Yesterday's Results

Baseball

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Germantown Academy 9, Malvern Prep 3

Semifinals

Malvern Prep 10, Chestnut Hill Academy 1

Germantown Academy 8, Perkiomen School 5

Boys' Tennis

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Class AAA Singles Semifinals:

Mark Milbrandt, Great Valley, def. Jay Jones, Upper St. Clair, 6-3, 6-1; Chris Hasyn, North Penn, def. Casey Watt, Pine Richland, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.

Class AAA Singles Championship:

Hasyn def. Milbrandt, 7-5, 6-4.

Class AAA Singles Third Place:

Watt def. Jones, 7-5, 7-5.

Class AAA Doubles Semifinals:

Doug Subosits and Andrew Nixon, Peters Township, def. Forrest Grinstead and Adam Salam, Strath Haven, 6-3, 6-3; Fernando Tovia and Jake Vonderploeg, Central Bucks South, def. Chris Mengel and Josh Ferraccio, Shade Side, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Class AAA Doubles Championship:

Subosits and Nixon def. Tovia and Vonderploeg, 6-3, 6-3.

Class AAA Doubles Third Place:

Mengel and Ferraccio def. Grinstead and Salam, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Class AA Singles Semifinals:

Taylor Cohen, Lower Moreland, def. Nick Shadowen, Trinity, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Alex Veronis, Lancaster Catholic, def. Daniel Goldblum, Winchester, 6-3, 6-2.

Class AA Singles Championship:

Cohen def. Veronis, 6-4, 7-5.

Class AA Singles Third Place:

Shadowen def. Goldblum, 6-1, 6-1.

Class AA Doubles Semifinals:

Sam Harmatz and Drew Hoffman, Lower Moreland, def. Dan Malloy and Brian Allen, Wyomissing, 6-2, 6-0; Tommy Meyer and Mike Meyer, Conrad Weiser, def. Cory Andrews and Evan Andrews, York Suburban, 6-1, 6-1.

Class AA Doubles Championship:

Harmatz and Hoffman def. T. Meyer and M. Meyer, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-1.

Class AA Doubles Third Place:

C. Andrews and E. Andrews def. Malloy and Allen, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4.

Baseball Boxes

Pa Independent Schools

Championship

Malvern Prep 110 001 0 - 3 7 0

Germantown Academy 233 001 x - 9 11 0

WP: Colin Kish. LP: Rich Kazigian. 2B: GA-Sean Coyle, Tommy Coyle. 3B: GA-Kish. HR: MP-Chris Gosik, Mike Lubanski, Dennis Mitchell.

Semifinals

Chestnut Hill 000 100 0 - 1 1 1

Malvern Prep 333 100 0 - 10 10 0

WP: John Gentile. LP: Brandon Sady. 2B: MP-Chris Gosik, Chris Cowell, Chris Lubanski, Leon Stimpson. 3B: MP-Tyler Young.

Perkiomen School 000 000 5 - 5 7 1

Germantown Academy 112 220 x - 8 6 1

WP: Peter Rosa. LP: Faraco. 2B: GA-Tommy Coyle, Courtney Charles, Joe Conaway, Keenan Kish. PS-Ciraco, Leslie. 3B: GA-T. Coyle. HR: GA-Matt Ricci, Timmy Vernon.

Tuesday's Schedule

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Widener University:

Monsignor Bonner vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 4

Softball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Arcadia University:

Archbishop Wood vs. St. Hubert, 4

Boys' Lacrosse

EPSLA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

At Conestoga:

Springfield (D) vs. Malvern Prep, 6

Penn Charter vs. Ridley, 8

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AA Quarterfinals

Phoenixville at Great Valley, 3:30

Unionville at Villa Maria, 4

Pottstown at Strath Haven, 4

Merion Mercy at Springfield (D), 4

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA First Round

At Wilson-West Lawn:

William Tennent vs. Cumberland Valley, 6:30

At Council Rock North:

Haverford High vs. Emmaus, 6

Pennsbury vs. Central, 7:30

At Community College of Philadelphia:

Kensington vs. Hempfield, 7

At Whitehall:

Souderton vs. Parkland, 7

At Central Cambria:

Bethel Park vs. Central York, 6

At Meadville:

McDowell vs. Penn Hills, 7

At North Hills:

North Allegheny vs. Schenley, 7

State Class AA First Round

At Community College of Philadelphia:

Masterman vs. Northern York, 5

At Wilson-West Lawn:

Eastern York vs. Mountain View, 5

Garden Spot vs. Holy Redeemer, 5

At Central Cambria:

Ambridge vs. Northeastern, 6

Huntingdon vs. Greater Latrobe, 7:30

At Scranton:

