Yesterday's Results

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class A Championship

Christopher Dock 5, Bristol 0

District 1 Class AAAA Championship

West Chester East 6, Council Rock North 2

District 1 Class AAAA Third Place

Pennridge 12, Garnet Valley 3

District 1 Class AAAA Fifth Place

North Penn 10, Great Valley 0

District 12 Class AA Championship

Kennedy-Kenrick 12, Esperanza 1

District 12 Class AAA Championship

Neumann-Goretti 17, Franklin Towne Charter 1

District 12 Class AAAA Championship

St. Joseph's Prep 11, Central 1

NONLEAGUE

Christian Academy 4, Atlantic Christian 3

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Championship

Nazareth Academy 7, West Chester East 6

District 1 Class AAAA Championship

Spring-Ford 4, Central Bucks South 2

District 1 Class AAAA Third Place

Pennsbury 4, Owen J. Roberts 3

District 12 Class AAAA Championship

St. Hubert 14, Central 0

Districts 1/12 Class A Sub-Regional

Bristol 22, Parkway West 0

Baseball Boxes

District 1 Class A

Christopher Dock 001 022 0 - 5 9 0

Bristol 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

WP: Ryan Nice. LP: Devane. 2B: CD-Ryan Seiz. 3B: CD-Bryce Frankenfield. HR: CD-Brandon Reichert.

District 1 Class AAAA

West Chester East 010 310 1 - 6 11 1

Council Rock North 000 002 0 - 2 6 1

WP: Jay Lynch. LP: Kelly Adams. 2B: WCE-Rich Brice, Tyler Quaile, Derek Prucnal, Justin Leeson.

Garnet Valley 020 100 0 - 3 3 2

Pennridge 002 226 x - 12 11 1

WP: Jared Schaffer. LP: Lansberry. 2B: P-Brad Herrmann, Kyle Peters. GV-Hendrixson. 3B: P-Ryan Metzler.

Great Valley 000 00 - 0 2 1

North Penn 020 62 - 10 9 0

WP: Mike Bradstreet. LP: Christian Duclos. 2B: NP-Justin Davey. 3B: NP-Scott Christy. HR: NP-Jimmy Smith.

District 12 Class AAA

Neumann-Goretti 061 10 - 17 17 0

Franklin Towne Charter 001 0 - 1 3 3

WP: Reno Regalbuto. LP: Kubacki. 2B: NG-Mike Riverso, Joey Armata 2, ark Donato, Reno Regalbuto, Billy Fulginiti. 3B: NG-Joey Armata, Mark Donato.

Nonleague

Christian Academy 000 021 001 - 4 10 2

Atlantic Christian 110 000 100 - 3 8 2

WP: Evan Wisniewski. LP: Westhuis. 2B: TCA-Jake Ferry. AC-Puhalski 2.

Softball Boxes

District 1 Class AAA

Nazareth Academy 211 100 2 - 7 15 2

West Chester East 100 050 0 - 6 14 2

WP: Amanda Fernandez. LP: Brianna Andraos. 2B: NA-Megan Fields, Megan Codagnone. WCE-Alex Phelps 2, Brianna Andraos, Harley, Jones, Brignolo. 3B: NA-Erica Cipolloni, Alex Stermel. WCE-Corcoran. HR: NA-Erica Cipolloni.

District 1 Class AAAA

Owen J. Roberts 000 012 0 - 3 4 2

Pennsbury 000 001 3 - 4 7 1

WP: Kate Schilling. LP: Kelly Schymanski. 2B: P-Lauren Rossi. 3B: OJR-Weikert. HR: OJR-Voszily.

District 12 Class AAAA

Central 000 00 - 0 0 2

St. Hubert 250 61 - 14 11 1

WP: Melissa Robinson. LP: Jacobs. 2B: SH-Mary Kate Foley, Melissa Robinson, Kristen Tyrrell. 3B: SH-Tara Robinson.

Districts 1/12 Class A

Parkway West 000 0 - 0 0 3

Bristol 612 13 - 22 13 0

WP: Kiersten Cain. LP: Adaya Thomas. 2B: B-Danielle O'Reilly 2, Morgan Cullen, Ashley Cantiello, Angelica Rodriguez. 3B: B-Brooke Dugger 2, Alexis Rodriguez.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Class AAA Pool Play

At Penn State:

Pool A: Central Dauphin, Freedom, Greater Latrobe, Penn Hills

Pool B: Pennsbury, North Allegheny, Parkland, Hempfield

Class AA Pool Play

At Penn State:

Pool A: Masterman, Northeastern, Holy Redeemer, Deer Lakes

Pool B: Ambridge, North Pocono, Maplewood, Manheim Central

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

At Exeter:

Neshaminy vs. Lower Dauphin, 7:30

At Palisades:

Central Bucks South vs. Emmaus, 5:30

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Red Land vs. Hempfield, 5:30

