Yesterday's Results

Boys' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Playoff Semifinals

Conestoga 9, Springfield (D) 4

La Salle 10, Manheim Township 3

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Playoff Semifinals

Strath Haven 16, Unionville 14

Radnor 23, Manheim Township 2

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Semifinals

Lower Dauphin 2, Hershey 2

Hempfield def. Emmaus, penalty kicks

State Class AA Semifinals

Lancaster Mennonite 3, Fleetwood 0

Donegal 2, Tulpehocken 0

Tomorrow's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA Quarterfinals

At Glen Mills:

West Chester East vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 4

At Boyertown:

North Penn vs. Council Rock North, 3

At Pine Grove:

Parkland vs. Wyoming Valley West, 4

At Robinson Township:

North Allegheny vs. Pine Richland, 6

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

At Spring-Ford:

Neumann-Goretti vs. Twin Valley, 12

At Balliet Stadium, Coplay:

Upper Merion vs. Abington Heights, 2:30

At White Twp. Park, Indiana:

Bellefonte vs. Moon, 4

At Butler:

Chartiers Valley vs. Grove City, 3

State Class AA Quarterfinals

At Boyertown:

New Hope-Solebury vs. Brandywine Heights, 12

At King's College:

Loyalsock vs. Tulpehocken, 12

At Altoona:

North Star vs. Mount Union, 1

At Robinson Township:

South Fayette vs. Pitts.-North Catholic, 3

State Class A Quarterfinals

At Fredericksburg:

Camp Hill vs. Williams Valley, 4

Berks Christian vs. Old Forge, 6:30

At White Twp. Park, Indiana:

Serra Catholic vs. Clarion, 3:30

At Robinson Township:

Neshannock vs. Bishop McCort, 12

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA Quarterfinals

At Lyons Field, Fleetwood:

Parkland vs. Spring-Ford, 5

Waynesboro vs. St. Hubert, 7

At Spring-Ford:

Central Bucks South vs. Governor Mifflin, 2

At Gateway:

Shaler vs. Hempfield, 12

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

At Patriots Park, Allentown:

Bethlehem Catholic vs. Nazareth Academy, 1

At Brightbill Park, Harrisburg:

Twin Valley vs. Milton, 4

At Hollidaysburg:

Punxsutawney vs. Greencastle-Antrim, 4

At Slippery Rock University:

Trinity vs. Corry, 2

State Class AA Quarterfinals

At Spring-Ford:

St. Pius X vs. Brandywine Heights, 12

At Brightbill Park, Harrisburg:

Pine Grove vs. Central Columbia, 6

At North Allegheny:

Riverside vs. Greensburg Central Cath., 3

At Forest Hills:

Sto-Rox vs. Bald Eagle, 12

State Class A Quarterfinals

At Patriots Park, Allentown:

Bristol vs. Old Forge, 3

At Shippensburg University:

Greenwood vs. Claysburg-Kimmel, 2

At Forest Hills:

Vincentian vs. Northern Cambria, 4

At Slippery Rock University:

Union City vs. Curwensville, 4

Public League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Boys' Volleyball

First Team

OH: Justin Cattan, Central

OH: Germel Ford, Masterman

OH: Abdul Hamdallah, Kensington

OH: Jiahua Mai, Southern

OH: Matt Powers, CAPA

OH: Bryan Stevenson, Masterman

MH: John Carney, Masterman

MH: John Kile, Masterman

Setter: J.J. Custodio, Masterman

Libero: Jordan Gifford, Masterman

Second Team

OH: Leonard Blocker, Northeast; Bubba Chase, CAPA; Yip Chim, Central; Nam Hoang Sun, Olney; Jamil Thomas, Mastbaum; Charles Yan, Central; Zafar Ali, Southern. MH: Claudy Mathiew, Olney. Setter: Hector Rosa, Central; Khan Vu, Kensington.

Catholic North All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Softball

First Team

Melissa Robinson, St. Hubert (MVP)

Gina Sciarrone, St. Hubert (Field MVP)

Kelli Jerdan, Archbishop Ryan

Jess Tate, Archbishop Wood

Sara Yoos, Archbishop Wood

Kristin Catalano, Lansdale Catholic

Kelsi Jordan, Conwell-Egan

Kaylin Wunder, Lansdale Catholic

Brianna McInnis, Conwell-Egan

Nicole Cavalconte, Kennedy-Kenrick

Nikki Triosi, Kennedy-Kenrick

Second Team

Sam Coyle, St. Hubert; Megan Coates, Archbishop Wood; Katlynn Dinger, Archbishop Ryan; Amanda Shaw, Archbishop Ryan; Cathleen Curran, Bishop McDevitt; Kristen Tyrrell, St. Hubert; Grace Grill, Bishop McDevitt; Kristina Ostaszewski, Archbishop Ryan; Danielle Triosi, Kennedy-Kenrick; Cheyenne Keen, Conwell-Egan; Lisa Seidler, Archbishop Wood; Mary Kate Scott, Lansdale Catholic.

