Yesterday's Results

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class A First Round

Camp Hill 6, GAMP 0

Williams Valley 7, Christopher Dock 2

Berks Christian 3, Northern Bedford 2

Serra Catholic 7, Homer Center 1

Clarion 11, Villa Maria-Erie 9

Neshannock 22, Coudersport 12

Bishop McCort 6, Carmichaels 5

State Class AA First Round

Brandywine Heights 17, Esperanza 2

Tulpehocken 8, Kennedy-Kenrick 1

New Hope-Solebury 10, Pine Grove 9

Loyalsock 10, Lakeland 5

Mount Union 2, Shady Side 1

North Star 7, Redbank Valley 2

Pittsburgh-North Catholic 7, Franklin 2

State Class AAA First Round

Neumann-Goretti 8, Blue Mountain 4

Upper Merion 4, Palmyra 3

Abington Heights 10, Manheim Central 0

Bellefonte 8, Donegal 4

Moon 11, Perry Traditional 0

Chartiers Valley 8, Punxsutawney 0

State Class AAAA First Round

St. Joseph's Prep 4, Garnet Valley 3

West Chester East 6, Warwick 1

Parkland 3, Pennridge 2

Council Rock North 6, Central 2

North Penn 6, Chambersburg 0

Central Dauphin 5, Wyoming Valley West 4

Pine-Richland 9, Taylor-Allerdice 0

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class A First Round

Bristol 4, Williams Valley 3

Greenwood 3, Muncy 2

Claysburg-Kimmel 4, Coudersport 3

Vincentian 3, Cochranton 2

Northern Cambria 4, Fannett-Metal 3

Union City 7, Avonworth 4

Curwensville 3, Leechburg 0

State Class AA First Round

St. Pius X 9, Kennedy-Kenrick 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 10, Northwestern 9

Sto-Rox 7, Chestnut Ridge 4

Central Columbia 8, Central Dauphin 0

State Class AAA First Round

Nazareth Academy 10, Kennard-Dale 1

Bethlehem Catholic 15, CAPA 0

Greencastle-Antrim 3, West Chester East 0

Punxsutawney 2, Franklin Regional 1

Trinity 9, Perry 0

State Class AAAA First Round

St. Hubert 2, Pennsbury 0

Central Bucks South 10, Central 0

Spring-Ford 6, Chambersburg 0

Hempfield 4, DuBois 2

Shaler 10, Brashear 5

Baseball Boxes

State Class A First Round

GAMP 000 000 0 - 0 2 3

Camp Hill 110 040 x - 6 8 1

WP: Mike Boyd. LP: Anthony DiVincenzo. 2B: CH-Crossley.

Christopher Dock 100 001 0 - 2 3 1

Williams Valley 012 031 x - 7 8 0

WP: Tyler Herb. LP: Owen Longacre. HR: WV-Tyler Herb, Bettinger 2. CD-Ryan Seiz.

State Class AA First Round

Brandywine Heights 52 10 - 17 12 1

Esperanza 00 2 - 2 2 1

WP: Kyle Stoudt. LP: Carlos Gil. 2B: BH-Kevin Sekll, Sean Sell, Kyle Stoudt. E-Teofilo Bonilla. 3B: BH-Jacob Seyler. HR: BH-Kyle Stoudt.

Pine Grove 210 300 3 - 9 10 2

New Hope-Solebury 201 211 3 - 10 12 2

WP: Tom Fiala. LP: Lee Krammes. 2B: NHS-Matt Wilson. PG-Lee Krammes. 3B: NHS-Brad Lampson, Kyle Davis.

State Class AAA First Round

Palmyra 002 100 000 - 3 9 2

Upper Merion 000 120 001 - 4 6 2

WP: Ben Dworecki. LP: Kyle Weary. 2B: P-Bare. 3B: P-Balshye.

Blue Mountain 020 000 20 - 4 5 1

Neumann-Goretti 400 000 04 - 8 11 1

WP: Al Baur. LP: Kevin Richards. 2B: NG-Al Baur, Dom Riverso 2. BM-O'Brien, Cryts. HR: BM-Berkheiser.

