Yesterday's Results

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinals

Neumann-Goretti 1, La Salle 0

St. Joseph's Prep 10, Archbishop Wood 0

Arch. Ryan 2, Conwell-Egan 2 (5 inns., susp.)

Kennedy-Kenrick at Monsignor Bonner, ppd.

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA First Round

Unionville 8, Phoenixville 5

District 1 Class AAAA Second Round

North Penn 4, Central Bucks West 2

West Chester East 5, Plymouth Whitemarsh 1

Avon Grove 14, Hatboro-Horsham 4

Spring-Ford 4, Boyertown 3

Truman 5, Methacton 3

Conestoga 4, Cheltenham 2

District 12 Class AAAA Semifinals

Frankford 6, Northeast 4

Central 12, Washington 11

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

First Round

Malvern Prep 11, Episcopal Academy 5

Germantown Friends 2, Haverford School 1

Chestnut Hill 11, Christian Academy 1

Penn Charter 9, Westtown 1

Germantown Academy 12, Abington Friends 0

Hill School 17, Friends' Central 1

Church Farm at Perkiomen School, ppd.

Mercersburg Academy def. Shipley, forfeit

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA First Round

Lansdale Catholic 4, Penncrest 2

Sun Valley 1, Upper Moreland 0

Phoenixville 8, Villa Maria 2

District 1 Class AAAA Second Round

Downingtown West 3, Interboro 1

Garnet Valley 4, Central Bucks East 0

Upper Darby 9, Haverford High 3

Owen J. Roberts 3, Neshaminy 1

Spring-Ford at Hatboro-Horsham, ppd.

Norristown at Cheltenham, ppd.

North Penn at Pennsbury, ppd.

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship

Perkiomen School 13, Mercy Vocational 0

Boys' Lacrosse

EPSLA TOURNAMENT

First Round

Episcopal Academy 17, Unionville 3

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship

Woodlynde 8, Delco Christian 5

Girls' Lacrosse

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 15, Springside 6

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA First Round

Abington 21, Council Rock North 3

District 1 Class AA First Round

Great Valley 25, Marple Newtown 5

Phoenixville 16, Sun Valley 13

Unionville 14, Mount St. Joseph 2

Villa Maria 18, Owen J. Roberts 7

Strath Haven 21, Springfield (M) 1

Pottstown 13, W.C. Henderson 10

Merion Mercy 20, Harriton 14

Springfield (D) 16, Interboro 3

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship

Perkiomen School 13, Woodlynde 12

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AA Championship

Springfield (M) 3, Christopher Dock 2

District 12 Class AAA Championship

Central 1, Franklin Towne Charter 0

District 12 Class AAA Championship

Phila. Academy Charter 2, Masterman 1 (OT)

Baseball Boxes

Catholic League

La Salle 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

Neumann-Goretti 000 001 x - 1 5 1

WP: Mark Donato. LP: Sean O'Neill.

Archbishop Wood 000 000 0 - 0 0 2

St. Joseph's Prep 332 011 x - 10 10 0

WP: Kyle Mullen. LP: Tim Heilman. 2B: SJP-Tim Edger, Brett Tiagwad. 3B: SJP-Tiagwad. HR: SJP-Aaron Haas.

District 1 Class AAA

Unionville 001 222 1 - 8 9 2

Phoenixville 011 003 0 - 5 7 2

WP: George Caswell. LP: Dan Tirney. 2B: U-George Caswell. P-Allan Moreland. 3B: P-Ryan Rogala. HR: U-Dan Wing, Pat Loughran.

District 1 Class AAAA

Central Bucks West 000 200 0 - 2 4 0

North Penn 101 200 x - 4 4 1

WP: Eric Ruth. LP: Welsh. 2B: CBW-Toland, Welsh. 3B: NP-Chris Edgar. HR: NP-Kevin Fink.

Plymouth Whitemarsh 100 000 0 - 1 2 0

West Chester East 000 050 x - 5 10 1

WP: Neil Herring. LP: Berk. 2B: WCE-Justin Orton, Tyler Quaile, Steve Snyder, Bill Fallis. 3B: WCE-Snyder.

Hatboro-Horsham 200 20 - 4 4 0

Avon Grove 420 71 - 14 14 1

WP: Brandon Snyder. LP: Bahmuller. 2B: AG-Jake Eder, Diego Balcazar, Joey Wendell 2. HH-Gers 2.

Spring-Ford 100 011 1 - 4 7 2

Boyertown 002 100 0 - 3 5 1

WP: Elliot Criss. LP: Shayne Houck. 2B: SF-John Hayes, Mike Haslam. B-Cody Kulp.

