Kingsway junior Chelsea Ley earned all-American status in cross-country yesterday by finishing eighth at the Foot Locker National Championships in San Diego.

Ley covered the 3.1-mile course, which includes two 1.55-mile loops, in 17 minutes, 49 seconds, trailing winner Jordan Hasay of West Mission Prep (Cal.), who clocked 17:22. Ley improved the time she posted on the same course last year by 15 seconds.

"After the first loop," Ley said, "I was second, but then a pack of four runners passed me and I stayed with them. At the end, it was a race to the finish, but I'm not known for my [closing] kick."

The top 15 finishers in each of the boys' and girls' races were named all-Americans.

In the boys' race, Ocean City's Brett Johnson made the trip to the West Coast despite having suffered a sprained foot one mile into the Northeast qualifying race two weeks ago.

Johnson finished 40th in 18:41, but was not disappointed.

"I did all I could," Johnson said. "This race has been a goal of mine since I was a freshman and knew what the Foot Locker race was all about."

Solomon Haile of Northeast Sherwood (Md.) won the race in 15:15.

Yesterday's Results

Swimming

GIRLS

Cherry Hill West 111, Washington Township 75

(CHW: Cathy Howard won 200 freestyle in 1:58.73, and 500 free in 5:07.42; WT: Catharine Wood won 50 free in 26.42, and 100 butterfly in 1:03.17)

Tomorrow's Schedule

Girls' Basketball

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Mercy Vocational at Life Center, 3:45

Solebury School at Doane Academy, 4

Swimming

COED

Atlantic City at Millville, 3:30

Lower Cape May at Holy Spirit, 4

At Camden County Tech:

Eastern vs. Bishop Eustace, 5:10

At Riverwinds:

Haddonfield vs. West Deptford, 4

Bowling

COED

Holy Cross at Ewing, 3:30

Gloucester Catholic at Deptford, 3:30

Bordentown at Cinnaminson, 3:45

Maple Shade at Burlington Township, 3:45

Delran at Trenton Catholic, 3:45

New Egypt at Medford Tech, 3:45

Northern Burlington at Westampton Tech, 3:45

Pemberton at Rancocas Valley, 3:45

West Deptford at Collingswood, 3:45

St. Joseph at Lindenwold, 3:45

Pennsauken at Cherokee, 3:45

Eastern at Cherry Hill East, 3:45

Lenape at Washington Township, 3:45

Bishop Eustace at Pennsauken Tech, 3:45

Hammonton at Cherry Hill West, 4

Gloucester County Tech at Gloucester, 4

BOYS

St. Augustine at Seneca, 4