Absegami's Geoff Navarro was unbeatable for the second consecutive day in the NJSIAA South Jersey Groups 1 and 4 track and field meet at Egg Harbor Township High School.

Navarro, who won gold medals in the 100- and 400-meter races on Friday, added victories yesterday in the 200 and the 4x400 relay, which he anchored, to lead the Braves to their first Group 4 sectional title in school history with 70 points.

"Four golds are important as long as they go for the right cause," said Navarro, referring to his desire to help the team win the South Jersey championship.

Freshman Rachel Greenberg won two events and placed second in another to help lead Pitman to the first Group 1 sectional title in school history.

"It's exciting because we had to do so many things to win [the championship]," said Greenberg, who won the 1,600 in 5 minutes, 25.71 seconds on Friday, and was first yesterday in the 3,200 in 12:17.88 and second in the 800 in 2:22.97.

The Results

GROUP 4 BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Absegami, 70. 2, Egg Harbor Township, 69. 3, Washington Township, 64. 4, Winslow Township, 43. 5, Oakcrest, 42. 6, Cherokee, 38. 7, Toms River North, 27.50. 8, Toms River East, 27. 9, Southern Regional, 26. 10, Millville, 19.

800 meters:

1, Xavier Fraction, Washington Twp., 1 minute, 55.76 seconds. 2, Ford Palmer, Absegami, 1:55.88. 3, Aaron Johnson, Oakcrest, 1:57.31. 4, Steve Morrone, Washington Twp., 1:58.19. 5, Elijah Jones, Millville, 1:58.99. 6, Tom Pierson, Lacey Township, 1:59.02.

110 high hurdles:

1, Keith Robinson, Winslow Twp., 14.41 seconds. 2, Stevenson Cajuste, Egg Harbor Twp., 14.46. 3, Chris Rutherford, Toms River East, 14.70. 4, Harold Lathan, Egg Harbor Twp., 14.74. 5, Cyrus Manahan, Egg Harbor Twp., 14.81. 6, Chantz Powell, Cherry Hill East, 14.94.

200:

1, Geoff Navarro, Absegami, 21.97. 2, Tejay Johnson, Egg Harbor Twp., 22.01. 3, Darin Washington, Winslow Twp., 22.14. 4, Barry Cephas, Winslow Twp., 22.22. 5, Jamal Boozer, Vineland, 22.25. 6, Kevin Merrigan, Cherokee, 22.56.

3,200:

1, Alex Yersak, Cherokee, 9:37.16. 2, Chris Kelly, Washington Twp., 9:38.16. 3, Joseph Kotran, Toms River North, 9:38.16. 4, Jeff Ascough, Toms River East, 9:44.69. 5, Alex Clemson, Washington Twp., 9:44.98. 6, Roger Hopper, Lacey Twp., 9:47.90.

4x400 relay:

1, Absegami (Santiago Galiano, Demetrius Rooks, Ford Palmer, Geoff Navarro), 3:17.27. 2, Winslow Twp., 3:19.23. 3, Egg Harbor Twp., 3:19.77. 4, Cherokee, 3:21.72. 5, Washington Twp., 3:21.80. 6, Vineland, 3:22.01.

Javelin:

1, Jose Ramos, Vineland, 182 feet, 7 inches. 2, Ron Stephenson, Lacey Twp., 168-2. 3, Kevin Miller, Oakcrest, 166-4. 4, Adam Keller, Eastern, 165-11. 5, Paul Lonergan, Absegami, 165-5. 6, Lorenzo Muniz, Washington Twp., 163-9.

Discus:

1, Anthony Stroffolino, Southern Regional, 165-6. 2, Kwabena Keene, Washington Twp., 156-7. 3, Marvin Logan, Millville, 152-0. 4, Ron Stephenson, Lacey, 145-8. 5, Ray Stinsman, Lenape, 144-4. 6, Frank Visconti, Eastern, 143-5.

Triple jump:

1, Steve Cajuste, Egg Harbor Twp., 43-81/4. 2, Chris Steliga, Cherokee, 42-93/4. 3, Todd Dorn, Oakcrest, 42-93/4. 4, Keenan Bell, Oakcrest, 42-7. 5, Major Mobley, Cherokee, 42-01/2. 6, Cyrus Manahan, Egg Harbor Twp., 41-21/4.

Pole vault:

1, Rick Villanova, Toms River North, 14-6. 2, Chris Wyckoff, Toms River East, 14-6. 3, Josh Parr, Millville, 13-0. 3, Greg Kelley, Toms River North, 13-0. 5, Kyle D'Angelo, Eastern, 12-6. 5, Jordan Subai, Toms River North, 12-6.

GROUP 4 GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Southern Regional, 83.50. 2, Lenape, 80. 3, Toms River North, 51. 4, Millville, 49.5, Absegami, 40. 5, Washington Township, 50. 7, Cherokee, 29. 8, Oakcrest, 24.50. 9, Williamstown, 24. 10, Eastern, 22.

