Yesterday's Results

Boys' Basketball

BEACH BALL CLASSIC

Pennsbury 48, Fayette County (Ga.) 43

BOARDWALK JERSEY SHORE BRACKET

Math, Civics & Science 58, Paul VI 51

BOARDWALK RAY MARTIN BRACKET

Lower Moreland 46, Oakcrest 36

EASTERN STATES INVITATIONAL

Solebury School 65, Penn Charter 39

JOHN MARSHALL JAYEM TOURNAMENT

Freire Charter 72, Armstrong (S.C.) 52

MCCASKEY TOURNAMENT

Lancaster McCaskey 62, University City 60

PETE NELSON CLASSIC

LaSalle 52, Cheltenham 41

Archbishop Carroll 55, Life Center 49

Lower Merion 52, Simon Gratz 35

Penn Wood 78, North Catholic 65

Chester 58, Norristown 47

TRENTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Overbrook (Pa.) 54, Solebury School 53

Girls' Basketball

BOARDWALK JOHN CARLSON BRACKET

Archbishop Ryan 45, Williamstown 40

BOARDWALK OCEAN CUP BRACKET

Kennedy-Kenrick 43, Highland 32

EASTERN STATES INVITATIONAL

Conwell-Egan 66, Immaculata 33

Penn Charter 60, Trenton Catholic 51

HEMPFIELD TOURNAMENT

Oxford 43, Hempfield 40 (2 OT)

SHERWOOD (MD.) TOURNAMENT

Upper Merion 54, Sherwood (Md.) 35

VIRGINIA BEACH TOURNAMENT

St. Hubert 48, Kempsville 41

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Beach Ball Classic

Fayette County (Ga.) 16 0 12 15 - 43

Pennsbury 16 4 16 12 - 48

FC(: Malcolm Brogdon 17, Addison Flynn 3, Noel Johnson 15, Trevor McGill 2, Malcolm Reed 2, Adam Smith 4.

P: Eddie Dirugeris 6, Goran Dulac 6, Marcus Healey 3, Jesse Krasna 7, Tom Marcinkowski 2, Dalton Pepper 21, John Ryann-Wolff 3.

Boardwalk Jersey Shore Bracket

Paul VI 7 16 13 15 - 51

Math, Civics & Science 18 11 12 17 - 58

PV: Ron Curry 10, Chris Jermyn 7, Brian Kilpatrick 5, Nick Moore 14, Robert Poole 13, Mike Rhea 2.

MC&S: Khalif Deane 4, Jeff Lord 13, Jose Ortiz 14, Zaahir Smith 10, Andre Thomas 6, Ramone Williams 6, Alan Womack 5.

Boardwalk Ray Martin Bracket

Oakcrest 12 7 10 7 - 36

Lower Moreland 15 13 3 15 - 46

O: Robert Gouldey 5, Darnell Johnson 2, Justin Knight 3, Marcus Miller 1, Kevin Miller 13, Erik Nelson 7, Terrance Witcher 5.

LM: Ryan Abel 21, Chris Connors 2, Max Dillan 9, Frank McGarry 2, Matt Moskowitz 11, Brendan Norton 1.

Eastern States Invitational

Solebury School 6 10 22 27 - 65

Penn Charter 5 12 9 13 - 39

SS: Justin Driver 25, Emmanuel Lewis 5, Chad Martin 10, Emmanuel Matlock 12, Chris McNaughton 2, Terrane Polnitz 7, Brett Stewart 4.

PC: Michael X. Brown 11, Greg Laudadio 1, Dylan Moody 11, Tom Noonan 3, Don Rauchut 4, Mark Rhine 9.

John Marshall Jayem Tournament

Armstrong (S.C.) 13 12 11 16 - 52

Freire Charter 21 11 20 20 - 72

A(: Deangelo 4, Quentin 3, Travon 6, Xaviea 21, Zack 18.

FC: Octavious Booker 27, Shykee Brooks 11, Chris Langhorn 4, Tyreek Riddick 8, Jabril Trawick 18, Malik Wesley 4.

McCaskey Tournament

University City 17 14 11 18 - 60

Lancaster McCaskey 12 12 25 13 - 62

UC: Allen 21, Brandon Baynes 8, Brian Coleman 14, Kevin Garris 14, Nashawn Gray 2, Martez Lyles 1.

LM: Randolph Garrison 27, Hammond 3, Ken Randall 4, Leonate Turner 21, Westbrook 7.

