Yesterday's Results

Girls' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Penn Charter 51, Friends' Central 45

Abington Friends 42, Solebury School 27

Agnes Irwin 55, Westtown 31

Springside 45, Germantown Friends 23

Cumberland Christian 21, Christian Academy 16

Boys' Basketball

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Del-Val Friends 48, Kimberton Waldorf 33

NONLEAGUE

Haverford School 42, Phelps 40

Penn Charter 50, Germantown Friends 34

Shipley 56, Episcopal Academy 35

Pa. School for Deaf 69, Millneck Manor 29

Perkiomen School 58, Valley Forge 51

Christian Academy 55, Cumberland Christian 35

Wrestling

DELAWARE INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

Westtown 70, St. Andrew's (Del.) 9

(George Cauffman, W, pinned Espen Christofferson, 0:52 at 135; Will Cauffman pinned Bruno Baretta, 3:40 at 140)

NONLEAGUE

Chestnut Hill 48, Germantown Friends 23

(CHA: Matt Rubin pinned in first period at 160 pounds)

Haverford School 46, Valley Forge Military 30

(Daniel Tornetta, HS, dec. Xavier Moss, 14-0, at 125)

Perkiomen School 42, Girard College 30

Abington Friends 39, Perkiomen School 27

Abington Friends 50, Girard College 6

Boys' Squash

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Germantown Friends 5, Shipley 2

Girls' Squash

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 6, Penn Charter 3

Swimming

NONLEAGUE GIRLS

Penn Charter 105, Agnes Irwin 75

Boys' Bowling

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Father Judge 3, Cardinal Dougherty 1

Conwell-Egan 4, Archbishop Wood 0

(CE: Beau Fleming 245, 644; AW: Sean Przychoitcz 264, 705)

Archbishop Ryan 4, La Salle 0

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Nonleague

Westtown 13 9 1 8 - 31

Agnes Irwin 14 6 24 11 - 55

W: Meredith Connor 3, Jessica Cottone 2, Dominique Pagan 20, Erin Pinkett 6.

AI: Nancy Cockman 1, Faith DeVlieger 17, Kristen Nehls 10, Molly Shields 2, Emily Wetz 20, Shannan Williford 5.

Germantown Friends 6 5 2 10 - 23

Springside 10 12 11 12 - 45

GF: Maura Boughter-Dornfeld 2, Loder 8, Tucker 11, Iris Williamson 2.

S: Colleen Caldwell 13, Courtney Caputo 1, Stacey Costain 4, Fran Edmondson 9, Sydni Epps 10, Alexis Giovinazzo 3, Maddie Hinchey 1, Jamie McGinn 4.

Friends' Central 13 10 15 7 - 45

Penn Charter 12 18 8 13 - 51

FC: Emily Brodsky 8, Talia East 12, Kristen Mann 10, Kaitlyn McCaffrey 4, Monaye Merritt 9, Grace Pearlman 2.

PC: Brianna Butler 10, Nikki Guynn 4, Erin Martin 2, Aleesha Powell 23, Kendall Stokes 4, Dianna Thomas 8.

Cumberland Christian 6 3 6 6 - 21

Christian Academy 4 6 4 2 - 16

CC: Bryant 8, Mayhew 2, Nosh 2, Ross 7, Swirniuk 2.

CA: Ciera Boyce 4, Bria McCullough 2, Jimmia Williams 4, Jameka Williams 6.

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Tri-County League

Del-Val Friends 8 14 16 10 - 48

Kimberton Waldorf 14 8 5 6 - 33

DF: Arthur Borgerhoff 15, Sterling Flower 10, Peter Gould 2, Thomas Lubowicki 2, Yazan Muasher 19.

KW: Chaitanya Bhatt 2, Zack Dunphy 12, Jackson Hughes 3, Aaron Liss 3, Danny Minogue 4, Sebastian Roemer 4, Jacob Tucker 5.

Nonleague

Shipley 10 21 12 13 - 56

Episcopal Academy 11 9 12 3 - 35

S: John Carney 13, Stephen Gentry 3, Ky Howard 13, Armand Leaks 2, Chima Nwakpuda 14, Bakari White 11.

EA: Isaiah Baker 6, D.C. Gaitley 11, Allen Heggs 7, Daniel Mengel 2, Brian Metzler 4, Brian Taylor 3, Taylor Wright 2.

