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Overall team: 1, Lenape 333.

Overall individual:

1, John Hartman, Seton Hall Prep, 76 (won playoff).

Group 1 team:

1, Gloucester County Tech 356

Group 1 individual:

1, Luke Previtye, Middlesex, 80.

Group 2 team:

1, Chatham 344.

Group 2 individual:

1, Mike Argondizza, Allentown, 79.

Group 3 team:

1, Princeton 345.

Group 3 individual:

1, Jeremy Quinn, High Point, 80.

Group 4 team:

1, Lenape 333.

Group 4 individual:

1, Anthony Aloi, West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 77.

Non-Public A team:

1, Christian Brothers 336.

Non-Public A individual:

1, John Hartman, Seton Hall Prep, 76.

Non-Public B team:

1, Newark Academy 350.

Non-Public B individual:

1, Mex Venables, St. Rose-Belmar, 79.

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

West Deptford 183, Collingswood 224

(Shane Kelly, Bob Niemtzura, WD, 44; Kris Randall, C, 53 at par-36 Merchantville)

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Cumberland 169, Williamstown 178

(John Stidham, Derek Carter, C, 40; Amber Smith, Kevin Smith, W, 43 at par-36 Cohanzick. Cumb clinches share of Royal Division title)

NONLEAGUE

Highland 187, Triton 200

(At par-36 Valleybrook: H-Adam Eichman 44; T-Kyle McKenna 47)

Boys' Volleyball

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Cherry Hill West 2, Williamstown 1

(26-24, 11-25, 25-14. CHW: Asad Jamil 14 kills, 13 digs; Mital Patel 11 kills, 10 digs; Tim Parisi 30 assists; Vinnie Doto 13 digs. W: Manny Williams 15 kills; Justin Chaney 27 assists)

Boys' Tennis

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Jersey Group 1 Championship

Point Pleasant Beach 3, Pennsville 2

South Jersey Group 2 Championship

Haddonfield 4, Middle Township 1

Singles:

Tim McMahon, H, def. Joel Novick, 6-3, 6-0; Sami Farooqui, MT, def. Aaron Taylor, 6-1, 6-3; Mike Steinberger, H, def. Eddie Obropta, 6-2, 0-6, 6-0.

Doubles:

Matt Chalkley and Brian Oatway, H, def. Dylan Hughes and Thomas Roullet, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3; Will Lawlor and Jeff Smith, H, def. B.J. Masterangelo and Andrew Sellers, 6-2, 6-4.

South Jersey Group 3 Championship

Moorestown 4, Pinelands 1

Singles:

Gabe Allen, M, def. Chris Worosz, 6-1, 6-1; Dave Sherwood, P, def. T.J. Riley, 6-1, 6-4; Drew Shreter, M, def. Andrew Ryan, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles:

Mike DeAngelis and John Pontillo, M, def. Albert LaScola and Andrew Cuzzi, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Bass and Brandon Greenwood, M, def. Matt Benn and Matt Thorn, 6-2, 6-0.

South Jersey Group 4 Championship

Cherry Hill East 5, Lenape 0

South Jersey Non-Public A Championship

St. Augustine 4, Christian Brothers 1

Singles:

Chas Berenato, SA, def. Randy Kondler, 6-0, 6-2; Bill Horace, SA, def. Kyle Connor, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Taylor Santoro, SA, def. Drew Meyer, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles:

Jordan Cruz and Zach Wong, CB, def. Brandon Lawrence and Noah Gedrimas, 6-2, 6-4; Aiden Kaye and Michael Halldorson, SA, def. Jeff Cangelosi and Andy Bean, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Lindenwold 3, Paulsboro 2

(Henry Rodriguez, L, def. Kenny Domeraski, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 [7-3], at 2d singles)

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Shawnee 5, Winslow 0

(Andy Stiles and Josh Stepkin, S, def. Ben Gilson and Chris Farley, 6-1, 6-0 at 2d doubles)

Cherry Hill West 3, Triton 2

(Ryan Ermey, CHW, def. Matt Scafran, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, at 1st singles)

NONLEAGUE

Egg Harbor Township 3, Cumberland 2

(Evan Powell, EHT, def. Matt Rammel, 6-2, 6-3, at 2d singles)

Baseball Boxes

Central Jersey Group 2

Bordentown 001 000 - 1 1 3

Rumson-Fair Haven 023 222 - 11 9 3

WP: McDonough. LP: Potts. 2B: RFH-Breckenridge, Geltzeiler. 3B: B-Pete Pulhac. HR: RFH-Brown, Wassel.

