Yesterday's Results

Girls' Lacrosse

Related stories

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Semifinals

Radnor 18, Boyertown 7

Bayard Rustin 19, Downingtown West 10

District 1 Class AA Semifinals

Great Valley 13, Unionville 6

Springfield (D) 10, Strath Haven 7

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Championship

Cumberland Valley 3, Central York 2

(17-25, 25-20, 25-27, 25-21, 15-9)

State Class AAA Semifinals

Cumberland Valley 3, North Allegheny 2

(25-21, 27-25, 17-25, 22-25, 15-13)

Central York 3, Hempfield 1

(25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 25-16)

State Class AA Championship

Wyomissing 3, Ambridge 2

(25-19, 17-25, 18-25, 31-29, 15-10)

State Class AA Semifinals

Wyomissing 3, Garden Spot 0

(25-19, 25-13, 25-19)

Ambridge 3, Eastern York 1

(25-23, 31-33, 25-16, 25-23)

Tomorrow's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA First Round

At Memorial Park, Quakertown:

North Penn vs. Hempfield, 4

At La Salle University:

Avon Grove vs. Frankford, 3

At Northampton:

Spring-Ford vs. Whitehall, 4

At Memorial Stadium, Ephrata:

Conestoga vs. Warwick, 6:30

At Bowman Field, Williamsport:

Williamsport vs. Red Land, 4

At Boalsburg:

Central Mountain vs. Plum, 6

At North Allegheny:

Peters Township vs. McDowell, 4

At Shaler:

Allerdice vs. Canon McMillan, 4

State Class AAA First Round

At Wenger Field, Fredericksburg:

Marple Newtown vs. Muhlenberg, 4:30

At FDR Park, Philadelphia:

Phila. Electrical vs. Blue Mountain, 1:30

At West Chester University:

Sun Valley vs. Fleetwood, 4

At Moosic:

Berwick vs. Montoursville, 6:30

At Altoona:

Somerset vs. Susquehanna Township, 6

At Robinson Township:

West Allegheny vs. Perry, 7

At Brockway:

Punxsutawney vs. Trinity, 4

At Slippery Rock University:

Hickory vs. Blackhawk, 2:30

State Class AA First Round

At Memorial Stadium, Ephrata:

New Hope-Solebury vs. Lancaster Catholic, 4

At Blue Mountain:

Prep Charter vs. Pine Grove, 4

At Bowman Field, Williamsport:

Loyalsock vs. Scranton Prep, 6:30

At Bedford:

Everett vs. Brandywine Heights, 4:30

At Butler:

Beaver vs. Bishop McCort, 4

At Brockway:

Redbank Valley vs. Burrell, 2

At Altoona:

Bald Eagle vs. Seton La Salle, 3

At Slippery Rock University:

Sharon vs. Bishop Canevin, 5

State Class A First Round

At FDR Park, Philadelphia:

Christopher Dock vs. GAMP, 4:30

At Moosic:

Old Forge vs. Holy Name, 4:30

At Pine Grove:

Williams Valley vs. Sayre, 6

At Robinson Township:

Carmichaels vs. Keystone, 4:30

At White Park, Indiana:

Homer Center vs. Curwensville, 4

At St. Marys:

Cameron County vs. Serra Catholic, 4:30

At Slippery Rock University:

Villa Maria-Erie vs. Rochester, 12

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA First Round

At Spring-Ford:

Owen J. Roberts vs. Washington, 2

At Patriot's Park, Allentown:

Garnet Valley vs. Bangor, 7

At Temple University, Ambler Campus:

Hatboro-Horsham vs. Central, 4

At Brightbill Park:

Upper Darby vs. Lower Dauphin, 5

At Mid Valley:

Delaware Valley vs. Waynesboro, 4

At Boalsburg:

State College vs. Central York, 4

At Gateway:

Latrobe vs. Allerdice, 5

At Penn State-Behrend:

Shaler vs. Erie-Strong Vincent, 4:30

State Class AAA First Round

At Heisman Field, Newville:

Nazareth Academy vs. Greencastle, 5

At Patriots Park, Allentown:

CAPA vs. Palisades, 5

At Spring-Ford:

St. Basil vs. Donegal, 4

At Elm Park, Williamsport:

Milton vs. Dallas, 4

At Boalsburg:

