Haddonfield's Greta Feldman was looking forward to participating in the 4x400-meter relay, the final running event, yesterday at the NJSIAA state track and field championships at Egg Harbor Township.

However, Feldman, Marielle Hall, Kirsten King and Maggie Lupinski will have to wait until today at 1 p.m. for the meet to continue.

Thunder, lightning and rain led meet director Ed Colona to halt the competition, which included boys' and girls' teams from Groups 1, 2 and 4. Seven track and five field events will be completed today.

Haddonfield was in second place in the Group 2 girls' scoring with 30 points shortly after Feldman won the 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 14.86 seconds. It was the Bulldogs' only first-place finish of the day.

Glassboro led the team scoring with 34 points.

Della Sartor and Shamire Rothmiller captured gold medals for Glassboro. Sartor won the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 73/4 inches. Rothmiller threw the shot 42-41/2 inches to prevail.

The Results

GROUP 4 BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Old Bridge, 41. 2, Absegami, 40. 3, Trenton central, 38. 4, Egg Harbor, 32. 5, Winslow Twp., 28. 6, washington, Twp., 28. 7, Westfield, 24. 8, Hillsborough, 22. 9, Plainfield, 18. 10, Southern Regional, 16.

800 meters:

1, Jason Walton, Hillsborough, 1:51.72. 2, Monroe Kearns, Jackson Memorial,1:53.68. 3, Xavier Fraction, Washington Twp.,1:55.51. 4, Aaron Johnson, Oakcrest,1:55.81. 5, James Leckie, Hunterdon Central,1:56.28. 6, Keith Griffith, W W P South,1:56.49.

110 hurdles:

1, Devon Hill, Trenton Central,13.80. 2, Joshua Evans, Irvington,13.91. 3, Keith Robinson, Winslow Twp.,14.06. 4, Stevenson Cajuste, Egg Harbor,14.06. 5, Biyerem Okengwu, Piscataway,14.07. 6, Sean Schnarr, Franklin,14.08.

3,200:

1, Andrew Brodeur, Brick Memorial, 9:26.30. 2, Travis Mahoney, Old Bridge,9:26.32. 3, Jermaine Coore, Franklin,9:34.37. 4, Alex Yersak, Cherokee,9:35. 5, Austin Santillo, Jackson Memorial, 9:36.30. 6, Michael Mitchell,9:37.66.

200:

1, Barry Cephas, Winslow Twp.,21.43. 2, Isiah Gill, Plainfield,21.64. 3, Geof Navarro, Absegami,21.71. 4, Darin Washington, Winslow twp.,21.85. 5, Tejay Johnson, Egg Harbor,21.92. 6, Jamal Boozer, Vineland,22.01

Discus:

1, Brian Florek, Old Bridge,163-02. 2, Marvin Logan, Millville,160-10. 3, Anthony Stroffolino, Soutehrn Regional,159-02. 4, Sean Lease, South Brunswick, 150-07. 5, Ray Stinsman, Lenape,148-05.6, Jorge Merino, Old Bridge, 147-08.

Triple jump:

1, Rolston Braithwaite, Trenton Central,47-05. 2, Adam Bergo, Westfield,47-01 3/4. 3, Stevenson Cajuste, Egg harbor,45-11 3/4. 4, Ricardo Kennedy, Hunterdon Central,45-04. 5, Marcus Goode, Freehold Township,45-03. 6, Reinaldo Aponte, Jackson Memorial,44-07.

Javelin:

1, Brian Florek, Old Bridge,200-00. 2, Brandon Heroux, Westfield,188-11. 3, Matt Tholis, Montgomery,180-06. 4, Max Lit,Freehold twp.,179-08, 5, Jose Ramos, Vineland,175-00. 6, Kevin Miller, Oakcrest,174-06.

Pole vault:

1, Chris Wyckoff, Toms River East,14-06. 2, Mark Ksiezopolski, Hillsborough,14-00. 3, Andrew Morris, Hunterdon Central,J14-00. 4, Michael Lunemann, Hillsborough,J14-00. 5, Christopher DiGangi, Brick Township,13-06. 6, Nicholas Henderson, Hunterdon Central,13-06.

GROUP 2 BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Bridgeton, 41. 2, Abraham Clark, 39. 3, Haddonfield, 24. 4, Somerville, 22. 5, Cinnaminson, 20. 5, Ewing, 20. 5, Lodi, 20. 8, Pleasantville, 19. 9, Indian Hills, 18. 10, Chatham, 17.

