Yesterday's Results

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

St. Joseph's Prep 5, Monsignor Bonner 1

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class A Semifinals

Christopher Dock vs. Devon Prep, ppd.

Morrisville 7, Delco Christian 3

District 1 Class AA Semifinals

New Hope-Solebury 4, Springfield (M) 1

St. Pius X 10, Lower Moreland 0

District 1 Class AAA Semifinals

Sun Valley 3, Great Valley 2

Marple Newtown 10, Unionville 5

District 1 Class AAAA Semifinals

North Penn 9, Avon Grove 0

Spring-Ford 3, Conestoga 1

Softball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

Archbishop Wood vs. St. Hubert, ppd.

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class A Semifinals

Bristol 11, Calvary Christian 0

Christopher Dock 4, Morrisville 1

District 1 Class AA Semifinal

St. Pius X 10, Lower Moreland 0

District 1 Class AAA Semifinals

Nazareth Academy 1, Marple Newtown 0

St. Basil 6, Kennett 1

District 1 Class AAAA Semifinals

Hatboro-Horsham 2, Garnet Valley 1 (9 inns.)

Owen J. Roberts 9, Upper Darby 1

Boys' Lacrosse

EPSLA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Malvern Prep 12, Springfield (D) 0

Penn Charter 3, Ridley 3 (suspended)

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AA Quarterfinals

Great Valley 25, Phoenixville 4

Unionville 14, Villa Maria 9

Strath Haven 20, Pottstown 6

Springfield (D) 17, Merion Mercy 5

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA First Round

Cumberland Valley 3, William Tennent 0

(25-10, 33-31, 25-13)

Pennsbury 3, Central 0

Emmaus 3, Haverford High 0

Souderton 3, Parkland 1

Hempfield 3, Kensington 0

(25-13, 25-21, 25-18)

North Allegheny 3, Schenley 0

Central York 3, Bethel Park 2

Penn Hills 3, Erie McDowell 1

State Class AA First Round

Northern York 3, Masterman 0

(25-10, 25-15, 25-15)

Wyomissing 3, North Pocono 0

Ambridge 3, Northeastern 0

Saegertown 3, Hopewell 0

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA First Round

Neshaminy 4, Central 0

Central Bucks West 1, Warwick 0

Council Rock North 2, Nazareth 1

Lower Dauphin 6, Franklin Towne Charter 0

Wilson 4, Emmaus 1

Conestoga Valley 3, Berwick 0

Central Dauphin 2, Easton 0

State Class AA First Round

Wyomissing 13, Philadelphia Academy Charter 0

Donegal 4, Springfield (M) 1

Tulpehocken 3, Wyoming Seminary 2

Fleetwood vs. Palisades, ppd.

Dallas 4, Lancaster Catholic 0

Northwestern Lehigh 1, Lampeter-Strasburg 0

Baseball Boxes

District 1 Class A

Morrisville 200 001 04 - 7 9 0

Delco Christian 003 000 00 - 3 5 1

WP: Matt Miller. LP: Connelly. 2B: M-George Souyack. HR: M-Matt Miller. DC-Connelly.

District 1 Class AA

Springfield (M) 100 000 0 - 1 4 0

New Hope-Solebury 030 001 x - 4 9 0

WP: Vinny Voorhees. LP: Ray Kreilick. 2B: NHS-Brad Lampson.

District 1 Class AAA

Sun Valley 000 100 2 - 3 4 4

Great Valley 000 000 2 - 2 4 0

WP: Tom Brennan. LP: Chris Campbell. 2B: GV-John Nurthen, Brian Pommerer.

Unionville 020 021 0 - 5 7 0

Marple Newtown 012 223 0 - 10 12 0

WP: Steve DeCecco. LP: George Caswell. 2B: MN-Chris Orlando, Sam Hafez. U-Brian Walsh, Pat Loughran. 3B: U-Pete Hissey. HR: MN-Jay Trio, Demetri Vlahos, Brian Leon.

District 1 Class AAAA

Avon Grove 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

North Penn 124 020 0 - 9 14 0

WP: Eric Ruth. LP: Snyder.

Spring-Ford 000 030 0 - 3 7 1

Conestoga 000 010 0 - 1 7 2

WP: Elliott Criss. LP: Steve Richter. 2B: SF-Rich Guthridge. C-Nick DeLuca.

Softball Boxes

District 1 Class A

Calvary Christian 000 00 - 0 11 3

Bristol 610 4x - 11 8 1

WP: Shawna Walt. LP: Danielle Veacock. 2B: B-Kiersten Cain. 3B: B-Jennifer Jaeger (2).

Morrisville 000 001 0 - 1 5

Christopher Dock 001 030 0 - 4 4

WP: Jocelyn Hickey. LP: Kaylee White. 3B: CD-Kelby Bolton, Hickey.