State Class AAAA First Round

Warwick 010 000 0 - 1 6 0

West Chester East 220 200 x - 6 10 1

WP: Jay Lynch. LP: Zipko. 2B: WCE-Tyler Quaile. W-Klinger, Zipko.

Garnet Valley 000 002 1 - 3 9 0

St. Joseph's Prep 000 130 x - 4 7 1

WP: Kyle Mullen. LP: Barnholt. 2B: SJP-Perry Russom, Ray Toto. GV-John Hendrixson.

Chambersburg 000 000 0 - 0 4 0

North Penn 000 041 1 - 6 11 0

WP: Eric Ruth. LP: Calvin Metzer. 2B: NP-Matt Albaugh, Robbie Zinsmeister, Christian Radick. C-Jordan Riley. HR: NP-Albaugh, Zinsmeister.

Parkland 000 010 02 - 3 7 1

Pennridge 000 000 11 - 2 6 0

Softball Boxes

State Class A First Round

Williams Valley 110 001 000 0 - 3 5 0

Bristol 003 000 000 1 - 4 6 0

WP: Kiersten Cain. LP: Alyssa Bixler. 2B: WV-Courtney Michaner, Kelsey Davis. 2B: B-Nicole Adamson, Kaley Crohe. WV-Dietrich.

State Class AAA First Round

Kennard-Dale 010 000 0 - 1 3 6

Nazareth Academy 100 324 x - 10 12 1

WP: Amanda Fernandez. LP: Rhoda Narsteller. 2B: NA-Amanda Fernandez, Alex Stermel, Alex Sawicki. KD-Amanda Payne.

State Class AAAA First Round

Pennsbury 000 000 0 - 0 6 1

St. Hubert 002 000 x - 2 2 0

WP: Melissa Robinson. LP: Kate Schilling.

Chambersburg 000 000 0 - 0 3 3

Spring-Ford 000 240 x - 6 8 0

WP: Mandi Rush. LP: Estep. 2B: SF-Prena Kqira, Jess Whitmore.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Volleyball

PUBLIC LEAGUE

All-Stars Game at Olney, 3:15

Boys' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Playoff Semifinals

At Harriton:

Conestoga vs. Springfield (D), 1

At Governor Mifflin:

La Salle vs. Manheim Township, 8

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Playoff Semifinals

At West Chester East:

Unionville vs. Strath Haven, 6

At Governor Mifflin:

Radnor vs. Manheim Township, 6

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Semifinals

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Lower Dauphin vs. Hershey, 7:30

At Exeter Township:

Hempfield vs. Emmaus, 7

State Class AA Semifinals

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Fleetwood vs. Lancaster Mennonite, 3:30

Tulpehocken vs. Donegal, 5:30

Ches-Mont National Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Neal Herring, West Chester East

P: Jay Lynch, West Chester East

P: Colin Taylor, Avon Grove

C: Justin Leeson, West Chester East

C: Eric Kukoda, Avon Grove

IF: Sean McCormick, W.C. Henderson

IF: Brandon Andrew, Coatesville

IF: Chris Ray, W.C. Henderson

IF: Steve Snyder, West Chester East

IF: Zach Stone, Coatesville

IF: Rob Coyne, Downingtown West

IF: Zach Mouton, West Chester East

OF: Ryan Stradley, W.C. Henderson

OF: Jake Hoffstein, Avon Grove

OF: Evan Terxler, Downiongtown West

OF: Casey Roche, Downingtown East

DH/Utility: Chase Miller, West Chester East

Honorable Mention

Ryan O'Connell, Downingtown East; Adam Kreamer, Downingtown West; Tom Cummings, Bishop Shanahan; Tom DiMonte, Downingtown West; Justin Orton, West Chester East; Jake Eder, Avon Grove; Bill Fallis, West Chester East; Billy Root, Coatesville; Steve Medvidik, Coatesville; Corey Snyder, Avon Grove; Derek Prucnal, West Chester East; Tyler Quaile, West Chester East; Richie Brice, West Chester East.