Timber Creek put its first win of the season to good use.

The Chargers pulled away from Holy Cross in the second half and beat the Lancers, 57-35, in a Boardwalk Basketball Classic Boardwalk Cup Bracket boys' semifinal game at the Wildwoods Convention Center yesterday.

Timber Creek (1-2) held a 28-20 lead at halftime, and outscored Holy Cross in the second half, 29-15. Colin Johnson scored 15 points for the Chargers.

In another Boardwalk Cup semifinal, Pleasantville got 12 points from Tariq Taliferro, but lost to West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 63-47.

In other tournaments:

Camden Catholic shot 20 for 36 from the floor and used a 19-3 first quarter to beat Archbishop Ryan, 50-29, in the Atlantic Cup consolation game.

The Irish used a 20-3 scoring surge in the final quarter to put the game away. Anthony D'Orazio shot 7 for 11 from the field and scored 16 points for Camden Catholic.

Oak Thomas shot 9 for 15 from the floor including a 5 for 8 performance from three-point-range and accounted for 26 points as Schalick tripped Wildwood Catholic, 56-51, in a Frank McAlarnen Memorial Bracket semifinal game.

Julian Miller struck for 26 points for the Crusaders, but was negated by an 11-4 scoring run by the Cougars in the final quarter.

Middle Township used a full-court press to race to a 19-5 lead in the first quarter and beat Absegami, 62-42, in a Jay Craven Memorial Bracket semifinal game.

Taz Harris led the Panthers with 13 points.

Hammonton Blue Devil Tournament.

Barry Numan dropped in 18 points and was named the most valuable player of the game for Salem in a 58-34 win over Haddon Heights in the championship game.

Derrick Parsley added 14 points and 10 rebounds and was named the most valuable player of the tournament.

Ransom Eaves converted a trio of three-pointers and scored 17 points as Pemberton downed host Hammonton, 63-46, in the consolation game.

Girls' Basketball

Lydia Rentas scored 8 points and was named the most valuable player of the tournament as host Hammonton downed Paulsboro, 39-32, in the Hammonton Blue Devil Tournament.

In the consolation game, Cherry Hill West shut out Haddon Heights in the final quarter and earned a 25-22 victory.

Taylor Klevenz and Lisa Kosteleski each scored 6 points for the Lions.

Boardwalk Basketball Classic.

Alyse Maiden's three-pointer with 1 second left for Washington Township forced overtime and the Minutemaids went on to beat Red Bank Catholic, 53-46, for the Mayor's Cup Bracket title.

Shawna Wert paced Washington Township with 17 points.

In the Mayor's Cup Bracket consolation game, Sacred Heart held Absegami to three baskets in the first half and dropped the Braves, 49-27.

Ashley Durham led the Lions with 22 points.

Charity Harris and Alicia Cox each scored 17 points to lead Vineland past Winslow Township, 52-46, in a Boardwalk Cup Bracket semifinal.

In the other semifinal, Chelsea Grover scored 14 points for Seneca in a 43-40 win over Neshaminy (Pa.).

Seriftat Junaid went 9 for 13 from the floor and scored 22 points to lead Camden Catholic past Methacton (Pa.), 50-29, in a Delaware Bay Bracket semifinal.

The Irish held the Warriors to three baskets in the second half.