Central Bucks South's Tom Mallon and Abington's Leah Nugent on Thursday were voted the spring track state athletes of the year by the Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches Association.

One of the nation's premier high school half-milers, Mallon led the Titans boys' track and field team to a national record. The versatile Nugent is one of America's top girls' hurdlers.

The two were among 10 individuals and four relays teams from Southeastern Pennsylvania voted to the PTFCA first-team all-state squad.

The organization also named Swenson's Dean Lent as the girls' state coach of the year. Hempfield's Jeff Bradley earned state boys' coach of the year honors.

Mallon's record-setting performance at last weekend's PIAA state outdoor track and field championships aided in his selection.

The junior anchored the Central Bucks South 4x800-meter relay team that set National Federation of State High School and PIAA state meet records. The quartet of Jeff Dickson, Dave Manion, Matt Poiesz and Mallon won the Class AAA 4x800 relays in 7 minutes, 33.48 seconds. Wissahickon set both previous records by running a 7:36.24 in 1982.

Mallon highlighted the performance with an anchor leg of 1:49.0. He followed the historic moment by coasting to his second consecutive Class AAA boys' 800 victory.

Mallon stayed behind Hempfield's Kevin Hull until the final 300 meters of that race. He ended up winning the event in 1:52.77. Hull was second in 1:53.88.

Nugent was voted the athlete of the year despite a mishap at the state meet. The sophomore fell in the Class AAA girls' 100 hurdles final. She was in the lead heading into the ninth hurdle. After losing her balance, Nugent fell over the hurdle and ended up facedown on the track. She got up, scooted under the final hurdle, and finished the race but was disqualified for running under the hurdle.

Her disappointment was short-lived. As expected, Nugent crushed the field in the 300 hurdles. Her time of 41.64 seconds tied the state meet record set by Methacton's Ryann Krais in 2006. She followed that performance by joining Jenny Ryan, Jordan Matthews and Nicole Grasty on Abington's winning 4x400 relay.

A week earlier, Nugent was the class of the District 1 championships, winning the district's Class AAA girls' 100 and 300 hurdles titles. Nugent also teamed with Ryan, Matthews and Grasty on the Ghosts' victorious 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

One of the area's top coaches, Lent led Swenson to its third consecutive Class AA girls' state championship. His Lions also captured the Public League and District 12 Class AA titles.

Bradley led Hempfield to the Class AAA boys' state title.

Methacton's Wes Lavong (shot put), Perkiomen Valley's Jimmy Tarsnane (3,200), Mallon (800), and Central Bucks South's 4x800 quartet of Dickson, Manion, Poiesz and Mallon were voted first-team all-state.

On the girls' side, Swenson's Shanae Bailey (100), Chester's Rayiana Johnson (200), Penn Wood's Brittany Wallace (400), Gwynedd-Mercy's Taylor Bumpas (800), Nugent (300 hurdles), Souderton's Kristin Smith (high jump), and Phoenixville's Courtney Kedra (long jump) were voted first-team all-state in individual events.

For the relays, Central Bucks East's 4x100 team of Lauren Eagan, Liz Daniels, Ali Gillen and Cara Hughes; Abington's 4x400 teams of Ryan, Matthews, Grasty and Nugent, and Conestoga's 4x800 quartet of Dina Ramadane, Kacie O'Neil, Meghan Shanley and Marta Klebe made the first team.

PTFCA All-State

Track and Field Teams

            BOYS

First Team

100 meters: Pierre Carr, Peabody.

200: Pierre Carr, Peabody.

400: Lamont Fowler, Conrad Weiser. 800: Tom Mallon, Central Bucks East.

1,600: Sam Havko, Fairview.

3,200: Jimmy Tarsnane, Perkiomen Valley.

110 hurdles: Don Politt, Hazleton.

300 hurdles: Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin.

Shot put: Wes Lavong, Methacton.

Discus: Rodney Richter, Connellsville.

Javelin: Justin Shirk, Central Dauphin.

Pole vault: David Patzer, Hempfield. High jump: Tyrell Ellison, Muhlenberg.

Long jump: Matt Green, Belle Vernon.

Triple jump: Tyrell Ellison, Muhlenberg.

4x100: Altoona  (Aaron Nadolsky, Brady Gehret, Mike Treese, D.J. Greene ); 4x400: Altoona (Chris Carper, Aaron Nadolsky, Brady Gehret, Mike Treese); 4x800: Central Bucks South (Jeff Dickson, Matt Poiesz, Dave Manion, Tom Mallon).

Athlete of the year: Tom Mallon, Central Bucks South

Coach of the year: Jeff Bradley, Hempfield

         Second Team

100: Alex Kenney, State College.

200: Brady Gehret, Altoona.

400: Anthony Davidson, Wilson.

800: Sam Havko, Fairview.

1,600: Mike Palmisano, Upper Dublin.

3,200: Ben Furcht, Lower Merion.

110 hurdles: Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin.

300 hurdles: Michael Brown, Lower Dauphin.

Shot put: Steve Mitchell, Pittsburgh Central Catholic.

Discus: Jared Bausch, Lower Dauphin.

Javelin: Brett Millar, Central Bucks East.

Pole vault: James Weiss, Quakertown.

High jump: Kyriq Williams, Phoenixville.

Long jump: Shannon Sanders, Erie Cathedral Prep.

Triple jump: Richard Rouse, Penn Hill.

4x100: McCaskey; 4x400: Cheltenham; 4x800: Upper Dublin.

         Third Team

100: Chris Houston, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt.

