Asad Jamil came through with 13 kills and 15 digs and Tim Parisi contributed 37 assists as host

Cherry Hill West

rallied to defeat No. 19 seed

Sterling

, 3-1, yesterday in the opening round of the NJSIAA South Sectional boys' volleyball tournament.

Sterling, which was led by the 16 kills and one block turned in by Jeff Cross, was in line to pull off an upset after taking the first game, 25-22.

But West, seeded 14th, stormed back with 25-16 and 25-21 victories to ensure a second-round date at third-seeded Southern Regional tomorrow.

Girls' Lacrosse

Bridget Callahan scored a game-high five goals and Virginia Weber recorded a hat trick to entertain the home crowd, which cheered on second-seeded

Moorestown

in an 18-2 rout of 10th-seeded

Ocean City

in the NJSIAA South Jersey Group 3 quarterfinals.

Next up for the Quakers is a semifinal at home tomorrow against third-seeded Seneca.

South Jersey Group 4.

Third-seeded

Washington Township

was ousted by No. 6 seed

Toms River North

, 18-14, in a quarterfinal match.

Yesterday's Results

Boys' Lacrosse

Mainland 14, St. Joseph 8

(M: C.J. Kaczmarski and Ian Previti 2 goals and 2 assists each; SJ: Anthony Tavalairo 5 goals)

Girls' Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Jersey Group 4 Quarterfinals

Toms River North 18, Washington Township 14

South Jersey Group 3 Quarterfinals

Moorestown 18, Ocean City 2

South Jersey Group 2 Quarterfinals

Hopewell Valley 17, Princeton 9

Boys' Volleyball

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Sectional First Round

Cherry Hill West 2, Sterling 1

(22-25, 25-16, 25-21)

West Windsor South 2, Kingsway 0

(25-17, 25-18; K: Darren Luptowski 6 kills, Mike Burgio 6 assists)

Regular Season

Camden Academy 2, Camden County Tech 0

(25-14, 25-16)

Today's Schedule

Baseball

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Burlington Township at Riverside, 3:45

Moorestown at New Egypt, 3:45

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Sacred Heart at Ocean City, 4

Buena at St. Joseph, 4

Middle Township at Bridgeton, 4

Millville at Atlantic City, 4

Wildwood Catholic at Lower Cape May, 6

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Woodbury at Gateway, 3:45

West Deptford at Haddon Heights, 3:45

Lindenwold at Haddon Township, 3:45

Haddonfield at Sterling, 3:45

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Camden Catholic at Lenape, 3:45

Bishop Eustace at Triton, 3:45

Paul VI at Cherokee, 3:45

Seneca at Cherry Hill East, 3:45

Timber Creek at Winslow Township, 3:45

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Gloucester County Tech at Penns Grove, 3:45

Kingsway at Woodstown, 4

Pennsville at Clayton, 4

Clearview at Cumberland, 4

NONLEAGUE

Camden County Tech at Medford Tech, 3:45

Softball

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 1 FIRST ROUND

Salem at Pitman, 3:45

Penns Grove at Point Pleasant Beach, 4

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2 FIRST ROUND

Burlington Township at Audubon, 3:45

Gateway at Woodstown, 4

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 4 FIRST ROUND

Millville at Washington Township, 4

Cherry Hill East at Eastern, 4

Cherokee at Absegami, 4

Egg Harbor Township at Vineland, 4

Oakcrest at Cherry Hill West, 4

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 3 FIRST ROUND

Red Bank Regional at Westampton Tech, 4

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 4 FIRST ROUND

Colts Neck at Rancocas Valley, 4

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Ocean City at Sacred Heart, 4

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Haddon Heights at Collingswood, 3:45

Haddon Township at Lindenwold, 3:45

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Bishop Eustace at Triton, 3:45

Winslow Township at Timber Creek, 3:45

Camden Catholic at Lenape, 3:45

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Pennsville at Kingsway, 4

Williamstown at Delsea, 4

Cumberland at Clearview, 4

NONLEAGUE

Camden County Tech at Medford Tech, 3:45

Highland at Buena, 4

Boys' Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

State Group 2 First Round

West Deptford at West Windsor North, 4

Millburn at West Morris Central, 4

Wall at Red Bank Regional, 4

Montville at Jefferson Township, 4

Northern Burlington at West Morris Mendham, 4

Morristown at Cranford, 4

Northern Highlands at Sparta, 4

Wayne Valley at Moorestown, 4

State Group 3 First Round

Cherry Hill West at Toms River East, 4

Wayne Hills at Ridge, 4

Vernon at West Windsor South, 4

Kingsway at Shawnee, 4

Mainland at Clearview, 4

Roxbury at Fair Lawn, 4

Toms River South at Montgomery, 4

State Group 4 First Round

Hillsborough at Lenape, 4

Toms River North at Eastern, 4

Vineland at Montclair, 4

Howell at South Brunswick, 4

East Brunswick at Bridgewater-Raritan, 4

State Non-Public A First Round

St. Peter's Prep at Red Bank Catholic, 4

Monsignor Donovan at Christian Brothers, 4

Regular Season

New Egypt at Neptune, 6:30

Girls' Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Jersey Group 2 Quarterfinals

Northern Burlington at West Deptford, 4

South Jersey Group 4 Quarterfinals

Freehold Township at Cherokee, 4

Cherry Hill East at Lenape, 4

Regular Season

Collingswood at Sterling, 3:45

Kingsway at Paul VI, 3:45

Neptune at New Egypt, 6:30

Golf

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Holy Cross at Burlington Township, 3:30

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Millville at Ocean City, 4

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

West Deptford at Audubon, 3:30

Collingswood at Gateway, 3:45

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Winslow Township at Pennsauken, 3:30

Washington Township at Triton, 3:45

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Championships at Holly Hills, 10 a.m.