800:

1, Jillian Smith, Southern Regional, 2:07.26 (breaks 2007 meet record of 2:10.54 by Southern Regional's Danielle Tauro). 2, Miya Johnson, Lenape, 2:12.40. 3, Brooke Kott, Millville, 2:13. 4, Chelsea Cox, Southern Regional, 2:14.07. 5, Nijgia Snapp, Oakcrest, 2:14.36. 6, Britney Kott, Millville, 2:15.13.

100 high hurdles:

1, Rachel Montague, Cherokee, 15.09. 2, Kayla Henry, Winslow Twp., 15.19. 3, Stefani Zailowicz, Lacey Twp., 15.48. 4, Lindsay Hardcastle, Lenape, 15.54. 5, Alyssa Barrow, Millville, 15.77. 6, Melissa Stephenson, Vineland, 15.84.

3,200:

1, Jillian Smith, Southern Regional, 11:09.00. 2, Caitlin Orr, Lenape, 11:10.80. 3, Maria Ruiz, Williamstown, 11:15.55. 4, Angela Rugino, Toms River North, 11:17.68. 5, Lindsay Bertulis, Millville, 11:18.86. 6, Kate Armstrong, Southern Regional, 11:21.61.

200:

1, English Gardner, Eastern, 24.27. 2, Jackie Dim, Washington Twp., 24.87. 3, Nijgia Snapp, Oakcrest, 24.91. 4, Dana Cataldo, Lenape, 25.62. 5, Alissa Lamey, Mainland, 26.00. 6, Chelsea Morgan, Winslow Twp., 26.26.

4x400 relay:

1, Southern Regional (Julia Beekman, Taylor Jennings, Chelsea Cox, Jillian Smith), 3:51.59. 2, Millville, 3:55.53. 3, Lenape, 3:56.40. 4, Mainland, 4:00.69. 5, Eastern, 4:02.61. 6, Toms River North, 4:02.97.

Shot put:

1, Maureen Laffan, Toms River North, 43-51/2. 2, Dana Keister, Absegami, 38-81/2. 3, Grace Bohn, Southern Regional, 37-81/2. 4, Jennifer Houghton, Lenape, 36-3. 5, Katrina Guerrier, Absegami, 35-5. 6, Andria Leachn Lenape, 34-63/4.

High jump:

1, Lindsey Walsh, Lenape, 5-2. 2, Alexis Wachter, Southern Regional, 5-2. 3, Jazmin Waller, Winslow Twp., 5-2. 4, Alex Romanelli, Absegami, 5-2. 5, Brooke Angellela, Southern Regional, 5-2. 6, Lauran Calorel, Lacey Twp., 5-0.

Long jump:

1, Lindsey Walsh, Lenape, 17-4. 2, Jackie Dim, Washington Twp., 17-23/4. 3, Alex Romanelli, Absegami, 16-101/2. 4, Kelsey Evancho, Lenape, 16-7. 5, Dana Cataldo, Lenape, 16-41/2. 6, Jessica Carlson, Southern Regional, 16-1.

GROUP 1 BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Penns Grove, 104. 2, Paulsboro, 51. 3, Pennsville, 45.4, Schalick, 42.33. 5, Burlington City, 41. 6, Palmyra, 37. 7, New Egypt, 32. 8, Clayton, 26. 9, Riverside, 22. 10, Maple Shade, 16.

800 meters:

1, Sean Vazquez, New Egypt, 2:00.35. 2, Anthony Mowers, Pennsville, 2:02.63. 3, Brian Abate, Maple Shade, 2:03.13. 4, Willie Anderson, Paulsboro, 2:04.68. 5, Robert Konopka, Penns Grove, 2:04.90. 6, Maurice Evans, Salem, 2:05.16.

110 high hurdles:

1, Chris Barnes, Burlington City, 15.20. 2, Stephon Bell, Penns Grove, 15.36. 3, Shawill Green, Penns Grove, 15.70. 4, Darren Carter, Paulsboro, 16.09. 5, Mike Caruso, Maple Shade, 16.46. 6, Rob Pelikan, Palmyra, 16.69.

3,200:

1, Mark Kearney, Pennsville, 9:38.38. 2, Eric DuBois, Schalick, 10:02.39. 3, Matthew Smith, New Egypt, 10:12.63. 4, Peter Carter, Woodbury, 10:10.59. 5, Shane Hart, Point Pleasant Beach, 10:20.38. 6, Brian Abate, Maple Shade, 10:28.16.

200:

1, Brandon Wright, Clayton, 22.96. 2, Chris Barnes, Burlington City, 22.98. 3, Aaron Tilden, Paulsboro, 23.02. 4, Quron Pratt, Palmyra, 23.28. 5, Sheeron Randall, Lindenwold, 23.42. 6, Chris Georges, Penns Grove, 23.61.

4x400 relay:

1, Penns Grove (Charles Thornton, Steven Brown, Darrin Moore, Stephon Bell), 3:29.07. 2, Palmyra, 3:29.10. 3, Paulsboro, 3:30.12. 4, Pennsville, 3:37.96. 5, Schalick, 3:40.80. 6, Pitman, 3:40.93.

