Yesterday's Results

Football

STATE CLASS AA QUARTERFINALS

West Catholic 19, North Schuylkill 14

STATE CLASS AAAA QUARTERFINALS

LaSalle 17, Easton 14

Squash

NONLEAGUE BOYS

Haverford School 7, Lawrenceville (N.J.) 2

Ice Hockey

NONLEAGUE BOYS

The Nichols School 2, Hill School 1

Nonleague

Friends' Central 15 4 15 5 - 39

Fayetteville Ac. (N.C.) 9 0 5 11 - 25

FC: Emily Brodsky 8, Meghan Cartafalsa 2, Maria Conyers-Jordan 3, Talia East 10, Julia Feldbaum 6, Kristen Mann 5, Kaitlyn McCaffrey 2, Monaye Merritt 3.

FA(: Bishop 2, Douglas 4, McGoogan 10, Moore 2, Schaffer 7.

Episcopal Academy 13 5 8 12 - 38

Mount deSales 7 18 10 9 - 44

EA: Jenn Adelizzi 5, Kelsey Gula 8, Kristen Hinckley 2, Meghan Hubley 1, Sarah McKay 2, Megan Quinn 15, Emily Scullin 3, Kory Tyron 2.

Md: Cavanaugh 1, Clarke 4, Fugina 19, Schmidt 6, Singer 6, Skomba 6, Whitehead 2.

Boys' Basketball Boxes

MAPL/Friends Schools Tournament

Abington Friends 23 13 11 20 - 67

Hill School 13 16 12 13 - 54

AF: Dan Green 4, Joey Gripper 13, Kenny Johnson 16, Dylan Moody 12, Jabril Trawick 22.

HS: Detmer 17, Donald 2, Tray Harry 5, Heyliger 5, Hoey 5, Kleinsmth 5, Mulguin 15.

Shipley Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament

Phelps 13 16 16 25 - 70

Shipley 8 15 13 22 - 58

P: Terrance Bailey 6, Leanord Closson 3, Tyree Harris 12, Jahmad Saleem 12, Damien Williams 14, Donovan Womack 21, Eric Young 2.

S: John Carney 6, Ky Howard 12, Armand Leaks 11, Chima Nwakpuda 16, Jamie Piltch 2, Bakari White 11.

Notes: Phelps wins championship as Womack, a 6-2 senior guard who had seven assists, is named tournament's most valuable player.

Nonleague

Episcopal High (Va.) 15 9 17 16 - 57

Malvern Prep 17 13 15 19 - 64

EH:: Abu 18, Deridggs 10, Jones 2, Kale 10, Moto 17.

MP: Lamon Church 14, Ryan Creighton 3, Mike Dougherty 4, Tracy Peal 18, Steve Perpiglia 8, Kevin Rafferty 2, DeQuann Walker 15.

Landon School 13 12 16 4 - 45

Germantown Academy 12 19 15 15 - 61

LS: Knight 3, McDonald 24, Rubin 9, Wellington 7, Williams 2.

GA: Cameron Ayers 24, Jake Beil 8, Austin Curry 10, Greg Guers 2, Jim Hammer 13, Beau Jones 2, Noah Kennedy 2.

St. Albans (Md.) 11 4 18 22 - 55

Haverford School 7 11 9 13 - 40

SA(: Barks 17, Coulter 8, Harrison 5, Sbilty 2, Smezek 7, Spencer 2, Thomas 7, Zima 7.

HS: Andrew Acker 7, Eric Close 2, A.J. Jones 13, Conor Kelly 2, Brendan Purcell 8, Semaj Reed 8.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

George School Cougar Classic

Agnes Irwin 17 15 9 12 - 53

George School 3 2 3 4 - 12

AI: Katie Collier 6, Kelly Crosby 2, Amanda Crowley 2, Faith DeVlieger 2, Katey Duffy 8, Taylor Lord 2, Kristen Nehls 6, Emily Wetz 15, Shannan Williford 10.

GS: Ana Baffoe-Bonnie 2, Christina Haney 6, Stephanie Heys 2, Katerin Mahoney 1, Laetitia Walendom 1.

Hill School Tournament

Westtown 7 12 16 7 - 42

Hill School 19 14 19 5 - 57

W: Meredith Connor 1, Jessica Cottone 10, Sage Garrettson 2, Dominique Pagan 19, Erin Pinkett 10.

HS: Brittany Adamski 4, Devin Casey 5, Ellen Dvorak 6, Katie Gibbs 5, Shanyae Glenn 19, Shannon MacCabe 1, Monica Patel 4, Shannon Ruane 6, Taylor Silar 3, Kerri Taylor 4.