Skip to content
Link copied to clipboard

Pa. Boys: Southern, Frankford capture Showcase openers

The Southern High Showcase turned out to be just that for four Public League basketball teams playing in the tournament on South Broad Street yesterday.

The Southern High Showcase turned out to be just that for four Public League basketball teams playing in the tournament on South Broad Street yesterday.

Deshon Minnis knocked down 7 of 8 free throws in the fourth quarter and picked up 22 points to lead the host Rams past Prep Charter, 74-70.

As a team, Southern was 11 for 14 from the line down the stretch, holding off the Huskies, who outscored the Rams in the final quarter by 27-17.

In the other game, Harold Hicks converted 8 of 10 free throws in the fourth quarter and led Frankford past Bodine, 58-53.

Hicks had 11 points and teammate Terrell Clark scored nine of his 19 points in the third quarter.

Make-A-Wish Tournament.

Michael X. Brown's layup with two minutes left proved to be the winning points as Penn Charter edged Mercersburg Academy, 40-38, in the first round of the round-robin tournament.

Brown scored 12 points for the Quakers.

Public.

Marcus Brown collected 27 points and sparked Engineering and Science to a 41-36 win over visiting Roxborough.

Central.

Soutiri Sapnas drained four free throws in overtime and scored 19 points to lift Marple Newtown past host Springfield (Delaware County), 56-54.

Marvin Holman-Little scored 14 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to spark Penncrest to a 41-37 win over visiting Strath Haven.

Suburban One Continental.

Reills Reichwein scored 11 points and Central Bucks West outscored visiting Souderton in overtime, 2-1, to beat the Indians, 47-46.

Central Bucks East got 18 points from Chris Harmon and outscored visiting Quakertown in overtime, 11-5, en route to a 63-57 victory.

A 17-0 run by Hatboro-Horsham in the fourth quarter propelled the Hatters past visiting North Penn, 45-36.

Conor Poston scored 18 points for the Hatters.

Suburban One American.

Rob Mansell (31 points) hit a pull-up jumper in the lane with time running out in overtime as Cheltenham edged visiting Upper Moreland, 58-56.

Pioneer Athletic.

David Vining accounted for eight three-pointers and 31 points as Owen J. Roberts upended host Spring-Ford, 72-66.

Bicentennial.

Neil Moerman scored 10 of his 21 points in the final quarter including six of the last nine and helped Devon Prep beat host Delco Christian, 56-52.

Weston Bloomer scored 11 points and helped New Hope-Solebury rally for a 38-32 win over host Phil-Mont Christian.

Nonleague.

Rus Slawter notched seven of his 18 points in the fourth quarter to power Archbishop Ryan past host Washington, 46-37.

Wrestling

Emiliano Daga (125 pounds) and Chris Cange (189 pounds) earned first-period pins as Northeast beat visiting Lincoln, 43-30, in a Public League match.

In another league match, Joe Rutledge needed just 40 seconds to earn a pin at 160 pounds for Olney in a 59-17 win over Overbrook.

Nonleague.

Eric Pfeiffer and Yuli Ko each earned two pins as Perkiomen School picked up a pair of victories.

The Indians beat visiting Solebury School, 48-12, and tied Valley Forge, but won on most first points scored.

Pfeiffer pinned in 1 minute, 4 seconds against Solebury and in 50 seconds against Valley Forge at 171 pounds.

Ko pinned in 2:48 against Solebury and in 2:54 against Valley Forge at 189 pounds.

Swimming

John Armstrong broke his own Friends Schools League and Friends' Central records in the 200-yard individual medley, but the Phoenix fell to visiting Haverford School, 99-71, in a nonleague meet.

Armstrong turned in a winning time of 2:00.87, breaking his previous mark of 2:02.29.