SOUTH PLAINFIELD, N.J. - Haddonfield's Marielle Hall broke a legend's record for the second time in two days during the NJSIAA track and field group state championships at South Plainfield High.

In yesterday's Group 2 800-meter run, Hall was clocked in 2 minutes, 9.89 seconds for the victory, breaking the 2001 meet record of 2:11.62 set by Haddonfield's Erin Donohue.

In the 1,600 on Friday, the junior won in 4:52.99 to break Donohue's 2001 meet record of 4:54.32.

The Haddonfield girls placed ninth in team scoring in their group. Seneca won Group 3 with 541/2 points, a half-point better than Neptune, and Camden won Group 2 with 72 points.

In the boys' competition, Timber Creek won Group 3, Haddonfield Group 2, and Glassboro Group 1.

Asked how it felt to break the records of a U.S. Olympian, especially one who competed for her own school, Hall said, "She's a great competitor and a nice person, so it's a great honor to break her records."

Hall said that she had a mild left-ankle injury near the end of the regular season but that it hasn't bothered her in the big meets.

"I don't usually start out that fast in the 800, but I've been trying to get my times down," she said. "I tried to go out strong; I took the lead in the first 200 meters."

Hall also went out fast in the 1,600, which she plans to run in the Meet of Champions on June 3 at South Plainfield.

The top six in each event advance to the Meet of Champions.

West Deptford's Kevon Brown will run in the 200 and 110 high hurdles in the MOC. The senior won the 200 yesterday in 21.88 seconds, a personal-best time. He placed third in the hurdles in 14.41.

"I took the lead [in the 200] from the beginning because I knew if anyone would challenge, it would be in the first 100 meters," Brown said.

Seneca's Michelle Brown helped her team by winning the 200-meter race in 24.17.

Kingsway's Chelsea Ley broke a Group 3 meet record in the 3,200 when she was clocked in 10:28.42. The old record of 10:34.18 was set in 2003 by Red Bank's Amanda Trotter.

The Haddonfield boys displayed depth in scoring 50 points to run away with the Group 2 state crown. Their only win yesterday was by Jonathan Vitez in the 3,200. He was clocked in 9:23.22.

The Glassboro boys also showed depth yesterday. They had no first-place finishes, but with 86 points finished way ahead of second-place Haddon Heights (38.33).

Montez Blair was Timber Creek's only winner yesterday when he leaped 6 feet, 8 inches in the high jump.

The Camden girls posted two victories yesterday: Shaquanda Gainey won the 100 high hurdles in 14.79 and the 4x400 relay team of Victoria Clark, Jamie Jones, Charnita Jackson, and Eleanor Clark won in 3:53.27.

The Results

GROUP 3 BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Timber Creek, 60. 2, Morris Hills, 45. 3, Rahway, 43.42. 4, Seneca, 42. 5, West Windsor-Plainsboro, 40. 6, Morristown, 32. 7, Neptune, 27.42. 8, Irvington and Delsea tie, 19. 10. Bergenfield, 16.

800 meters: 1, Liam Tansey, Morris Hills, 1 minute, 52.06 seconds (breaks 2001 record of 1:52.24 by Ocean City's John Richardson). 2, Lucas Clyne, Morris Hills, 1:52.54. 3, Corey Caidenhead, Bergenfield, 1:53.54.

3,200: 1, Jim Rosa, West Windsor North, 9:02.38. 2, Mike Franklin, West Morris Mendham, 9:13.18. 3, Dave Forward, Shawnee, 9:14.84.

110 high hurdles: 1, Joshua Evans, Irvington, 14.05. 2, Pierre Darisme, Rahway, 14.07. 3, Drew Kanz, Seneca, 14.42.

200: 1, Geoffrey Stewart, West Side, 22.20.2, Tyquan Brown, Neptune, 22.24.3, Jashuan Spady, Pemberton, 22.29.

4x400 relay: 1, Rahway (Russell Jenkins, Ricky Draughn, Christian Brown, Christen Whyte), 3:19.36. 2, Irvington, 3:20.83. 3, Mount Olive, 3:21.18.

Shot put: 1, Nicholas Vena, Morristown, 71 feet, 31/2 inches. 2, Corey Abernathy, West Windsor North, 56-51/2. 3, Tom Vorhies, Morris Knolls, 52-3.

Long jump: 1, Drew Kanz, Seneca, 22-101/2. 2, Montez Blair, Timber Creek, 22-4. 3, Corey Pizzichello, Moorestown, 21-81/2.

High jump: 1, Montez Blair, Timber Creek, 6-8. 2, Drew Kanz, Seneca, 6-6. 3, Femi Adebola, High Point, 6-4.

GROUP 3 GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Seneca, 541/2. 2, Neptune, 54. 3, Voorhees, 373/4. 4, Hopewell Valley, 36. 5, Delsea, 25. 6, Brick Township, 20. 7, Kingsway, 19. 8, Lacey, 18. 9, Morristown, 163/4. 10, Irvington, 16.