200: Corey Brown, Cardinal O'Hara. 400: Almamy Bangura, Milton Hershey.

800: Kevin Hull, Hempfield.

1,600: Vince Perrozze, Perkiomen Valley.

3,200: Robert Micikas, Crestwood.

110 hurdles: Christian Kuntz, Trinity. 300 hurdles: Kori Meshaw, Hempfield.

Shot put: Rodney Richter, Connellsville.

Discus: Collin Ray, Middletown.

Javelin: Michael Brode, Indian Valley.

Pole vault: Chris Carpin, Harbor Creek.

High jump: Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts.

Long jump: Carlton Lavong, Methaction.

Triple jump: Carlton Lavong, Methacton.

4x100: New Castle; 4x400: Abington; 4x800: West Chester Henderson.

         Honorable Mention

100: Tom Hopkins, Haverford School.

200: Alex Kenney, State College.

400: Brady Gehret, Altoona.

800: Mike Palmisano, Upper Dublin. 1,600: Kevin Hull, Hempfield.

3,200: Matt McCullough, Malvern Prep.

110 hurdles: Tyree Bennett, Bradford.

300 hurdles: David Hightower, Easton.

Shot put: Collin Ray, Middletown.

Discus: Josh Falvo, Wilmington.

Javelin: Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic.

Pole vault: Austin Anderson, Kane

High jump: Phil Thomas Chestnut Hill Academy.

Long jump: Tom Hopkins, Haverford School.

Triple jump: Logan Renwick, Butler.

4x100: North Penn; 4x400: Penn Hills; 4x800: North Penn.

            GIRLS

First Team

100 meters: Shanae Bailey, Swenson.

200: Rayiana Johnson, Chester.

400: Brittany Wallace, Penn Wood.

800: Taylor Bumpas, Gwynedd-Mercy.

1,600: Natalie Bower, Latrobe.

3,200: Lauren Zarger, Harbor Creek.

100 hurdles: Alysha Cook, Harrisburg.

300 hurdles: Leah Nugent, Abington.

Shot put: Ashley Adams, Freedom.

Discus: Ashley Adams, Freedom.

Javelin: Fawn Miller, Lakeview.

Pole vault: Megan Breski, East Pennsboro.

High jump: Kristin Smith, Souderton. Long jump: Courtney Kedra, Phoenixville.

Triple jump: Ashley Corum, Carlisle.

4x100: Central Bucks East (Lauren Eagan, Liz Daniels, Ali Gillen, Cara Hughes); 4x400: Abington (Jenny Ryan, Jordan Matthews, Nicole Grasty, Leah Nugent); 4x800: Conestoga (Dina Ramadane, Kacie O'Neil, Meghan Shanley, Marta Klebe).

Athlete of the year: Leah Nugent, Abington

Coach of the year: Dean Lent, Swenson

         Second Team

100: Rayiana Johnson, Chester.

200: Shanae Bailey, Swenson.

400: Alyssa Lombardo, Saucon Valley.

800: Chloe Schmidt, State College.

1,600: Kayleigh Perry, Eastern Labanon.

3,200: Leslie Kovach, Norwin.

100 hurdles: Anthonia Ballard, Swenson.

300 hurdles: Ali Gillen, Central Bucks East.

Shot put: Shante Evans, West Chester Henderson.

Discus: Emily Wood, Hickory.

Javelin: Amber Troxell, William Allen.

Pole vault: Tory Worthen, Council Rock South.

High jump: Natasha McLaren, Stroudsburg.

Long jump: Brittney Howell, Cheltenham.

Triple jump: Brittney Edwards, Baldwin.

4x100: Swenson; 4x400: Penn Wood; 4x800: Downingtown East.

         Third Team

100: Iyonna Dixon, Octorara.

200: Jordan Hoyt, Abington Heights.

400: Arielle Fonrose, Archbishop Prendergast and Chante Moore, West Catholic.

800: Kalyn Fisher, Lewisburg.

1,600: Sheena Crawley, Coatesville.

3,200: Jordan Jenkins, New Oxford.

100 hurdles: Taylor Doty, Oakland Catholic.

300 hurdles: Katurah Hayman, Paul Robeson.

Shot put: April Doyle, Lakeland.

Discus: Rachel Serafin, Hempfield.

Javelin: Lindsey Oberacker, McDowell.

Pole vault: Mandissa Marshall, Crestwood.

High jump: Janae Dunchack, Northern Camberia.

Long jump: Lauren Tusar, Penncrest.

Triple jump: Natasha McLauren, Stroudsburg.

4x100: Harrisburg; 4x400: Paul Robeson; 4x800: Warwick.

      Honorable Mention

100: Jessica Whitmore, Chambersburg

200: Michelle Davis, West Catholic

800: Hannah Casalnova, Grove City.

1,600: Julie Fricke, Council Rock North.

3,200: Natalie Bower, Latrobe.

100 hurdles: Leah Nugent, Abington.; 300 hurdles: Elizabeth Kline, Upper Saint Clair.

Shot put: Dayna McCrewell, Cheltenham; Discus: Aubree Ray, Middletown; Javelin: Tori Paterra, Elizabeth Forward.

Pole vault: Georgia Williams, Bermundian Springs

High jump: Taylor Morgan, Upper Dublin.

Long jump: Marissa McDonald, Central Dauphin East.

Triple jump: Cameron Lewis, Union. 4x100: Abington; 4x400: West Catholic; 4x800: St. Basil Academy.

 Contact staff writer Keith Pompey at 610-313-8029 or kpompey@phillynews.com.