Timber Creek

had just one individual winner in the two-day NJSIAA South Jersey Group 3 boys' track championships, but the Chargers' well-balanced squad captured the sectional title yesterday at Buena.

After Montez Blair won the high jump on Friday, Timber Creek piled up points by getting second places from Tyrone Brown in the discus and Edward Evans in the javelin, and thirds from Eric Smith in the triple jump and Geoff Mock in the 200 meters yesterday.

Delsea

finished second, nine points behind the Chargers, as Udochi Okoro won the 200 in 21.74 seconds and anchored the winning 4x400 relay (3:21.88).

In other highlights,

Highland

pole vaulter Eddie Zubrzycki cleared 14 feet, 7 inches, and

Ocean City

's Brett Johnson who won the 1,600 on Friday, added gold medals in the 800 (1:56.96) and 3,200 (9:22.98).

South Jersey Group 2.

Kenneth Davis' victory in the 110 hurdles in 14.62 and a third-place finish in the 4x400 relay allowed

Pleasantville

to put the finishing touches on its team championship at Buena.

Davis, who also finished second in the 200, edged

Manchester Township

's Kurt Jones by 0.04 seconds in the hurdles, matching their 1-2 finish in the 400 hurdles a day earlier and helping the Greyhounds pile up 110 points.

Bridgeton

's Charles Allen added the 200 (21.92) crown to the 100 he won on Friday,

Woodstown

's Brian Owens launched the javelin 183-8, and

Cinnaminson

's Kenny Hoff took the 800 in 1:57.75 and teammate Todd Campbell prevailed in the 3,200 (9:40.30).

Girls' Track and Field

Youth served

Haddonfield

well, with freshman Mia Spinelli and sophomore Marielle Hall playing key roles as the Bulldogs posted four wins and three runner-up finishes in capturing the NJSIAA South Jersey Group 2 championship at Buena.

Over the two-day competition, Hall led teammates Lizzy Sikkema and Spinelli to a 1-2-3 sweep in the 1,600-meter run, and Hall beat Sikkema, a junior, to the line as the pair finished atop the 3,200.

Senior Kirsten King (400) and junior Greta Feldman (800) had the other wins for Haddonfield, which outscored second-place

Burlington Township

, 101-82.

South Jersey Group 3.

Senior Kamice Smalls won the 400 and placed second in the 100 hurdles, while juniors Assante Johnson (long jump) and Ryan Johnson (triple jump) added victories for

Camden

, which took the crown by outscoring

Seneca

, 90-78.

Baseball

Chris Bzozowski's first-inning grand slam set the tone for

Bishop Eustace

's 11-1 nonleague win over visiting

West Deptford

. Greg Brodzinski also homered for the Crusaders.

Olympic.

Winning pitcher Diego Melendez hit a three-run, inside-the-park home run to key

Pennsauken

's four-run uprising in the fourth inning, and the Indians held on to defeat host

Cherry Hill West

, 5-2.

Softball

Emily Bausher turned in a dominating pitching performance, Kayla Soles and Laura Sandford keyed the offense and

New Egypt

(11-1 league) completed its Burlington County League campaign atop the Freedom Division with a 9-0 romp past visiting

Maple Shade

.

Bausher struck out 16, walked three and allowed one single to improve to 3-0, while Soles and Sandford combined for two runs, three hits and four RBIs.

Boys' Lacrosse

A fast start and the playmaking of Andrew Berry powered second-seeded

Moorestown

to an 11-6 home-field win over No. 7 seed

Sparta

in the NJSIAA State Group 2 quarterfinals.

Berry set up three scores - giving him nine assists in two playoff games - as the Quakers stormed out to a 6-1 lead.

State Group 4.

Second-seeded

Cherokee

was eliminated in an 11-8 quarterfinal loss to No. 7 seed

Bridgewater-Raritan

.