Yesterday's Results

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

Lower Dauphin 2, Neshaminy 0

Emmaus 1, Central Bucks South 1

(Emmaus won on penalty kicks)

Hempfield 4, Red Land 2

Hershey 2, Manheim Township 1

State Class AA Quarterfinals

Lancaster Mennonite 2, Christopher Dock 1 (OT)

Donegal 1, New Hope-Solebury 0

Tulpehocken 3, Allentown Central Catholic 1

Fleetwood 2, Dallas 1

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Class AAA Pool Play

Pennsbury 2, Hempfield 1

(26-24, 25-16, 21-25)

Parkland 2, Pennsbury 1

(25-18, 26-24, 17-25)

North Allegheny 2, Pennsbury 1

(25-20, 25-21, 11-25)

Parkland 2, North Allegheny 1

(25-21, 21-25, 29-27)

Penn Hills 2, Greater Latrobe 1

(25-16, 29-31, 25-23)

Central Dauphin 3, Bethlehem Freedom 0

(25-20, 25-22, 25-21)

North Allegheny 2, Hempfield 1

(25-13, 24-26, 25-15)

Central Dauphin 2, Greater Latrobe 1

(25-15, 25-22, 23-25)

Penn Hills 2, Bethlehem Freedom 1

(25-19, 25-15, 28-30)

Central Dauphin 2, Penn Hills 1

(25-22, 25-20, 13-25)

Greater Latrobe 2, Bethlehem Freedom 1

(26-28, 25-17, 25-19)

Parkland 2, Hempfield 1

(29-27, 25-20, 19-25)

Class AA Pool Play

Masterman 3, Holy Redeemer 0

(25-20, 30-28, 25-19)

Northeastern 2, Masterman 1

(25-20, 25-16, 21-25)

Deer Lakes 3, Masterman 0

(25-22, 25-18, 25-17)

Holy Redeemer 3, Northeastern 0

(27-25, 25-23, 25-20)

North Pocono 2, Manheim Central 1

(25-17, 25-18, 22-25)

Ambridge 3, Maplewood 0

(27-25, 25-23, 25-19)

Manheim Central 2, Maplewood 1

(25-22, 25-23, 16-25)

Ambridge 2, North Pocono 1

(25-12, 22-25, 25-16)

Deer Lakes 3, Holy Redeemer 0

(25-11, 25-10, 25-22)

Northeastern 2, Deer Lakes 1

(25-22, 13-25, 25-20)

Ambridge 3, Manheim Central 0

(25-14, 25-22, 25-14)

Maplewood 2, North Pocono 1

(19-25, 25-19, 25-15)

Today's Schedule

Boys' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

At Harriton:

Conestoga vs. Emmaus, 1

Downingtown East vs. La Salle, 3

At Penn Manor:

Springfield (D) vs. Carlisle, 2

At State College:

Manheim Township vs. Mount Lebanon, 4

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

At Exeter:

Strath Haven vs. Hempfield, 1

At West Chester East:

Radnor vs. Archbishop Carroll, 6

Springfield (D) vs. Unionville, 8

At State College:

Manheim Township vs. Peters Township, 2

Catholic League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Tennis

First-Team Singles

Brian Stefanowicz, La Salle (MVP)

DeSean Fennell, Roman Catholic

John Austin Lamprecht, La Salle

Luke Nowlan, St. Joseph's Prep

Joe Boyle, St. Joseph's Prep

Mark Verdi, Roman Catholic

Andrew Wilt, La Salle

Simthembile Heeren, Cardinal O'Hara

Nick Kueny, St. Joseph's Prep

David Piecyk, Father Judge

Nigel Hopkinson, Roman Catholic

Mike Friedrich, Archbishop Carroll

First-Team Doubles

Dan DuPoint-Ryan Judy, St. Joseph's Prep

Mike Brennan-Andrew McLane, St. Joseph's Prep

Latham Harris-Marcin Cudnik, Roman Catholic

Tom Dinh-Brian Long, Cardinal O'Hara

Honorable Mention Singles

Sean Young, Cardinal O'Hara; Brian Kelly, Father Judge; Brian Murray, Lansdale Catholic, John Obando, Cardinal O'Hara; Bryan Landis, Archbishop Ryan.