800 meters:

1, Maxwell Bruno, Indian Hills, 1:54.41. 2, Chris Black,Chatham, 1:56.72. 3, Colin Baker, Haddonfield, 1:57.05. 4, Mamadou Niang, West Essex, 1:57.56. 5, Kenny Hoff, Cinnaminson, 1:57.88. 6, Mark Filandro, Indian Hills, 1:58.12.

110 hurdles:

1, Kamryn Austin,Ewing ,14.15. 2, Gerkenz Senesca, Clark,14.41. 3, Kurt Jones, Manchester Twp., 14.60. 4, Jeremy Lichtman, Somerville, 14.63. 5, Kenneth Davis, Pleasantville, 14.64. 6, Dan White, Glen Rock, 14.80.

3,200:

1, Dan Stiles, Somerville, 9:38.06. 2, Jonathan Vitez, Haddonfield, 9:43.83. 3, Chris Johnson, Governor Livingston, 9:50.15. 4, James VanderWeile, Pequannock, 9:51.48.5, Todd Campbell, Cinnaminson, 9:57.41. 6, Rob Albano, Pequannock, 9:59.58.

200:

1, Akeem Gauntlet, Clark, 21.65. 2, Daequan Kim, Bordentown, 22.21. 3, Charles Allen, Bridgeton, 22.27. 4, Zamir Thomas, Snyder, 22.30. 5, Kyle Hardy, Matawan, 22.37. 6, Richard Gregory, Pleasantville, 22.46.

4x400 relay: 1,

Discus:

1, Kevin Hebron, Middle Twp, 143-05. 2, Artimus Sparrow, North Plainfield, 140-09. 3, Jake Sickinger, Westwood, 138-04. 4, Justin Embler,Cinnaminson, 137-00. 5, John Farelli, 134-06. 6, Vincent Altieri, Hanover Park, 133-01.

Triple jump:

1, Chris Phipps, Lodi, 48-05 1/4 (breaks 2007 meet record of 47-03 by Abraham Clark's RahdelSavage). 2, Matt Pfingst, Bernards, 45-08 1/4. 3, Daniel Wu, Tenafly, 45-01 3/4. 4, Daniel Early, Delaware Valley, 45-00 3/4. 5, Alex Smith, Rumson-Fair Haven, 44-11 3/4. 6, Kurt Jones, 44-07.

GROUP 1 BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Metuchen, 49. 2, Verona, 40. 3, Cresskill, 36. 4, Penns Grove, 34. 5, Wood-Ridge, 30. 6, Midland Park, 27. 7, Park Ridge, 26. 8, Bound Brook, 19. 9, Florence, 18. 10, Robbinsville, 16.

800 meters:

1, Matt Lingam, Park Ridge, 2:00.91. 2, Billy Latta, Metuchen, 2:01.86. 3, Kevin Vieser, Metuchen, 2:02.50. 4, Sam Janssen, Park Ridge, 2:02.64. 5, Stephen Madsen, New Providence, 2:03.51. 6, Mohamed Elbouazizi, Secaucus, 2:03.85.

110 hurdles:

1, Demetrius Barkely, Asbury Park, 14:49. 2, Chris Pisano, Metuchen, 14.73. 3, Matt Belcher, Florence, 14.89. 4, Stephen Nunez, Dayton, 14.95. 5, Brandon Hillman, Verona, 15.16. 6, Donovan Bolden, Leonia, 15.28.

3,200:

1, David Oster,Verona, 9:38.16. 2, Mark Kearney, Pennsville,9:47.53,. 3, Nicholas Lachman, Robbinsville, 9:53.60. 4, Benjamin Singleton, University Acad, 9:59.70. 5, Bryan Rmirez, Cresskill, 10:00.71. 6, Eric DuBois, Schalick,10:01.39.

200: 1, Matthew Bieszard, Midland Park, 22.11. 2, Jordan Barrett, Bound Brook, 22.29. 3, Robert Jiggetts, Robbinsville, 22.35. 4, Dejuan Miller, Metuchen, 22.39. 5, Hayden Duffy, Emerson Jrsr, 22.60. 6, Demetrius Barkely, Asbury Park, 22.60.

Discus:

1, Tomasz Dlugozima, Wallington, 150-08. 2, Tyree Rudolph, Penns Grove, 142-00. 3, Marc Peck, Wood-Ridge, 135-03. 4, Jonathan Allen, Florence, 133-00. 5, Jason Raggi, Cresskill, 129-07. 6, Zak Cook, Pompton Lakes, 128-11.