Pete Nelson Classic

Simon Gratz 6 10 14 5 - 35

Lower Merion 19 12 13 8 - 52

SG: Antoine Bland 2, Charles Marret 4, Andrew Moye 2, Tyreese Oden 2, Joe Reid 8, Tyree Smith 13, William Taylor 1, Khalil Thompson 3.

LM: Nick Bibbs 2, Oliver Cohen 7, Marquis Hall 6, Greg Robbins 20, Alan Seltzer 9, Harley Williamson 8.

LaSalle 15 13 15 9 - 52

Cheltenham 7 4 13 17 - 41

L: Tom Cooney 12, Tucker Durkin 4, Troy Hockaday 2, Eddie Joyner-Mitchell 12, Mike Poncia 1, Todd Stokley 2, Malik West 11, Brennan Woods 8.

C: Ryan Francis 2, Kenny Garnett 2, Naseer Khalid 12, Matt Leary 14, Rob Mansell 2, Christian Santos 5, Malcolm Weston 4.

Life Center 11 12 9 17 - 49

Archbishop Carroll 11 15 13 16 - 55

LC: Kyle Clarke 5, Rashawn Cunningham 21, Dera Nd'ezuma 4, Daryus Quarles 10, Chris Thompson 9.

AC: Kasheef Festus 9, Juan'ya Green 11, DJ Irving 18, Ben Mingledough 6, Mike Payne 2, Andre Wilburn 9.

Trenton Central Tournament

Solebury School 8 10 14 21 - 53

Overbrook (Pa.) 10 15 9 20 - 54

SS: Justin Driver 18, Emmanuel Lewis 4, Chad Martin 10, Emmanuel Matlock 17, Brett Stewart 4.

O(: Marsalis Chism 14, Ehramis Chism 2, Raymond Clark 18, Green 2, Cashad McFadden 4, S. McFadden 1, Hineef Miller 3, Najee Underwood 10.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Boardwalk John Carlson Bracket

Williamstown 8 11 7 14 - 40

Archbishop Ryan 7 9 19 10 - 45

W: Wumi Abiona 4, Jade Bonder 2, Becca Calabro 10, Amanda Martinez 7, Jessica Martinez 9, Briana White 8.

AR: Lauren Heisse 2, Jess Koci 1, Amanda Shaw 2, Sarah Strybuc 21, Megan Tole 7, Jacci Vandiver 12.

Boardwalk Ocean Cup Bracket

Kennedy-Kenrick 8 10 8 17 - 43

Highland 8 7 6 11 - 32

K: Nicole Cavalcante 5, Janelle Delbuono 5, Megan Demutis 8, Courtney Donovan 7, Shea Kelly 5, Kristen Monastero 2, Meg Ryan 3, Angela Sortino 8.

H: Rae Felton 6, Laura Gomez 3, Liz Looby 4, Brianna McNamee 5, Leighanna Milby 3, Carol Patalivo 9, Stephanie Rohlfing 2.

Eastern States Invitational

Immaculata 7 8 4 14 - 33

Conwell-Egan 18 17 19 12 - 66

I: Doenig 8, Haverstick 3, Hentz 2, Morrissey 3, Mulkerin 2, Nat 7, Rice 6, Suk 2.

C: Kim Breslin 4, Kaleigh Ewing 2, Sam Lubey 2, Rachel Moore 2, Kaitlyn Mourer 8, Kristen Ralph 7, Madison Reil 1, Jenny Rongone 7, Carmen Tyson-Thomas 17, Trish Watson 16.

Penn Charter 9 17 17 17 - 60

Trenton Catholic 17 9 14 11 - 51

PC: Brianna Butler 9, Erin Martin 2, Aleesha Powell 29, Danielle Sienko 2, Kendall Stokes 9, Dianna Thomas-Palmer 9.

TC: Shakia Canty 8, Bryona Canty 11, Alvida Clemons 2, Naima Garcia 2, Azayria Goldbold 4, Nakaida Monroe-Thomas 16, Jacquel Saunders 8.

Hempfield Tournament

Oxford 12 8 5 8 4 6 - 43

Hempfield 7 13 10 3 4 3 - 40

O: Naya Delancey 4, Jasmine Johnson 2, Erica Marvel 5, Michaela Rucci 10, Becca Ruggear 20, Mary Pat Tait 2.