Truman 003 000 000 02 - 5 10 0

Methacton 000 120 000 00 - 3 7 0

WP: Frank Morris. LP: Carter. 2B: T-Morris, John Schiotis. M-Rubendall. HR: T-Bobby Monahan. M-Bruno, Rubendall.

Cheltenham 100 010 0 - 2 5 2

Conestoga 030 100 x - 4 5 2

WP: Max Kenan. LP: Hofferman. 3B: Con-Phil Mariani.

Penna. Independent Schools

Haverford School 000 100 0 - 1 2 1

Germantown Friends 000 100 1 - 2 2 1

WP: Jesse Biddle. LP: Ben Ashton. 2B: GF-Mike Barsotti. HR: GF-Jesse Biddle.

Christian Academy 010 00 - 1 2 1

Chestnut Hill 412 22 - 11 11 1

WP: Erik Hubbard. LP: Jim Basford. 2B: CHA-Hubbard, Jon McAllister, Bob Martz, Steel Russell, Brandon Sady. TCA-James Grover. 3B: CHA-Martz, Jon Kuneck.

Westtown 001 000 0 - 1 2 2

Penn Charter 110 142 x - 9 14 0

WP: Mike Carroll. LP: Sirinek. 2B: PC-Mark Rhine 3, Doug Fleming, Rob Amaro, Ryan Wenger, John Ryan, Demetrius Jennings. W-Sirinek.

Friends' Central 100 00 - 1

Hill School 309 5x - 17

WP: Senator. LP: Tischler. 2B: HS-Ebner 2, Deitrich 2, Knopf. 3B: HS-D'Angelis.

Abington Friends 000 00 - 0 3 2

Germantown Academy 415 2x - 12 13 2

WP: Timmy Vernon. LP: Holin. 2B: GA-Colin Kish, Peter Rosa.

Episcopal Academy 500 000 0 - 5 9 3

Malvern Prep 030 062 x - 11 9 0

WP: Jordan Lawrence. LP: Martin. 2B: MP-Chris Gosick 2. EA-O'Brien. HR: MP-John Gentile, Chris Gosick.

Softball Boxes

District 1 Class AAA

Lansdale Catholic 002 010 1 - 4 10 2

Penncrest 000 002 0 - 2 2 2

WP: Kellie Fitzpatrick. LP: Kelly Wilson. 2B: LC-Morgan Karpac, Brandy Lagomarsino.

Sun Valley 100 000 0 - 1 3 0

Upper Moreland 000 000 0 - 0 5 0

WP: Dana Kelleher. LP: Maddie Denneny. 2B: SV-Mallory Racine. UM-Denneny.

Villa Maria 001 010 0 - 2 5 3

Phoenixville 303 200 x - 8 11 1

WP: Kelly Foedinger. LP: Maggie McGowen. 2B: P-Kacie Nemeth, Ruth Jasienski. VM-Kim Bates, Kailin Anthony.

District 1 Class AAAA

Interboro 100 000 0 - 1 1 1

Downingtown West 002 010 x - 3 5 3

WP: Caroline Raymond. LP: Missy Schwartz. 2B: DW-Jess Dean.

Central Bucks East 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

Garnet Valley 001 210 x - 4 9 3

WP: Courtney Spina. LP: Karen Strychowski. 2B: GV-Cecily Scavicchio, Nicki Spina.

Upper Darby 020 412 0 - 9 9 1

Haverford High 000 201 0 - 3 4 2

WP: Alicia DeSanto. LP: Michelle Patten. 2B: UD-Michelle Mitchell. HH-Carrozza, McGowan. 3B: UD-Abby Block.

Neshaminy 001 000 0 - 1 4 0

Owen J. Roberts 000 111 x - 3 9 2

WP: Kelly Schymanski. LP: Sarah McGowan. 2B: OJR-Maria Dispenziere. N-Brianne Birtell.

Tri-County League

Mercy Vocational 0 00 00 - 0 2 4

Perkiomen School 11 02 0x - 13 14 0

WP: Taylor Manderdini. LP: Cusa. 2B: PS-Lindsey Manferdini. 3B: PS-Lucy Cox.

