South Jersey athletes fared well on the first day of the NJSIAA Group 1, 2 and 4 track and field championships yesterday at Egg Harbor Township.

Here are a few of the highlights:

Kenneth Davis of Pleasantville won the Group 2 400-meter hurdles in 55.82 seconds. Colin Baker of Haddonfield won the Group 2 1,600 in 4 minutes, 22.32 second.

Rajeanna Marigna of Palmyra won the Group 1 100 in 12.15, and Jackie Dim of Washinton Township won the Group 4 400 hurdles in 1:02.01.

The Results

BOYS

Group 1

400 Hurdles:

1. Brandon Hillman ,Verona, 55.79; 2. Rob Arent ,New Providence, 55.90; 3. Chris Pisano ,Metuchen, 56.94; 4. Stephon Bell ,Penns Grove, 57.12; 5. Kevin Vieser ,Metuchen, 57.47; 6. Darren Carter ,Paulsboro, 57.48.

100:

1. Jordan Barrett ,Bound Brook, 10.87; 2. Kevin Linico ,Florence, 10.91; 3. Matthew Bieszard ,Midland Park, 10.94; 4. Christopher Mallory-Hugh ,Verona, 11.07; 5.Ruben Santos ,North Arlington, 11.20; 6. Isiah Manning ,Burlington City, 11.23.

1,600:

1. David Oster ,Verona, 4:28.51; 2. Victor Lopez ,Leonia, 4:30.48; 3. Billy Latta ,Metuchen, 4:31.18; 4. Nicholas Lachman ,Robbinsville, 4:31.40; 5. Mark Kearney ,Pennsville, 4:31.45; 6. Eric Dubois ,Schalick, 4:32.63.

400:

1. Matthew Bieszard ,Midland Park, 49.99; 2. Dejuan Miller ,Metuchen, 50.08; 3. Hayden Duffy ,Emerson, 50.68; 4. Willie Anderson ,Paulsboro, 50.91; 5. Matt Lingam ,Park Ridge, 51.34; 6. Garrett Barbalinardo ,Glen Ridge, 51.48.

Long Jump:

1. William Dallis Ricks ,David Brearley, 21-11; 2. Steven Brown Penns Grove 21-10 ½; 3. Chris Barnes ,Burlington City, 20-11 ½; 4. Andre Simms ,Boonton, 20-11 ¼; 5. Brandon Hillman ,Verona, 20-5 ½; 6. Deven Baker ,Bound Brook, 20-5 ½.

Shot Put:

1. Michael Renna ,Hasbrouck Heights, 52-7 ½; 2. Jason Raggi ,Cresskill, 51-9 ¼; 3. Tyree Rudolph ,Penns Grove, 51-5; 4. Joseph Gingerelli ,Wood-Ridge, 51-4; 5. Thomas Frawley ,Verona, 48-7 ½; 6. Marc Peck ,Wood-Ridge, 48-7.

High Jump:

1. Andre Sims ,Boonton, 6-2; 2. Darrin Moore ,Penns Grove, 6-2; 3. Steve Lapp ,Cresskill, 6-2; 4. James Bevans ,Wildwood, 6-0; 4. Warren Oliver ,Palmyra, 6-0; 6. Chris Pisano ,Metuchen, 6-0.

Group 2

400 Hurdles:

1. Kenneth Davis ,Pleasantville, 55.82; 2. Jammar Lim ,Ewing, 56.20; 3. Mark Filandro ,Indian Hills, 56.44; 4. Greg Taylor ,Sterling, 56.46; 5. Chris Ward ,Sterling, 56.95; 6. Gerkenz Senesca ,Abraham Clark, 57.42.

100:

1. Akeem Gauntlet ,Abraham Clark, 10.67; 2. Charles Allen ,Bridgeton, 10.78; 3. James Brown ,Glassboro, 10.87; 4. Kyle Hardy ,Matawan, 11.04; 5. Zamir Thomas ,Snyder, 11.06; 6. Richard Gregory ,Pleasantville, 11.07.

1,600:

1. Colin Baker ,Haddonfield, 4:22.32; 2. Dan Stiles ,Somerville, 4:25.06; 3. James Vander Wiele ,Pequannock, 4:28.16; 4. Mickey Borsellino ,Haddon Heights, 4:29.55; 5. Todd Campbell ,Cinnaminson, 4:30.67; 6. Thomas Lavelle ,Chatham, 4:33.32.

400:

1. Akeem Gauntlet ,Abraham Clark, 49.58; 2. Christopher Jones ,Lincoln, 50.50; 3. Rakeem Pruitt ,Bridgeton, 50.92; 4. Robert Friedman ,Sterling, 51.06; 5. Brandon Leftridge ,Ewing, 51.07; 6. Mark Filandro ,Indian Hills, 51.25.

