Jessica Rotella scored just three points but earned MVP honors while directing the Archbishop Prendergast girls' basketball team to a 46-30 win over Merion Mercy yesterday in the championship game of the Haverford High Sports Hall of Fame Tournament.

Rotella grabbed seven steals, and teammates Jenna Gassew (12 points) and Brittany Merkle pulled down seven rebounds apiece.

Gassew was named to the all-tournament team, along with Merion Mercy's Katie Sherry.

Pennsbury won the consolation game, 66-41, over the host Fords as Kelly Rebert scored 16 points and Lacey Balascsak made the all-tournament team with 14 points.

Catholic League. Cardinal O'Hara broke open a close game with a 20-8 fourth quarter in which Nicole Daly scored seven of her nine points, sealing a 47-31 verdict at Neumann-Goretti.

O'Hara, which got 15 points from Natasha Cloud, made 19 of 28 foul shots to Neumann's 2 of 6.

Nonleague. Tamara Moskowitz's 20-point performance topped a list of nine players who scored for Barrack Hebrew in a 55-52 success at Stern Hebrew, which got a game-high 21 from Aviva Koloski.

Boys' Basketball

Aquil Younger saved 10 of his game-high 30 points for overtime, carrying West Catholic past host Archbishop Ryan, 55-49, in a nonleague contest.

Ryan, buoyed by Brendan Ostaszewski's 16-point game, overcame a 12-point fourth-quarter deficit for force the extra period, but Younger had two baskets and made six of seven foul shots in OT.

Monsignor Bonner rallied from a 31-19 halftime deficit and knocked off host Cardinal Dougherty, 54-49. Keefer Francis contributed 12 points, Jamal Melvin posted 10 points and six rebounds, and Karonn Davis snagged 9 boards for the Friars.

Etan Weinstein made both ends of a one-and-one foul situation with 17 seconds left for his only points of the game to put the finishing touches on Barrack Hebrew's 54-15 win at Stern Hebrew.

Yesterday's Results

Boys' Basketball

Nonleague

Monsignor Bonner 10 9 18 17 - 54

Cardinal Dougherty 11 20 8 10 - 49

MB: Karonn Davis 7, Keefer Francis 12, Joseph McGinn 5, Jamal Melvin 10, Christopher Morrison 3, Richard Reigner 3, Scott Slade 11, Dan Vanderslice 3.

CD: Brandon Brown 7, Ryan Colbert 4, Art Comas 11, Dawan Earl 4, Christian Gibbs 10, Sahimir Thomas 3, Brandon Wims 10.

West Catholic 14 6 14 5 16 - 55

Archbishop Ryan 10 7 5 17 10 - 49

WC: Yuri Burton 2, Vincent Ho 6, Teron Johnson 4, Julian Lee 5, Kiwan Murray 8, Aquil Younger 30.

AR: Nick Aughenbaugh 2, Eric Fleming 11, Anthony Magallanes 9, Chris McMonagle 6, Brendan Ostaszewski 16, Tim Raucheisen 1, Christian Rivera 4.

Barrack Hebrew 15 10 13 16 - 54

Stern Hebrew 10 6 16 19 - 51

BH: Tal Ben-Maimon 10, Dan Gabbay 16, Ron Gabbay 10, Lonei Keil 1, Jon Pressman 11, Daniel Saewitz 4, Etan Weinstein 2.

SH: Leon Aboudi 12, Hillel Berkowitz 2, Laibel Greenberg 4, Aaron Kallush 5, Jake Marcus 12, Rocky Seftel 1, Benji Toaff 15.

Girls' Basketball

Haverford High Tournament

Pennsbury 15 17 19 15 - 66

Haverford High 10 12 11 8 - 41

P: Lacey Balascsak 14, Kersten Formento 5, Stephanie Gray 4, Jackson 3, Molly Phillips 4, Lauren Pisauro 6, Quake 2, Kelly Rebert 16, Victoria Taylor 7, Lindsey Weaver 5.

HH: Chelci Asbury 7, Marcella Carrozza 4, Moira Corrigan 4, Jaclyn Gantz 4, Ruth Garrett 3, Ali Hostler 5, Dana Janney 3, Catherine McGowan 2, Caroline Price 9.

Merion Mercy 10 6 5 9 - 30

Archbishop Prendergast 5 14 11 16 - 46

MM: Meg Andruszko 1, Margaret Corzel 2, Natalie DiCocco 8, Caroline Feenane 3, Brigid Klarich 4, Martha Pannepacker 2, Katie Sherry 6, Hillary Tordy 4.

AP: Lindsay Cras 5, Ingrid Fitzgerald 10, Jenna Gassew 12, Brittany Merkle 6, Jessica Rotella 3, Sara Smith 4, MaryKathleen Sullivan 6.

Catholic League

Cardinal O'Hara 14 9 4 20 - 47

Neumann-Goretti 7 4 12 8 - 31

CO: Natasha Cloud 15, Nicole Daly 9, Marikate Gardler 7, Maureen Leahy 12, Marissa Manning 2, Mackenzie Rule 2.

N: Megan Edwards 2, Maureen Fiocca 7, Christina Furia 2, Michaila Hatty 9, Tonya Russo 4, Adrianna Sciascia 7.

Nonleague

Barrack Hebrew 13 12 20 10 - 55

Stern Hebrew 12 11 11 18 - 52

BH: Arielle Belfour 12, Si Ben-Mamon 2, Jackie Drobny 6, Samara Gordon 2, Sarah Gordon 2, Jackie Khutorsky 5, Tamara Moskowitz 20, Molly Segal 2, Davida Vogel 4.