Johnstown vs. Susquehannock, 2

At North Allegheny:

Ellwood City vs. Punxsutawney, 5

At McGibney Field:

Perry vs. Belle Vernon, 12

At Penn State-Behrend:

Corry vs. Montour, 3

State Class AA First Round

At Temple University, Ambler Campus:

St. Pius X vs. Masterman, 2

At Lyons Field, Fleetwood:

Brandywine Heights vs. Mifflinburg, 5

At Williamsport:

Loyalsock vs. Pequea Valley, 4

At Wilkes University:

Nanticoke vs. Pen Argyl, 5

At North Allegheny:

Riverside vs. Iroquois, 3

At Brockway:

Moniteau vs. Everett, 5

At Boalsburg:

Bald Eagle vs. South Park, 6

At Penn State-Behrend:

Villa Maria-Erie vs. Washington, 5

State Class A First Round

At Upper Merion:

Bristol vs. Minersville, 3

At Elm Park, Williamsport:

Northeast Bradford vs. Upper Dauphin, 4

At Mid Valley:

Old Forge vs. Montgomery, 6

At Everett:

Northern Bedford vs. West Branch, 4:30

At Gateway:

Vincentian vs. Fannett Metal, 3

At Penn State-Behrend:

Cambridge Springs vs. Curwensville, 12

At Boalsburg:

Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Leechburg, 12

At Brockway:

Smethport vs. Avonworth, 3

Tuesday's Schedule

Boys' Lacrosse

EPSLA TOURNAMENT

Championship

At Garnet Valley:

La Salle vs. Malvern Prep, 7:30

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At Marple Newtown:

District 1 Class AAA Championship

Radnor vs. Bayard Rustin, 8

District 1 Class AA Championship

Great Valley vs. Springfield (D), 6

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Semifinals

At Exeter Township:

Central Bucks West vs. Lower Dauphin, 7

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Central Dauphin vs. Wilson, 7:30

State Class AA Semifinals

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Lancaster Mennonite vs. Wyomissing, 5:30

At Hazleton:

Fleetwood vs. Holy Redeemer, 2

Public League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Tennis

Gold Division First Team

James Ayer, Central

Richard Freeman, Ben Franklin

Kenny Greene, Masterman

Karl Jones, Ben Franklin

Russell Lickfield, Northeast

Danil Mamalat, Northeast

Mario Masny, Washington

Shota Paitchadze, Washington

Gabe Steerman, Central

Robert Troyer, Central

Tyler Woods, Masterman

Silver/Bronze Division First Team

Ivan Bodden, Edison

Johnny Guyapersaud, Frankford

Sam Hardyanto, Furness

Christian Harris, Olney

Conor Humphries, GAMP

Hamidu Jalloh, Bartram

Menura Labrooy, Bodine

Jamil Maisonet, Edison

David Perry, Simon Gratz

Tony Vo, Lincoln

Andre Walker, Olney

Dmitry Zanko, Bodine

Boys' Volleyball

First Team

OH: Manny Acosta, Kensington

OH: Abdul Hamdullah, Kensington

OH: Bryan Stevenson, Masterman

OH: Peter Camiiol, Central

OH: Ronald Roberts, CAPA

MH: Panzio Blocker, CAPA

MH: Hector Then, Kensington

Libero: Jordan Gifford, Masterman

Setter: J.J. Custodio, Masterman

OH/S: Patrick Ho, Central

Scott Bounpraseuth, Central

Second Team

Alex Tannen, CAPA; Blair Chase, CAPA; Richard Chen, Central; Carlos Vega, Frankford; Christian Santos, Kensington; Angel Ramos, Masterman; Sam Jung, Masterman; Bahae Boutayeb, Olney; Jianua Mai, Southern; Liming Mai, Southern.