Javelin:

1, Scott Cunningham, Pitman, 156-10. 2, Chad Oldacker, Pennsville, 150-8. 3, Ricky McIlvaine, Pitman, 147-8. 4, Ryan Gauntt, Maple Shade, 144-6. 5, Tom Bair, Clayton, 142-4. 6, Kyle Keaveney, Lindenwold, 133-5.

Discus:

1, Tyree Rudolph, Penns Grove, 147-0. 2, Robert McCloskey, Riverside, 137-0. 3, Josh Girtain, Pennsville, 133-1. 4, Amir Ross, Palmyra, 132-3. 5, Andrew Johnson, Schalick, 126-1. 6, Maxili Efelis, Pennsville, 125-5.

Triple jump:

1, Sean Jimoh, Riverside, 44-101/2 (breaks 2007 meet record of 44-10 by Riverside's Phillip Lindmulle). 2, Perry Asare, Lindenwold, 44-31/4. 3, Matt Kates, Schalick, 42-11. 4, Carlton Thomas, Schalick, 42-081/2. 5, Chris Georges, Penns Grove, 42-081/4. 6, Steve Brown, Penns Grove, 41-10.

Pole vault:

1, Shawill Green, Penns Grove, 12-6. 2, Marcus Corbitt, Pitman, 12-6. 3, Tom Blair, Clayton, 12-0. 4, Matthew Van Norman, New Egypt, 11-0. 5, Nico Cremer, Riverside, 10-6. 6, Mike Caruso, Maple Shade, 10-6.

GROUP 1 GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Pitman, 78. 2, Maple Shade, 58. 3, Palmyra, 57. 4, Woodbury, 53. 5, Pennsville, 51. 6, Lindenwold, 39. 7, Paulsboro, 27. 8, Penns Grove, 25. 9, Schalick, 24.50. 10, Salem.

800:

1, Andrea DiCarlo, Woodbury, 2:21.19. 2, Rachel Greenberg, Pitman, 2:22.97. 3, Shona Potruski, Pitman, 2:25.29. 4, Naika Fleuristal, Paulsboro, 2:29.03. 5, Marielena Rivera, Lindenwold, 2:29.55. 6, Alexis Gligor, Woodbury, 2:30.02.

100 high hurdles:

1, Rajeanna Marigna, Palmyre, 16.11. 2, Kiana Murillo, Schalick, 16.45. 3, Lucy Gassner, Woodbury, 16.97. 4, Turquoise Wilder, Maple Shade, 17.08. 5, Casey Mulshine, Point Pleasant Beach, 17.64. 6, Cassie Angelucci, Schalick, 17.65.

200:

1, Rajeanna Margina, Palmyra, 25.44. 2, Andrea DiCarlo, Woodbury, 26.46. 3, Brittany Sinclair, Lindenwold, 26.48. 4, Bessie Dean, Burlington City, 26.82. 5, Shona Potruski, Pitman, 26.95. 6, Abiola Majekodumni, Clayton, 27.04.

3,200:

1, Rachel Greenberg, Pitman, 12:17.88. 2, Alexandra Maas, Point Pleasant Beach, 12:20.70. 3, Alexis Gligor, Woodbury, 12:33.68. 4, Gina Maccarone, Paulsboro, 12:36.77. 5, Christina Chila, Paulsboro, 12:58.22. 6, Emily Fee, Schalick, 13:04.01.

4x400 relay:

1, Lindenwold (Lauretta Ambe, Marielena Rivera, Lishawn Stallworth, Brittany Sinclair), 4:12.38. 2, Salem, 4:13.88 3, Paulsboro, 4:15.31. 4, Pitman, 4:16.24. 5, Schalick, 4:25.81. 6, Maple Shade, 4:27.66.

Shot put:

1, Portia Sackes, Penns Grove, 37-7. 2, Kelly Flagg, Maple Shade, 35-0. 3, Carol Boyd, Riverside, 33-91/2. 4, Lavon Childress, Paulsboro, 33-03/4. 5, Sabre Davis, Penns Grove, 32-41/2. 6, Shannele Thompson, Palmyra, 32-0.

Long jump:

1, Charnita McIntosh, Pennsville, 16-0. 2, Turquoise Wilder, Maple Shade, 15-9. 3, Bessie Dean, Burlington City, 15-9. 4, Kiana Murillo, Schalick, 15-73/4. 5, Mary Beato, Pitman, 15-61/2. 6, Kristen Moule, Maple Shade, 15-51/4.

High jump:

1, Bessie Dean, Burlington City, 5-0. 2, Mary Beato, Pitman, 4-0. 3, Javon Pratt, Palmyra, 4-0. 4, Sam Sheridan, Pitman, 4-0. 5, Jessica Petsch, Clayton, 4-0. 6, Sarah Garwood, Schalick, 4-0.

Contact staff writer Bill Iezzi at 856-779-3826 or