District 1 Class AA

Lower Moreland 000 00 - 0 1

St. Pius X 207 1x - 10 13

WP: Keifrider. LP: Nicole Dougherty.

District 1 Class AAA

Marple Newtown 000 000 0 - 0 4 0

Nazareth Academy 000 010 x - 1 3 1

WP: Amanda Fernandez. LP: Julie Sebastian. 2B: MN-Elise Rosanio.

Kennett 000 100 0 - 1 3 4

St. Basil 000 006 x - 6 7 0

WP: Erin Gallagher. LP: Emily Ruf. 2B: SB-Markate Gallagher, Steph Ullrich, E. Gallagher; K-Allie McQuaide.

District 1 Class AAAA

Hatboro-Horsham 000 010 001 - 2 12 1

Garnet Valley 100 000 000 - 1 3 1

WP: Amanda Sadowl. LP: Courtney Spina. 2B: HH-Heather Hannum; GV-Nicki Spina.

Upper Darby 000 000 1 - 1 6 2

Owen J. Roberts 300 033 0 - 9 13 0

WP: Kelly Schymanski. LP: Alicia DeSanto. 2B: OJR-Jen Beaver (2), Megan Hodgson; UD-Dana Bozzetto. 3B: OJR-Schymanski.

Today's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 12 Class AAAA Championship

At Campbell's Field, Camden, N.J.:

Central vs. Frankford, 7

District 1 Class A Semifinal

At Quakertown:

Christopher Dock vs. Devon Prep, 4

Boys' Lacrosse

EPSLA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

At Central Bucks West:

St. Joseph's Prep vs. La Salle, 6

Downingtown East vs. Haverford School, 8

At Conestoga:

Penn Charter vs. Ridley, 4:30

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Quarterfinals

Conestoga at Radnor, 4

North Penn at Boyertown, 4

Abington at Bayard Rustin, 4

Catholic League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Tennis

First-Team Singles

DeSean Fennell, Roman Catholic (MVP)

Joe Boyle, St. Joseph's Prep

John Lamprecht, La Salle

Mike Oliver, La Salle

David Negron, Cardinal Dougherty

Lou Vessels, Roman Catholic

Nate Meyers, La Salle

Luke Nowlan, St. Joseph's Prep

Joe Pontious, Father Judge

Will Mielnicki, Archbishop Carroll

Simthembile Heeren, Cardinal O'Hara

Mark Verdi, Roman Catholic

First-Team Doubles

Kyle Sheetz, Kyle Dufresne, La Salle

Michael Brennan, Andrew McLane, St. Joe's Prep

Dan DuPont, Ryan Judy, St. Joseph's Prep

Honorable Mention

David Piecyk, Father Judge; Artem Busorgin, Archbishop Ryan; Pat McMinn, Archbishop Wood; Matt Hayes, Monsignor Bonner; Osni Roach, Archbishop Ryan.

Inter-Ac League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

John Gentile, Malvern Prep (MVP)

Rob Amaro, Penn Charter

Matt Baureis, Haverford School

Nick Busillo, Malvern Prep

Joe Conaway, Germantown Academy

Chris Cowell, Malvern Prep

Tom Coyle, Germantown Academy

Sean Coyle, Episcopal Academy

Doug Fleming, Penn Charter

Rick Kazigian, Malvern Prep

Colin Kish, Germantown Academy

Mike Mattei, Chestnut Hill

Jon McAllister, Chestnut Hill

Mark Rhine, Penn Charter

Steel Russell, Chestnut Hill

Vince Russomagno, Episcopal Academy

Tyler Young, Malvern Prep

Second Team

Tim Cooney, Malvern Prep; Chris Gosik, Malvern Prep; Will Katzka, Haverford School; Mike Lubanski, Malvern Prep; Pat Mullen, Episcopal Academy; Jared Nazarewicz, Penn Charter; Pete Rosa, Germantown Academy; Brandon Sady, Chestnut Hill; Ben Ware, Haverford School.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Mary Cannon, Agnes Irwin

Maggie Mae Shields, Baldwin

Sloan Warren, Baldwin

Sammi Arbitman, Episocpal Academy

Avery Curley, Episcopal Academy

Megan Spagnola, Episcopal Academy

Kate Henrich, Germantown Academy

Amanda Jones, Germantown Academy

Heather Rittenhouse, Germantown Academy

Katie Blumenthal, Notre Dame

Kelly McCallion, Notre Dame

Becca Foley, Penn Charter

Nora McGurkin, Penn Charter

Nora Langan, Springside

Tori Roebuck, Springside

Honorable Mention

Olivia Goodman, Agnes Irwin; Ali Pedersen, Baldwin; Kate Ivory, Episcopal Academy; Blake McHugh, Episcopal Academy, Bridget Burns, Notre Dame; Danielle Yorko, Penn Charter; Monica Butler, Penn Charter.