Catholic League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

North Division Softball

First Team

Heather Brabazon, St. Hubert

Lisa Seidler, Archbishop Wood

Carly Sippel, St. Hubert

Cassie Brown, Archbishop Wood

Breanna Ditommasso, Conwell-Egan

Michelle McGinty, Archbishop Wood

Gina Sciarrone, St. Hubert

Maggie Creciun, Kennedy-Kenrick

Cheyenne Keen, Conwell-Egan

Danielle Sweeny, Archbishop Ryan

Kelli Jerdan, Archbishop Ryan

Second Team

Nikki Triosi, Kennedy-Kenrick; Sara Chilutti, Archbishop Ryan; Adrienne Botley, Kennedy-Kenrick; Melissa Robinson, St. Hubert; Bethany Cocola, Archbishop Wood; Nicole Cavalcante, Kennedy-Kenrick; Kelsi Jordan, Conwell-Egan; Kasey Barnes, Archbishop Ryan; Jill Johnstone, Archbishop Ryan; Leigh Costanzo, St. Hubert; Danielle Triosi, Kennedy-Kenrick; Gina Donnelly, Archbishop Ryan.

North Division Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Jill Carroll, Archbishop Wood

Attack: Tosha Fleming, Cardinal Dougherty

Attack: Taylor Peltzer, Archbishop Wood

Attack: Andrea Duca, Archbishop Wood

Attack: Nicole Prescavage, Conwell-Egan

Center: Liz McCarthy, St. Hubert

Center: Stephanie McNesby, Archbishop Ryan

Center: Joanna Capron, Bishop McDevitt

1st home: Amanda Kirby, Conwell-Egan

3d home: Kelly Mallon, St. Hubert

MF: Erin Ozcowlski, Archbishop Wood

G: Jen Czarnecki, St. Hubert

Second Team

Chrissy Gana, St. Hubert; Gab Irio, Archbishop Wood; Maggie Howley, Cardinal Dougherty; Alyssa Verrillo, Archbishop Wood; Jenna Sinko, St. Hubert; Molly Mitchell, Conwell-Egan; Leighann Sulzbach, Cardinal Dougherty; Rachel Hopkins, Cardinal Dougherty; Nicole Kumor, Conwell-Egan; Caitlin Kistner, Bishop McDevitt; Kelly Campbell, Archbishop Ryan.

South Division Softball

First Team

Loran Mihaliak, Cardinal O'Hara

Devon Beese, Archbishop Prendergast

Bernadette Moran, Archbishop Prendergast

Allie Scanlon, Cardinal O'Hara

Moira Foley, Hallahan

Sarah Thomas, Archbishop Carroll

Alyssa Benson, Little Flower

Kelly Fitzgerald, Archbishop Prendergast

Tristan Musho, Cardinal O'Hara

Liz Romagano, West Catholic

Jessica Menold, Cardinal O'Hara

Second Team

Jaime Shackles, Little Flower; Elizabeth Moore, Hallahan; Kristen Beaty, Archbishop Carroll; Colleen Mara, Hallahan; Melissa Benson, Little Flower; Jill Carney, Archbishop Prendergast; Moire Boston, Cardinal O'Hara; Erin Ryan, Hallahan; Kate Burns, West Catholic; Katie Laughlin, Cardinal O'Hara; Colleen Osborn, Archbishop Prendergast.

South Division Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Olivia Salata, Archbishop Carroll

Home: Lauren Cole, Kennedy-Kenrick

MF: Gabby Capuzzi, Archbishop Carroll

MF: Amanda Mattera, Cardinal O'Hara

MF: Annie Brophy, Archbishop Carroll

MF: Natasha Ciminera, Cardinal O'Hara

MF: Julia Costello, Cardinal O'Hara

Center: Courtney Neimeic, Little Flower

Center: Danielle Ryan, Archbishop Prendergast

Def: Brittany Monaghan, Cardinal O'Hara

Def: Meghan Ward, Arcbishop Prendergast

G: Megan Corlis, Archbishop Carroll

Second Team

Bridget Dowling, Little Flower; Bridget Mooney, Kennedy-Kenrick; Alyssa Tracy, Cardinal O'Hara; Melissa DiTomo, Archbishop Carroll; Katie Moffett, Little Flower; Casey Milburn, Little Flower; Megan Collins, Little Flower; Lauren Rovinsky, Archbishop Prendergast; Brittany Scanlan, Archbishop Prendergast; Kaitlin Harris, Archbishop Carroll; Carolyn Burns, Archbishop Carroll.