Central Jersey Group 4

North Brunswick 001 031 0 - 5

Rancocas Valley 200 005 x - 7

WP: Dan Koneschusky. LP: Alex Taylor. 2B: RV-Matt Szukics. NB-Elijah Yarborough.

South Jersey Group 1

Riverside 301 020 4 - 10

New Egypt 201 002 0 - 5

WP: Zach Schultice. LP" Dakota Havens. 2B: NE-Taylor Steen, Dylan Rowley, Mike Fassl. R-Don Strain. 3B: R-Marc Mount. HR: R-Mike Wasco.

South Jersey Group 2

Burlington Township 000 130 0 - 4 3 1

Buena 302 000 x - 5 4 1

WP: Marco Carolla. LP: Jim Suessegger. 2B: Bu-Wade Battelini. BT-John Irwin.

Haddon Heights 010 000 0 - 1 3 1

Woodstown 000 011 x - 2 4 0

WP: Andrew Lawrence. LP: Anastasia. 2B: W-Tiffer Valente.

South Jersey Group 3

Kingsway 020 050 0 - 7 6 2

Central Regional 000 000 0 - 0 3 4

WP: Kyle Kincaid. LP: Evan Beattie. 2B: K-Kincaid.

Cumberland 000 110 3 - 5 4 0

Moorestown 001 001 0 - 2 4 1

WP: Mick Gage. LP: Tyler Harris. HR: C-Barry Larro, Griffith. M-Kyle Fetchko.

Highland 070 30 - 10 7 0

Pemberton 000 00 - 0 3 2

WP: John Benkert. LP: Weaver. 2B: H-Chris Commons.

Clearview 030 012 0 - 6 10 3

Delsea 210 002 0 - 5 4 2

WP: Mike Hand. LP: Sean Appenzeller. 2B: C-George Eisenhart, Shane Taylor. D-Dan Sawyer. 3B: C-Eddie Eisenhart. D-Earl Errig.

Deptford 201 101 13 - 9 15 4

Barnegat 002 000 41 - 7 9 1

WP: Dean Schaber. LP: Alex Tynan. 2B: D-Dean Schaber 2, Max McCarthy. B-Brian Calabria. HR: D-Nick Ruggiero.

South Jersey Group 4

Cherry Hill East 000 011 205 - 9 9 2

Winslow Township 100 030 000 - 4 7 0

WP: Ryan Martin. LP: Maull. 2B: CHE-Sean Gold, Jeff Bohus.

Cherokee 000 000 0 - 0 3 2

Millville 000 001 x - 1 3 2

WP: Mike Trout, LP: Wilson.

Southern Regional 000 200 0 - 2 3 0

Washington Township 210 000 x - 3 9 1

WP: Rob Swift. LP: Lavoie. 2B: WT-Nick Favatella, Mike Schatzman. 3B: WT-Nick Favatella, Brandon Colavita.

Williamstown 000 001 3 - 4 4 1

Cherry Hill West 211 302 x - 9 7 1

WP: Joe Calogero. LP: Barr. HR: CHW-Andrew Hoffman 2.

Mainland 120 003 0 - 6 5 1

Vineland 003 010 0 - 4 7 1

WP: Max Trotman. LP: Jose Ramos. 2B: V-Jose Ramos. 3B: V-Nelson. M-Casey Dillon.

Cape-Atlantic League

Middle Township 100 00 - 1 5 4

Sacred Heart 524 2x - 13 8 1

WP: Chris Fullam. LP: Tom Ritterhoff. 2B: SH-Juan Velazquez. MT-C.J. Rodriguez. HR: SH-Juan Velazquez 2.

Lower Cape May 014 130 0 - 9 8 0

Ocean City 021 720 x - 12 14 3

WP: Vinnie Murphy. LP: Jimmy Hanson. 2B: OC-Mike Hood. LCM-A.J. Hanson. HR: OC-Ryan Beebe, Sean Feeney. LCM-Jimmy Hanson.

Colonial Conference

Collingswood 330 013 5 - 15 11 2

Audubon 005 620 0 - 13 15 2

WP: Kyle Flazone. LP: Zach Fadio. 2B: A-Zach Fadio 2, Matt Roldan, Matt Knetz. C-Paul Carullo 2, Knazek. HR: A-Wade Gies, Tom Dyer, Zach Fadio.

Paulsboro 306 301 1 - 14 13 2

Lindenwold 122 000 2 - 7 6 12

WP: Diamond. LP: Kevin McGahey. 2B: P-Eric Keenan. L-Kevin McGahey 2. 3B: P-Lord.

West Deptford 000 002 0 - 2 5 1

Sterling 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

WP: Tony Burban. LP: Bob Applegate.