Manheim Township vs. Hershey, 7:30

State Class AA Quarterfinals

At Exeter:

Christopher Dock vs. Lancaster Mennonite, 3:30

New Hope-Solebury vs. Donegal, 5:30

At Emmaus:

Tulpehocken vs. Allentown Central Cath., 5

Fleetwood vs. Dallas, 7

Tomorrow's Schedule

Boys' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

At Harriton:

Conestoga vs. Emmaus, 1

Downingtown East vs. La Salle, 3

At Penn Manor:

Springfield (D) vs. Carlisle, 2

At State College:

Manheim Township vs. Mount Lebanon, 4

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

At Exeter:

Strath Haven vs. Hempfield, 1

At West Chester East:

Radnor vs. Archbishop Carroll, 6

Springfield (D) vs. Unionville, 8

At State College:

Manheim Township vs. Peters Township, 2

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

At Penn State:

Class AAA Semifinals, Final

Class AA Semifinals, Final

Friends Schools All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

Mike Stobbe , Moorestown Friends

Ryan Solow, Moorestown Friends

Sean Cohen, Moorestown Friends

Ben Roach, Friends Select

Nate Simon, Abington Friends

Manish Kurien, Abington Friends

Curt Olson, Academy of the New Church

Jeshipleye Biddle, Germantown Friends

Rasheed Stewart, Germantown Friends

Ben Rogers, Germantown Friends

John McCann, Shipley

Ricky Moses, Friends' Central

Ed Rooney, Friends' Central

Alex Yih, Friends' Central

Erich Sirinek, Westtown

Vaclav Hasik, Westtown

Honorable Mention

Justin Spencer-Linzie, Moorestown Friends; Jake Skolnick, George School; David Holin, Abington Friends; David Contosta, Abington Friends; Dez Lites, Academy of the New Church; Cade Kindred, Academy of the New Church; Reiss Clauson-Wolf, Germantown Friends; G.T. Harris, Shipley.

Softball

First Team

Madeline Fazio, Academy of the New Church

Lindsay Rose, Academy of the New Church

Cree Gurney, Academy of the New Church

Justine Lohrey, Westtown

Elsabeth Graebner, George School

Kelsey Clark, Abington Friends

Christina Furlong, Abington Friends

Maria Savarese, Abington Friends

Jeshipleyica Cooper, Friends' Central

Natasha Trice, Friends Select

Adrienne Drummond, Shipley

Lauren Touey, Shipley

Julia Schwartz, Shipley

Zoe Groomes-Klotz, Germantown Friends

Honorable Mention

Grace Finkbiner, Friends Select; Rebecca Gerecke, George School; Caroline Satalof, Friends' Central; Sage Altenhofen, Germantown Friends; Mariah Dillard, Abington Friends; Maureen Gentry, Shipley; Natalie Burman, Shipley.

Boys' Lacrosse

First Team

Steve Rohtla, Academy of the New Church

Dana Ayers, Academy of the New Church

Hayden Schmucker, Academy of the New Church

Ian McCoyd, Westtown

David Foppert, George School

Franklin Cuevas, George School

Ben Smith, Moorestown Friends

Julius Mouser, Shipley

Arne Andersen, Shipley

Jack Tanenbaum, Shipley

Pat Sullivan, Shipley

Honorable Mention

Ryan Asplundh, Academy of the New Church; Connor Osborne; Moorestown Friends; Tim Yingling, Moorestown Friends; Dylan Sio, George School; Mike Litner, Shipley; Will Strathmann, Shipley.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Allison Dugan, Academy of the New Church

Emily Belkoff, Friends' Central

Emily Brodsky, Friends' Central

Jaime Hyman, Friends' Central

Gracie Pearlman, Friends' Central

Kaitlyn McCaffrey, Friends' Central

Liz Stevens, George School

Lydia Kring, Germantown Friends

Betsy Sachs, Germantown Friends

Avery Williamson, Germantown Friends

Iris Williamson, Germantown Friends

Lauren Mannion, Moorestown Friends

Katie Stutz, Moorestown Friends

Ali Piltch, Shipley

Kendall Roberts, Shipley

Avery Safford, Shipley

Tara Stokes, Shipley

Candace Connolly, Westtown

Meghan Morley, Westtown

Honorable Mention

Kelly McGlynn, Abington Friends; Kerstin Lindrooth, Academy of the New Church; Becca Dahle, Friends' Central; Stephanie Feinman, George School; Lyles Swift Farley, Germantown Friends; Shelby Tucker, Germantown Friends; Camilla Warren, Germantown Friends; Jill Keeney, Shipley; Brooke Truskey, Shipley; Julie Necarsulmer, Westtown.

Golf

First Team

Michael Amole, Abington Friends

Keith Wilus, Abington Friends

Max Kiely, Shipley

Matt Fedder, Friends' Central

Kellie Edelblut, George School

Cameron Bentley, George School

Ben Bersoff, Friends' Central