Boys' Tennis

First-Team Singles

DeSean Fennell, Roman Catholic (MVP)

Joe Boyle, St. Joseph's Prep

John Lamprecht, La Salle

Mike Oliver, La Salle

David Negron, Cardinal Dougherty

Lou Vessels, Roman Catholic

Nate Meyers, La Salle

Luke Nowlan, St. Joseph's Prep

Joe Pontious, Father Judge

Will Mielnicki, Archbishop Carroll

Simthembile Heeren, Cardinal O'Hara

Mark Verdi, Roman Catholic

First-Team Doubles

Kyle Sheetz, Kyle Dufresne, La Salle

Michael Brennan, Andrew McLane, St. Joe's Prep

Dan DuPont, Ryan Judy, St. Joseph's Prep

Honorable Mention

David Piecyk, Father Judge; Artem Busorgin, Archbishop Ryan; Pat McMinn, Archbishop Wood; Matt Hayes, Monsignor Bonner; Osni Roach, Archbishop Ryan.

Central League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Beth Ellis, Radnor

Emily Garrity, Strath Haven

Sam Tajarian, Springfield (D)

Brooke Campbell, Conestoga

Maryann Miller, Ridley

Jackie Roebuck, Marple Newtown

Emily Edwards, Haverford School

Aly Adams, Springfield (D)

Julia Lanzetta, Ridley

Madison Poplawski, Springfield (D)

Kelly Barnes, Ridley

Brooke Wieczorek, Haverford High

Kelyn Freedman, Radnor

Amanda Norcini, Conestoga

Meghan Kearney, Springfield (D)

Second Team

Rebecca Hartrum, Springfield (D); Amalise Penikas, Strath Haven; Molly Early, Radnor; Leigh Ann Chominski, Penncrest; Jackie McDermott, Ridley; Melanie Sarcinello, Marple Newtown; Sam Ellis, Radnor; Caroline Moore, Penncrest; Jenna Massimo, Ridley; Kelly Collins, Marple Newtown; Claire Sherry, Strath Haven; Alex Duckenfield, Strath Haven,; Mary Kate Manganiello, Penncrest; Kacie Connors, Radnor; Shannon Doyle, Springfield (D); Danielle Abbruzzese, Ridley.

Sub. One Continental Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Softball

First Team

P: Amanda Sadowl, Hatboro-Horsham (MVP)

P: Kristen Palmerio, Norristown

P: Nicole Schnecker, Central Bucks West

C: Jessie James, Hatboro-Horsham

1B: Heather Hannum, Hatboro-Horsham

2B: Katie Wambold, Hatboro-Horsham

3B: Rachael Gieringer, Hatboro-Horsham

SS: Shelby Spressart, Central Bucks West

OF: Jenn Sevitski, Council Rock South

OF: Sara Dougherty, Hatboro-Horsham

OF: Danielle Cyr, Central Bucks West

Des. Player: Colleen Kraft, Council Rock North

Second Team

Pitcher: Emily Parkins, Souderton; Kelsey Krisch, Council Rock North. Catcher: Kim Detwiler, Norristown. 1B: Emi Cantrell, Central Bucks East. 2B: Chloe Pinto, Council Rock North. 3B: Chelsea Detwiler, Norristown. SS: Brittany Schlorff, Hatboro-Horsham. Outfield: Mel Frank, Central Bucks East; Shauna Byrnes, Norristown; Jenna Phillips, Hatboro-Horsham. Designated player: Kristin Bonacum, Central Bucks East.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Madison Hurwitz, C. Rock South (MVP)

Attack: Lauren Purvis, Hatboro-Horsham

Attack: Julia Kudla, Souderton

MF: Lea Britton, Council Rock South

MF: Morgan Ashworth, Central Bucks West

MF: Lea Andress, Central Bucks East

MF: Rachel Coyle, Souderton

MF: Kim Peifer, Methacton

Def: Kendall Bailey, Central Bucks East

Def: Danielle O'Connell, Council Rock South

Def: Kristin Somerville, Central Bucks West

G: Bryana Mandato, Souderton

Second Team

Attack: Jesse Schmidt, Methacton; Tori Ueland, Central Bucks West; Sammy Hurley, Council Rock South. Midfield: Casey McCartin, Hatboro-Horsham; Liz Brubaker, Council Rock South; Lindsay Walbrandt, Souderton; Kendall Rood, Central Bucks East; Chiara Bianchini, Central Bucks West. Defense: Lauren Heisey, Souderton; Marissa Watts, Hatboro-Horsham; Olivia Burgese, Methacton. Goalie: Taylor Hurwitz, Council Rock South.