Yesterday's Results

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class A Championship

Christopher Dock 10, Morrisville 0

District 1 Class AA Championship

New Hope-Solebury 10, St. Pius X 5

District 1 Class AAA Championship

Sun Valley 7, Marple Newtown 5

District 1 Class AAAA Championship

North Penn 14, Spring-Ford 4

District 1 Class AAAA Third Place

Avon Grove 11, Conestoga 0

Softball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

St. Hubert 3, Archbishop Wood 0

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class A Championship

Bristol 5, Christopher Dock 1

District 1 Class AA Championship

St. Pius X 1, Villa Joseph Marie 0

District 1 Class AAA Championship

St. Basil 5, Nazareth Academy 3

District 1 Class AAAA Championship

Owen J. Roberts 5, Hatboro-Horsham 1 (10 inns.)

District 1 Class AAAA Third Place

Garnet Valley 3, Upper Darby 0

Baseball Boxes

District 1 Class A

Morrisville 000 00 - 0 1 3

Christopher Dock 610 3x - 10 12 0

WP: Galen Halteman. LP: Crist. 2B: CD-Nathan Reichert, Ryan Seiz, Brandon Kiser, Alex Summers. HR: CD-Ryan Seiz.

District 1 Class AA

St. Pius X 300 110 0 - 5 11 0

New Hope-Solebury 080 110 x - 10 8 0

WP: Paul Bako. LP: Garland. 2B: SP-Nash.

District 1 Class AAA

Marple Newtown 101 100 2 - 5 9 1

Sun Valley 011 050 x - 7 11 1

WP: Pat Sheridan. LP: Adam Fender. 2B: SV-Sam Farnell. MN-Dioguardi, Leon, Rutecki. HR: SV-Joe Maloney. MN-Trio.

District 1 Class AAAA

Conestoga 000 00 - 0 3 1

Avon Grove 300 35 - 11 13 0

WP: Paul Glenn. LP: Kenan. HR: Paul Marcano.

Softball Boxes

District 1 Class A

Christopher Dock 010 000 0 - 1 2 3

Bristol 001 301 x - 5 7 0

WP: Shawna Walp. LP: Jocelyn Hickey. 2B: B-Samantha Hornberger; CD-Hickey.

District 1 Class AA

St. Pius X 010 000 0 - 1 3 2

Villa Joseph Marie 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

WP: Jessica Killoran. LP: Jamie Kloss. 3B: SPX-Denise Haines.

District 1 Class AAAA

Owen J. Roberts 000 000 000 5 - 5 13 2

Hatboro-Horsham 000 000 000 1 - 1 8 0

WP: Kelly Schymanski. LP: Amanda Sadowl. 2B: OJR-Karisa Yablon; HH-Sarah Dougherty.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Lacrosse

EPSLA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinals

At Garnet Valley:

Malvern Prep vs. Penn Charter, 6

La Salle vs. Haverford School, 8

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At Penn State University:

State Class AAA Pool Play

Pool A: Cumberland Valley, Emmaus, Central York, Penn Hills

Pool B: Souderton, Pennsbury, Hempfield, North Allegheny

State Class AA Pool Play

Pool A: Eastern York, Greater Latrobe, Northern York, Wyomissing

Pool B: Ambridge, Garden Spot, Coughlin, Saegertown

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

At Emmaus:

Council Rock North vs. Lower Dauphin, 5

Neshaminy vs. Central Dauphin, 7

At Whitehall:

William Tennent vs. Wilson, 7

At Exeter Township:

Central Bucks West vs. Conestoga Valley, 7:30

State Class AA Quarterfinals

At Exeter Township:

Tulpehocken vs. Wyomissing, 3:30

Donegal vs. Fleetwood, 5:30

At Whitehall:

Dallas vs. Lancaster Mennonite, 5

At Hazleton:

Northwestern Lehigh vs. Holy Redeemer, 6

Tomorrow's Schedule

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At West Chester East:

District 1 Class AAA Semifinals

Radnor vs. Boyertown, 11 a.m.

Downingtown West vs. Bayard Rustin, 2

District 1 Class AA Semifinals

Great Valley vs. Unionville, 12:30

Springfield (D) vs. Strath Haven, 3:30

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At Penn State University:

State Class AAA Semifinals

Teams to be determined

State Class AAA Championship

Teams to be determined, 3

State Class AA Semifinals

Teams to be determined

State Class AA Championship

Teams to be determined, 1

Public League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Tennis

Gold Division First Team

James Ayer, Central

Richard Freeman, Ben Franklin

Kenny Greene, Masterman

Karl Jones, Ben Franklin

Russell Lickfield, Northeast

Danil Mamalat, Northeast

Mario Masny, Washington

Shota Paitchadze, Washington

Gabe Steerman, Central

Robert Troyer, Central

Tyler Woods, Masterman

Silver/Bronze Division First Team

Ivan Bodden, Edison

Johnny Guyapersaud, Frankford

Sam Hardyanto, Furness

Christian Harris, Olney

Conor Humphries, GAMP

Hamidu Jalloh, Bartram

Menura Labrooy, Bodine

Jamil Maisonet, Edison

David Perry, Simon Gratz

Tony Vo, Lincoln

Andre Walker, Olney

Dmitry Zanko, Bodine

District 1 Volleyball Stars

Selected by Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association.

First Team

Opp: Ryan Bigos, Pennsbury

S: Tor Covello, Pennsbury

MB: Jared Gittleman, Haverford High

MB: Matt Morabito, Council Rock North

Li: Justin Mueller, Pennsbury

Opp/OH: Ryan Sweeney, Haverford High

OH: David Ulmer, Souderton

OH: Tim Washam, William Tennent