Javelin:

1, Kyle Elliott, Cresskill, 199-02. 2, Joseph Gingerelli, Wood-Ridge, 188-10. 3, Jon Gomez, WPHS, 187-07. 4, Marc Peck, Wood-Ridge, 181-06. 5, Warren Oliver, Palmyra, 172-05. 6, Michael Bieszard, Midland Park, 170-02.

Pole vault:

1, Greg Hoffman, Park Ridge,13-00. 2, Julio Alorro, Cresskill, J13-00. 3, Daniel Davenport, Wood-Ridge, J13-00. 4, Tom Bair, Clayton, 12-06. 5, Matt Alberti, New Providence, 12-06. 6, Matt Selle, Wood-Ridge,J12-06.

GROUP 4 GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Southern Regional, 38. 2, Brick Twp., 34. 3, Jackson Memorial, 31. 4, Oakcrest, 22. 5, Hillsborough, 22. 6, Eastern, 20. 7, Union, 18. 8, Millville, 17. 9, Washington Twp., 16. 10, Toms River North, 15.

800 meters:

1, Jillian Smith, Southern Regional, 2:08.23. 2, Brooke Kott, Millville, 2:12.85. 3, Chelsea Cox, Southern Regional, 2:13.39. 4, Molly Higgins, Randolph, 2:13.52. 5, Britney Kott, Millville, 2:14.66. 6, Susan Martinez, Clifton, 2:15.79.

100 hurdles:

1, Ugonna Ndu, Union, 14.19. 2, Ashley Battle, Union, 14.26. 3, Chiamaka Ukachukwu, Franklin, 14.28. 4, Kayla Henry, Winslow Twp., 14.34. 5, Azudei Dubois, Irvington, 14.51. 6, Stefani Zabilowicz, 14.62.

3,200:

1, Jillian Smith, Southern Regional, 10:56.06. 2, Ashley Smolinka, Hillsborough, 10:57.93. 3, Jillian Prentice, Montgomery, 11:00.80. 4, Allison Linnell, Colts Neck, 11:00.81.5, South Brunswick, 11:04.17. 6, Katie Kellner, W.W.P. South, 11:05.18.

200:

1, English Gardner, Eastern, 24.19. 2, Nijgia Snapp, Oakcrest, 24.95. 3, Ada Unachukwu, Marlboro, 25.01. 4, Jackie Dim, Washington Twp., 25.15. 5, Amber Allen, Passaic Tech., 25.32. 6, Tylia Gillon, Jackson memorial, 25.33.

Shot put:

1, DeAnne Hahn, Brick Twp., 44-07 1/2. 2, Maureen Laffen, Toms River North, 42-08. 3, Lisa Stuto, Brick Twp., 42-01 1/2. 4, Shannon Watt, Jackson Memorial, 41-11. 5, Dana Keister, Absegami, 40-04 1/2. 6, Janet Adekola, West Orange, 39-08 3/4.

High jump:

1, Brittany Jackson, Columbia, 5-04. 2, Jazmin Waller, Winslow Twp., 5-02. 3, Maggie Gilbertson, Howell, 5-02. 4, Lauren Calorel, Lacey Twp, J5-02. 5, Meghan Donovan, Freehold Twp., J5-02. 6, Sarah Wesley, West Orange, J5-02.

GROUP 2 GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Glassboro, 34. 2, Haddonfield, 30. 23, Rumson-Fair Haven, 30, 4, Delaware Valley, 25. 4, Hanover Park, 25. 6, Pleasantville, 22. 7, Ewing, 20. 7, Hawthorne, 20. 7, Madison, 20. 10, River Dell, 17.

800 meters:

1, Greta Feldman, Haddonfield, 2:14.86. 2, Marielle Hall, Haddonfield, 2:18.55. 3, Kristen Smoot, Bernards, 2:19.07.4, Julienne Fontana, Pascack Hills, 2:20.08. 5, Jaime Carroll, Rumson-Fair Haven,2:20.74.6, Emma Giantisco, Delaware Valley, 2:20.87.

100 hurdles:

1, Susan Scavone, Summit, 14.62.2, Dominique Best, Pleasantville, 15.55. 3, Tiffany Chamberlain, 15.68. 4, Genera Randall, Clark, 15.90. 5, Amethyst Holder, Parsippany, 15.99. 6, Erica Bell, Haddon Heights, 16.05.