Long Jump:

1. Chris Phipps ,Lodi, 22-2 ¼; 2. Daniel Early ,Delawar e Valley, 21-1 ¾; 3. Charles Allen ,Bridgeton, 21-1 ¾; 4. Ackeme Brown ,Dwight Morrow, 20-9 ¾; 5. Daniel Wu ,Tenafly, 20-4 ¾; 6. Mike Cisrow ,Bridgeton, 20-4 ½.

Shot Put:

1. Sean O'Neill ,River Dell, 54-9 ¾; 2. Steve Lane ,Bridgeton, 54-2 ½; 3. Dominique Williams ,Bridgeton, 54-2; 4. Andrew Trass ,River Dell, 54-1; 5. Samard Walker-Butler ,Lincoln, 52-6 ¾; 6. Jamal Thomas ,Pleasantville, 51-10 ¾.

High Jump:

1. Carlton Brown ,Cinnaminson, 6-4; 2. Scott McCullough ,Chatham, 6-4; 3. Kyle Soden ,Hanover Park, 6-2; 4. Na'im Lyons ,Pleasantville, 6-2; 5. Tom Masterson ,Hopatcong, 6-2; 5. John Ebeling ,Mahwah, 6-2.

Group 4

400 Hurdles:

1. Demetrius Rooks ,Absegami, 54.02; 2. Devon Hill ,Trenton Central, 54.64; 3. Jermaine Boyd ,Hackensack, 54.68; 4. Tim Carrey ,Washington Twp., 54.89; 5. Sean Lunkenheimer ,Old Bridge, 55.18; 6. Joshua Evans ,Irvington, 55.19.

100:

1. Geoff Navarro ,Absegami, 10.57; 2. Tejay Johnson ,Egg Harbor Twp., 10.75; 3. Aramis Wiggins ,Trenton Central, 10.89; 4. Darin Washington ,Winslow Twp., 10.92; 5. Ronnie Ratliff ,Franklin, 10.93; 6. Wilverson Baptiste ,Irvington, 10.96.

1,600:

1. Robert Andrews ,Manalapan, 4:19.94; 2. Xavier Fraction ,Washington Twp., 4:21.76; 3. Jermaine Coore ,Franklin, 4:21.84; 4. Travis Mahoney ,Old Bridge, 4:23.13; 5. Victor Sherman ,Southern Regional, 4:24.91; 6. Michael Mitchell ,Bergen Tech, 4:25.53.

400:

1. Isaiah Gill ,Plainfield, 48.45; 2. Demetrius Rooks ,Absegami, 48.83; 3. Geoff Navarro ,Absegami, 49.34; 4. Barry Cephas ,Winslow Twp., 49.37; 5. Tejay Johnson ,Egg Harbor Twp., 49.73; 6. Bayaan Oluyadi ,Union, 49.83.

Long Jump:

1. Steven Cajust e ,Egg Harbor Twp., 21-11 ½; 2. Chris Steliga ,Cherokee, 21-7 ¼; 3. Afolabi Omole ,Union, 21-6; 4. Aramis Wiggins ,Trenton Central, 20-9; 5. Jason Jan ,Ridge, 20-7 ½; 6. Malcolm Allen ,Westfield, 20-5 ¾.

Shot Put:

1. Kwabena Keene ,Washington Twp., 58-8 ½; 2. Chase Petrucci ,Southern Regional, 55-0 ¾; 3. Jorge Merino ,Old Bridge, 54-1 ¾; 4. Joseph Carmichael ,Pennsauken, 53-3 ½; 5. Evangelos Regas ,Toms River North, 52-2 ½; 6. Darien Collie ,J.F.K. Paterson, 51-11.

High Jump:

1. Marcos McKenzie ,Eastside-Paterson, 6-6; 2. Qaadir Tudor ,West Orange, 6-4; 2. Adam Bergo ,Westfield, 6-4; 4. Glenn Scheideler ,Randolph, 6-4; 5. Marcus Cheek ,Perth Amboy, 6-4; 6. Ricardo Kennedy ,Hunterdon Central, 6-2.

GIRLS

Group 1

400 Hurdles:

1. Lauren Schultz ,Waldwick, 1:07.69; 2. Brielle Doremus ,Middlesex, 1:07.80; 3. Meghan Poinsett ,Salem, 1:08.01; 4. Ashlee Petroski ,Verona, 1:08.72; 5. Marielena Rivera ,Lindenwold, 1:09.08; 6. Anna Gleason ,Butler, 1:10.16.

