Yesterday's Results

Boys' Basketball

MAPL/Friends Schools Tournament

Peddie School 13 15 14 18 6 - 66

Abington Friends 16 15 15 14 9 - 69

PS: Bender 1, Franski 21, Golden 17, Maye 21, Mennott 2, Valles 4.

AF: Dan Green 2, Joey Gripper 17, Kenny Johnson 15, Nick Keefer 5, Dylan Moody 6, Jabril Trawick 24.

Notes: Johnson 5 points in OT.

Hill School 13 17 13 18 - 61

Westtown 12 18 17 19 - 66

HS: Allan 3, Clinesmth 10, Detmer 8, Tray Harry 2, Heyliger 14, Mulquin 24.

W: Eli Kell-Abrams 6, Matthew Lee 14, Daniel Ochefu 7, Dockery Walker 11, Liongji Yiljep 12, Nanribet Yiljep 16.

Ice Hockey

GIRLS

Hill School 8, Holton Arms 0

(HS: Katelyn Hutchinson 5 goals; goalie Tori Trovato 13 saves)

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Phelps at Renaissance Academy, 4

Girls' Basketball

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew at Del-Val Friends, 3:45

Kimberton Waldorf at Mercy Vocational, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Tri-County Homeschool at West-Mont Chr., 3:45

Bowling

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

Norristown at Truman, 3

Council Rock North at North Penn, 3:30

Council Rock South at Abington, 3

NONLEAGUE

Pennsbury at Bristol, 3

Archbishop Ryan at Neshaminy, 3

Football Schedule

Friday

STATE CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Archbishop Wood vs. Selinsgrove, 7

Saturday

STATE CLASS AAAA SEMIFINALS

At Northeast:

La Salle vs. Ridley, 1

STATE CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

At Coatesville:

West Catholic vs. Lancaster Catholic, 1

Football Standings

CATHOLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Red Division W   L   W   L

x-St. Joseph's Prep. . . 6   0   9   3

y-La Salle. . . 5   1   11   1

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 4   2   8   3

Roman Catholic. . . 3   3   5   7

Monsignor Bonner. . . 2   4   6   6

Father Judge. . . 1   5   5   6

Archbishop Ryan. . . 0   6   1   10

x-division champion

y-league Class AAAA champion

League   Overall   

Blue AAA Division W   L   W   L

xy-Archbishop Wood. . . 4   0   10   2

North Catholic. . . 3   1   6   5

Conwell-Egan. . . 2   2   6   5

Lansdale Catholic. . . 1   3   2   8

Neumann-Goretti. . . 0   4   4   7

x-division champion

y-league Class AAA champion

League   Overall   

Blue AA Division W   L   W   L

xy-West Catholic. . . 4   0   11   2

Bishop McDevitt. . . 3   1   7   4

Archbishop Carroll. . . 2   2   3   6

Cardinal Dougherty. . . 1   3   4   5

Kennedy-Kenrick. . . 0   4   1   9

x-division champion

y-league Class AA champion

INTER-AC LEAGUE League   Overall   

W   L   W   L

x-Chestnut Hill. . . 4   1   9   1

x-Haverford School. . . 4   1   8   3

x-Malvern Prep. . . 4   1   7   4

Penn Charter. . . 2   3   5   5

Germantown Academy. . . 1   4   3   6

Episcopal Academy. . . 0   5   2   8

x-league tri-champions

CENTRAL LEAGUE League   Overall   

W   L   W   L

Garnet Valley. . . 9   1   10   1

Ridley. . . 8   1   12   1

Penncrest. . . 7   2   8   4

Conestoga. . . 7   2   7   4

Marple Newtown. . . 6   3   7   4

Strath Haven. . . 4   5   5   5

Radnor. . . 4   6   5   6

Springfield (D). . . 4   5   4   7

Haverford High. . . 2   7   4   8

Lower Merion. . . 3   7   3   8

Upper Darby. . . 2   7   3   9

Harriton. . . 0   9   2   9

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE League   Overall   

National Conference W   L   W   L

x-Pennsbury. . . 6   1   9   2

Neshaminy. . . 5   2   9   3

Council Rock South. . . 5   2   8   3

Abington. . . 5   2   8   3

Council Rock North. . . 4   3   6   5

Bensalem. . . 2   5   3   8

Harry S Truman. . . 1   6   3   9

William Tennent. . . 0   7   1   9

x-conference champion

League   Overall   

Continental Conference W   L   W   L

x-North Penn. . . 7   0   13   0

Souderton. . . 5   2   6   5

Quakertown. . . 4   3   8   4

Hatboro-Horsham. . . 3   4   6   6

Central Bucks South. . . 3   4   3   7

Central Bucks East. . . 3   4   3   7

Pennridge. . . 3   4   6   6

Central Bucks West. . . 0   7   1   10

x-conference champion

League   Overall   

American Conference W   L   W   L

x-Norristown. . . 5   1   9   2

Upper Dublin. . . 4   2   4   6

Upper Moreland. . . 3   3   5   6

Plymouth Whitemarsh. . . 3   3   3   8

Wissahickon. . . 2   4   5   5

Upper Merion. . . 2   4   3   6

Cheltenham. . . 2   4   3   9

x-conference champion

DEL-VAL LEAGUE League   Overall   

W   L   W   L

x-Interboro. . . 5   0   12   1

Glen Mills. . . 4   1   6   4

Chester. . . 3   2   4   6

Academy Park. . . 2   3   7   4

Penn Wood. . . 1   4   8   4

Chichester. . . 0   5   0   12

x-league champion

CHES-MONT LEAGUE League   Overall   

National Division W   L   W   L

x-Downingtown West. . . 5   1   10   2

x-Avon Grove. . . 5   1   11   2

x-Downingtown East. . . 5   1   10   3

Coatesville. . . 3   3   5   5

West Chester Henderson. . . 2   4   6   5

Bishop Shanahan. . . 1   5   4   7

West Chester East. . . 0   6   1   10

x-division tri-champions

League   Overall   

American Division W   L   W   L

x-West Chester Rustin. . . 5   0   11   1

Unionville. . . 4   1   8   4

Kennett. . . 3   2   4   7

Great Valley. . . 2   3   3   8

Oxford. . . 1   4   3   7

Sun Valley. . . 0   5   1   11

x-division champion

PIONEER CONFERENCE League   Overall   

W   L   W   L

x-Pottsgrove. . . 9   0   14   0

Owen J. Roberts. . . 8   1   11   2

Upper Perkiomen. . . 6   3   8   4

Perkiomen Valley. . . 6   3   7   4

St. Pius X. . . 4   5   8   6

Boyertown. . . 4   5   6   6

Phoenixville. . . 3   6   4   8

Spring-Ford. . . 3   6   3   9

Methacton. . . 1   8   1   10

Pottstown. . . 1   8   2   10

x-league champion