Announcements

Alumni Baseball

The annual Jim McNelis-Rancocas Valley alumni baseball game will be held at 11 a.m. on June 27 at Rancocas Valley. There is a $25 fee to participate. Interested former Rancocas players should contact Tony Lotierzo at 609-267-0837 ext. 3276.

Yesterday's Results

Baseball

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

State Group 3 Semifinal

Kennedy-Iselin 8, Old Tappan 5

Boys' Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Semifinals

Summit 8, Immaculata 3

Delbarton 13, Bridgewater-Raritan 3

Today's Schedule

Track and Field

NJSIAA MEET OF CHAMPIONS

At South Plainfield, 3:30

Saturday's Schedule

Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

At Rutgers University:

Boys' Championship

Summit vs. Delbarton, 3

Girls' Championship

Moorestown vs. Mounatin Lakes, 1

Baseball

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

State Group 1 Championship

At Toms River East:

David Brearley vs. Park Ridge, 2

State Group 2 Championship

At Toms River North:

Shore Regional vs. Pequannock, 2

State Group 3 Championship

At Toms River East:

Shawnee vs. Kennedy-Iselin, 11 a.m.

State Group 4 Championship

At Toms River South:

Hunterdon Central vs. Randolph, 2

State Non-Public A Championship

At Toms River South:

Christian Brothers vs. Delbarton, 11 a.m.

State Non-Public B Championship

At Toms River North:

St. Rose vs. Monctlair Kimberley, 11 a.m.

Softball

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

State Group 1 Championship

At Toms River North:

Gloucester vs. Saddle Brook, 1

State Group 2 Championship

At Toms River North:

Cranford vs. Pequannock, 11 a.m.

State Group 3 Championship

At Toms River East:

Middletown South vs. Ramapo, 11 a.m.

State Group 4 Championship

At Toms River East:

Williamstown vs. Union, 1

State Non-Public A Championship

At Toms River East:

Bishop Ahr vs. Imm. Heart/Paramus Catholic, 3

State Non-Public B Championship

At Toms River North:

St. Joseph vs. Montclair Kimberley, 3

Cape National All-Stars

Baseball

First Team

P: Scott DeCecco, Middle Township

P: Tyler Petsch, Holy Spirit

C: Juan Velazquez, Sacred Heart

IF: Carlos Sepulveda, Sacred Heart

IF: Marvin Evans, Lower Cape May

IF: E.J. Stolzfus, Holy Spirit

IF: Rob Wallace, Holy Spirit

IF: Mickey Carr, St. Joseph

OF: Ken Miles, Buena

OF: Austin Regalbuto, St. Joseph

OF: Dave Silipino, Buena

DH/Utility: Bryan Toland, Wildwood Catholic

Second Team

Pitcher: Allen Rivers, Sacred Heart; Sean Peterson, Holy Spirit. Catcher: Joe Collepardi, Holy Spirit. Infield: C.J. Rodriguez, Middle Township; Aidan Nichols, Middle Township; Holvin Figueroa, Sacred Heart; Andrew Garcia, Middle Township; Peter Greenland, Wildwood Catholic. Outfield: Al Etter, Sacred Heart; Steve Santiago, Holy Spirit; Joe Farrell, Holy Spirit. DH/Utility: Isaac Gonzalez, Sacred Heart.

Softball

First Team

P: Nicole Pagano, St. Joseph

P: Allie Weiser, Wildwood Catholic

P: Kylie Kristovich, Sacred Heart

C: Gabby Colon, Buena

IF: Christina Lawson, Buena

IF: Paige Frost, Holy Spirit

IF: Arielle Bruno, Sacred Heart

IF: Arianna Donzuso, St. Joseph

OF: Maria Goeller, Buena

OF: Frances Schaefer, Holy Spirit

OF: Clarissa Hayes, Sacred Heart

DH/Utility: Morgan Earling, St. Joseph

Second Team

Pitcher: Brittany Scott, Buena; Nikki Curcione, Our Lady of Mercy. Catcher: Janelle Rodriguez, Sacred Heart. Infield: Kaitlyn Cooper, Buena; Stephanie Fowler, Middle Twp.; Giana Cavallo, St. Joseph; Rachel Gavigan, Sacred Heart; Danielle Fratanduono, St. Joseph. Outfield: Sha'dasia Farrell, Bridgeton; Shannon Catts, Our Lady of Mercy; Nicole Odell, St. Joseph. DH/Utility: Sarah Neuner, Holy Spirit.

Golf

First Team

Davis Schaller, St. Augustine

Alex Hicks, Middle Township

L.J. Georgetti, St. Augustine.