Today's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class A Quarterfinals

Calvary Christian at Devon Prep, 3:45

Friends Select at Delco Christian, 3:45

Bristol at Morrisville, 3:45

District 1 Class AAA Quarterfinals

Unionville at Holy Ghost Prep, 4

Springfield (M) at Sun Valley, 3:45

Pottstown at Great Valley, 3:45

Marple Newtown at Harriton, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinal

At Philadelphia University:

Neumann-Goretti vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 3:45

Playoff Quarterfinals

Archbishop Ryan at Conwell-Egan, 3:45

At Widener University:

Kennedy-Kenrick at Monsignor Bonner, 3:45

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Germantown Friends at Malvern Prep, 3:45

Mercersburg Academy at Chestnut Hill, 3:45

Hill School at Germantown Academy, 3:45

First Round

Church Farm at Perkiomen School, 3:45

Softball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Arcadia University:

Archbishop Wood vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 5

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Temple University, Ambler Campus:

CAPA vs. Central, 3

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAAA Second Round

Spring-Ford at Hatboro-Horsham, 4

Norristown at Cheltenham, 4

North Penn at Pennsbury, 4

Coatesville at Central Bucks South, 4

District 12 Class AAAA Second Place

Northeast at Washington, 2

Girls' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At St. Joseph's University:

Archbishop Carroll vs. Archbishop Wood, 7

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA First Round

Souderton at Radnor, 4

Conestoga at Upper Dublin, 4

Spring-Ford at North Penn, 4

Avon Grove at Bayard Rustin, 4

Ridley at Downingtown East, 4

Cheltenham at Downingtown West, 4

At Owen J. Roberts:

Council Rock South vs. Boyertown, 4

Boys' Tennis

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

League Tournament at Fairmount Park, 10 a.m.

Boys' Volleyball

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Community College of Philadelphia:

Masterman vs. Kensington, 3:15

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At Council Rock South:

District 1 Class AAA Championship

Pennsbury vs. Haverford High, 7:30

District 1 Class AAA Consolation

Souderton vs. William Tennent, 6

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At Central Bucks West:

District 1 Class AAA Championship

William Tennent vs. Central Bucks West, 8

District 1 Class AAA Third Place

Neshaminy vs. Council Rock North, 5:45

Golf

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Championships at Merion West, 12:30

Badminton

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Martin Luther King:

Central vs. Girls High, 3

Inter-Ac League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

John Gentile, Malvern Prep (MVP)

Rob Amaro, Penn Charter

Matt Baureis, Haverford School

Nick Busillo, Malvern Prep

Joe Conaway, Germantown Academy

Chris Cowell, Malvern Prep

Tom Coyle, Germantown Academy

Sean Coyle, Episcopal Academy

Doug Fleming, Penn Charter

Rick Kazigian, Malvern Prep

Colin Kish, Germantown Academy

Mike Mattei, Chestnut Hill

Jon McAllister, Chestnut Hill

Mark Rhine, Penn Charter

Steel Russell, Chestnut Hill

Vince Russomagno, Episcopal Academy

Tyler Young, Malvern Prep

Second Team

Tim Cooney, Malvern Prep; Chris Gosik, Malvern Prep; Will Katzka, Haverford School; Mike Lubanski, Malvern Prep; Pat Mullen, Episcopal Academy; Jared Nazarewicz, Penn Charter; Pete Rosa, Germantown Academy; Brandon Sady, Chestnut Hill; Ben Ware, Haverford School.

Golf

First Team

Rob Robertson, Chestnut Hill

Chip Culp, Chestnul Hill

Ed McCrossen, Chestnut Hill

Steve Wetherhill, Chestnut Hill

Mike Kania, Haverford School

Cory Siegfried, Haverford School

Nelson Hargrove, Haverford School

Jack Rosenberg, Haverford School

Andrew Zoeller, Malvern Prep

Tucker Koch, Malvern Prep

Cameron Liebert, Malvern Prep

Second Team

Penn Steel, Chestnut Hill; Ross Testaiuti, Episcopal Academy; Hunter Hanson, Episcopal Academy; Tom Tighe, Episcopal Academy; Ben Feld, Germantown Academy; J.D. Hall, Haverford School; Jim Johnston, Malvern Prep; Dan Bernard, Malvern Prep; Sam Lerner, Penn Charter.

Sub. One National All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Rachael Dirkson, Abington

Attack: Lauren McDermott, North Penn

Attack: Kristen Dunphey, Abington

MF: Lisa O'Donnell, Abington

MF: Bernadette Maher, Council Rock North

MF: Kate Smyth, Pennsbury

MF: Ali Herman, North Penn

MF: Josie Ferri, Pennsbury

Def: Kelly Condon, Abington (MVP)

Def: Sara Ciaverelli, North Penn

Def: Casey Doyle, Council Rock North

G: Alisha Aquilino, Abington

Second Team

Attack: Abbie Hartman, North Penn; Jacquie Burkem Pennridge; Jess Longstreth, Council Rock North. Midfield: Jen Kelly, Abington; Alyssa Culp, North Penn; Julie Mineweaser, North Penn; Elly Plappert, Council Rock North; Roxanne Brown, Pennridge. Defense: Alex Casey, Abington; Lauren Caminitti, North Penn; Alexandra Welch, Pennsbury. Goalie: Eileen Applegate, Pennridge.