H: Beittel 7, Larsen 4, Newsome 9, Scott 2, Starner 15, Walters 3.

Sherwood (Md.) Tournament

Upper Merion 16 16 8 14 - 54

Sherwood (Md.) 4 7 9 15 - 35

UM: Brianna Alvarez 2, Katie Boyk 4, Alex Galdi 8, Cassidy Koenig 14, Jessica Moore 9, Lisa Ridgeway 15, Paola Tinari 2.

S(: Knight 4, Nagol 15, Quinn 3, Ruth 3, Thomas 10.

Virginia Beach Tournament

Kempsville 10 7 13 11 - 41

St. Hubert 4 9 16 19 - 48

K: Burns 2, Fields 4, Kasule 15, Lee 7, Murphy 2, Willie 11.

SH: Eireann Anastasi 10, A.J. Chobot 7, Megan Decker 4, Chrissie Gana 14, Kate Maguire 2, Aileen Morrin 6, Liz Quigley 5.

Today's Schedule

AUGUSTINIAN TOURNAMENT

At San Diego:

Malvern Prep vs. St. Augustine (Cal.), 7

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Ray Martin Bracket

Final

Lower Moreland vs. Lower Cape May, 4:30

Consolation

Oakcrest vs. Glassboro, 10:30 a.m.

Atlantic Cup Bracket

Archbishop Ryan vs. Parkland, 12

Camden Catholic vs. Communications Tech, 1:45

Jersey Shore Bracket

Final

Math, Civics & Science vs. St. Joseph, 6

Consolation

Highland vs. Paul VI, 3:15 and 6

CARDINAL O'HARA TOURNAMENT

West Catholic vs. Living Faith Christian, 6

Ben Franklin vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 7:30

CHERRY HILL WEST TOURNAMENT

Northern Burlington vs. Haddon Township, 1

GAMP vs. Cherry Hill West, 2:45

EAST PENNSBORO TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final

EASTERN STATES INVITATIONAL

At Trenton Catholic:

Steinert vs. Bridgewater-Raritan, 11 a.m.

Pennsauken vs. Immaculata, 12:30

EXETER TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final

FATHER JUDGE TOURNAMENT

Edison vs. Washington, 6

Cardinal Dougherty vs. Father Judge, 7:30

JACK SCHOTT TOURNAMENT

At Holy Ghost Prep:

Ridley vs. Downingtown East, 6

Neshaminy vs. Holy Ghost Prep, 7:30

JAYEM TOURNAMENT

At Richmond:

Huguenot vs. Armstrong, 4:30

Freire Charter vs. John Marshall, 6

LANCASTER BLACK KNIGHT TOURNAMENT

Final

Southern vs. Hempfield, 7:30

McCASKEY TOURNAMENT

Consolation

University City vs. Steelton-Highspire, 6

PETE NELSON CLASSIC

At Widener University:

Souderton vs. Friends' Central, 2:30

Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 4:30

Germantown Academy vs. North Catholic, 6:15

Atlantic City vs. Chester, 8

ROBERT HOPF TOURNAMENT

At Jenkintown:

Bishop McDevitt vs. Paul Robeson, 6

Franklin Towne Charter vs. Jenkintown, 7:30

SURF N SLAM TOURNAMENT

At San Diego:

Surf Division Quarterfinal

Conestoga vs. Redmond (Wash.), 12

TRENTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Final

Overbrook vs. Willingboro, 5:30

Consolation

Solebury School vs. Trenton Central, 2:30

UNIONVILLE TOURNAMENT

West Chester East vs. Solanco, 6:30

Delco Christian vs. Unionville, 8

SNEAKER VILLA CLASSIC

At Ben Franklin:

Academy of New Church vs. Life Center, 1:30

Franklin L. Center vs. Imhotep Charter, 3:30

Strawberry Mansion vs. Girard College. 5:30

VIRGINIA WHITAKER TOURNAMENT

At Cherry Hill East:

Harriton vs. Moorestown, 1

Sterling vs. Cherry Hill East, 2:30

WHITEHALL ZEPHYR CLASSIC

Faith Christian vs. Whitehall, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Ocean Cup Bracket

Final

Kennedy-Kenrick vs. Middle Township, 3:15

Consolation

Highland vs. Paul VI, 10:30 a.m.