800 meters: 1, Ajee Wilson, Neptune, 2:09.66. 2, Melanie Thompson, Voorhees, 2:10.14. 3, Ariann Neutts, Roxbury, 2:11.08.

3,200: 1, Chelsea Ley, Kingsway, 10:28.42 (breaks 2003 meet record of 10:34.18 by Red Bank's Amanda Trotter). 2, Claire Buck, Hopewell Valley, 10:49.42. 3, Laura Vigilante, West Morris Mendham, 10:51.49.

100 high hurdles: 1, Ashley Porterfield, Neptune, 14.22. 2, Stephanie Hicks, Hamilton North, 14.53. 3, Azudei Dubois, Irvington, 14.84.

200: 1, Michelle Brown, Seneca, 24.17. 2, Steyce McNeil, Winslow Twp., 24.85. 3, Miranda Mackey, Hopewell Valley, 24.94.

4x400 relay: 1, Neptune (Jade Wilson, Ishakeema Swain, Ashley Porterfield, Ajee Wilson), 3:55.40. 2, Seneca, 3:55.66. 3, Voorhees, 3:57.11.

Javelin: 1, Hannah Mayer, Northern Highlands, 135-8. 2, Heather Juhring, Kingsway, 123-9. 3, Abigail Frietag, Cumberland, 119-8.

Discus: 1, Kaitlyn Brunner, Brick Township, 122-8. 2, Jocelyn Williams, Hamilton West, 120-3. 3, Kira Maier, Shawnee, 118-2.

Triple jump: 1, Christina Epps, Morristown, 39-9 (breaks 2006 meet record of 37-5 by Matawan's Donna Alexander). 2, Essence Mayers, Lakewood, 37-3. Whitney Adams, Scotch Plains, 36-71/2.

Pole vault: 1, Lauren Tauscher, Moorestown, 11-6. 2, Chrissy Finkel, Montville, 11-6. 3, Chelsea Hartigan, Ramapo, 11-6.

GROUP 2 BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Haddonfield, 50. 2, Camden, 28. 3, Long Branch, 26.60. 4, Mahwah, 25. 5, Matawan, 22. 6, Summit, 21. 7, Indian Hills, 20.60. 8, Rumson Fair-Haven and Pleasantville tie, 19. 9. 10, West Deptford, 17.

800 meters: 1, Mamadou Niang, West Essex, 1:53.34. 2, Larry Ramirez, Pleasantville, 1:54.98. 3, Colin Baker, Haddonfield, 1:55.96.

3,200: 1, Jonathan Vitez, Haddonfield, 9:23.22. 2, Todd Campbell, Cinnaminson, 9:29.22. 3, Chris Johnson, Governor Livingston, 9:33.05.

110 high hurdles: 1, Kurt Jones, Manchester Township, 14.21. 2, Kyle Robinson, Matawan, 14.29. 3, Kevon Brown, West Deptford, 14.41.

200: 1, Kevon Brown, West Deptford, 21.88.2, Miles Shuler Foster, Long Branch, 22.03. 3, Zamir Thomas, Snyder, 22.10.

4x400 relay: 1, Burlington Township (Alrick Pryce, David Slaton, Eriq Morris, Vincent Pini), 3:22.07. 2, Long Branch, 3:22.53. 3, Willingboro, 3:22.85.

Shot put: 1, Samard Walker, Lincoln, 56-61/2. 2, Michael Hunchak, Hanover Park, 53-41/4. 3, Kevin Steimle, Mahwah, 52-5.

Long jump: 1, Ackeme Brown, Morrow, 22-43/4. 2, Syteek Farrington, Camden, 22-21/2. 3, Kelly Davis, Manchester Regional, 22-1.

High jump: 1, Mark Jones, Summit, 6-9. 2, Julius DeFreese, Mahwah, 6-4. 3, Alex Smith, Rumson-Fair Haven, 6-4.

Pole vault: 1, Jonathan Bartlett, Matawan, 15-0. 2, Brad McNamara, Pompton Lakes, 13-6. 3, Justin Amezquita, Gov. Livingston, 13-6.

GROUP 2 GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Camden, 72. 2, Cranford and Delaware Valley tie, 37. 4, Willingboro and Pascack Hills tie, 40. 6, Wallkill Valley, 28. 7, Ewing, 23. 8, Arthur L. Johnson, 22. 9, Haddonfield, 21.50. 10, Rumson-Fair Haven,20.

800 meters: 1, Marielle Hall, Haddonfield, 2:09.89 (breaks 2001 meet record of 2:11.62 by Haddonfield's Erin Donohue). 2, Julieanne Fontana, Pascack Hills, 2:13.80. 3, Diane Bain, Ramsey, 2:14.69.

3,200: 1, Julia Mark, Delaware Valley, 11:01.54. 2, Meghan McGlinchey, West Deptford, 11:09.84. 3, Mallory Anderson, Madison, 11:14.04.

100 high hurdles: 1, Shaquanda Gainey, Camden, 14.79. 2, Victoria Clark, Camden, 15.04. 3, Vanessa Arientyl, Willingboro, 15.21.