Phelps 7 17 5 11 - 40

Haverford School 14 10 8 10 - 42

P: Darian Doleman 4, Renier Riddick 11, Damien Williams 13, Eric Young 12.

HS: Andrew Acker 8, Eric Close 2, Rashaan Hollman 8, A.J. Jones 6, Joe McCallion 5, Brendan Purcell 9, Semaj Reed 4.

Germantown Friends 4 14 4 12 - 34

Penn Charter 16 19 4 11 - 50

GF: Foy 4, Sam Mercuris 6, Ossrio-Sofo 2, Anton Popov 17, Dom Reed 4, Jason Symonette 1.

PC: Mike Brown 10, Mick Foley 10, Nick Lamb 12, John Loughery 2, Mike McGlinchey 4, John Moderski 6, Tom Noonan 6.

Christian Academy 14 18 16 7 - 55

Cumberland Christian 6 9 9 11 - 35

CA: A.J. Adson 6, Andrew Boykin 4, Mike Evans 4, Daniel Garner 6, Kyle Gibson 24, John Jones 3, Chris Pedro 2, Daniel Walker 6.

CC: Broady 5, Ficcaglia 2, Gandy 4, Jakucki 7, Johnson 2, Sibedue 15.

Valley Forge 13 13 6 19 - 51

Perkiomen School 15 8 20 15 - 58

VF: Ian Ball 2, Williams Boyer 7, Tavren Hunter 18, Joon Lee 3, Devon Leverage 8, Brandon Rucker 13.

PS: Bruce Brittingham 31, Colin Cameron 2, Jesus Colon 10, Julian Gentile 2, O.C. Hightower 10, Cougar Yang 3.

Millneck Manor 4 11 9 5 - 29

Pa. School for Deaf 10 14 29 16 - 69

MM: Anthony Finocchio 8, Eric Johnson 12, Chris Sorrentino 2, Brian Stark 7.

PSfD: Michael Andrews 19, Chris Camacho 4, Mark Gonzalez 7, Hiram Ramos 3, Frankie Repici 3, Kelly Sanders 11, Brian Wimberley 22.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

MID-ATLANTIC PREP LEAGUE

Lawrenceville at Hill School, 3

NONLEAGUE

Episcopal Academy at Abington Friends, 3:45

Malvern Prep at Friends' Central, 5:30

Sanford (Del.) at Westtown, 5:30

Stern Hebrew at Doane Academy, 5:30

Princeton Day at George School, 5:30

Phelps at Mercersburg Academy, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Pine Forge at Mercy Vocational, 3:45

Solebury School at International Christian, 4

NONLEAGUE

Hun School at Academy of the New Church, 3:45

Agnes Irwin at Sacred Heart (Pa.), 5:15

Hill School at Shipley, 5:30

Stern Hebrew at Doane Academy, 5:30

Girls' Swimming

NONLEAGUE

Hill School at Friends' Central, 4

Boys' Swimming

NONLEAGUE

Hill School at Friends' Central, 4

Wrestling

NONLEAGUE

Perkiomen Sch., Girard at Abington Fr., 3:45

Academy of the New Church at Episcopal Ac., 4

Bowling

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

BOYS

Neumann-Goretti at Lansdale Catholic, 3:30

CATHOLIC LEAGUE GIRLS

Archbishop Ryan at St. Hubert, 3:30

Conwell-Egan at Cardinal O'Hara, 3:30

Archbishop Prendergast at Little Flower, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

North Penn at Pennsbury, 3

NONLEAGUE

Bristol at Council Rock South, 3

Morrisville at Truman, 3

Girls' Volleyball

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Agnes Irwin at Springside, 3:45

Football Schedule

Friday

STATE CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Archbishop Wood vs. Selinsgrove, 7

At Mansion Park, Altoona:

Manheim Central vs. West Allegheny, 7

STATE CLASS A SEMIFINALS

At State College:

Bishop McCort vs. Tri-Valley, 7

At Slippery Rock University:

Farrell vs. Clairton, 7

Saturday

STATE CLASS AAAA SEMIFINALS

At Northeast:

La Salle vs. Ridley, 1

At Mansion Park, Altoona:

State College vs. Cumberland Valley, 1

STATE CLASS AA SEMIFINALS

At Coatesville:

West Catholic vs. Lancaster Catholic, 1

At Slippery Rock University:

Wilmington vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, 1