Catholic South All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Softball

First Team

Tristan Muscho, Cardinal O'Hara (co-MVP)

Devon Beese, Arch. Perndergast (co-MVP)

Melissa Benson, Little Flower

Emily Moran, Archbishop Prendergast

Colleen Osborn, Archbishop Prendergast

Colleen Mara, Hallahan

Jess Menold, Cardinal O'Hara

Jen Nance, Archbishop Prendergast

Amber Kelly, Little Flower

Liz Menold, Cardinal O'Hara

Jill Murray, Neumann-Goretti

Second Team

Maria Stofanch, Archbishop Prendergast; Dana Disney, Hallahan; Stacey O'Neill, West Catholic; Allie Scanlon, Cardinal O'Hara; Kate Laughlin, Cardinal O'Hara; Maria Seserko, Archbishop Carroll; Kerri Hunt, Archbishop Carroll; Brittany Merkle, Archbishop Prendergast; Kate Dumont, Archbishop Prendergast; Kerri Dinardo, Cardinal O'Hara; Beth Moore, Hallahan.

Catholic League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Hanna Schmitt, Arch. Carroll (MVP)

Attack: Ashley Pope, Conwell-Egan

Attack: Aubrie Ahrens, Archbishop Wood

Attack: Genni Hull, Archbishop Carroll

Attack: Amanda Salata, Archbishop Carroll

Attack: Kristen Smart, Lansdale Catholic

C: Alyssa Verrillo, Archbishop Wood

C: Julia Costello, Cardinal O'Hara

C: Courtney Niemiec, Little Flower

C: Maggie Howley, Cardinal Dougherty

C: Stephanie McNesby, Archbishop Ryan

Def: Carolyn Burns, Archbishop Carroll

G: Kate Smart, Archbishop Wood

Second Team

Lindsay McArdle, Cardinal O'Hara; Amie Gennaro, Archbishop Carroll; Cristine Gana, St. Hubert; Alyssa Andress, Archbishop Wood; Lauren Rovinsky, Archbishop Prendergast; Caitlyn MaCartney, Archbishop Wood; Colleen Sweeney, Archbishop Wood; Catilin Kistnerplayed, Bishop McDevitt; Caitlin Grobaker, Kennedy-Kenrick; Mallory Smith, Cardinal Dougherty; Katie Moffett, Little Flower.

Central League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Girls' Track and Field

First Team

100: Lydia Ali, Radnor

200: Lydia Ali, Radnor

400: Marta Klebe, Conestoga

800: Kacie O'Neill, Conestoga

1,600: Nicole Lord, Penncrest

3,200: Nicole Lord, Penncrest

100 hurdles: Rachel Clarke, Strath Haven

300 hurdles: Emily Wenger, Garnet Valley

High jump: Amelia Washington, Springfield (D)

Long jump, Lauren Tusar, Penncrest

Triple jump: Lauren Tusar, Penncrest

Shot put: Jalisa Sowell, Upper Darby

Discus: Sarah Kelly, Springfield (D)

Javelin: Ashley Merton, Penncrest

Pole vault: Sylvia Zohrabian, Radnor

Pole vault: Kayla Thomas, Springfield (D)

4x100 relay: Penncrest (Samantha Finsterbusch, Kayla Graves, Allison VanZant, Lauren Tusar)

4x400 relay: Conestoga (Kacie O'Neill, Meghan Shanley, Dana Vanocker, Marta Klebe)

4x800 relay: Conestoga (Dina Ramadane, Kacie O'Neill, Meghan Shanley, Marta Klebe)

Second Team

100: Renee Sydnor, Haverford High. 200: Lauren Tusar, Penncrest. 400: Megan Matusky, Haverford High. 800: Marta Klebe, Conestoga. 1,600: Kathy Loughran, Strath Haven. 3,200: Maddie Klebe, Conestoga. 100 hurdles: Anselme Ndanu, Upper Darby. 300 hurdles: Samantha Finsterbusch, Penncrest. High jump: Chelsea Johnson, Strath Haven. Long jump: Kayla Graves, Penncrest. Triple jump: Katie McCoubrie, Conestoga. Shot put: Erica Martin, Springfield (D). Discus: Kiki Worku, Lower Merion. Javelin: Lauren Merk, Penncrest. Pole vault: Mei Bruist, Haverford High. 4x100 relay: Upper Darby (Lashay Hickenbottom, Tiffany Shamberger, Elizabeth Rivers, Princess Ndanu). 4x400 relay: Lower Merion (Haylee Hanafee, Laura Peterson, Lauren Zakheim, Patty Neckowicz). 4x800 relay: Strath Haven (Erin Seglem, Val Wilson, Katie Balmer, Katy Loughran).

Ches-Mont American Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Seth Houston, Great Valley

P: Michael Kelly, Kennett

P: Brad Masterangelo, W.C. Rustin

C: Wyatt Thompson, Unionville

IF: Mike Douglas, Great Valley

IF: Brian Pommerer, Great Valley

IF: Will Flores, Kennett

IF: Sam Farnell, Sun Valley

IF: Kevin Jewitt, W.C. Rustin

OF: Andrew Machemer, Sun Valley

OF: Bobby Heitzman, Kennett

OF: Dan Wing, Unionville

OF: Lee Kurfis, W.C. Rustin

DH/Utility: Bobby Williams, Great Valley

Honorable Mention

Brian Rispoli, Great Valley; John Nurthen, Great Valley; Christian Duclos, Great Valley; Brian Walsh, Unionville; George Caswell, Unionville; Brett Wildefuer, W.C. Rustin; Zach Tetti, W.C. Rustin; Derek DeCamillo, W.C. Rustin; Trevor Bulger, Octorara; Eric Taylor, Octorara; Jonathan Riley, Octorara; Taylor Runge, Octorara; Jordan Johnson, Oxford; Marty Sessa, Oxford.