SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. - Karen Shump's voice cracked. Tears appeared in the Penncrest senior's eyes and her smile widened as she took in the moment.

The 18-year-old displayed some emotion yesterday at the PIAA state track and field championships at Shippensburg University. And why not?

Moments earlier, Shump etched her name in the PIAA history books.

She became the first four-time Class AAA girls' shot-put winner with a heave of 47 feet, 103/4 inches. She also became the 12th girl in championship history to win an event four times.

"It's definitely a great feeling knowing that," Shump said. "It's definitely one of the highlights of my career."

And she wasn't alone in the highlight category.

Shump was one of three state champions from Southeastern Pennsylvania on the first day of the two-day meet.

Methacton's Ryann Krais won her third consecutive Class AAA girls' long-jump title. Krais also took first place in the AAA high jump. And Wissahickon's Ijelu Folarin captured the Class AAA boys' triple-jump title.

Shump's victory was never in doubt. She recorded the six best throws of yesterday's competition.

As a result, Cheltenham's Danya McCrewell finished a distant second at 43-1. Bayard Rustin's Alanna Owens was third in 42-23/4. Six of the top eight finishers came from District 1.

Shump is favored to add another gold medal in today's Class AAA girls' discus.

That event was far from her mind yesterday.

Shump began to weep at the thought of the milestone and the lasting friendships she made with the other District 1 shot-putters.

"This is my last time here," she said. "A lot of us have been throwing together for the last four years and it is our last big meet together."

While Shump was emotional, Krais was leaving her mark inside Seth Grove Stadium.

After winning the high jump at 5-5, the senior captured the long-jump title at 19-2.

The UCLA signee is also favored to win today's 100- and 300-meter hurdles finals.

The 100 hurdles semifinals are scheduled for 9:45 a.m. today. The top three finishers in each semifinal and the next two fastest times qualify for the noon final. The 300 hurdles final will start at 1:40 p.m.

Yesterday, Krais posted the fastest preliminary times in both events.

She won her 100 hurdles prelim race with a meet-record time of 13.66 seconds. The all-American bettered the 13.73 she set in last season's final.

Krais ran 42.04 in her 300 hurdles preliminary.

Folarin was equally impressive in the triple jump. The senior, who's heading to Pittsburgh, won with a personal-best 48-61/2.

"The triple jump is probably my best event," said Folarin, who was injured in the event at last year's Penn Relays.

As a result, the 17-year-old was held out of the triple jump the rest of his junior campaign.

"Since this is my last time, I wanted to win it," he said.

The Swenson girls' 4x100 relay team won its preliminary heat with a meet-record time of 47.73. The quartet of Jayee Wright, Anthonia "Mouse" Ballard, Venessa Mack, and Shanae Bailey bettered the 47.84 it recorded last season. The 4x100 final is scheduled for 1:20 p.m. today.

Unionville's Matilda Pancoast placed third (136-8) in yesterday's Class AAA girls' javelin.

The Results

BOYS' CLASS AA FINALS

Triple Jump: 1, Adam Eckhart, Wilson, 46-0; 2, Jelani Johnson, Montoursville, 45-43/4; 3, Owen Wignot, Holy Redeemer, 45-21/2; 4, Weston Schaa, Mercer, 44-111/2; 5, David Phillips, Beaver Falls, 44-21/2; 6, Dorian Goosby, Quaker Valley, 44-21/4; 7, Dan Ciabattoni, Holy Name, 43-81/2; 8, James Hickey, Wyalusing Valley, 43-81/4.

Javelin:

1, Ted Heitzman, Southern Columbia, 198-7; 2, Ryan Bell, Wilmington, 197-6; 3, Tyler Capitosti, United, 196-5; 4, Matt Durisko, Hickory, 195-8; 5, Eric Skedel, United, 189-3; 6, Neil Scott, Union, 182-9; 7, Dustin Drake, Mount Union, 180-5; 8, Ethan Devore, Juniata Valley, 179-3.

