Ridley

's last lacrosse win against

Penncrest

went into overtime on May 1.

The Green Raiders did not have to work overtime yesterday in an Eastern Pennsylvania Lacrosse Association second-round game with the visiting Lions, scoring four second-half goals in a 7-2 win.

Rob Lamey and Brian Hill each scored two goals for the fourth-seeded Green Raiders, champion of the Central League.

In other second-round games:

Host

St. Joseph's Prep

got three goals from Kenny Langford in a 10-6 win over

Conestoga

. The Hawks, who led, 5-4, at the half, also got two goals apiece from Brendan Glynn and Ian Correia.

Josh Cavanaugh's four goals paced

Springfield

(Delaware County) to a 12-10 win over visiting

Lower Merion

.

Ryan Goldman scored one minute into overtime to give

Penn Charter

a 9-8 win over rival

Germantown Academy

.

Malvern Prep

beat visiting

Abington

, 16-7, behind Colin McGeehin's five goals and two assists. The Friars advance to a Tuesday night game against Springfield (Delco) at Conestoga.

Rory O'Connor scored four goals for host

Haverford School

in a 9-4 win over

Radnor

. Ben Bourke added two goals for the Fords (16-6), who led, 4-3, at halftime.

Tennis

North Penn'

s Chris Hasyn and

Great Valley

's Mark Milbrandt appear to be on a collision course once again after cruising through the first couple of PIAA State Class AAA rounds at the Hershey Racquet Club.

Milbrandt, the District 1 champion, beat Lower Dauphin's Sean Montgomery, 6-1, 6-3, in the first round and advanced to today's semifinals with a 6-2, 6-1 win over Erie McDowell's Landon Williams, the District 10 champion.

Hasyn, the defending state champion, beat

Central

's Gabe Steerman, the District 12 champ, 6-3, 6-0, in the first round and followed that with a more difficult 6-3, 7-5 win over District 11 champion Andrew Schwepfinger in the quarterfinals.

In Class AA,

Lower Moreland

's Taylor Cohen, the defending state champion, advanced with a pair of straight-set wins.

In Class AA doubles, the

Lower Moreland

doubles team of Samuel Harmatz and Drew Hoffman advanced to today's semifinals with a pair of straight-set wins.

Baseball

In a District 1 Class A quarterfinal, Matt Regan pitched a five-inning no-hitter for host

Devon Prep

in its 11-0 win over

Calvary Christian

. Regan struck out 13 of the 18 batters he faced.

District 1 Class AAAA.

Sophomore Julian Anapolsky won his fourth game in five starts, allowing just four hits, for

Conestoga

in its 9-2 win over

Harry S. Truman

. Anapolsky got plenty of hitting support from battery mate Ed Burke. The catcher went 3 for 3 with two RBIs.

Matt Albaugh went 2 for 2 to lead

North Penn

past visiting

West Chester East

, 10-3.

Spring-Ford

beat host

Council Rock South

, 5-2, getting six strong innings from starter Jason Ferrie, who allowed just one earned run.

Pa. Independent Schools.

Ian Vazquez went 3 for 4 to lead

Perkiomen School

past host

Penn Charter

, 4-1, in a quarterfinal game. Perkiomen School faces Germantown Academy in a semifinal game at Upper Perkiomen today (12 p.m.).