Inter-Ac League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Kenny Koplove, Penn Charter (co-MVP)

P: Keenan Kish, Germantown Academy

P: Tim Cooney, Malvern Prep

C: Doug Fleming, Penn Charter

C: Mike Lubanski, Malvern Prep

C: Steel Russell, Chestnut Hill

IF: Mark Rhine, Penn Charter (co-MVP)

IF: Rob Amaro, Penn Charter

IF: Tommy Coyle, Germantown Academy

IF: Sean Coyle, Germantown Academy

IF: Tyler Young, Malvern Prep

IF: Brandon Sady, Chestnut Hill

OF: Steve Harrington, Penn Charter

OF: Timmy Vernon, Germantown Academy

OF: Jon McAllister, Chestnut Hill

OF: Ben Ware, Haverford School

OF: Vince Russomagno, Episcopal Academy

Second Team

Pitcher: Brett Slobodinsky, Penn Charter; Matt Clary, Malvern Prep. Catcher: Mike McNulty, Episcopal Academy. First base: Mick Foley, Penn Charter; John Citrone, Germantown Academy. Infield: Demetrius Jennings, Penn Charter; Chris Gosik, Malvern Prep. Outfield: John Ryan, Penn Charter; Matt Ricci, Germantown Academy; Nick Bateman, Malvern Prep; Nick Boyle, Chestnut Hill. Designated hitter: Matt Primavera, Chestnut Hill; Matt Lengel, Haverford School; Ricky Troncelliti, Haverford School.

Boys' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Cody Isdaner, Episcopal Academy

Attack: Steve McViegh, Penn Charter

Attack: Connor Steidle, Malvern Prep

Attack: Steve Aitken, Haverford School

Attack: Will Horrocks, Haverford School

MF: John Gormley, Episcopal Academy

MF: Liam O'Connor, Haverford School

MF: Carl Walraith, Haverford School

MF: Brendan McGrath, Haverford School

MF: Bobby Hill, Malvern Prep

MF: Ryan Creighton, Malvern Prep

LS MF: Billy Connors, Malvern Prep

LS MF: Mike Rachut, Penn Charter

Def: Jackson Place, Episcopal Academy

Def: Elliot Albert, Episcopal Academy

Def: James Connelly, Malvern Prep

Def: Stocky Euler, Haverford School

G: Dan Wigrizer, Haverford School

G: Matt Lerman, Episcopal Academy

Honorable Mention

Attack: Brit Potter, Episcopal Academy; Beau Jones, Germantown Academy; J.K. Poirier, Malvern Prep; Dante LaRuffa, Chestnut Hill. Midfield: Andrew Gordon, Episcopal Academy; Andrew Sih, Germantown Academy; Joey Volgraf, Penn Charter; Joe O'Rourke, Haverford School; Pete Adubato, Chestnut Hill; Harte Thompson, Malvern Prep; Steve Dunn, Malvern Prep. Long Stick Midfield: Buddy Ferro, Episcopal Academy. Defense: Bryson Craft, Episcopal Academy; Alex Starr, Penn Charter; Ryan Crane, Germantown Academy; J.J. Newland, Malvern Prep. Goalie: Dan Carr, Penn Charter; Corbin Booker, Chestnut Hill.

Golf

First Team

Ed McCrossen, Chestnut Hill Academy

Hunter Hanson, Episcopal Academy

Bobby Svigalis, Episcopal Academy

Ben Feld, Germantown Academy

Mike Kania, Haverford School

Nelson Hargrove, Haverford School

Ted Brennan, Haverford School

Tucker Koch, Malvern

Andrew Zoeller, Malvern

Dan Bernard Malvern

Cameron Liebert Malvern

Jim Johnston Malvern

Second Team:

Jack Russell, Chestnut Hill Academy

Robert Hoeppner, Germantown Academy

Scott MacGregor, Haverford School

Matt Morrison, Haverford School

Jack Rosenberg, Haverford School

Ryan Aceto, Malvern

Thomas Paff, Malvern

Sam Lerner, Penn Charter

Central League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Slater McCue, Conestoga

P: J.J. Sims, Haverford High

P: Matt Hanser, Strath Haven

C: Norm Donkin, Ridley

1B: Anthony Knight, Radnor

IF: Jordan Hill, Penncrest

IF: Mike Delaney, Springfield (D)

IF: Brett Brenner, Harriton

IF: Ronny Tanner, Haverford High

OF: Mike Stranix, Strath Haven

OF: Mike Raimo, Strath Haven

OF: Marcus VonHertsenberg, Radnor

DH: Sean Connors, Conestoga

Second Team

Pitcher: Joe Barnholt, Garnet Valley; Kyle Kopp, Radnor; Shawn Patterson, Springfield (D). Catcher: Dixon Speaker, Strath Haven; First base: Brian Leon, Marple Newtown. Infield: Kyle Davis, Garnet Valley; Chris Konlige, Conestoga; Jake Dickerson, Garnet Valley. Outfield: Andrew Snow, Penncrest; John Lundy, Lower Merion; Mario Dioguardi, Marple Newtown; Griffin Stewart, Conestoga. Designated hitter: Mike Joseph, Lower Merion.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Sam Ellis, Radnor

