Yesterday's Results

Wrestling

NONLEAGUE

Episcopal Ac. 44, Academy of the New Church 26

Perkiomen School 48, New Life 6

Boys' Swimming

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Germantown Academy 133, Episcopal Ac. 49

Girls' Swimming

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 103, Germantown Ac. 83

(It was the first win by EA over GA in at least 25 years; Emily Baturka of EA set pool records in the 50 free with a 24.89 and the 100 backstroke with a 1:00.39. EA broke five pool records and a school record; GA broke 4 pool records)

Bowling

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BOYS

Father Judge 4, Archbishop Ryan 0

North Catholic 4, Conwell-Egan 0

NONLEAGUE BOYS

North Penn 4, Christopher Dock 0

NONLEAGUE GIRLS

North Penn 4, Christopher Dock 0

Girls' Volleyball

NONLEAGUE

Baldwin 3, George School 1

Boys' Squash

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 7, Haverford School 2

Girls' Squash

NONLEAGUE

Germantown Friends 4, Springside 3

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Tri-County League

Wyncote 8 7 13 9 - 37

Perkiomen School 18 20 20 18 - 76

W: Juan Banas 10, Welsey Holmes 2, Tim Renter 11, Denzel Watts 14.

PS: Bruce Brittingham 12, Colin Cameron 10, Jesus Colon 5, Samuel Cox 4, Julian Gentile 7, O.C. Hightower 8, Charles Lin 8, Xhanquan Lin 2, Chris Meade 4, John Williams 2, Charlie Xi 2, Cougar Yang 12.

West-Mont Christian 4 5 14 13 - 36

Kimberton Waldorf 12 7 14 17 - 50

WC: Alex Bernhard 12, Blake Bradshaw 13, Seth Davis 4, Dell Snyder 2, Karl VonKiel 5.

KW: Zack Dunphy 21, Jackson Hughes 5, Aaron Liss 18, Sebastian Roemer 4, Jacob Tucker 2.

Nonleague

New Beginnings 6 10 9 18 - 43

Haverford School 12 15 10 8 - 45

NB: Cottman 5, Dickerson 13, Jackson 12, Jones 5, Thompson 4, Wilson 4.

HS: Andrew Acker 13, Rashaan Hollman 3, A.J. Jones 7, Brendan Purcell 15, Semaj Reed 2, Zack Thomas 5.

Doane Academy 12 7 8 23 - 50

Mercy Vocational 12 8 11 25 - 56

DA: Steven Gibson 2, Davis Graham 12, Mckel Hippolitte 2, D'andra Montgomery 5, Nick Schino 10, Bless Sherrill 16, Tyrees Smith 1, Dan Vogelbacher 2.

MV: Troy Clark 5, Jason Clayton 8, Albert Pigford 10, Wilson Santiago 18, Michael Wilson 4, Zakee Wood 11.

Crefeld 7 6 8 18 - 39

Pa. School for Deaf 11 16 16 15 - 58

C: Eric Abrams 20, Jermaine Clarke 9, Sam Nissim 3, Gabe Osorio-Soto 7.

PSfD: Michael Andrews 16, Mark Gonzalez 4, Hiram Ramos 5, Frankie Repici 4, Kelly Sanders 15, Jay Werner 6, Brian Wimberley 8.

Shipley 5 7 11 8 - 31

Chestnut Hill 7 8 16 18 - 49

S: John Carney 2, Ky Howard 16, Armand Leaks 3, Chima Nwakpuda 9, Jamie Piltch 1.

CH: Ryan Ansel 1, Pat Connaghan 13, Todd Cramer 1, Bill Dooley 7, Malik Garner 13, Andrew Kraft 4, Luke Mulvaney 10.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Tri-County League

West-Mont Christian 8 6 4 4 - 22

Kimberton Waldorf 20 13 14 6 - 53

WC: Nicole Davis 8, Tiffany Dunning 2, Kacey Hallman 4, Maria Picard 8.

KW: Angier Cooper 2, Kiera Huntsman 4, Diotima Janisch 17, Anna Janisch 26, Joana Utsch 2, Carley Zarzeka 2.

Nonleague

Episcopal Academy 7 8 15 17 - 47

Friends' Central 27 10 17 12 - 66

EA: Jenn Adelizzi 6, Kristen Hinckley 5, Sarah McKay 4, Megan Quinn 13, Emily Scullin 12, Kory Tyron 7.

FC: Emily Brodsky 5, Talia East 17, Julia Feldbaum 4, Sydney Frank 8, Kristen Mann 8, Kaitlyn McCaffrey 13, Monaye Merritt 9, Grace Pearlman 2.

Baldwin 3 7 3 11 - 24

Abington Friends 19 8 4 9 - 40

B: Claire Henkel 4, Taylor Nickens 4, Julia Ramsey 1, Julianna Vacarro 1, Sloan Warren 14.

AF: Bashira Anderson 16, Alexa Bowman 2, Emily Delany 9, Donna Kolodesh 3, Casey Mutchler 2, Maria Savarese 8.

