Yesterday's Results

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA Quarterfinals

West Chester East vs. St. Joseph's Prep, ppd.

North Penn vs. Council Rock North, ppd.

State Class AA Quarterfinals

New Hope-Solebury vs. Brandywine Hts., ppd.

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Championship

Lower Dauphin 4, Hempfield 0

State Class AA Championship

Donegal 3, Lancaster Mennonite 0

Today's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA Quarterfinals

At Glen Mills:

West Chester East vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 4

At Spring-Ford:

North Penn vs. Council Rock North, 3:30

State Class AA Quarterfinals

At King's College, Wilkes-Barre:

New Hope-Solebury vs. Brandywine Hts., 4

Boys' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Championship

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Conestoga vs. La Salle, 2

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Championship

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Radnor vs. Strath Haven, 12

Public League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Division A Baseball

First Team

P: Brian Susten, Northeast

P: Steve Schall, Central

C: Tommy Capewell, Central

1B: Zach Magdovitz, Central

IF: Jose Sosa-Reyes, Frankford

IF: Jose Delgado, Northeast

IF: Dom Raia, GAMP

OF: Edwin Rohena, Frankford (MVP)

OF: Wander Nunez, Frankford

OF: Nick Romaninsky, Washington

OF: Ian Lewis, Central

DH: Tim Freiling, Northeast

Second Team

Pitcher: Aaron Wilmer, Washington; Will McFillin, Washington. Catcher: Chris Lopez, Frankford. 1B: Danny Rodriguez, Frankford. Infield: Nick Coppola, GAMP; Josh Rivera, Northeast; Jonathan Colon, Edison. Outfield: Ron Malandro, GAMP; Mike Ulmer, Lincoln; Andrew Burke, Lincoln. DH: Jason Krajewski, Franklin Towne Charter.

Division B Baseball

First Team

P: David Ashbridge, Masterman

P: Jose DeLeon, Olney

P: Reinaldo Benitez, Esperanza (co-MVP)

P: Ricardo Torres, Kensington (co-MVP)

P: Angelo DelVecchio, Prep Charter

P: Eric Garced, Franklin Learning Center

P: Andrew Shields, Roxborough

P: Joe Ferlaino, Bok

C: Luis Santos, Esperanza

C: Edgardo Ortiz, Kensington

IF: Micah Krey, Masterman

Second Team

Pitcher: Benji Cruz, Olney; Jeff Durkin, Swenson; Herb Steinberg, Saul. P/IF: Tyler Hunt, Masterman; Eli Crisistomo, Phila. Electrical. Catcher: James Holland, Swenson. C/IF: Billy Powers, Masterman. IF: Nardo Rosa, Esperanza; Frank Soto, Kensington; Keith McCandless, Franklin Learning Center; Feliciano Santiago, Mastbaum.

Division C Baseball

First Team

P/IF: Tony Summers, Phila. Academy Charter

P/IF: Sam Byrd, Furness (MVP)

P/IF: Carlos Payano, Overbrook

P/IF: O'Shane Black, Germantown

P/IF: Curtis Peele, Engineering & Science

P/IF: Daurys Rodriguez, Bartram

P/IF: Junior Weyeah, West Philadelphia

P/C: Donavan Bowman, Martin Luther King

C: Max Alvarado, Bodine

IF: Christian Blackwell, Overbrook

IF: Robin Robinson, Fels

Second Team

P/IF/OF: Joe Gorman, Furness. Catcher: Brandon Pouncey, Overbrook; Stanley Baylis, Engineering & Science; Devin Moore, Bartram; Laprece Bellamy, Fels. Infield: Taylor Vanderwoude, Phila. Academy Charter; Brandon Cordero, Bodine; Joe Clements, Overbrook; Miles Moore, Germantown; Tyree Taylor, Martin Luther King. Outfield: Jeff Taveras, Bodine.

Division D Baseball

First Team

P: Iran Oquendo, Mariana Bracetti

P: Kam Nuble, Del-Val Charter

P/IF: Daquan Brown, Dobbins

P/IF: Omar Ortiz, Boys Latin

C: Terrell Barringer, Dobbins (MVP)

C: Ameer Selden, Del-Val Charter

C: Porfirio Espinal, Southern

1B: Marques DeLeon, Southern

IF: Iziah King, Dobbins

IF: Duane Paulino, Mariana Bracetti

OF: Javier Surrilla, Mariana Bracetti

Second Team

Pitcher: Demetrius Robinson, Dobbins; Matt Culp, Southern; Titus Oluwole, Freire Charter. P/C: Eric Simmons, William Penn; Shafeeg Coleman, Communications Tech. P/IF: Kyle Davis, Boys Latin. Catcher: Saeed Martin, Lamberton. Infield: Marquis Budd, Del-Val Charter; Derric Sizer, William Penn. Outfield: Tavon Holloway, Del-Val Charter; Ekeem Thompson, University City.

Boys' Volleyball

First Team

OH: Justin Cattan, Central

OH: Germel Ford, Masterman

OH: Abdul Hamdallah, Kensington

OH: Jiahua Mai, Southern

OH: Matt Powers, CAPA

OH: Bryan Stevenson, Masterman

MH: John Carney, Masterman

MH: John Kile, Masterman

Setter: J.J. Custodio, Masterman

Libero: Jordan Gifford, Masterman

Second Team

OH: Leonard Blocker, Northeast; Bubba Chase, CAPA; Yip Chim, Central; Nam Hoang Sun, Olney; Jamil Thomas, Mastbaum; Charles Yan, Central; Zafar Ali, Southern. MH: Claudy Mathiew, Olney. Setter: Hector Rosa, Central; Khan Vu, Kensington.

Inter-Ac League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Softball

First Team

Kelsey Gula, Episcopal Academy

Laura Wagoner, Agnes Irwin

Kate Mentzinger, Agnes Irwin

Mary Trocky, Springside

Natalie Klotz, Springside

Lauren Boas-Hayes, Notre Dame

Liz CarpinoPenn Charter

Kelly Scheirer, Germantown Academy

Julia Fabiani, Episcopal Academy

Danielle Sienko, Penn Charter

Katie Brock, Penn Charter

Olivia Stanton-Ameisen, Baldwin

Andi Stampone, Germantown Academy

Devin McInerney, Springside

Alex Caris, Agnes Irwin

Honorable Mention

Bridget Borghese, Notre Dame; Lauren Berry, Episcopal Academy; Alexis Giovinazzo, Springside; Amy Schwartz, Notre Dame.