Eastern's Anthony Baldasaro won five matches over two days on his way to capturing the 140-pound title yesterday at the prestigious Beast of the East Wrestling Tournament at the University of Delaware's Carpenter Center.

Baldasaro, a junior transfer from Delsea, decisioned Boyertown's Ryan Kemmerer, 8-6, in the final round. In earlier rounds, Baldasaro had a first-period pin, a 16-3 major decision, a win by disqualification and a 3-0 decision.

Eastern finished ninth among 85 schools in the team standings, aided by fifth-place finishes from Robert Deutsch (112 pounds) and Eric Dunnet (125), and a sixth place by Hank Stinson (135).

In other South Jersey highlights, Highland's Joe Grisko (215) and Holy Spirit's Mac Mancuso (189) each placed fourth.

Boys' Basketball

Umar Shannon hit three of his six three-point shots in an 18-point performance that carried Atlantic City to a 45-42 win over Shawnee in the Ocean City PBA Tipoff Weekend at Ocean City.

The Vikings, ranked No. 3 in The Inquirer's South Jersey preseason Top 10, held 10th-ranked Shawnee to 35-percent shooting from the field. Dave Westman had 11 points and eight rebounds for the Renegades.

Also at Ocean City, Pleasantville clipped Mainland, 63-58, as Umar Salhuadean topped five Greyhounds in double figures with 20 points and added nine rebounds and five assists. Frank Champion gave Mainland 23 points and 10 boards.

Girls' Basketball

Shawnee shot 50 percent (19 for 38) from the field and dealt Atlantic City a 49-41 setback in the Ocean City PBA Tipoff Weekend. The Renegades got balanced scoring from Melissa Chu (17), Erin Molina (13) and Kira Maier (12).

Holy Spirit defeated Absegami, 49-28, by scoring 21 points off 24 Braves turnovers, and getting nine points and 10 rebounds from Jesse Frasier.

Yesterday's Results

Boys' Basketball

OCEAN CITY PBA TIPOFF WEEKEND

Holy Spirit 24 10 15 12 - 61

Absegami 8 15 10 13 - 46

HS: B.J. Bailey 24, Jate Chesul 14, Giovanny Perdomo 9, Preston Smith 9, Joe Vicchiarelli 2, Asman Williams 3.

A: Jamal Cunningham 5, Avery Cunningham 2, JaVante Dickerson 4, Isiah Monroe 2, Giany Nunez 2, Ed Parker 17, Cesar Sandoval 5, Denzel Thomas 2, David White 7.

Pleasantville 11 19 14 19 - 63

Mainland 20 7 15 16 - 58

P: Antwan Dixon 10, Renee Martinez 1, Isidro Rosa 4, Umar Salhudean 20, Sheldon Spiller 16, Tariq Taliferro 10, Howard Winters 2.

M: Frank Champion 23, Kyle Davis 7, Bill Edmunds 8, Adam Floyd 10, Scott Reardon 2, Mike Shaughnessey 8.

Shawnee 7 6 12 17 - 42

Atlantic City 11 5 13 16 - 45

S: Joe Bodnar 7, Frank Canuso 3, Matt Chiusano 1, Dillon Fields 13, Tom Molina 3, Ben Sims 4, Dave Westman 11.

AC: Rodney Blount 5, Leavander Jones 6, Muji McBride 6, Rashaun Rasheed 6, Bill Reid 4, Umar Shannon 18.

Girls' Basketball

OCEAN CITY PBA TIPOFF WEEKEND

Holy Spirit 12 21 7 9 - 49

Absegami 9 3 10 6 - 28

HS: Jaianna Boskott 5, Natalie Carlucci 3, Raina Floyd 11, Jesse Frazier 9, Sarah Marakos 8, Taneshia Mobley 5, Kristen Polisano 8.

A: Jahira Alicea 5, Alexis Brooks 2, Arlene Craig 2, Christina Ingargiola 2, Lydia Jackson 7, Kelsey Wilson 5, Liz Wimberg 5.

Shawnee 7 15 12 15 - 49

Atlantic City 9 14 7 11 - 41

S: Melissa Chu 17, Stephanie Jeffrey 3, Kira Maier 12, Erin Molina 13, Anna Thomann 4.

AC: Tiana Cannon 15, Ka'lah Dorn-Johnson 3, Bria Hill 10, Evyn Humphreys 2, Amber Knox 7, Ta'yon Morgan-Jones 4.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Pemberton at Willingboro, 5:15

Bordentown at Northern Burlington, 6:30

Palmyra at Delran, 6:30

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Wildwood Catholic at Cape May Tech, 4

Buena at Middle Township, 7

Lower Cape May at Pleasantville, 7

St. Joseph at Sacred Heart, 7

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Paulsboro at Sterling, 7

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Seneca at Pennsauken, 5:30

Paul VI at Shawnee, 7

Washington Township at Winslow Township, 7

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Clayton at Schalick, 5:30

Highland at Cumberland, 5:30

Gloucester County Tech at Penns Grove, 5:30

Gloucester at Salem, 5:30

Kingsway at Clearview, 7

Glassboro at Woodstown, 7

Wildwood at Pitman, 7

JACK MAYER MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At Camden County Tech:

Pennsauken Tech at Camden County Tech, 3:45

Medford Tech vs. Westampton Tech, 5:15

Wrestling

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Burlington City at Westampton Tech, 4:30

Maple Shade at Palmyra, 6

Northern Burlington at Burlington Township, 6:30

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Haddonfield at Overbrook, 6

Lindenwold at Audubon, 7

Collingswood at Gateway/Woodbury, 7