Sub. One Continental Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Tennis

First-Team Singles

David Kazakevich, Council Rock North (MVP)

Dylan Kady, Council Rock South

Luv Sodha, Council Rock North

First-Team Doubles

Neil Leshinsky, Adrian Taskin, C. Rock North

Brad Adelman, Dan Liffman, Council Rock South

Jake Smith, Justin Ritchie, Central Bucks East

Bob Gavin, Ross Garabedian, Hatboro-Horsham

Second Team

Singles: Phil Nuzhdin, William Tennent; John Coombs. Hatboro-Horsham; Jake Langbein, Council Rock South. Doubles: Drew Newman-Dan Snyder, Council Rock North; Jason Laderman-Matt Brown, Council Rock South; Kyle Davis-Guido Massaccesi, Central Bucks East; Victor Mann-Jake Schwartz, Souderton.

Sub. One American All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Jordan Carter, Methacton

P: Andy Noga, Cheltenham

C: Joe Jurbala, Methacton

1B: Jordan Waxman, Quakertown

2B: Todd Rubendall, Methacton

3B: Bobby McInerney, Upper Moreland

SS: Alex Fierstein, Upper Dublin

OF: Matt Frei, Quakertown (MVP)

OF: Nick Sun, Methacton

OF: Bill Rocchi, Plymouth Whitemarsh

DH: Matt Bruno, Methacton

Second Team

Pitcher: Matt Frei, Quakertown; Anthony Civitello, Methacton. Catcher: James O'Toole, Upper Merion. 1B: Jason Clayton, Wissahickon. 2B: Chris Quarino, Plymouth Whitemarsh. 3B: Mark Romano, Methacton. SS: Jason Rathgens, Quakertown. Outfield: Joel Paradis, Upper Merion; Steve Capizzi, Methacton; Mark Carradorini, Upper Moreland. DH: Chris Moore, Cheltenham.

Boys' Track and Field

First Team

100: Jarett Gordon, Methacton

200, 400: Steve Roberts, Quakertown

800, 1,600: Nick Crits, Wissahickon

3,200: Matt Lorenzo, Upper Dublin

110 hurdles: Folarin Ijelu, Wissahickon

(Athlete of the Year)

300 hurdles: Luke Rotenberger, Quakertown

High jump, triple jump: Folarin Ijelu, Wiss.

Long jump: Carlton Lavong, Methacton

Shot put, discus: Wes Lavong, Methacton

Javelin: Eric Brittingham, Methacton

Pole vault: Shane Ordway, Methacton

4x100 relay: Methacton

4x400 relay: Quakertown

4x800 relay: Methacton

Second Team

100: Brett Blackwell, Methacton. 200: Tyler Burke, Quakertown. 400: Chris Melton, Upper Dublin. 800: Mike Palmisano, Upper Dublin. 1,600: Robert Morhard, Methacton. 3,200: Pat McLaughlin, Upper Dublin. 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles: Jake Helman, Wissahickon. High jump: Eric McElwee, Upper Dublin. Long jump: Folarin Ijelu, Wissahickon. Triple jump: Carlton Lavong, Methacton. Shot put: Joe Nwankwo, Methacton. Discus: Brian Littlepage, Cheltenham. Javelin: Marco DeLeonardis, Methacton. Pole vault: Percell Berry, Methacton. 4x100 relay: Plymouth Whitemarsh. 4x400 relay: Wissahickon. 4x800 relay: Upper Dublin.

Girls' Track and Field

First Team

100: Brittany Ducally, Wissahickon

200: Alicia Evans, Quakertown

400: Alicia Melnick, Methacton

800: Kelsey Rose, Upper Dublin

1,600, 3,200: Katie Gorman, Plymouth Whitemarsh

100 hurdles: Ryann Krais, Methacton

(Athlete of the Year)

300 hurdles: Ryann Krais, Methacton

High jump, long jump: Ryann Krais, Methacton

Triple jump: Gabby Becattini, Methacton

Shot put, discus: Danya Mecrewell, Cheltenham

Javelin: Jessy Mahan, Methacton

Pole vault: Lisa Clark, Methacton

4x100 relay, 4x400 relay, 4x800 relay: Plymouth Whitemarsh