Today's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA Quarterfinals

At Spring-Ford:

Frankford vs. Hempfield, 12

At Muhlenberg:

Spring-Ford vs. Red Land, 4:30

At Hershey:

Conestoga vs. Central Mountain, 4

At Washington:

Peters Township vs. Canon-McMillan, 6

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

At Pine Grove:

Muhlenberg vs. Berwick, 7

At Fredericksburg:

Blue Mountain vs. Fleetwood, 6

At Seton Hill University:

Somerset vs. West Allegheny, 5

At Slippery Rock University:

Trinity vs. Hickory, 3

State Class AA Quarterfinals

At Pine Grove:

Lancaster Catholic vs. Loyalsock, 4:30

At Fredericksburg:

Pine Grove vs. Brandywine Heights, 3:30

At Seton Hill University:

Bishop McCort vs. Burrell, 12

At Slippery Rock University:

Seton La Salle vs. Sharon, 12:30

State Class A Quarterfinals

At Muhlenberg:

Christopher Dock vs. Camp Hill, 2

At Fredericksburg:

Holy Name vs. Williams Valley, 1

At Seton Hill University:

Carmichaels vs. Homer Center, 2:30

At Robinson Township:

Serra Catholic vs. Rochester, 12

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA Quarterfinals

At Patriot's Park, Allentown:

Owen J. Roberts vs. Delaware Valley, 7

At Spring-Ford:

Hatboro-Horsham vs. Garnet Valley, 3:30

At Brightbill Park, Harrisburg:

Lower Dauphin vs. Central York, 1:30

At Fairhaven Park:

Latrobe vs. Shaler, 2

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

At Brightbill Park, Harrisburg:

Greencastle vs. Milton, 12

At Fleetwood:

Palisades vs. Donegal, 5

At Boalsburg:

Susquehannock vs. Ellwood City, 11 a.m.

At Fairhaven Park:

Belle Vernon vs. Montour, 12

State Class AA Quarterfinals

At Patriot's Park, Allentown:

St. Pius X vs. Brandywine Heights, 2

At Bloomsburg University:

Loyalsock vs. Nanticoke, 2

At Indiana University:

Iroquois vs. Everett, 12

Bald Eagle vs. Washington, 2

State Class A Quarterfinals

At Brightbill Park, Harrisburg:

Upper Dauphin vs. Minersville, 3

At Bloomsburg University:

Old Forge vs. West Branch, 4

At Slippery Rock University:

Vincentian vs. Cambridge Springs, 5

At Brockway:

Bishop Guilfoyle vs. Smethport, 3

Tomorrow's Schedule

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

At HersheyPark Stadium:

State Class AAA Championship

Central Bucks West vs. Central Dauphin, 7

State Class AA Championship

Lancaster Mennonite vs. Fleetwood, 5

PIAA Baseball Champions

State Class AAAA

2007: Seneca Valley 9, Souderton 1

2006: Delaware Valley 9, Manheim Township 1

2005: Penn Manor 2, State College 0

State Class AAA

2007: Punxsutawney 5, Marple Newtown 4

2006: Pine-Richland 4, Sun Valley 0

2005: Lampeter Strasburg 8, Peters Township 7

2004: Chambersburg 12, Peters Township 5

2003: West Chester East 14, Bethel Park 3

2002: Moon 3, Bethlehem Liberty 2

2001: Moon 2, Central Dauphin 0

2000: North Allegheny 9, Emmaus 2

1999: Chambersburg 4, Shaler 3

1998: Mt. Lebanon 9, Coatesville 6

1997: Central Dauphin 15, State College 4

1996: North Allegheny 5, Wyoming Valley West 2

1995: Seneca Valley 7, Williamsport 3

1994: Plymouth-Whitemarsh 5, North Allegheny 4

1993: Elizabethtown 5, North Allegheny 3

1992: Montoursville 4, Dubois 1

1991: Boyertown 5, North Allegheny 4

1990: Red Land 9, Indian Valley 3

1989: Connellsville 2, Williamsport 1

1988: Bethel Park 13, Wilson 6

1987: Pennridge 6, Bethel Park 5 (9 inn.)