3,200:

1, Jessica Villars, Chatham, 11:26.91. 2, Alexandra Clinton, Ramsey, 11:28.37. 3, Julia Mark, Delaware Valley, 11:28.49. 4, Nicola Hallenborg, Summit, 11:30.53. 5, Cathy Goncalves, Johnson, 11:31.13. 6, Caroline Prins, Bernards, 11:31.76.

200:

1, Adja Dotday, Hawthorne, 25.51. 2, Amirah Muneer, Ewing, 25.76. 3, Ashley Dunbar, Manchester Twp., 25.81. 4, Sylvia Mosley, Pleasantville, 25.94. 5, Rebecca Coffman, Indian Hills, 25.96. 6, Gabriella Kelly, Rumson-Fair Haven, 25.99.

Shot put:

1, Shamire Rothmiller, Glassboro, 42-04 1/2. 2, Rebecca Misko, Madison, 40-03. 3, Kristen Cenicacelaya, Hackettstown, 36-04 1/2. 4, Christine Ogbonna, Hanover Park, 36-01 3/4. 5, Stephanie Amalfe, Johnson,36-01 1/2. 6, Michelle Garrett,Raritan, 35-02.

Long jump:

1, Della Sartor, Glassboro, 16-07 3/4. 2, Jenna Niedermayer, Cinnaminson, 16-07. 3, Dominique Best, Pleasantville, 16-05 1/2. 4, Erica Bell, Hadden Heights, 16-03. 5, Jessica Molosh, Indian Hills, 16-02 3/4. 6, Molly Johnson, Madison, 15-10 3/4.

GROUP 1 GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Palmyra, 36. 2, Robbinsville, 33. 3, Pennsville, 32. 4, Verona, 28. 5, Waldwick,23. 6, New Providence, 22. 6, Maple Shade, 22. 8, Woodbury, 21. 8, Butler, 21. 10, Cresskill, 20. 10, Pitman, 20. 10, Dayton, 20.

800 meters:

1, Andrea Dicarlo, Woodbury, 2:21.03. 2, Shona Potruski, Pitman, 2:22.53.3, Oliva Clyde, New Providence, 2:23.01. 4, Rachel Greenberg, Pitman, 2:23.18. 5, Jessica Ddorman, Cedar Grove, 2:27.49. 6, Katya Dombrowski, Glen Ridge, 2:27.91.

100 hurdles:

1, Amber Scott, Robbinsville, 14.88. 2, Melissa Itidiare, Dayton, 14.94. 3, Rajeanna Marigna, Palmyra, 15.36. 4, Anna Gleason, Butler, 15.96. 5, Valerie Roosma, Butler 16.22. 6, Kiana Murillo, Schalick, 16.56.

200:

1, Rajeanna Marigna, Palmyra, 25.69. 2, Beaira Thomas, Science, 26.33. 3, Amber Scott, Robbinsville, 26.63. 4, Bessie Dean, Burlington City, 26.88. 5, Andrea DiCarlo, Woodbury, 26.92. 6, Brittany Sinclair, Lindenwold, 27.06.

Shot put:

1, Lavon Childress, Paulsboro, 38-05. 2, Kelly Flagg, Maple Shade, 36-08 1/2. 3, Laura Cowan, Cresskill, 35-091/2. 4, Mary Chismar, Middlesex, 35-07 3/4. 5, Alyssa Hudgins, Highland Park, 35-05. 6, Carol Boyd, Riverside,35-04.

Long jump:

1, Emma Tucci, Verona,16-05 3/4. 2, Turquoise Wilder, Maple Shade, 16-02 3/4. 3, Charnita McIntosh, Pennsville, 15-10 1/2. 4, Chelsea Coleman, Park Ridge, J15-10 1/2. 5, Amanda Duggan, Waldwick, 15-09. 6, Adedayo Jobi-Odeneye, Science, 15-04 1/4.

High jump:

1, Anna Gleason,Butler, 5-02. 2, Holley Kline, Bound Brook, J5-02. 3, Lauren Chiaravalloti, WPHS, J5-02. 4, Monica Loranger, Butler, 5-00. 5, Alexa Williams, Dayton, J5-00. 6, Bessie Dean, Burlington City, J5-00.

Contact staff writer Bill Iezzi

at 856-779-3826 or biezzi@phillynews.com.