1,600:

1. Oliva Clyde ,New Providence, 5:12.93; 2. Megan Flynn ,Robbinsville, 5:16.60; 3. Norato ,Robbinsville, 5:24.71; 4. Rachel Greenberg ,Pitman, 5:26.51; 5. Kristina Ruggiero ,Cedar Grove, 5:28.83; 6. Brittany de Bord ,Waldwick, 5:30.53.

100:

1. Rajeanna Marigna ,Palmyra, 12.15; 2. Johanna Joseph ,Jonathan Dayton, 12.78; 3. Janelle Lie ,Cresskill, 12.79; 4. Charnita McIntosh ,Pennsville, 12.84; 5. Amber Scott ,Robbinsville, 12.86; 6. Andrea DiCarlo ,Woodbury, 13.02.

400:

1. Rajeanna Marigna ,Palmyra, 58.97; 2. Andrea DiCarlo ,Woodbury, 59.67; 3. Katya Dombrowski ,Glen Ridge, 1:00.36; 4. Stephanie Fego ,Verona, 1:00.79; 5. Shona Potruski ,Pitman, 1:00.84; 6. Brittany Notor ,Robbinsville, 1:01.25.

Discus:

1. April Kaiser ,Park Ridge, 119-0; 2. Laura Cowan ,Cresskill, 109-11; 3. Bridget McCann ,Keyport, 107-0; 4. Cortney Roller ,Boonton, 105-6; 5. Chelsea Cioffi ,Pitman, 105-2; 6. Gabby Urato ,Wood-Ridge, 101-6.

Triple Jump:

1. Amanda Duggan ,Waldwick, 35-10 ¼; 2. Charnita McIntosh ,Pennsville, 35-3 ½; 3. Angela Cristofolo ,Hasbrouck Heights, 34-0; 4. Turquoise Wilder ,Maple Shade, 33-9; 5. Alexa Williams ,Jonathan Dayton, 33-7 ½; 6. Erica Roberts ,Science, 33-7 ¼.

Javelin:

1. Lindsay Minch ,Pennsville, 129-5; 2. Emma Tucci ,Verona, 124-9; 3. Caitlin Walker ,Metuchen, 123-9; 4. April Kaiser ,Park Ridge, 121-11; 5. Kelly Flagg ,Maple Shade, 121-2; 6. Laura Wall ,Emerson, 115-10.

Pole Vault:

1. Michelle Favre ,Saddle Brook, 11-6* ,meet record, previous 10-6, set in 2007,; 2. Melissa Meggiolaro ,Whippany Park, 11-6; 3. Holly Tucker ,New Providence, 10-0; 4. Kristin Weigel ,Pennsville, 9-6; 5. Rebecca Slotkin ,Verona, 9-6; 6. Carol Boyd ,Riverside, 9-6.

Group 2

400 Hurdles:

1. Melissa Bellin ,Rumson-Fair Haven, 1:02.55; 2. Brooke Astor ,Spotswood, 1:04.95; 3. Jennifer Sant Anna ,Pascack Hills, 1:05.41; 4. Jaime Carroll ,Rumson-Fair Haven, 1:05.65; 5. Cameo Kirk ,Shore Regional, 1:06.26; 6. Heather Gearity ,Rutherford, 1:06.46.

1,600:

1. Julia Mark ,Delaware Valley, 5:11.39; 2. Marielle Hall ,Haddonfield, 5:12.84; 3. Hannah Satzke ,Rumson-Fair Haven, 5:13.34; 4. Katherine Grimes ,Chatham, 5:34.46; 5. Lizzy Sikkema ,Haddonfield, 5:14.02; 6. Mallory Anderson ,Madison, 5:16.59.

100:

1. Adja Dotday ,Hawthorne, 12.20; 2. Ashley Dunbar ,Manchester Twp., 12.49; 3. Aigner Holmes ,Abraham Clark, 12.50; 4. Sylvia Mosley ,Pleasantville, 12.53; 5. Mackenzie Chambers ,Matawan, 12.70; 6. Gabriella Kelly ,Rumson-Fair Haven, 12.82.

400:

1. Amirah Muneer ,Ewing, 57.83; 2. Jordan Gray ,Governor Livingston, 58.49; 3. Gabriella Kelly ,Rumson-Fair Haven, 58.91; 4. Julieanna Fontana ,Pascack Hills, 59.29; 5. Kirsten King ,Haddonfield, 59.34; 6. Averie Sheppard ,Hanover Park, 59.55.

Discus:

1. Christine Coppola ,River Dell, 124-1; 2. Chloe Early ,Delaware Valley, 123-2; 3. Rebecca Misko ,Madison, 117-11; 4. Maggie Pierce ,Caldwell, 115-4; 5. Stephanie Amalfe ,A.L. Johnson, 110-1; 6. Jasmine Orange ,North Plainfield, 110-0.