Central League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Beth Ellis, Radnor

Emily Garrity, Strath Haven

Sam Tajarian, Springfield (D)

Brooke Campbell, Conestoga

Maryann Miller, Ridley

Jackie Roebuck, Marple Newtown

Emily Edwards, Haverford School

Aly Adams, Springfield (D)

Julia Lanzetta, Ridley

Madison Poplawski, Springfield (D)

Kelly Barnes, Ridley

Brooke Wieczorek, Haverford High

Kelyn Freedman, Radnor

Amanda Norcini, Conestoga

Meghan Kearney, Springfield (D)

Second Team

Rebecca Hartrum, Springfield (D); Amalise Penikas, Strath Haven; Molly Early, Radnor; Leigh Ann Chominski, Penncrest; Jackie McDermott, Ridley; Melanie Sarcinello, Marple Newtown; Sam Ellis, Radnor; Caroline Moore, Penncrest; Jenna Massimo, Ridley; Kelly Collins, Marple Newtown; Claire Sherry, Strath Haven; Alex Duckenfield, Strath Haven,; Mary Kate Manganiello, Penncrest; Kacie Connors, Radnor; Shannon Doyle, Springfield (D); Danielle Abbruzzese, Ridley.

Sub. One National All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Girls' Soccer

First Team

Defense: Brittany Cooper, Bensalem

Forward: Sam Farlow, Bensalem

Forward: Eva Gimello, Neshaminy

Forward: Jen Hutchinson, Neshaminy

Forward: Lisa Philbin, North Penn

Sweeper: Julie Goldsworthy, Central Bucks South

Midfield: Kim Speese, Central Bucks South

Midfield: Lindsay Pierson, Neshaminy

Midfield: Courtney Collins, North Penn

Midfield: Leigh Deininger, Pennsbury

Goalie: Gabrielle Pakhtigian, North Penn

Second Team

Midfield: Brittany Middleton, Central Bucks South; Brianna Hires, Neshaminy; Meghan Collins, North Penn; Brooke Edward, Truman. Defense: Christine Shurilla, Central Bucks South; Gretchen Bauerle, Central Bucks South; Diana Rowan, Neshaminy; Kelli Kerr, Neshaminy; Lindsey Lyons, Pennridge; Marissa Kunkle, Pennridge. Goalie: Shannon Zickler, Pennridge.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Rachael Dirkson, Abington

Attack: Lauren McDermott, North Penn

Attack: Kristen Dunphey, Abington

MF: Lisa O'Donnell, Abington

MF: Bernadette Maher, Council Rock North

MF: Kate Smyth, Pennsbury

MF: Ali Herman, North Penn

MF: Josie Ferri, Pennsbury

Def: Kelly Condon, Abington (MVP)

Def: Sara Ciaverelli, North Penn

Def: Casey Doyle, Council Rock North

G: Alisha Aquilino, Abington

Second Team

Attack: Abbie Hartman, North Penn; Jacquie Burkem Pennridge; Jess Longstreth, Council Rock North. Midfield: Jen Kelly, Abington; Alyssa Culp, North Penn; Julie Mineweaser, North Penn; Elly Plappert, Council Rock North; Roxanne Brown, Pennridge. Defense: Alex Casey, Abington; Lauren Caminitti, North Penn; Alexandra Welch, Pennsbury. Goalie: Eileen Applegate, Pennridge.

Sub. One Continental Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Madison Hurwitz, C. Rock South (MVP)

Attack: Lauren Purvis, Hatboro-Horsham

Attack: Julia Kudla, Souderton

MF: Lea Britton, Council Rock South

MF: Morgan Ashworth, Central Bucks West

MF: Lea Andress, Central Bucks East

MF: Rachel Coyle, Souderton

MF: Kim Peifer, Methacton

Def: Kendall Bailey, Central Bucks East

Def: Danielle O'Connell, Council Rock South

Def: Kristin Somerville, Central Bucks West

G: Bryana Mandato, Souderton

Second Team

Attack: Jesse Schmidt, Methacton; Tori Ueland, Central Bucks West; Sammy Hurley, Council Rock South. Midfield: Casey McCartin, Hatboro-Horsham; Liz Brubaker, Council Rock South; Lindsay Walbrandt, Souderton; Kendall Rood, Central Bucks East; Chiara Bianchini, Central Bucks West. Defense: Lauren Heisey, Souderton; Marissa Watts, Hatboro-Horsham; Olivia Burgese, Methacton. Goalie: Taylor Hurwitz, Council Rock South.