Greg Middleman scored his only points of the game on a shot in the lane with three seconds left in the third overtime as host Cherry Hill East outlasted Moorestown, 51-49, last night in the Virginia Whitaker boys' basketball tournament.

In its third straight OT contest, East's Chris Santo had 19 points - including nine after regulation play - and 17 rebounds.

J. Michael Tucker Tournament.

Freshman center Joe Ricks captured the most-valuable-player award by scoring 27 points in host Bordentown's 74-67 championship win over Haddonfield.

Tiger Classic.

Camden's Aaron Walton-Moss was named MVP of the round-robin event at Woodrow Wilson after posting 22 points and 17 rebounds in the Panthers' 85-64 win over Emily Fisher Charter.

Wrestling

Holy Spirit senior Mac Mancuso, the state champion at 189 pounds last season, posted his 100th and 101st career victories in a home double-dual meet.

Mancuso beat Bordentown's Thomas Lee, 4-0, at 189, but Bordentown won the match, 54-21. The Scotties were aided by back-to-back pins from Drew Pedersen (119) and Shawn Gavin (125).

Collingswood beat Bordentown, 36-24, by building a 27-3 lead with pins by Mark Diliberto (215), Kevin King (285) and Erik Hamrick (125).

Highly regarded Eastern had three wrestlers out of the lineup and suffered its first loss, 34-27, in a quad meet at Long Branch. The Vikings also beat Franklin Township, 60-17, with second-period pins by Robert Deutsch, Gabe Cisernos, Anthony Baldosaro and Jon Daddario, and added a 66-13 win over Colts Neck. Baldosaro had the fastest of six consecutive pins against Colts Neck.

Girls' Basketball

Erin MacAdams drained three shots from beyond the arc in scoring 21 points, and her flawless foul shooting down the stretch lifted Gloucester over Cinnaminson, 55-46, in the championship of the Audubon Tournament.

MacAdams, a senior point guard, made all eight of her free throws in the final period, when the Lions (4-0) outscored the Pirates (3-1), 25-18.

Moorestown Tournament.

Charlotte Fuller, who garnered MVP honors, capped her 22-point performance by scoring four in overtime as host Moorestown nipped Holy Cross, 43-42, in the title game.

Kelsey Evans (13 points), Taylor Gilbride (11) and Suzanne Gilbride (10) fueled the Lancers' attack.

Eastern Viking Tournament.

Barrie Cohen was named the MVP after scoring 19, including five three-point baskets, and Genevieve Okoro netted 18 as host Eastern claimed the championship with a 63-37 romp past Bishop Eustace.

Delsea Tournament.

Sarah Gardenhire posted 17 points and a dozen rebounds and tourney MVP Stephanie Krauss added 11 points and seven boards to help host Delsea hold off hard-charging Sterling, 44-41, in the championship game. Kylie O'Donnell and Monica Burch each scored a dozen for the Silver Knights, who mounted a 15-6 fourth-quarter comeback.

J. Michael Tucker Tournament.

Senior center Vanessa Hejnas battled inside for 14 points and nine rebounds and Colleen Hughes, while going scoreless, intercepted a pass in the lane as time expired to preserve Delran's 36-35 win over Pemberton for the championship.

Angela Anderson Classic.

Tourney MVP Meghan Nowak scored 12 of her 27 points in a second-quarter surge that propelled Gateway over host Clayton, 47-35, in the title game.