Today's Schedules

Football

STATE CLASS A SEMIFINALS

At State College:

Bishop McCort vs. Tri-Valley, 7

At Slippery Rock University:

Clairton vs. Farrell, 7

STATE CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Archbishop Wood vs. Selinsgrove, 7

At Mansion Park, Altoona:

Manheim Central vs. West Allegheny, 7

Boys' Basketball

AARON WOLF COACHES VS. CANCER WEEKEND

At Abington Friends:

Phelps vs. Charles Carroll, 6

Valley Forge vs. Abington Friends, 7:30

ABINGTON GHOST TOURNAMENT

Archbishop Wood vs. Strath Haven, 5:15

Martin Luther King vs. Abington, 6:45

BRISTOL COACHES VS. CANCER TOURNAMENT

Conwell-Egan vs. Morrisville, 6

Truman vs. Bristol, 7:30

CALVARY BAPTIST TOURNAMENT

West-Mont Christian vs. Moravian, 6

Plumstead Christian vs. Calvary Baptist, 7:30

CARLISLE TOURNAMENT

Oxford vs. Mechanicsburg, 6

CENTRAL BUCKS WEST TOURNAMENT

Upper Darby vs. McDonogh, 6

Boyertown vs. Central Bucks West, 7:30

CHELTENHAM PANTHER TOURNAMENT

Franklin Learning Center vs. Frankford, 6

Central vs. Cheltenham, 7:30

COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH TOURNAMENT

Holy Ghost Prep vs. Father Judge, 6

North Penn vs. Council Rock South, 7:30

DANIEL BOONE TOURNAMENT

West Chester East vs. Pottstown, 5:30

DELCO CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

Christian Academy vs. Delco Christian, 8

EXETER TOURNAMENT

Pottsgrove vs. Muhlenberg, 6

FRIENDS SELECT TOURNAMENT

Coventry Christian vs. Friends Select, 5

Woodlynde vs. Esperanza, 8

GEORGE ROCCO TOURNAMENT

At Phoenixville:

Downingtown East vs. Wissahickon, 6

Haverford High vs. Phoenixville, 8

GERMANTOWN COMMUNITY TOURNAMENT

At Germantown Friends:

Bodine vs. Roxborough, 3:45

Germantown vs. Germantown Friends, 6:45

HAMBURG TOURNAMENT

Octorara vs. Cocalico, 7

HATBORO-HORSHAM HATTERS TOURNAMENT

Council Rock North vs. Perkiomen Valley, 5:15

Upper Dublin vs. Hatboro-Horsham, 8:45

KUTZTOWN TOURNAMENT

Spring-Ford vs. Wilson-West Lawn, 6:15

LAMPETER-STRASBURG TOURNAMENT

Kennett vs. Lampeter-Strasburg, 8

PEDDIE SCHOOL INVITATIONAL

Solebury School vs. Woodberry Forest, 8:30

PENNRIDGE TOURNAMENT

Methacton vs. Lansdale Catholic, 6:30

New Hope-Solebury vs. Pennridge, 8

POCONO MOUNTAIN EAST TOURNAMENT

Faith Christian vs. Pocono Mountain East, 6

RADNOR TOURNAMENT

Devon Prep vs. Upper Merion, 6

Great Valley vs. Radnor, 7:30

RED LAND TOURNAMENT

LaSalle vs. Cedar Cliff, 6

RIDLEY TOURNAMENT

Academy Park vs. Chichester, 5

W.C. Henderson vs. Ridley, 8

ROCK THE RIM CLASSIC

At Plymouth Whitemarsh:

Conestoga vs. Neshaminy, 6

C.B. South vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7:30

SOUTHERN LEHIGH TOURNAMENT

Upper Perkiomen vs. Southern Lehigh, 8

SPRINGFIELD (D) TOURNAMENT

Downingtown West vs. St. Pius X, 5

TWIN VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Owen J. Roberts vs. Twin Valley, 8:30

UNIONVILLE TOURNAMENT

Bishop Shanahan vs. Marple Newtown, 5:30

Garnet Valley vs. Unionville, 7

Girls' Basketball

ABINGTON LADY GHOST TOURNAMENT

St. Basil vs. Pottsgrove, 3:45

Central Bucks West vs. Abington, 8:15

BISHOP MCDEVITT TOURNAMENT

Agnes Irwin vs. Sacred Heart, 5

Hallahan vs. Bishop McDevitt, 7

BREEZY BISHOP SHOWCASE

At Western Reserve:

Hill School vs. Princeton Day School (N.J.), 6

BRISTOL CLASSIC

Morrisville vs. Truman, 3

Faith Christian vs. Bristol, 4:30

CALVARY BAPTIST TOURNAMENT

Plumstead Christian vs. Moravian, 3

West-Mont Christian vs. Calvary Baptist, 4:30

DANIEL BOONE TOURNAMENT

Owen J. Roberts vs. Daniel Boone, 7

DELCO CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

Christian Academy vs. Delco Christian, 6:30

FRIENDS SELECT INVITATIONAL

Woodlynde vs. Esperanza, 3:30

Coventry Christian vs. Friends Select, 6:30

GERMANTOWN COMMUNITY TOURNAMENT

At Germantown Friends:

Bodine vs. Penn Charter, 3:30

Germantown vs. Germantown Friends, 5:15

HARRISBURG LADY COUGAR TOURNAMENT

Lower Merion vs. Harrisburg, 7:30

HATBORO-HORSHAM HATTERS TOURNAMENT

Nazareth Academy vs. New Hope-Solebury, 3:30

Northeast vs. Hatboro-Horsham, 7

HAVERFORD HIGH TOURNAMENT

Merion Mercy vs. Pennsbury, 6

Archbishop Prendergast vs. Haverford High, 7:30

HAZLETON TOURNAMENT

Cheltenham vs. Spring-Ford, 6