1986: Hopewell 5, Montoursville 3

1985: Montoursville 5, Bethel Park 0

1984: Chambersburg 3, Central 1

1983: Reading 2, Beaver 1

1982: Hershey 5, Langley 4

1981: Boyertown 8, State College 2

1980: Shaler 5, Coughlin 2

1979: State College 2, Chambersburg 1

1978: Penn Hills 7, Valley View 5

1977: Hatboro-Horsham 4, Penn Hills 0

State Class AA

2007: Bald Eagle Area 6, Kutztown 1

2006: Riverside 7, Montoursville 4

2005: Riverside 8, Halifax 0

2004: Northeastern 6, Huntingdon 3

2003: Ellwood City 3, Tamaqua 1

2002: Lewistown 8, Mifflinburg 2

2001: Phoenixville 4, Burrell 1

2000: Huntingdon Area 9, Greencastle-Antrim 7

1999: Palmyra 7, Waynesburg 2

1998: Washington 13, Wyalusing 3

1997: Catasauqua 10, Canevin Catholic 5

1996: Tri-Valley 7, Mount Union 1

1995: Mount Union 5, Lampeter-Strasburg 0

1994: Lampeter-Strasburg 1, West Allegheny 0

1993: Mount Union 14, Wyomissing 8

1992: Old Forge 15, Ridgway 5

1991: Central Columbia 6, Neshannock 1

1990: Center 9, Montoursville 6

1989: Oley Valley 1, Bellwood-Antis 0 (9 inn.)

1988: Mount Union 6, Oley Valley 2

1987: Ford City 1, Newport 0

1986: Annville-Cleona 9, Ford City 7

1985: Oley Valley 5, Monaca 0

1984: Oley Valley 5, California 4

1983: Riverview 4, Schuylkill Haven 3

1982: Northgate 5, Central Columbia 4

1981: Wilmington 7, Octorara 2

1980: West Perry 2, Mount Union 0

1979: West Perry 4, Oley Valley 0

State Class A

2007: Minersville 4, Johnsonburg 1

2006: Christopher Dock 9, Villa Maria 0

2005: Christopher Dock 6, Homer Center 1

2004: Neshannock 8, Muncy 4

2003: Bellwood Antis 2, Elk Lake 1

2002: Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Schuylkill Haven 1

2001: DuBois 8, Camp Hill 7

2000: Southern Columbia 2, Sharpsville 0

1999: Camp Hill 4, Linesville 2

Catholic League Champions

Baseball

2008: St. Joseph's Prep

2007: St. Joseph's Prep

2006: Conwell-Egan

2005: La Salle

2004: Archbishop Carroll

2003: Cardinal O'Hara

2002: Archbishop Carroll

2001: Archbishop Carroll

2000: Father Judge

1999: Archbishop Carroll

1998: Archbishop Ryan

1997: Archbishop Carroll

1996: Archbishop Carroll

1995: North Catholic

1994: La Salle

1993: Archbishop Wood

1992: Roman Catholic

1991: Archbishop Carroll

1990: Archbishop Wood

1989: Monsignor Bonner

1988: La Salle

1987: Father Judge

1986: North Catholic

1985: Father Judge

1984: Archbishop Ryan

1983: Cardinal O'Hara

1982: Father Judge

1981: North Catholic

1980: Archbishop Ryan

1979: West Catholic

1978: Roman Catholic

1977: North Catholic

1976: Father Judge

1975: Cardinal O'Hara

1974: Archbishop Ryan

1973: Father Judge

1972: St. James

1971: St. James

1970: Monsignor Bonner

1969: Cardinal Dougherty

1968: Bishop Egan

1967: Father Judge

1966: West Catholic

1965: St. James

1964: Father Judge

1963: St. James

1962: St. James

1961: St. James

1960: Bishop Neumann

1959: La Salle

1958: Bishop Neumann

1957: Father Judge

1956: North Catholic

1955: La Salle

1954: North Catholic

1953: South Catholic

1952: South Catholic

1951: La Salle

1950: North Catholic

1949: North Catholic

1948: St. James

1947: North Catholic

1946: La Salle

1945: North Catholic

Public League Champions

Baseball

2008: Frankford

2007: Frankford

2006: Central

2005: Frankford

2004: Frankford

2003: Frankford

2002: GAMP

2001: Central

2000: Frankford

1999: Northeast

1998: Northeast

1997: Northeast

1996: Northeast