Here is the 2008 Associated Press Pennsylvania Class AA all-state high school football team, as selected in a statewide vote by writers and broadcasters.

West Catholic's Curtis Drake was named player of the year, and six other Philadelphia-area players made the team.

First Team

Offense

WR-Todd Thomas, Beaver Falls, Sr., 6-3, 195

WR-Travis Jankowski, Lancaster Catholic, Sr., 6-2, 175

TE-Michael Smith, Danville, Sr., 6-3, 220

OL-Tony Cascio, Montoursville, Sr., 6-5, 290

OL-Clint DeRosa, Wilmington, Sr., 6-0, 240

OL-Ryan Eitutis, Dunmore, Sr. 6-3, 295

OL-Juantez Hollins, Aliquippa, Sr., 6-4, 265

OL-Nick Kindler, Camp Hill Trinity, Sr., 6-6, 280

OL-Chris Steck, Mount Carmel, Sr., 6-2, 255

QB-Curtis Drake, West Catholic, Sr., 6-0, 165

QB-Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic, Jr., 6-3, 200

RB-Jordan Hall, Jeannette, Sr., 5-10, 185

RB-Rob Hollomon, West Catholic, Sr., 5-9, 150

RB-Jake Nardone, Beaver, Sr., 5-9, 170

Spec-Paul Jones, Sto-Rox, Jr., 6-3, 225

Spec-Monte Ashby, East Allegheny, Sr., 5-8, 170

K-Joe Schrump, Kutztown, Sr., 5-11, 190

Defense

DL-Jason Brady, Delone Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 290

DL-Tyrone Ezell, Steel Valley, Sr., 6-4, 256

DL-Garry Gilliam, Milton Hershey, Sr., 6-6, 260

DL-Chris Kennedy, Archbishop Carroll, Sr., 6-3, 285

LB-Kendall Dreher, Beaver Falls, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB-Nick Karabin, Greensburg Central Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 215

LB-Vince Tuzze, Lakeland, Sr., 6-1, 240

LB-Donte Williams, Aliquippa, Sr., 5-6, 210

DB-Brian Nickel, Shady Side Academy, Jr., 5-11, 175

DB-Raymond Maples, West Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 195

DB-Abdul Smith, Perkiomen School, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB-Ryan Womack, Wilkes-Barre GAR, Sr., 6-3, 190

Spec-Christian Kuntz, Camp Hill Trinity, Sr., 6-5, 205

P-Matt Falcone, Palmerton, Sr., 6-2, 205

Second Team

Offense

WR-Tony Campbell, Moniteau, Jr., 6-2, 180

WR-Sean Persch, Pequea Valley, Sr., 6-0, 175

WR-Mike Tomko, Sharon, Sr., 6-4, 200

TE-Dallas Hartman, Wilmington, Sr., 6-5, 235

OL-R.J. Cook, Beaver, Sr., 6-0, 252

OL-Chris Elkins, Beaver Falls, Jr., 6-3, 240

OL-Will Fletcher, Palisades, Sr., 5-9, 270

OL-Jerrod Good, Tyrone, Sr., 6-2, 260

OL-Kevin Kulka, General McLane, Jr., 6-1, 210

OL-Jake Zuzek, West Catholic, Jr., 6-2, 290

QB-Marcus Wasilewski, Mount Carmel, Sr., 6-2, 205

RB-David Miller, Greensburg Central Catholic, Jr., 6-1, 200

RB-Zak Newton, Penn Cambria, Jr., 6-0, 205

RB-Michael Perry, Dunmore, Jr., 5-10, 205

Spec-Lucas Runk, Martinsburg Central, So., 5-10, 173

K-Shane Raupers, Athens, Sr., 5-10, 172

Defense

DL-Trevor Demko, Mount Carmel, Sr., 6-6, 215

DL-Jason Mashalek, Montoursville, Sr., 6-4, 270

DL-John McCarty, Forest Hills, Sr., 6-1, 300

DL-Nick Schmalhofer, Lancaster Catholic, Sr. 6-4, 235

LB-Derrick Burns, Wilmington, Jr., 5-10, 195

LB-Jacob Boy, Moniteau, Jr., 6-4, 200

LB-Jamel Haggins, Ben Franklin, Sr., 6-3, 225

LB-Jamie Reitzi, Middletown, Sr., 5-11, 215

LB-Ross Nicholson, Kane, Sr., 6-2, 215

DB-Tony Carter, Beaver Falls, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB-J.J. Dempsey, Dunmore, Sr., 6-1, 170

DB-Lee Krammes, Pine Grove, Sr., 6-2, 175

DB-Marcus Line, Wyomissing, Sr., 6-3, 200

DB-Jacob Stimer, Bermudian Springs, Sr., 5-11, 168

P-Garrett Stolz, Fairview, Sr., 6-1, 195

Spec-Anthony Stimac, Karns City, Sr., 5-10, 180

Spec-John Gruver, Palisades, Sr., 5-11, 180

Coach of the year-Terry Verrelli, Wilmington

Player of the year-Drake