200: 1, Vicky Caruso, Wallkill Valley, 24.36. 2, Assante Johnson, Camden, 25.31. 3, Natalie Englese, Cranford, 25.40.

4x400 relay: 1, Camden (Victoria Clark, Jamie Jones, Charnita Jackson, Eleanor Clark), 3:53.27. 2, Willingboro, 3:54.36. 3, Rumson-Fair Haven, 4:04.77.

Javelin: 1, Tayler Siegrist, Madison, 137-7. 2, Teresa Kirkpatrick, Pascack Hills, 129.1. 3, Alexis Appezzato, Somerville, 126-11.

Discus: 1, Chloe Early, Delaware Valley, 131-1. 2, Ariele Parrish, Manchester Twp., 109-0. 3, Carly Buglino, Jefferson, 107-0.

Triple jump: 1, Kelly Burke,Cranford, 38-6. 2, Kirsten Bowens, Mahwah, 38-0. 3, Emily Vargas, Johnson, 37-8.

GROUP 1 BOYS

Team scoring: 1, Glassboro, 86. 2, Haddon Heights, 38.33. 3, Boonton, 34. 4, Verona, 33. 5, Hasbrouck Heights, 27. 6, Penns Grove, 26. 7, Florence, 25.33. 8, Dunellen, 22. 9, Paulsboro, 18. 10, Emerson, 16.

800 meters: 1, Hayden Duffy, Emerson, 1:54.85. 2, Keith Griffith III, 1:55.19. 3, Lamere Buchanan, Glassboro, 1:57.27.

3,200: 1, Dave Oster, Verona, 9:20.42. 2, Nicholas Lachman, Robbinsville, 9:24.89. 3, Patrick Rono, Lyndhurst, 9:26.06.

110 high hurdles: 1, Shawill Green, Burlington City, 14.97. 2, Stephon Bell, Penns Grove, 15.19. 3, Ryan Chance, Glassboro, 15.23.

200: 1, Rontik Sadler, Dunellen, 22.16. 2, James Brown, Glassboro, 22.28. 3, Kevin Condal, Hasbrouck Heights, 22.50.

4x400 relay: 1, Haddon Heights (Korey Lowe, Zack Andrews, Mason Brody-Carney, Darius Jones), 3:23.26. 2, Paulsboro, 3:24.61. 3, Glassboro, 3:25.18.

Shot put: 1, Patrick Cole, Hasbrouck Heights, 51-31/2. 2, Betim Bujari, Secaucus, 49-101/2. 3, Travis Malave, Hasbrouck Heights, 49-5.

Long jump: 1, Steven Brown, Penns Grove, 22-9. 2, Devin Jones, Boonton, 22-81/2. 3, Ryan Chance, Glassboro, 22-4.

High jump: 1, Andre Simms, Boonton, 6-4. 2, Cameron Aregood, Gateway, 6-2. 3, Isaiah Roberts, Woodbury, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1, Greg Hoffman, Park Ridge, 14-6. 2, Tom Blair, Clayton, 14-0. 3, Marcus Corbitt, Pitman, 13-6.

GROUP 1 GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Dayton, 40. 2, Pitman, 38. 3, Middlesex, 36. 4, Haddon Heights, 36. 5, Westwood, 32. 6, Robbinsville, 28. 7, Science Park and Lindenwold, tie, 19. 9, Pennsville, 18. 10, Shore Regional, 16.

800 meters: 1, Cameo Kirk, Shore Regional, 2:18.33. 2, Ceili Brennan, Westwood, 2:19.12. 3, Shona Potrzuski, Westwood, 2:20.82.

3,200: 1, Jessica Andre, Waldwick, 11:34.53. 2, Betsy Eickelberg, Leonia, 11:42.48. 3, Olivia Clyde, New Providence, 11:43.70.

100 high hurdles: 1, Amber Scott, Robbinsville, 14.98. 2, Brielle Doremus, Middlesex, 15.20. 3, Morgan McLaughlin, Dunellen, 15.76.

200: 1, Heliana Adams, Haddon Heights, 25.47. 2, Beaira Thomas, Science Park, 26.36. 3, Bessie Dean, Burlington City, 26.46.

4x400 relay: 1, Westwood (Colleen Murphy, Michelle Cascio, Kaila Fasano, Ceili Brennan), 4:05.67. 2, Hasbrouck Heights, 4:06.04. 3, Lindenwold, 4:08.29.

Javelin: 1, Lindsey Minch, Pennsville, 141-6 (breaks 2006 meet record of 130-4 by Butler's Melinda Levendusky). 2, Ann Marie Moccia, Wood-Ridge, 117-4. 3, Laura Wall, Emerson, 113-6.

Discus: 1, Chelsea Cioffi, Pitman, 120-2. 2, Erin Vanwert, Boonton, 108-9. 3, Alyssa Hudgins, Highland Park, 108-0.

Triple jump: 1, Brielle Doremus, Middlesex, 35-11. 2, Amber Scott, Robbinsville, 34-7. 3, Alexa Williams, Dayton, 34-1.

Contact staff writer Bill Iezzi

at 856-779-3826 or biezzi@phillynews.com.