Track and Field

BISHOP EUSTACE THROWERS INVITATIONAL

At Bishop Eustace, 3:30

Boys' Tennis

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Oakcrest at Millville, 4

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Lenape at Bishop Eustace, 3:45

Cherry Hill West at Camden, 3:45

Woodrow Wilson at Cherry Hill East, 3:45

Eastern at Triton, 3:45

Lenape at Bishop Eustace, 3:45

Winslow Township at Paul VI, 3:45

Washington Township at Pennsauken, 3:45

Shawnee at Kingsway, 3:45

Cherokee at Seneca, 4

Boys' Volleyball

Gloucester Catholic at Clearview, 3:45

Softball Standings

Through yesterday.

BURLINGTON COUNTY League   Overall

Liberty Division W   L   W   L

x-Rancocas Valley. . . 9   0   14   4

Moorestown. . . 6   2   7   10

Northern Burlington. . . 6   3   7   9

Westampton Tech. . . 3   6   10   9

Pemberton. . . 2   7   4   15

Willingboro. . . 0   8   8   12

x-clinched title

League   Overall

Patriot Division W   L   W   L

x-Bordentown. . . 8   0   20   2

Delran. . . 7   2   12   4

Cinnaminson. . . 4   4   14   6

Holy Cross. . . 4   5   10   10

Burlington Township. . . 3   6   11   7

Medford Tech. . . 0   9   6   12

x-clinched tie for title

League   Overall

Freedom Division W   L   W   L

New Egypt. . . 9   0   20   4

Florence. . . 8   1   12   6

Burlington City. . . 7   2   10   7

Maple Shade. . . 4   4   6   12

Palmyra. . . 3   7   5   12

Riverside. . . 1   9   2   13

Trenton Catholic. . . 0   9   0   12

COLONIAL CONFERENCE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

West Deptford. . . 16   0   18   1

Sterling. . . 14   2   18   3

Haddonfield. . . 12   4   12   5

Haddon Township. . . 10   4   11   7

Audubon. . . 12   7   13   9

Woodbury. . . 8   7   9   8

Gateway. . . 9   9   11   9

Haddon Heights. . . 5   11   5   11

Paulsboro. . . 4   14   5   17

Collingswood. . . 2   16   2   17

Lindenwold. . . 0   18   1   25

OLYMPIC League   Overall

American Division W   L   W   L

Washington Township. . . 5   1   10   6

Eastern. . . 6   2   14   5

Cherokee. . . 3   4   11   11

Cherry Hill East. . . 3   4   8   9

Lenape. . . 0   6   2   15

League   Overall

Patriot Division W   L   W   L

Triton. . . 6   1   15   3

Shawnee. . . 5   1   8   7

Cherry Hill West. . . 4   3   11   6

Winslow Township. . . 3   5   9   10

Pennsauken. . . 0   8   5   17

League   Overall

National Division W   L   W   L

x-Camden Catholic. . . 7   0   15   3

Paul VI. . . 5   2   9   6

Bishop Eustace. . . 4   4   10   9

Seneca. . . 3   5   9   11

Timber Creek. . . 0   8   3   16

x-clinched title

TRI-COUNTY League   Overall

Royal Division W   L   W   L

x-Williamstown. . . 11   0   20   1

Kingsway. . . 10   2   18   3

Delsea. . . 6   5   10   6

Deptford. . . 6   7   8   11

Cumberland. . . 3   8   7   10

Highland. . . 3   9   5   14

Clearview. . . 2   9   4   12

x-clinched title

League   Overall

Diamond Division W   L   W   L

x-Gloucester Catholic. . . 10   0   14   3

Penns Grove. . . 4   5   7   8

Woodstown. . . 4   5   7   8

Schalick. . . 4   6   8   12

Overbrook. . . 4   6   7   12

Glassboro. . . 2   6   4   9

x-clinched title

League   Overall

Classic Division W   L   W   L

x-Gloucester. . . 11   1   21   4

x-Pennsville. . . 11   1   16   4

Pitman. . . 6   5   11   7

Gloucester County Tech. . . 5   5   14   6

Salem. . . 5   7   8   11

Clayton. . . 1   10   3   15

Wildwood. . . 1   11   2   16

x-co champions

CAPE AMERICAN League   Overall

Division I W   L   W   L

x-Vineland. . . 6   2   16   4

Millville. . . 5   3   14   10

Absegami. . . 4   3   16   7

Egg Harbor Township. . . 2   5   9   8

Atlantic City. . . 2   6   6   11

x-clinched title