Pole vault:

1, D.J. Horton, Kane Area, 15-0; 2, Kyle Miller, Catasauqua, 14-6; 3, Parker Kocan, Titusville, 14-0; 3, Nick Hall, Southern Huntingdon, 14-0; 5, Adam Phillippi, Saucon Valley, 14-0; 6, Chad Lemon, New Brighton, 14-0; 7, Tim Layng, Canton, 14-0; 8, Devin Cassels, Lewisburg, 14-0.

Shot put:

1, Paul Yohman, Wilmington, 52-6; 2, Greg Reiber, Grove City, 52-3; 3, Justin Knoebel, Southern Columbia, 52-03/4; 4, Grant Broach, Palisades, 51-10 1/2; 5, Terry Dewalt, Danville, 51-03/4; 6, Massimo Caloiero, Schuylkill Valley, 51-01/2; 7, Jim Sabia, Dunmore, 50-0. 7, Josh Falvo, Wilmington, 50-0.

Preliminaries

100: Heat 1-1, Jonathan Baldwin, Aliquippa, 10.99; 2, Tevrin Branden, Bethlehem Catholic, 11.18; 3, Breon Phillips, Gar Memorial, 11.19; 4, Keith Higginbotham, Waynesburg Central, 11.23; 5, Zach Millin, Everett, 11.28.

Heat 2-1, Chris Kimbrough, Center, 11.09; 2, Travis Pitts, Tamaqua, 11.17; 3, Rico Goldstone, Notre Dame Green Pond, 11.35.

Heat 3-1, Herman Kirkland, Imhotep Charter, 10.73; 2, Terrelle Irwin, Monessen, 11.08; 3, Kyle Hooker, Montoursville, 11.22;. 4, Isaiah Pegues, Milton Hershey, 11.25.

Heat 4-1, Chris Houston, Bishop McDevitt, 10.82; 2, Idris Kasumu, Springfield Twp., 10.98; 3, 3 Rashad Kenney, Aliquippa, 10.98; 4, Damian Myers, Eastern York, 11.26.

1,600:

Heat 1-1, James McBride, Eastern York, 4:27.38; 2, Jim Spisak, Bishop McCort, 4:27.53; 3, Matt Finn, Springfield Twp., 4:30.62; 4, Sam Havko, Fairview, 4:30.96.

Heat 2-1, Jeremiah Wilt, Shade, 4:28.34; 2, Terence Lee, Carver E & S, 4:29.19; 3, Shane Sigler, Sharpsville, 4:29.34; 4, Alex Zubey, Tamaqua, 4:29.41; 5, Ben Ingle, Tyrone, 4:29.60; 6, Ryan Reich, Oley Valley, 4:30.04; 7, Andy Luksik, Bishop McCort, 4:30.47; 8, Jason Hartman, Schuylkill Valley, 4:31.91.

110 hurdles:

Heat 1-1, Nick Spino, Jeannette, 14.68; 2, Christian Kuntz, Trinity, 14.88; 3, Kowan Scott, Wilson Area, 15.03; 4, Bobby Rhodes, Chestnut Ridge, 15.08.

Heat 2-1, A.J. Dohanic, Girard, 15.20; 2, Dave Reed, Shamokin, 15.25; 3, Alex Kerr, Brookville, 15.63; 4, Louis Cornacchione, Scranton Prep, 15.82.

Heat 3-1, Jacob Murray, Pine Grove, 15.05; 2, Richard Smith, Danville, 15.13; 3, Joe Giandalia, Eastern York, 15.33; 4, Weston Schaa, Mercer, 15.66.

Heat 4-1, Ryan Dohm, Eastern York, 14.83; 2, Keenan Michael, Montoursville, 14.83; 3, Eric Hoffman, Mifflinburg, 15.16; 4, Robert Gawlas, Holy Redeemer, 15.42.

BOYS' CLASS AAA FINALS

Discus: 1, Rodney Richter, Connellsville, 175-6; 2, Drew Hofbauer, Baldwin, 169-0; 3, Matt Kann, Fox Chapel, 167-10; 4, Benjamin Wilk, North Pocono, 163-07; 5, Tyler Thomas, Jersey Shore, 161-4; 6, Terry Bookhamer, Altoona, 158-9; 7, Neal Huynh, Altoona, 155-10; 8, Wesley Lavong, Methacton, 155-9.