Olympic Conference

Camden Catholic 001 010 0 - 2 5 0

Bishop Eustace 000 031 x - 4 6 1

WP: Kevin Casey. LP: Brian Rice. 2B: CC-Nate Adamo. HR: BE-Dan Sieracki 2, Chris Bzozowski.

Triton 002 00 - 2 8 2

Eastern 202 17 - 12 9 1

WP: Matt Pacana. LP: DiPalmo. 2B: E-Eric Oliver, Mike Rogers. T-Buchanan 2. HR: E-Will Shaw, George Woolston.

Timber Creek 320 100 3 - 9 6 3

Seneca 143 330 x - 14 13 5

WP: Damon Valloreo. LP: J.J. Williams. 2B: S-Josh Brown, Dustin Worthman, Shaun Flynn, Troy Foster, Dan Lawrence. HR: S-Bruce Kelly.

Tri-County Conference

Penns Grove 000 000 1 - 1 8 2

Pennsville 403 100 x - 8 7 0

WP: Keith Wilson. LP: N. Dougan. 2B: PG-Marrow.

Schalick 000 00 - 0 3 3

Gloucester Catholic 272 3x - 14 13 0

WP: Casey Brown. LP: DeFalco. 2B: GC-Steve Bruno, Bill Donovan, George Stingler, Bo Gallagher. 3B: GC-Steve Bruno, Sylvio DiCristo.

Nonleague

Lenape 152 400 2 - 14 12 3

Cinnaminson 001 041 0 - 6 10 3

WP: Dave DeMaria. LP: Kevin Meds. 2B: L-Tom Doulong, Jeff Eigenbrood. C-Adam Somers, Mike Hynes.

Glassboro 341 001 0 - 9 11 2

Bridgeton 001 000 0 - 1 6 4

WP: Chris McCaughan. LP: Joe Ronketty. 2B: G-Nicco Esgro, Jake Jones, Ethan Rhinehart. B-Aaron Nichols, Ronketty.

Camden 221 121 1 - 10 10 2

Medford Tech 100 300 7 - 11 10 5

WP: Martin Evans. LP: Mender. 2B: C-Mojiea, Cherry. 3B: C-Mojiea. HR: C-Mojiea.

Woodbury 002 110 103 - 8

Clayton 120 020 000 - 5

WP: Brian Purnell. LP: Eddie McGonigal. HR: C-Anthony Hughes.

Softball Boxes

Burlington County League

Burlington Township 071 302 0 - 13

Willingboro 300 200 0 - 5

WP: Adrienne Hunt. LP: Lewis. 2B: BT-Emery, Meckel, Pini.

Florence 941 00 - 14 14 2

Trenton Catholic 000 01 - 1 0 3

WP: Emily Million. LP: Jacquies. 2B: F-Million 2, Menussa Blackwell. 3B: F-Million, Erin Sweeney.

Riverside 002 000 0 - 2 3 1

Palmyra 032 000 x - 5 10 4

WP: Kristin Furter. LP: Kylee Seymour. 2B: P-Furter, Kristen Brown. 3B: P-Sam Greenwood.

Burlington City 600 220 0 - 10 6 0

Pemberton 000 00 - 0 3 2

WP: Brooke Boyd. LP: Knudson. 2B: B-Michelle Battistini, Brooke Boyd. 3B: B-Michelle Battistini. HR: B-Macy Cutshaw.

Cape-Atlantic League

Sacred Heart 000 110 01 - 3 7 1

Middle Township 001 100 00 - 2 3 1

WP: Kylie Kristovich. LP: Tamara Gonnam. 2B: SH-Vanessa Caulford. MT-Fowler, Versasy. 3B: SH-Nichole Rouse.

Lower Cape May 507 27 - 21 7 3

Wildwood Catholic 200 03 - 5 1 8

WP: Steph Harron. LP: Kayla Cluff. 2B: LCM-Sarah Miller, Kayla Dodge. 3B: LCM-Sarah Miller.

Holy Spirit 735 10 - 16 13 1

Cape May Tech 000 00 - 0 2 2

WP: Francesca Blee. 2B: HS-Schaefer, Natalie Carlucci. HR: HS-Paige Frost.

Colonial Conference

Woodbury 300 100 0 - 4 5 1

Gateway 013 14 - 9 14 1

WP: Cara Gilbert. LP: Liz Carter. 2B: G-Samm Brod. W-Caitlyn Pipolo. 3B: W-Sam Lukas.

Sterling 002 011 0 - 4 9 1

Haddonfield 000 100 0 - 1 5 1

WP: Giambri. LP: Devon Burris. 3B: S-Easterday, Sundberg.