Attack: Emily Garrity, Strath Haven

Attack: Taylor Mallory, Conestoga

Attack: Shannon Burns, Springfield (D)

Attack: Jackie Roebuck, Marple Newtown

Attack: Analise Penikis, Strath Haven

Attack: Allie Martin, Radnor

Def: Kelyn Freedman, Radnor

Def: Madison Polawski, Springfield (D)

Def: Amanda Norcini, Conestoga

Def: Ana White, Strath Haven

Def: Nicole Lord, Penncrest

Def:Kelsey Garraty, Ridley

Def: Jess Rothstein, Harriton

Def: Jill Root, Haverford High

Def: Alyssa Dunlpa, Radnor

G: Katie Geary, Radnor

Second Team

Attack: Becky Donkin, Ridley; Carli Sukonik, Harriton; Melanie Sarcinello, Marple Newtown; Caroline Moore, Penncrest; Liz Bassani, Haverford High; Allie Henry, Garnet Valley; Kaitlin Hildebrand, Conestoga; Katrina Geiger, Haverford High; Courtney Campbell, Radnor; Shaela Allen, Ridley; Sammy Tulskie, Springfield (D). Defense: Michelle Conway, Springfield (D); Lauren Henwood, Garnet Valley; Kelsey Haddad, Conestoga; Clare Sherry, Strath Haven; Mary Kate Manganiello, Penncrest; Allison Heath, Radnor; Kelly Collins, Marple Newtown; Caroline Labe, Lower Merion. Goalie: Janel Folkomer, Springfield (D).

Sub. One American Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Tennis

First-Team Singles

Richardo Prince, Wissahickon

Jesse Richfield, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Andres Prince, Wissahickon

Second-Team Singles

Matt Simon, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Andrew Pearson, Springfield (M); Josh Weason, Upper Dublin.

First-Team Doubles

Brian Horowitz-Andrew Shah, Upper Dublin

Ben Koch-Alec Kissell, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Brad Stotesbury-Dave Canfield, Springfield (M)

John Burton-Jeff Becker, Wissahickon

Second-Team Doubles

Josh Valen and Charlie Schnoll, Cheltenham; Corey Reinhart and Ben Kripke, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Jake Barufkin and Evan Horn, Wissahickon; Mike Melchiorre and Matt Tanzur, Upper Dublin.

Boys' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Colin Joka, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Attack: Jimmy Trentini, Upper Dublin

Attack: Nate Hare, Upper Merion

MF: Pat Nolan, Plymouth Whitemarsh

MF: Eric Brueninger, Upper Dublin

MF: James Brennan III, Upper Merion

MF: Martin Goldfarb, Springfield (M)

Long stick MF: John Quici, Upper Dublin

Def: Nick Scannapieco, Wissahickon

Def: Beau Gomez, Wissahickon

Def: Scott Beury, Upper Dublin

G: Eric Painter, Upper Dublin

Second Team

Attack: Tim Duke, Upper Dublin; Heath Kupecky, Upper Merion; Joe Hughes, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Midfield: Casey Boyd, Upper Dublin; Shawn Kaplan, Plymouth Whitemrsh; John Simons, Upper Merion; Jake Long, Upper Dublin; Defense: Pat McDermott, Upper Dublin; Tyler Zeoli, Upper Merion; Tom Bracaglia, Wissahickon; Long stick midfield: Eric Lacrosse, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Goalie: Connor Crowe, Upper Merion.

Sub. One Continental Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Jen Dunne, Central Bucks South

Attack: Abbie Hartman, North Penn

Attack: Jacquie Bu rke, Pennridge

MF: Lauren Purvis, Hatboro-Horsham

MF: Lindsay Walbrandt, Souderton

MF: Natalie Rube, Central Bucks South

MF: Lauren McDermott, North Penn

MF: Emily Maher, Pennridge

Def: Chelsea Manes, Souderton

Def: Taylor Lucas, Central Bucks South

Def: Brittany Hanrahan, North Penn

G: Jackie Kimmel, Hatboro-Horsham

Second Team

Attack: Julia Kudla, Souderton; Attack: Danielle Horn, North Penn; Attack: Jess Roy, Pennridge; Midfield: Sarah Tustin, Hatboro-Horsham; Midfield: Morgan Ashworth, Central Bucks West; Midfield: Casey Haegle, Central Bucks South; Midfield: Alyssa Culp, North Penn; Midfield: Jen Moyer, Pennridge; Defense: Kelly McDevitt, Central Bucks West; Defense: Dianna Milano, North Penn; Defense: Kelli Coffey, Pennridge; Goalie: Eileen Applegate, Pennridge.