Triple jump:

1, Ijelu Folarin, Wissahickon, 48-61/2; 2, Hanif Johnson, Harrisburg, 47-81/4; 3, Logan Renwick, Butler, 47-5; 4, Dan Sandrowicz, Indiana, 47-41/2; 5, Carlton Lavong, Methacton, 47-1; 6, Marc Brookland, Council Rock South, 46-21/4; 7, Justen Johnson, Pocono Mountain West, 45-113/4; 8, Ben Ashby, Bayard Rustin, 45-111/4.

Preliminaries

100:

Heat 1-1, Pierre Carr, Peabody, 10.77; 2, Brian Austin, North Allegheny, 10.82; 3, Robert Richardson, William Penn, 10.97.

Heat 2-1, Juan Steward, Cumberland Valley, 10.81; 2, Alex Kenney, State College, 10.81; 3, Brandon Ellis, Norristown, 11.03.

Heat 3-1, Kevin Wilbank, Ridley, 10.80; 2, Matt Bellay, Montour, 10.98; 3, Romarr Mayne, Reading, 10.99.

Heat 4-1, Kevin Steinberg, Neshaminy, 10.69; 2, Evan Emery, Central, 10.86; 3, Robert Dixon, JP McCaskey, 10.87; 4, Antwuan Reed, Greater Johnstown, 10.96; 5, Kevin Kroboth, Nazareth, 10.97; 6, Robert Ward, Erie McDowell, 10.99; 7, Ndubisi Ezekoye, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 11.03.

1,600:

Heat 1-1, Vince McNally, Conestoga Valley, 4:20.13; 2, Tim Moyer, Dallastown, 4:20.26; 3, Nick Crits, Wissahickon, 4:20.37; 4, Dave Adley, Baldwin, 4:20.41; 5, Matt Molitor, Latrobe, 4:20.64; 6, Chris Bodary, Bishop Shanahan, 4:21.87; 7, Julian Rankin, Canon-McMillan, 4:24.43.

Heat 2-1, Greg Kareis, Red Lion, 4:23.62; 2, T.J. Hobart, Baldwin, 4:23.77; 3, Nathan Zondlo, Pittston, 4:23.95; 4, Cam Stauffer, Seneca Valley, 4:24.02; 5, Robert Micikas, Crestwood, 4:24.28.

110 hurdles:

Heat 1-1, Matt Courter, Peters Township, 14.77; 2, Steve Topper, Hatboro-Horsham, 14.83; 3, Chris Jamison, Blue Mountain, 14.98; 4, Connor Snyder, Wilson, 15.05; 5, Martin Solomon, Chester, 15.11.

Heat 2-1, Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin, 14.48; 2, Tim Malloy, Neshaminy, 14.90; 3, Trey Cox, Wilson, 14.99.

Heat 3-1, Leon Bullock, Harrisburg, 14.40; 2, Jerome Duncan, Sun Valley, 14.64; 3, Shane Eachus, Garnet Valley, 14.99; 4, Frank Wainwright, Gratz, 15.11.

Heat 4-1, Stu Fram, Council Rock North, 14.69; 2, Troy Floyd, Altoona, 14.72; 3, Tyree Bennett, Bradford, 15.01; 4, Jerry Thompson, Penncrest, 15.05.

GIRLS' CLASS AA FINALS

Pole vault: 1, Abbey Way, Mount Pleasant, 11-6; 2, Kerry McDermott, Bethlehem Catholic, 11-0; 2, Georgia Williams, Bermudian Springs, 11-0; 4, Lindsay Kopenhaver, Hanover, 11-0; 5, Allison Vanek, Wilson, 11-0; 6, Krystal Baker, Bermudian Springs, 10-6; 7, Marrissa Malcolm, Freeport, 10-6; 7, Jacquelyn Kerr, Titusville, 10-6.

Long jump:

1, Kara Mostoller, Reynolds, 18-81/2; 2, Cameron Lewis, Union, 17-111/2; 3, Casey Ord, Palmerton Area, 17-9; 4, Janae Dunchack, Northern Cambria, 17-6; 5, Ashley Lotz, Riverside, 17-31/2; 6, Cailtin Vanek, Wilson Area, 17-2; 7, Tesa McKibben, Montoursville, 17-11/2; 8, Jessica Ferrick, Fort LeBoeuf, 16-113/4.

