Football Champions

2009

Burlco/Olympic American: Cherokee

Burlco/Olympic Liberty: Timber Creek, Seneca

Burlco/Olympic Patriot: Paul VI

Burlco/Olympic National: Bishop Eustace

Burlco/Olympic Freedom: Palmyra, Florence

Colonial Liberty: West Deptford

Colonial Patriot: Woodbury

Tri-County Royal: Williamstown

Tri-County Diamond: Penns Grove

Tri-County Classic: Schalick

Cape-Atlantic American: Egg Harbor Township

Cape-Atlantic National: St. Augustine

South Jersey Group 1: Woodbury

South Jersey Group 2: Delsea

South Jersey Group 3: Hammonton

South Jersey Group 4: Cherokee

New Jersey Non-Public 1: Paterson Catholic

New Jersey Non-Public 2: St. Joseph

New Jersey Non-Public 3: St. Joseph-Montvale

New Jersey Non-Public 4: Don Bosco Prep

Football Standings

Final 2009.

BURLCO/OLYMPIC League   Overall   

American Division W   L   W   L

x-Cherokee. . . 7   0   11   1

Washington Township. . . 6   1   8   2

Eastern. . . 4   3   6   4

Pennsauken. . . 4   3   5   5

Cherry Hill West. . . 3   4   5   5

Rancocas Valley. . . 2   5   2   8

Lenape. . . 2   5   2   8

Cherry Hill East. . . 0   7   1   9

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Liberty Division W   L   W   L

x-Timber Creek. . . 4   1   9   2

x-Seneca. . . 4   1   8   3

Shawnee. . . 3   2   6   4

Moorestown. . . 2   3   6   4

Winslow Township. . . 2   3   4   6

Triton. . . 0   5   2   8

x-division cochampions

League   Overall   

Patriot Division W   L   W   L

x-Paul VI. . . 5   0   9   1

Pemberton. . . 4   1   6   4

Burlington Township. . . 3   2   7   3

Northern Burlington. . . 2   3   3   7

Camden. . . 1   4   2   8

Woodrow Wilson. . . 0   5   4   6

x-division champion

League   Overall   

National Division W   L   W   L

x-Bishop Eustace. . . 5   0   8   2

Cinnaminson. . . 3   2   7   3

Willingboro. . . 3   2   6   4

Camden Catholic. . . 3   2   4   6

Holy Cross . . . 1   4   4   6

Delran. . . 0   5   3   7

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Freedom Division W   L   W   L

x-Palmyra. . . 5   1   6   4

x-Florence. . . 5   1   6   4

Burlington City. . . 4   2   5   5

Maple Shade. . . 4   2   4   6

Bordentown. . . 2   4   3   7

New Egypt. . . 1   5   2   8

Riverside. . . 0   6   0   10

x-division champion

COLONIAL League   Overall   

Liberty Division W   L   W   L

x-West Deptford. . . 5   0   9   2

Haddonfield. . . 4   1   10   1

Haddon Heights. . . 3   2   6   4

Overbrook. . . 2   3   4   6

Collingswood. . . 1   4   3   7

Sterling. . . 0   5   0   10

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Patriot Division W   L   W   L

x-Woodbury. . . 5   0   11   1

Paulsboro. . . 4   1   10   2

Haddon Township. . . 2   3   5   5

Audubon. . . 2   3   5   5

Lindenwold. . . 2   3   2   8

Gateway. . . 0   5   0   10

x-division champion

TRI-COUNTY League   Overall   

Royal Division W   L   W   L

x-Williamstown. . . 7   0   10   1

Delsea. . . 6   1   10   1

Gloucester Catholic. . . 5   2   8   3

Kingsway. . . 4   3   5   5

Highland. . . 3   4   5   5

Cumberland. . . 2   5   2   8

Clearview. . . 1   6   3   7

Deptford. . . 0   7   0   10

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Diamond Division W   L   W   L

x-Penns Grove. . . 4   0   9   2

Glassboro. . . 3   1   9   2

Pennsville. . . 2   2   7   3

Woodstown. . . 1   3   4   6

Gloucester. . . 0   4   3   7

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Classic Division W   L   W   L

x-Schalick. . . 4   0   7   3

Pitman. . . 2   2   4   6

Clayton. . . 2   2   3   4

Salem. . . 2   2   2   8

Wildwood. . . 0   4   0   8

x-division champion

CAPE-ATLANTIC League   Overall   

American Conference W   L   W   L

x-Egg Harbor Township. . . 8   0   11   1

Hammonton. . . 7   1   10   1

Absegami. . . 5   3   6   4

Mainland. . . 5   3   5   5

Millville. . . 4   4   5   5

Oakcrest. . . 3   5   5   5

Ocean City. . . 3   5   5   5

Atlantic City. . . 1   7   1   9

Vineland. . . 0   8   2   8

x-division champion

League   Overall   

National Conference W   L   W   L

x-St. Augustine. . . 7   0   9   1

St. Joseph. . . 5   2   8   3

Holy Spirit. . . 5   2   8   3

Bridgeton. . . 5   2   6   4

Buena. . . 3   4   4   6

Pleasantville. . . 2   5   2   8

Middle Township. . . 1   6   3   7

Lower Cape May. . . 0   7   1   9

x-division champion

Football All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Cape-Atlantic American

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

First-Team Offense

WR: Andrew Fiorentino, Ocean City

OL: Joe Borden, Egg Harbor Township

OL: Hayden Boscovitch, Mainland

OL: Bill Fackelman, Hammonton

OL: Steve Schwartz, Absegami

OL: Dante Smith, Oakcrest

WR: Khalil Wallace, Millville

QB: Nick Crescenzo, Hammonton

RB: David Crescenzo, Hammonton

RB: David Hood, Absegami

RB: T.J. Johnson, Egg Harbor Township

RB: Ben Martin, Absegami

PK: Jim Cooper, Mainland

First-Team Defense

DL: Billy Cheatham, Oakcrest

DL: Ian Evans, Hammonton

DL: Antoine Lewis, Mainland

DL: Darry Pratt, Egg Harbor Township

DL: Dominic Townsend, Millville

LB: Zach Agostino, Egg Harbor Township

LB: Steve Ribot, Vineland

LB: Antonio Rodriguez, Hammonton

LB: Rob Zauck, Ocean City

DB: Craig James, Oakcrest

DB: Scott Miller, Egg Harbor Township

DB: Jared Sanchez, Hammonton

P: Chris Curran, Ocean City