North Pocono vs. Wyomissing, 7

At Whitehall:

Bethlehem Catholic vs. Coughlin, 5:30

At Meadville:

Saegertown vs. Hopewell, 5:30

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA First Round

At Northeast:

Neshaminy vs. Central, 7

At Central Bucks West:

William Tennent vs. Penn Manor, 8

At Plymouth Whitemarsh:

Central Bucks West vs. Warwick, 7

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Franklin Towne Charter vs. Lower Dauphin, 5:30

Central Dauphin vs. Easton, 7:30

At Whitehall:

Council Rock North vs. Nazareth Academy, 6

At Exeter Township:

Wilson vs. Emmaus, 3:30

At Lake Lehman:

Berwick vs. Conestoga Valley, 5:30

State Class AA First Round

At Northeast:

Philadelphia Academy Charter vs. Wyomissing, 5

At Central Bucks West:

Springfield (M) vs. Donegal, 5:45

At Exeter Township:

Tulpehocken vs. Wyoming Seminary, 5:30

Fleetwood vs. Palisades, 7:30

At Emmaus:

Allentown C. Cath. vs. Lancaster Mennonite, 5

Northwestern Lehigh vs. Lampeter-Strasburg, 7

At Lake Lehman:

Dallas vs. Lancaster Catholic, 3:30

At Hempfield:

Eastern York vs. Holy Redeemer, 5:30

NONLEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew at Community Ac. of Phila., 3:45

Golf

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championships

Baseball Standings

Through Saturday

PUBLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Division A W   L   W   L

x-Frankford. . . 13   1   16   2

Washington. . . 10   4   12   6

Northeast. . . 9   5   11   6

Central. . . 9   5   12   7

y-GAMP. . . 8   6   10   10

Edison. . . 3   11   3   12

Lincoln. . . 2   11   3   13

z-Prep Charter. . . 1   12   4   13

x-division champion

y-District 12 Class A champion

z-District 12 Class AA champion

League   Overall

Division B W   L   W   L

x-Franklin Towne Charter. . . 14   0   17   1

Olney . . . 9   4   9   5

y-Philadelphia Electrical. . . 8   5   10   6

Roxborough. . . 7   6   7   7

Saul. . . 6   7   6   8

Mastbaum. . . 5   8   5   9

Franklin Learning Center. . . 3   10   3   10

Bok. . . 1   13   1   13

x-division champion

y-District 12 Class AAA champion

League   Overall

Division C W   L   W   L

x-Masterman. . . 11   0   12   2

Kensington. . . 10   1   11   2

Nueva Esperanza. . . 9   2   12   3

Swenson. . . 8   3   10   7

Fels. . . 6   5   6   6

Bartram. . . 6   5   6   5

Germantown. . . 4   7   4   7

Engineering & Science. . . 3   8   4   9

Ben Franklin. . . 3   8   4   9

Martin Luther King. . . 3   8   3   8

West Philadelphia. . . 1   9   1   10

Strawberry Mansion. . . 1   9   1   10

x-division champion

League   Overall

Division D W   L   W   L

x-Phila. Academy Charter. . . 11   0   13   1

Furness. . . 9   1   9   2

Bodine. . . 8   3   8   4

Overbrook. . . 7   2   8   3

Del-Val Charter. . . 6   4   6   5

Dobbins. . . 6   5   6   6

Southern. . . 5   6   5   6

Lamberton. . . 3   8   3   8

University City. . . 3   8   3   8

Simon Gratz. . . 1   7   1   7

Communications Tech. . . 1   8   1   8

William Penn. . . 0   9   0   9

William Penn and Communications Tech tied.

Overbrook and Furness tied

x-division champion

CATHOLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Red Division W   L   W   L

x-St. Joseph's Prep. . . 12   2   18   3

La Salle. . . 10   4   15   6

Monsignor Bonner. . . 10   4   15   5

Archbishop Ryan. . . 6   8   11   10

North Catholic. . . 6   8   8   10

Father Judge. . . 5   9   8   12

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 5   9   5   11

Roman Catholic. . . 2   12   3   15

x-division champion

League   Overall

Blue Division W   L   W   L

x-Conwell-Egan. . . 12   2   14   5

Neumann-Goretti. . . 11   3   16   6

Kennedy-Kenrick. . . 10   3   11   6

Archbishop Wood. . . 8   6   11   8

Archbishop Carroll. . . 8   6   10   9

Bishop McDevitt. . . 4   9   4   9

Cardinal Dougherty. . . 2   12   4   13

West Catholic. . . 0   14   1   14

x-division champion