Audubon 634 00 - 13 10 2

Collingswood 000 03 - 3 5 3

WP: Tina Morgan. LP: Molly Anstotz. 2B: A-Gina Grandizio.

Olympic Conference

Pennsauken 320 000 01 - 6 8 1

Winslow Township 120 001 12 - 7 11 3

WP: Megan Krayson. LP: Shelby Snyder. 2B: WT-Lindsey Henchinski. P-Samantha Torres 2.

Timber Creek 000 000 1 - 1 3 2

Seneca 005 001 x - 6 10 3

WP: Stephanie Vorwerk. LP: Brittany Harris. 2B: TC-Bianca Robinson. S-Mandy Marotta. 3B: S-Chelsea Palumbo.

Camden Catholic 101 010 004 - 7 17 0

Bishop Eustace 000 030 000 - 3 11 1

WP: Laura Messina. LP: Jeee O' Hara. 2B: CC-Brittany Pagano. HR: BE-Gabby Sapienza.

Tri-County Conference

Clayton 000 100 - 1 1

Pennsville 009 002 - 11 14

WP: Rachel Coleman. LP: Perretti. 2B: P-Katie Gaskill, Kelly Kline.

Delsea 012 002 6 - 11 18 1

Salem 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

WP: Allison Pfrommer. LP: Callie Emel. 2B: D-Kristen Knorr 2, Demi Little, Lauren O'Rourke, Amanda Schwegel, Tiffany Schemely. S-Kathleen Moore.

Gloucester Catholic 111 001 3 - 7 13

Schalick 000 001 0 - 1 3

WP: Hagerty. LP: Merker. 3B: GC-Robinson, Rice, Giosia.

Clearview 000 00 - 0 1 3

Williamstown 713 0x - 11 10 0

WP: Rachel Matreale. LP: Lindsay Tiedeken. 2B: W-Jessica Martinez, Shannon Grim.

Cumberland 000 00 - 0 1 0

Gloucester 107 11 - 10 14 0

WP: Sam Dobleman. LP: E. Lee. 2B: G-Kelsey Cutler, Sam Dobleman 2, Jackie Leafey. HR: G-Kelsey Cutler.

Kingsway 330 200 2 - 10 6 0

Deptford 000 100 1 - 2 4 5

WP: Jamie Minix. LP: Alyssa Logue. 2B: K-Jamie Minix. HR: K-Danielle Rice. D-Devon Watkins.

Nonleague

Paul VI 002 000 0 - 2 5 1

Rancocas Valley 000 301 x - 4 7 1

WP: Kim Wolfe. LP: Tenuto. 2B: RV-Shelby MackintosaTenuto.

Notre Dame 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

St. Joseph 010 020 x - 3 4 0

WP: Nicole Pagano. LP: Deanna Alaeo. 2B: SJ-Janey Higgins.

Lenape 000 000 - 0 2 2

Millville 203 302 - 10 15 0

WP: Katie Cox. LP: McCabe. 2B: M-Christina Allen, Jess Cox, Steph Labas, Katie Cox, Brandi Vaughn.

Hammonton 000 000 2 - 2 5 3

Bordentown 000 321 x - 6 8 1

WP: Hilary Allen. LP: Michelle Rudd. HR: B-Hilary Allen. H-Peruta.

Today's Schedule

Softball

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Jersey Group 1 First Round

Penns Grove at Point Pleasant Beach, 4

Salem at Pitman, 4

South Jersey Group 2 First Round

Burlington Township at Audubon, 4

Gateway at Woodstown, 4

South Jersey Group 4 First Round

Egg Harbor Township at Vineland, 4

Oakcrest at Cherry Hill West, 4

Millville at Washington Township, 4

Cherry Hill East at Eastern, 4

Cherokee at Absegami, 4

Central Jersey Group 3 First Round

Red Bank Regional at Westampton Tech

Central Jersey Group 4 First Round

Colts Neck at Rancocas Valley, 4

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Palmyra at Delran, 3:45

Holy Cross at Burlington City, 3:45

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

West Deptford at Paulsboro, 3:45

Lindenwold at Haddon Heights, 3:45

Gateway at Haddon Township, 3:45

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Triton at Shawnee, 3:45

Girls' Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Jersey Group 2 Quarterfinals

Princeton at Hopewell Valley, 4

Northern Burlington at West Deptford, 4

Red Bank Regional at Red Bank Catholic, 4

Monmouth/Holmdel at Camden Catholic, 4

South Jersey Group 3 Quarterfinals

Ocean City at Moorestown, 4

South Jersey Group 4 Quarterfinals

Freehold Township at Cherokee, 4

Toms River North at Washington Township, 4

Cherry Hill East at Lenape, 4