Triple Jump:

1. Brooke Kristensen ,Mahwah, 37-5; 2. Della Sartor ,Glassboro, 37-4 ½; 3. Jessica Molosh ,Indian Hills, 37-2 ¾; 4. Emily Vargas ,A.L. Johnson, 36-6 ¾; 5. Brigita Roemer ,Ewing, 36-0 ¾; 6. Erica Bell ,Haddon Heights, 35-11 ½.

Javelin:

1. Alexandra Kelly ,Hanover Park, 141-10; 2. Valerie Carney ,Raritan, 139-7; 3. Shamire Rothmiller ,Glassboro, 136-0; 4. Tayler Seigrist ,Madison, 120-1; 5. Teresa Kirkpatrick ,Pascack Hills, 119-2; 6. Michelle Uberbacher ,Dumont, 116-2.

Pole Vault:

1. Nicole Pompei ,Hanover Park, 12-1; 2. Ashley Aquilante ,Manasquan, 10-6; 3. Emily Mino ,River Dell, 10-6; 4. Bianca Reo ,Parsippany, 10-6; 5. Ashley Walker ,Mahwah, 10-0; 6. Catherine Shih ,Bernards, 10-0.

Group 4

400 Hurdles:

1. Jackie Dim, ,Washinton Twp., 1:02.01; 2. Amber Allen ,Passaic Tech, 1:02.20; 3. Josefine Kvist ,Ridge, 1:02.58; 4. Azudei Dubois ,Irvington, 1:04.47; 5. Danae Wise ,North Brunswick, 1:04.52; 6. Brooke Kott ,Millville, 1:04.77.

1,600:

1. Jillian Smith ,Southern Regional, 4:59.48; 2. Allison Linelli ,Colts Neck, 5:04.67; 3. Sam Andersen ,North Hunterdon, 5:06.78; 4. Ashley Smolinka ,Hillsborough, 5:06.98; 5. Sophia Ginez ,South Brunswick, 5:07.19; 6. Maria Ruiz ,Williamstown, 5:07.54.

100:

1. English Gardner ,Eastern, 11.49; 2. Tylia Gillon ,Jackson Memorial, 11.86; 3. Ada Unachukwu ,Marlboro, 11.99; 4. Nijgia Snapp ,Oakcrest, 12.16; 5. Morgan Gordon ,Rancocas Valley, 12.30; 6. Kayann Richards ,Columbia, 12.41.

400:

1. Nijgia Snapp ,Oakcrest, 55.08; 2. Ryisha Boyd ,Brick Twp., 56.44; 3. Britney Kott ,Millville, 57.07; 4. Amber Allen ,Passaic Tech, 57.33; 5. Chelsea Cox ,Southern Regional, 57.69; 6. Nijah Dupiche ,Piscataway, 58.03.

Discus:

1. DeAnn Hahn ,Brick Twp., 136- 5; 2. Shannon Watt ,Jackson Memorial, 129-11; 3. Maureen Laffan ,Toms River North, 126-9; 4. Bianca Gonzalez ,Williamstown, 115-8; 5. Ashley Coleman ,Passaic, 114-11; 6. Elana Lemon ,West Orange, 114-9.

Triple Jump:

1. Ebony Young ,Hillsborough, 40-0; 2. Shanaie Herber ,JFK Paterson, 39-1 ¾; 3. Rachel Montague ,Cherokee, 38-3 ¼; 4. Chiamaka Ukachukwu ,Franklin, 36-10; 5. Ada Unachukwu ,Marlboro, 36-9; 6. Tracey Fan Fan ,Columbia, 36-6 ¼.

Javelin:

1. Stephanie Cozzolongo ,Bloomfield, 122-11; 2. Dana Keister ,Absegami, 120-11; 3. Paige Robinson ,Piscataway, 119-2; 4. Jen Jarvis ,Morris Knolls, 117-1; 5. Michelle Martin ,Washington Twp., 115-10; 6. Denna Tiplady ,Toms River North, 114-0.

Pole Vault:

1. Samantha Brady ,Jackson Memorial, 11-0; 2. Natalie Parkes ,Hunterdon Central, 10-6; 3. Brooke BeKohler ,Hunterdon Central, 10-6; 4. Lauren Bednarz ,Toms River South, 10-6; 5. Emily Urciuoli ,Clifton, 10-0; 6. Samantha Grabler ,J.P. Stevens, 10-0; 5. Davielle Brown ,Watchung Hills, 10-0.

Contact staff writer Don Beideman at 215-854-7631 or dbeideman@philynews.com.