Boys' Track and Field

First Team

100: Tyler Smith, North Penn

200: Tyler Burke, Quakertown

400: Colin Dempster, Hatboro-Horsham

800: Dave Manion, Central Bucks South

1,600: Tom Mallon, Central Bucks South

3,200: Brad Miles, North Penn

110 hurdles: Matt Sutorius, Central Bucks West

300 hurdles: Drew Cameron, Central Bucks South

4x100 relay: North Penn

4x400 relay: North Penn

4x800 relay: North Penn

High jump: Sean Gentry, North Penn

Long jump: Sean Gentry, North Penn

Triple jump: Sean Gentry, North Penn

Shot put: Matt McMurdio, Central Bucks West

Discus: Cory Romanowski, Souderton

Javelin: Brett Millar, Central Bucks East

Pole vault: James Weiss, Quakertown

Athlete of Year: Sean Gentry, North Penn

Second Team

100: Brandon Mercer, North Penn; 200: Colin Dempster, Hatboro-Horsham; 400: Craig Heckman, Souderton; 800: Jeff Dickson, Central Bucks South; 1,600: Seth Hibbs, Hatboro-Horsham; 3,200: Donnie Noble, Souderton; 110 hurdles: Luke Rotenberger, Quakertown; 300 hurdles: Luke Rotenberger, Quakertown; 4x100: Central Bucks South; 4x400: Central Bucks South; 4x800: Hatboro-Horsham; High jump: Quinton Robin, Central Bucks East; Pole vault: Andrew Todd, Quakertown; Long jump: Tyler Smith, North Penn; Triple jump: Aaron Zapf, Quakertown; Shot put: Jon Meyers, Pennridge; Discus: Matt McMurdo, Central Bucks West; Javelin: Matt McMurdo, Central Bucks West.

Girls' Track and Field

First Team

100: Melanie Ruff, North Penn

200: Alicia Evans, Quakertown

400: Ali Gillen, Central Bucks East

800: Megan Rhyner, Quakertown

1,600: Heather Selheimer, North Penn

3,200: Megan McGovern, North Penn

100 hurdles: Porscha Adams, C.B. South

300 hurdles: Ali Gillen, Central Bucks East

4x100 relay: Central Bucks East

4x400 relay: Central Bucks West

4x800 relay: Central Bucks West

High jump: Kristin Smith, Souderton

Pole vault: Brittany Dudas, North Penn

Long jump: Shannon Daniels, Central Bucks East

Triple jump: Ali Gillen, Central Bucks East

Shot put: Ayanna LeBlanc, North Penn

Discus: Jen Durham, Central Bucks West

Javelin: Ayanna LeBlanc, North Penn

Athlete of the Year: Ali Gillen, Central Bucks East

Second Team

100: Alicia Evans, Quakertown; 200: Cara Hughes, Central Bucks East; 400: Laura Gundry, Central Bucks West; 800: Heather Selheimer, North Penn; 1,600: Megan McGovern, North Penn; 3,200: Christy Cohick, North Penn; 100 hurdles: Kayla Charles, North Penn; 300 hurdles: Abbi Samson, Central Bucks West; 4x100: North Penn; 4x400: Quakertown; 4x800: North Penn; High jump: Maura Hennigan, Central Bucks West; Pole vault: Christina Hresco, Hatboro-Horsham; Long jump: Tiffany Penge, Pennridge; Triple jump: Chelsea Hicks, Souderton; Shot Put: Jen Durham, Central Bucks West. Discus: Ayanna LeBlanc, North Penn; Javelin: Jen Ernst, Central Bucks West.

Cath. Academies All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Softball

First Team

Alicia Keough, Nazareth Academy

Lisa Peluso, Villa Joseph Marie

Amanda Fernandez, Nazareth Academy

Bre Pletnick, Villa Joseph Marie

Meg Kissinger, Sacred Heart

Amanda Bachman, St. Basil

Erica Cipolloni, Nazareth Academy

Kristen Grimley, Merion Mercy

Nicole Woodill, St. Basil

Kately Anthony, Villa Maria

Second Team

Kristen Lewis, Gwynedd-Mercy; Megan Gallagher, St. Basil; Erin Macri, Villa Maria; Tish Derer, St. Basil; Kaylee Prendergast, Villa Maria; Kim Bates, Villa Maria; Danielle Luskin, Mount St. Joseph; Brandy Deanno, Nazareth Academy; Megan Fields, Nazareth Academy; Erin Miller, St. Basil.