Jon Brestle, Holy Spirit

James Kelly, Middle Township

Brett Murphy, Cape May Tech

Brian Ferrante, Cape May Tech

Second Team

Tyler Magrann, St. Augustine; Brandon Ruga, Buena; Kyle McMullen, Middle Township; Zach Chirico Crean, St. Augustine; Matt Dimeglio, St. Augustine; Mike McClay, Holy Spirit; Shane Parker, Lower Cape May.

Boys' Tennis

First-Team Singles

Charles Berenato, St. Augustine

Joel Novick, Middle Township

Alex Tomaino, Holy Spirit

Mike Deola, Buena

First-Team Doubles

Matt Monroe-Aidan Kaye, St. Augustine

Aaron Saylor-Matt McGaffney, Lower Cape May

Second Team

Singles: Taylor Santoro, St. Augustine; Eric Ciancaglini, Sacred Heart, Taylor Vendetta, Lower Cape May; Eddie Obropta, Middle Township. Doubles: Conor McNicholas-Andrew Sellers, Middle Township; Jonathan Sayre-Robby McCann, Lower Cape May.

Boys' Track and Field

First Team

100: Charles Cooper, Middle Township

200: Donetae McKinnon, Buena

400: Larry Ramirez, Pleasantville

800: Mark Johnson, Pleasantville

1,600: Michael Davenport, Pleasantville

3,200: Michael Davenport, Pleasantville

110 hurdles: Jae DeShields, Bridgeton

400 hurdles: Larry Ramirez, Pleasantville

400 hurdles: Juan Jackson, Buena

High jump: Tyler Hillgrube, Buena

Long jump: Hikeem Pruitt, Bridgeton

Triple jump: Tyler Hillgrube, Buena

Shot put: Les Hall, Bridgeton

Discus: Kevin Hebron, Middle Township

Javelin: Alex Garcia, Pleasantville

Pole vault: Vince Murray, Buena

4x400 relay: Pleasantville (Michael Davenport, Shelby Williams, Norman Dennis, Mark Johnson).

Second Team

100: Donetae McKinnon, Buena. 200: McKenzey Scott, Wildwood Catholic. 400: Hikeem Pruitt, Bridgeton. 800: Jerome Scurry, Bridgeton. 1,600: Tony Kresz, Holy Spirit. 3,200: Richard Fenney, Bridgeton. 110 hurdles: Sheldon White, Buena. 400 hurdles: Brian Leyden, St. Joseph. High jump: Hikeem Pruitt Bridgeton; Ricky Edwards, Bridgeton. Long jump: McKenzey Scott, Wildwood Catholic. Triple jump: Charles Cooper, Middle Township. Shot put: Alex Garcia, Pleasantville. Discus: Alex Garcia, Pleasantville. Javelin: Nick Haines, St. Joseph. Pole vault: Sal Sorace, Lower Cape May. 4x400 relay: Bridgeton (Jae DeShields, Jerome Scurry, Hikeem Pruitt, Rob Simpson).

Girls' Track and Field

First Team

100: Tacquaya Tobias, Our Lady of Mercy

200: Tacquaya Tobias, Our Lady of Mercy

400: Lordess Shabass, Pleasantville

800: Tara Wuko, Wildwood Catholic

1,600: Emily Casey, Holy Spirit

3,200: Emily Casey, Holy Spirit

100 hurdles: Francesca D'Angelo, Holy Spirit

400 hurdles: Dominique Best, Pleasantville

High jump: Jessie Mooers, Middle Twp.

Long jump: Tacquaya Tobias, Our Lady of Mercy

Triple jump: Dominique Best, Pleasantville

Shot put: Genevieve Rybicki, Our Lady of Mercy

Discus: Victoria Imbesi, Our Lady of Mercy

Javelin: Victoria Imbesi, Our Lady of Mercy

Javelin: Leah Braidi, Sacred Heart

Pole vault: Jessie Mast, Lower Cape May

4x400 relay: Buena (Brianna Cecola, Chuvy Ramales, Cydness Berghof, Ashley Roman)

Second Team

100: Yvonne Wolfe, Middle Twp. 200: Lordess Shabazz, Pleasantville. 400: Ashley Roman, Buena. 800: Emily Casey, Holy Spirit. 1,600: Tara Wuko, Wildwood Catholic. 3,200: Meghan Borz, Buena; Chrissy Casiello, Wildwood Catholic. 100 hurdles: Dominique Best, Pleasantville. 400 hurdles: Ashley Roman, Buena. High jump: Wonje Lunga, Sacred Heart. Long jump: Dominique Best, Pleasantville. Triple jump: Leah Braidi, Sacred Heart. Shot put: Victoria Imbesi, Our Lady of Mercy. Discus: Gabi Whalen, Lower Cape May. Javelin: Alex Steiger, Lower Cape May. Pole vault: Sam Maddox, Buena. 4x400 relay: Holy Spirit (Napia Jaruis, Katie Marakos, Angela Sacco, Sarah Marakos).