Yesterday's Results

Boys' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Doane Academy 42, City Center (Pa.) 29

Swimming

SWIM FAST RELAY CARNIVAL

Boys' team scoring: Shawnee 274, Cherry Hill West 260, Cherokee 258, Eastern 248, Holy Spirit 243, Haddonfield 235, Moorestown 212, Cherry Hill East 208, Washington Township 144, Lenape 128, Audubon/Collingswood 118, Triton 66.

600-yard freestyle:

1, Cherry Hill West, 6:06.56. 2, Moorestown, 6:09.63. 3, Shawnee, 6:13.31.

200 medley:

1, Cherry Hill East, 1:46.39. 2, Moorestown, 1:48.21. 3, Cherokee, 1:49.08.

200 backstroke:

1, Cherry Hill East, 1:52.16. 2, Shawnee, 1:54.84. 3, Holy Spirit, 1:55.59.

200 butterfly:

1, Eastern, 1:47.94. 2, Shawnee, 1:48.39. 3, Washington Township, 1:51.94.

200 freestyle:

1, Holy Spirit, 1:34.49. 2, Cherokee, 1:36.41. 3, Cherry Hill West, 1:37.04.

200 breaststroke:

1, Cherry Hill West, 2:01.08. 2, Cherokee, 2:02.17. 3, Shawnee, 2:08.09.

400 freestyle:

1, Holy Spirit, 3:32.35. 2, Moorestown, 3:35.83. 3, Cherry Hill West, 3:36.05.

Girls' team scoring:

Holy Spirit 326, Cherry Hill West 296, Cherry Hill East 254, Moorestown 252, Haddonfield 234, Cherokee 226, Washington Township 222, Shawnee 202, Lenape 186, Eastern 130, Audubon/Collingswood 114, Triton 50.

600-yard freestyle:

1, Holy Spirit, 6:22.01. 2, Cherry Hill West, 6:24.69. 3, Washington Township, 6:45.08.

200 medley:

1, Cherry Hill East, 1:56.06. 2, Holy Spirit, 1:58.15. 3, Moorestown, 2:01.46.

200 backstroke:

1, Cherry Hill East, 1:59.16. 2, Holy Spirit, 2:05.62. 3, Cherokee, 2:10.38.

200 butterfly:

1, Cherry Hill East, 1:56.53. 2, Cherry Hill West, 2:01.64. 3, Washington Township, 2:01.75.

200 freestyle:

1, Cherry Hill East, 1:43.21. 2, Holy Spirit, 1:44.44. 3, Cherry Hill West, 1:47.02.

200 breaststroke:

1, Holy Spirit, 2:22.97. 2, Washington Township, 2:23.00. 3, Cherry Hill East, 2:24.85.

400 freestyle:

1, Holy Spirit, 3:48.25. 2, Cherry Hill West, 3:54.62. 3, Moorestown, 4:07.19.

Bowling

BOYS

Eastern 3, Gloucester County Tech 1

(E: Coach Beth Magnus' 200th match win, Matt Tovinsky 243 game, 645 series; GCIT: Ryan Drews 214 game, 552 series)

Burlington Township 4, Rancocas Valley 0

(BT: Matt Falk 258 game, 712 series; RV: Jimmy Gizara 219 game, 602 series)

GIRLS

Gloucester County Tech 3, Eastern 1

(GCIT: Dana Nickerson 189 game, Brittany Bundens 477 series; E: Alexis Hoinkis 203 game, 575 series)

Burlington Township 4, Rancocas Valley 0

(BT: Sami Morlack 235 game, 606 series; RV: Nicole Davis 202 game, 570 series)

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Nonleague

City Center (Pa.) 6 15 2 6 - 29

Doane Academy 10 11 10 11 - 42

CC: Jon Brantley 2, Rodman Crump 5, David Leak 2, Andre Stepney 19, Jarrett Wilson 1.

DA: Larry Boyd 2, Steven Gibson 2, Mckel Hyppolite 5, Christian Powe 12, Nick Schino 6, Wes Sherrill 15.

Today's Schedule

Girls' Basketball

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Doane Academy at Villa Victoria, 6

Swimming

COED

At Burlington County College:

Cinnaminson vs. Pemberton, 5:30

At Camden County Tech:

Gateway/Woodbury vs. Haddon Township, 4:40

Cherry Hill East vs. Bishop Eustace, 6

BOYS

At Camden County Tech:

Sterling vs. Camden County Tech, 3:30

Paul VI vs. Lenape, 6:40

Bowling

COED

Bishop Eustace at Pennsauken, 3:30

Delran at Pemberton, 3:45

Northern Burlington at Ewing, 3:45