SH: Shoshana Halperin 1, Aviva Koloski 21, Michelle Patkin 15, Tali Sved 7, Kala Weg 8.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE

Lansdale Catholic at Neumann-Goretti, 7

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Phelps at Del-Val Friends, 3:45

Collegium at Mercy Vocational, 3:45

Perkiomen School at Barrack Hebrew, 4

NONLEAGUE

Simon Gratz at Strawberry Mansion, 3:15

Sayre at Edison, 3:15

Masterman at Kensington, 3:15

Mastery Charter South at CAPA, 3:15

Mastbaum at Lincoln, 3:15

Phila. Electrical at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:30

Community Ac. of Phila. at Kennedy-Kenrick, 4:30

Plumstead Christian at Moravian, 6:30

Chichester at Sun Valley, 7

Math, Civics & Sciences at Norristown, 7

MaST Charter at Morrisville, 7

Lower Moreland at Springfield (M), 7

Calvary Baptist at Christopher Dock, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

PENN-JERSEY LEAGUE

Mercy Vocational at Solebury School, 3:45

PUBLIC LEAGUE AA, A RED

Randolph at Swenson, 3:15

Imhotep Charter at New Media Charter, 3:15

Parkway at Masterman, 3:15

Bodine at Phila. Academy Charter, 3:15

High School of Future at Palumbo, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE AA, A WHITE

Mariana Bracetti at Engineering & Science, 3:15

Freire Charter at Strawberry Mansion, 3:15

Ben Franklin at Math, Civics & Sciences, 3:15

Phila. Electrical at Paul Robeson, 3:15

Elverson at Communications Tech, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAA

Roxborough at William Penn, 3:15

Bok at Franklin Towne Charter, 3:15

Del-Val Charter at Mastery Charter, 3:15

West Philadelphia at Esperanza, 3:15

Franklin Learning Center at Rhodes, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA RED

Dobbins at Fels, 3:15

Frankford at Northeast, 3:15

Olney at Mastbaum, 3:15

Kensington at Washington, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE AAAA WHITE

Girls High at Central, 3:15

Germantown at Simon Gratz, 3:15

Edison at Martin Luther King, 3:15

University City at Southern, 3:15

Overbrook at Bartram, 3:15

NONLEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew at City Center, 4

Kimberton Waldorf at Renaissance Academy, 4

Academy of New Church at Princeton Day, 4:30

Calvary Baptist at Christopher Dock, 6

Norristown at Chester, 7

Springfield (M) at Lower Moreland, 7

Neshaminy at Conwell-Egan, 7:30

Upper Merion at Upper Perkiomen, 7:30

Wrestling

NONLEAGUE

St. Joseph's Prep at Haverford School, 3:45

Phil-Mont Christian at New Life Ac., 3:45

Abington Friends, C. Dougherty at Edison, 3:30

Unionville at Rising Sun (Md.), 7

Bowling

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE

William Tennent at Bensalem, 3

Truman at Council Rock South, 3

Pennridge at Abington, 3

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Norristown, 3

Pennsbury at Council Rock North, 3:30

Upper Dublin at Hatboro-Horsham, 3:30

Upper Moreland at North Penn, 3:30

NONLEAGUE

Monsignor Bonner at Glen Mills, 3

Conwell-Egan at Neshaminy, 3

Swimming

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Wood at Bonner-Prendergast, 6:30

NONLEAGUE

Abington at Central Bucks South, 3:30

Pennridge at Cheltenham, 3:30

Wissahickon at Central Bucks West, 3:30

Football Schedule

Friday

STATE CLASS AAA FINAL

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Selinsgrove vs. Manheim Central, 7

STATE CLASS A FINAL

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Bishop McCort vs. Clairton, 1

Saturday

STATE CLASS AAAA FINAL

At HersheyPark Stadium:

La Salle vs. State College, 7

STATE CLASS AA FINAL

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Lancaster Cath. vs. Greensburg C. Catholic, 1

PTFCA All-State

Selected by Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches Association.

Boys' Cross-Country

First Team

Chris Campbell, Council Rock North

Chris Fischer, Altoona

Ryan Gil, North Allegheny

Rad Gunzenhauser, Mt. Lebanon

Will Kellar, Henderson

Joe Kush, North Hills

Chuck Lockwood, Dallastown

Brad Miles, North Penn

Logan Mohn, Governor Mifflin

Vince Perroze, Perkiomen Valley

Athlete of the Year: Brad Miles, North Penn

Coach of the Year: Kevin Kelly, Henderson

Second Team

Reece Ayers, Tunkhannock; Sam Bernitt North Penn; Wade Endress, Altoona; Sam Hibbs, Hatboro Horsham; Tom Kehl, Father Judge; Gus McKenzie, Germantown Friends; Alex Monroe Indian Valley; Christopher O'Sullivan, St. Joseph Prep; Nick Scarpello, Central Bucks West; Juris Silenieks, North Hills.

Girls' Cross-Country

First Team

Leigha Anderson, Cumberland Valley

Janie Augustyn, West Chester Henderson

Elaina Balouris, Hampton

Jenna Gigliotti, Norwin

Lindsay Kerr, Northwestern Lehigh

Katie Kinkead, Central Bucks East

Margo Malone, North Hills

Meghan McGovern, North Penn

Sara Sargent, Pennsbury

Amber Valimont, Hempfield Area

Athlete of the Year: Sara Sargent, Pennsbury

Coach of the Year: Randy Wilson, Central

Second Team

Jess Cygan, Liberty; Amy Darlington, Liberty; Kayla Lampe, Bishop Shanahan; Shannon Malone, North Hills; Tess Meehan, Haverford High; Angelica Peck, Blackhawk; Kayleigh Perry, Eastern Lebanon; Katie Sick, Millville; Elizabeth Simpson, Boyertown; Anne Wirfel, Forrest Hills.