High jump:

1, Janae Dunchack, Northern Cambria, 5-5; 2, Calsie Boyd, Richland, 5-4; 3, Brandi Harris, Bedford, 5-4; 4, Ashley Lotz, Riverside, 5-4; 5, Regan Rogers, Wellsboro, 5-2; 6, Ashlee Ward, Elmer L. Meyers, 5-2. 7, Allie Smith, Martinsburg Central, 5-2; 7, Kaylee Adams, Philipsburg Osceola Area, 5-2.

Discus:

1, Kristy Woods, Grove City, 143-8; 2, Emily Woods, Hickory, 138-3; 3, Kate Kendrick, United, 136-9; 4, Sarah Brotzman, East Juniata, 134-11; 5, Ashley Adams, Freedom Area, 130-9; 6, Erica Keto, Greensburg Central Catholic, 127-4; 7, Nellie Henigin, Saltsburg, 117-3; 8, MaryBeth Rocco, Northern Cambria, 115-0.

Preliminaries

100:

Heat 1-1, Kelli Byrd, Delaware Valley Charter, 12.39; 2, Grace Agyepong, Milton Hershey, 12.53; 3, Aleeda Kimbrough, Quaker Valley, 12.55; 4, Amanda Kuhl, Hanover, 12.55; 5, Katherine Faller, Fairview, 12.59; 6, 398 Casey Ord, Palmerton, 12.75.

Heat 2-1, Cierra White, Carver E & S, 12.35; 2, Brittne Perkins, Milton Hershey, 12.45; 3, Paige Jackson, Clairton, 12.49; 4, Abby Schneider, Montgomery Area, 12.78.

Heat 3-1, Christa Rogers, Quaker Valley, 12.40; 2, Samantha Valiton, Chestnut Ridge, 12.48; 3, Cameron Lewis, Union, 12.57.

Heat 4-1, Shanae Bailey, Swenson Avts, 11.83; 2, Erica Gilbert, Columbia, 12.52; 3, 134 Paige Selenski, Dallas, 12.81.

1,600:

Heat 1-1, Kacey Gibson, Neshannock, 5:06.87; 2, Casey Miller, Lewisburg, 5:07.03; 3, Heather Weiss, Tulpehocken, 5:07.53; 4, Lauren Zarger, Harbor Creek, 5:07.50; 5, Dani Kocjancic, Kane Area, 5:08.13; 6, Leah Anne Wirfel, Forest Hills, 5:09.91; 7, Danielle Fellows, Milton Hershey, 5:16.48; 8, Hilary Weismiller, General McLane, 5:18.10.

Heat 2-1, Kathleen Casey, Holy Cross, 5:11.78; 2, Sarah Strayer, Forest Hills, 5:11.90; 3, Stephanie Fulmer, Saint Pius X, 5:11.95; 4, Kayleigh Perry, Eastern Lebanon County, 5:12.18; 5, Cecelia Forshee, Phila-Montgomery Chrstn, 5:12.38; 6, Allison Constant, Notre Dame Green Pond, 5:12.67.

GIRLS' CLASS AAA FINALS

High jump: 1, Ryann Krais, Methacton, 5-5; 2, Erin Flick, Mechanicsburg, 5-5; 3, Angie Messner, Garden Spot, 5-4; 4, Kristin Smith, Souderton, 5-4; 4, Natasha McLaren, Stroudsburg, 5-4; 4, Jessica Alston, Northeast, 5-4; 7, Katie Ream, Ephrata, 5-2. 8, Jillian Keefer, Palmyra, 5-2.

Shot put:

1, Karen Shump, Penncrest, 47-103/4; 2, Danya McCrewell, Cheltenham, 43-1; 3, Alanna Owens, Bayard Rustin, 42-23/4; 4, Anna Muzio, Central Dauphin, 41-81/2; 5, Kaleena Gray, Coatesville, 41-43/4; 6, Carol Cress, Knoch, 41-31/2; 7, Gabriella Rinehart, Norristown, 40-3; 8, Chanel King, Upper Darby, 39-11/2.

