Yesterday's Results

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA First Round

Hempfield 6, North Penn 5 (8 inns.)

Frankford 3, Avon Grove 1

Spring-Ford 10, Whitehall 2

Conestoga 9, Warwick 6

Red Land 7, Williamsport 6

Central Mountain 9, Plum 7

Peters Township 10, McDowell 0

Canon McMillan 8, Allerdice 7

State Class AAA First Round

Muhlenberg 8, Marple Newtown 3

Blue Mountain 14, Phila. Electrical 0

Fleetwood 1, Sun Valley 0

Berwick 5, Montoursville 4

Susquehanna Township 7, Somerset 2

West Allegheny 15, Perry 1

Trinity 1, Punxsutawney 0

Hickory 6, Blackhawk 2

State Class AA First Round

Lancaster Catholic 7, New Hope-Solebury 4

Pine Grove 11, Prep Charter 1

Loyalsock 10, Scranton Prep 8

Brandywine Heights 10, Everett 5

Bishop McCort 6, Beaver 2

Burrell 4, Redbank Valley 2

Seton La Salle 4, Bald Eagle 2

Sharon 7, Bishop Canevin 2

State Class A First Round

Christopher Dock 16, GAMP 1

Holy Name 6, Old Forge 4

Williams Valley 11, Sayre 7

Camp Hill 9, Northern Bedford 5

Carmichaels 10, Keystone 0

Homer Center 6, Curwensville 2

Serra Catholic 3, Cameron County 2

Rochester 2, Villa Maria-Erie 1

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA First Round

Owen J. Roberts 15, George Washington 0

Garnet Valley 4, Bangor 0

Hatboro-Horsham 14, Central 0

Lower Dauphin 9, Upper Darby 3

Delaware Valley 2, Waynesboro 0

Central York 4, State College 0

Latrobe 5, Brashear 0

Shaler 4, Erie-Strong Vincent 2

State Class AAA First Round

Greencastle 5, Nazareth Academy 3

Palisades 10, CAPA 0

Donegal 3, St. Basil 2

Milton 3, Dallas 2 (8 inns.)

Susquehannock 2, Johnstown 1

Ellwood City 3, Punxsutawney 2

Belle Vernon 9, Perry 0

Montour 1, Corry 0

State Class AA First Round

St. Pius X 12, Masterman 0

Brandywine Heights 1, Mifflinburg 0

Loyalsock 2, Pequea Valley 1

Nanticoke 3, Pen Argyl 0

Iroquois 2, Riverside 1

Everett 14, Moniteau 3

Bald Eagle 4, South Park 0

Washington 4, Villa Maria-Erie 3

State Class A First Round

Minersville 2, Bristol 1

Upper Dauphin 5, Northeast Bradford 3

Old Forge 7, Montgomery 0

West Branch 3, Northern Bedford 1

Vincentian 10, Fannett Metal 0

Cambridge Springs 1, Curwensville 0

Bishop Guilfoyle 6, Leechburg 5

Smethport 12, Avonworth 0

Baseball Boxes

State Class A First Round

GAMP 000 010 - 1 3 2

Christopher Dock 021 238 - 16 17 2

WP: Galen Halteman. LP: Foster McKoskey. 2B: CD-Nathan Reichart. 3B: CD-Ryan Seiz, Bryce Frankenfield.

State Class AA First Round

New Hope-Solebury 100 120 0 - 4 9 2

Lancaster Catholic 012 301 x - 7 11 2

WP: David Helm. LP: Vinny Voorhees. 2B: LC-Montgomery, Perrales, Jones. NHS-Paul Bako.

State Class AAA First Round

Marple Newtown 010 002 0 - 3 6 3

Muhlenberg 103 301 x - 8 5 2

WP: Brandon Esterley. LP: Steve Dececco. 2B: M-Sean Hagan, Chad Wizniewski.

State Class AAAA First Round

Hempfield 000 000 51 - 6 8 2

North Penn 400 100 00 - 5 6 1

WP: Brett Houseal. LP: Mike Bradstreet. 2B: H-Mark Merrifield. HR: H-Brandon Kline, Mike Schusko.

Frankford 010 000 02 - 3 2 1

Avon Grove 000 001 00 - 1 4 1

WP: Edwin Rohena. LP: Harrison. 2B: F-Frank Donato. AG-Brandon Snyder. HR: F-Edwin Rohena. AG-Brandon Snyder.

Whitehall 000 200 0 - 2

Spring-Ford 000 025 3 - 10

WP: Elliot Criss. LP: Beck. 2B: SF-Jon Hayes, Rich Guthridge, Zak Tupper. HR: Kenny Pierson.

Softball Boxes

State Class AA First Round

Masterman 000 000 0 - 0 1 5

St. Pius X 511 001 4 - 12 12 0

WP: Denise Haines. LP: Emily Ashbridge. 2B: SP-Megan Sauermann. 3B: SP-Kelly Kieba, Denise Haines, Smith.

State Class AAA First Round

Donegal 001 020 0 - 3 6 0

St. Basil 000 002 0 - 2 5 0

WP: Abby Hoover. LP: Erin Gallagher. 2B: SB-Erin Gallagher.

State Class AAAA First Round

Washington 000 0 - 0 0 5

Owen J. Roberts 373 2 - 15 14 0

WP: Kelly Schymanski. LP: Allison Farrell. 2B: OJR-Carissa Yablon, Jen Beaver. 3B: OJR-Maria Distenziere. HR: OJR-Lexi Vaszily.

Central 000 00 - 0 1 4

Hatboro-Horsham 303 53 - 14 15 0

WP: Amanda Sadowl. LP: Liz Donnelly. 2B: HH-Jessie James, Jenna Phillips. 3B: HH-Rachel Gieringer, Heather Hannum 2. HR: HH-Rachel Gieringer.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Lacrosse

EPSLA TOURNAMENT

Championship

At Garnet Valley:

La Salle vs. Malvern Prep, 7:30

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At Marple Newtown:

District 1 Class AAA Championship

Radnor vs. Bayard Rustin, 8

District 1 Class AA Championship

Great Valley vs. Springfield (D), 6

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Semifinals

At Exeter Township:

Central Bucks West vs. Lower Dauphin, 7

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Central Dauphin vs. Wilson, 7:30

State Class AA Semifinals

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Lancaster Mennonite vs. Wyomissing, 5:30

At Hazleton:

Fleetwood vs. Holy Redeemer, 2

Public League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Girls' Soccer

Division A First Team

F: Ellen Kaufmann, Central

F: Jessica Phillips, Central

F: Jen Steinke, Northeast

F: Nicole Braccine, Masterman

F: Stefanie Dietrich, Franklin Towne Charter

MF: Jillian Barrett, Central

MF: Kim Steinke, Northeast

MF: Megan McGuigan, Franklin Towne Charter

MF: Jamiee Coates, Phila. Academy Charter

MF/Def: Caroline Wineburg, Central

Division A Second Team

Forward: Sarah Rodgers, Franklin Towne Charter; Emily Powell, Masterman; Katie Benek, Northeast; Alisha Cornell, Northeast; Bonnie McQuillan, Phila. Academy Charter; Kayla Neveil, Phila. Academy Charter. Midfield: Victoria Czarnik, Girls High. Defense: Lauren Gilborges, Franklin Towne Charter; Amanda Capaldi, Central. Goalie: Gabrielle Romano, Masterman; Erica Gendall Conrad, Central.