John Carlson Memorial Bracket

Final

Archbishop Ryan vs. Holy Spirit, 6:30

Consolation

Lenape vs. Williamstown, 5

EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Semifinal

Conwell-Egan vs. Penn Charter, 6:30

HEMPFIELD TOURNAMENT

Final

Oxford vs. West York, 6:30

JAYEM TOURNAMENT

At Richmond:

Armstrong vs. Huguenot, 1

Freire Charter vs. John Marshall, 2:45

PANTHER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 6 and 7:30

ROBERT HOPF TOURNAMENT

At Jenkintown:

Nazareth Academy vs. Bishop McDevitt, 3

Sacred Heart vs. Jenkintown, 4:30

SHERWOOD (Md.) TOURNAMENT

Final

Upper Merion vs. Reservoir (Md.), 6

STATE FARM CLASSIC

At West Chester University:

Notre Dame vs. Emmaus, 3

Allentown Central Cath. vs. St. Francis, 4:30

Villa Maria vs. Cardinal Dougherty, 6

Conestoga vs. Downingtown West, 7:30

SURF N SLAM CLASSIC

At San Diego:

Slam Division Quarterfinals

Arch. Prendergast vs. Sacred Heart (Cal.), 3:15

Upper Darby vs. Carlmont (Cal.), 4:45

UNIONVILLE TOURNAMENT

Octorara vs. Delco Christian, 3:30

Haverford High vs. Unionville, 5

VIRGINIA BEACH TOURNAMENT

Final

St. Hubert vs. First Colonial (Va.), 8

WARWICK TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final

WILSON-WEST LAWN TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 6 and 7:30

NONLEAGUE

Frankford at Little Flower, 2:30

Northeast at Cheltenham, 7

Wrestling

A.I. DUPONT (DEL.) TOURNAMENT

Includes Conestoga, Germantown Academy, 9 a.m.

BOILING SPRINGS TOURNAMENT

Includes C.B. West, 9 a.m.

CENTRAL COLUMBIA TOURNAMENT

Includes Coatesville, 9 a.m.

DALLASTOWNN TOURNAMENT

Includes Norristown, Owen J. Roberts, 8 a.m.

DELCO DUALS

At Academy Park:

Includes Bishop Shanahan, Marple Newtown, Phoenixville, Strath Haven, Truman, Upper Dublin, 9 a.m.

DONEGAL TOURNAMENT

Includes Springfield (M)

MCDONOGH (MD.) DUALS

Includes Pennsbury, Springfield (D), 8 p.m.

RIDLEY TOURNAMENT

Includes Bristol, Friends' Central, Marple Newtown, Monsignor Bonner, Roman Catholic, 10 a.m.

Boys' Basketball Standings

Through Thursday.

CATHOLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Red Division W   L   W   L

La Salle. . . 2   0   4   3

St. Joseph's Prep. . . 1   0   4   1

North Catholic. . . 1   0   3   1

Archbishop Ryan. . . 1   1   5   3

Father Judge. . . 1   1   2   6

Roman Catholic. . . 0   0   2   3

Monsignor Bonner. . . 0   2   2   4

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 0   2   1   5

League   Overall

Blue Division W   L   W   L

Archbishop Carroll. . . 4   0   7   0

Archbishop Wood. . . 4   0   7   0

Neumann-Goretti. . . 3   0   3   0

West Catholic. . . 2   2   4   3

Lansdale Catholic. . . 2   2   4   3

Conwell-Egan. . . 1   2   3   4

Kennedy-Kenrick. . . 0   3   4   4

Cardinal Dougherty. . . 0   3   1   5

Bishop McDevitt. . . 0   4   4   4

INTER-AC LEAGUE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

Malvern Prep. . . 0   0   10   2

Chestnut Hill Academy. . . 0   0   7   1

Germantown Academy. . . 0   0   6   3

Haverford School. . . 0   0   6   4

Episcopal Academy. . . 0   0   5   4

Penn Charter. . . 0   0   4   6

CENTRAL LEAGUE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

Conestoga. . . 6   0   8   0

Upper Darby. . . 5   1   7   1

Lower Merion. . . 4   2   4   3

Ridley. . . 2   4   2   6

Garnet Valley. . . 1   5   1   7

Haverford High. . . 0   6   1   8

League   Overall

W   L   W   L

Penncrest. . . 6   0   7   0

Radnor. . . 3   2   4   3

Strath Haven. . . 3   3   4   5

Springfield (D). . . 2   3   4   4

Marple Newtown. . . 2   4   5   4

Harriton. . . 1   5   2   6