Long jump:

1, Ryann Krais, Methacton, 19-2; 2, Breana Caldwell, Garden Spot, 18-53/4; 3, Lauren Redington, Shikellamy, 18-1, 4, Marissa McDonald, Central Dauphin East, 18-03/4; 5, Courtney Kedra, Phoenixville, 17-111/4; 6, Keri Dantley, West Allegheny, 17-10; 7, Janelle Campbell, Blackhawk, 17-7; 8, Ashley Corum, Carlisle, 17-41/2.

Javelin:

1, Laura Loht, Indian Valley, 141-8; 2, Renee Arey, York Co Sch of Technology, 137-10; 3, Matilda Pancoast, Unionville, 136-8; 4, Amber Troxell, William Allen, 132-9; 5, Heather Bulger, Northeastern, 129-5; 6, Sarah Oczypak, Thomas Jefferson, 128-1; 7, Jillian Seamon, Hazleton, 124-9; 8, Tori Paterra, Elizabeth Forward, 123-10.

Preliminaries

100: Heat 1-1, Anyssa Barbour, Chambersburg, 12.16; 2, Aleesha Washington, Laurel Highlands, 12.34; 3, Kayla Lee, Bayard Rustin, 12.45.

Heat 2-1, Brittany Ducally, Wissahickon, 12.22; 2, Tymerah Burgess, Gratz, 12.24; 3, Danielle Wasilewski, Abington Heights, 12.43; 4, Kailey Baker, Hopewell, 12.48.

Heat 3-1, Emily Dresser, JP McCaskey, 12.32; 2, Whitney Winters, Conestoga, 12.36; 3, Rhian Jones, Haverford, 12.41; 4, Brittney Waters, Susquehanna Township, 12.52.

Heat 4-1, Cambrya Jones, Woodland Hills, 11.95; 2, Fatima Gaston, Reading, 12.27; 3, Rayiana Johnson, Chester, 12.37; 4, Corrine Rossum, William Penn, 12.47; 5, Cara Hughes, Central Bucks East, 12.51.

1,600:

Heat 1-1, Lindsey Graybill, Emmaus, 5:00.65; 2, Chloe Schmidt, State College, 5:00.77; 3, Natalie Bower, Latrobe, 5:01.02; 4, Alli Ludwick, Pennsbury, 5:01.12; 5, Bethanie Kruman, Council Rock North, 5:01.88; 6, Sheena Crawley, Coatesville, 5:04.01; 7, Megan Powell, Seneca Valley, 5:08.77; 8, Emily Dahlstrand, McDowell, 5:10.14.

Heat 2-1, Heather Giovagnoli, Spring-Ford, 5:06.09; 2, Marie Thompson, Downingtown East, 5:07.56; 3, 417 Rachel Wong, Northern York, 5:07.57; 4, Neely Spence, Shippensburg, 5:08.63.

100 hurdles:

Heat 1-1, Alix Williams, Strath Haven, 14.88; 2, Lauren Terstappen, Phoenixville Area, 15.27; 3, Megan Hahn, Peters Township, 15.38.

Heat 2-1, Layne Baggett, Moon Area, 14.69; 2, Lindsey Wolf, Boyertown Area, 14.83; 3, Nadia McKenna, Governor Mifflin, 15.23; 4, Cody McCoy, North Allegheny, 15.30; 5, Caitlin Stuetz, Cheltenham, 15.40.

Heat 3-1, Laura Kosiorek, McDowell, 14.99; 2, Yahnae Weldon, Norristown, 15.10; 3, Shelley Black, James M. Coughlin, 15.14.

Heat 4-1, Ryann Krais, Methacton, 13.66 (broke her own previous PIAA record of 13.73 in 2007); 2, Alysha Cook, Harrisburg, 14.16; 3, Elizabeth Kline, Upper St. Clair, 14.89; 4, Breana Caldwell, Garden Spot, 15.19; 5, Stephanie Ramirez, Plum, 15.49.

Contact staff writer Keith Pompey at 610-313-8029 or kpompey@phillynews.com.