Justin Spencer-Linzie hit a pair of three-point shots in the first quarter, igniting Moorestown Friends' 43-30 nonleague boys' basketball win over visiting Riverside yesterday.

Friends bolted to a 12-5 first-period lead and maintained the advantage for its first win of the season.

Spencer-Linzie, who finished with a trio of three's and 10 points in the contest, joined teammates Phil Dwyer (11 points) and Curran Ellis (11) in double figures.

Girls' Basketball. Wildwood Catholic got points from nine players during a 55-25 success at Cape May Tech in a Cape-Atlantic League National Conference matchup.

Laura Martin's 12 points paced the Crusaders, while Tech's Kerry Player scored 10 points.

Moorestown Friends' season opener was a 34-25 nonleague win over visiting Villa Victoria in which Kelcie Evans tossed in 16 points, sharing game scoring honors with Villa's Devin Butchko.

Scholastic Results

Boys' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Riverside 5 4 11 10 - 30

Moorestown Friends 12 5 14 12 - 43

R: Bryant 4, Delapena 5, Green 9, Perrino 4, Tibbetts 8.

MF: Phil Dwyer 11, Curran Ellis 11, Drew Haines 6, Jake Montgomery 5, Justin Spencer-Linzie 10.

Girls' Basketball

CAPE-ATLANTIC NATIONAL

Wildwood Catholic 13 12 13 17 - 55

Cape May Tech 7 4 7 7 - 25

WC: DeAnna Adair 4, Chrissy Casiello 8, Laura Martin 12, Angela Mathis 4, Lizzie McCallion 6, Michala Miller 2, Karli Senatore 9, Emily Whissell 8, Kaci Youschak 2.

CMT: Emily DiPietro 3, Lauren Gray 1, Sam McAleer 6, Jade Miller 5, Kerry Player 10.

NONLEAGUE

Villa Victoria 7 6 8 4 - 25

Moorestown Friends 8 9 8 9 - 34

VV: Savannah Bastecki 1, Devin Butchko 16, Jaime Geter 3, Brianna Sheppard 5.

MF: Tina Carpenter 3, Mary Daniel 2, Kelcie Evans 16, Claire Maddocks 4, Lauren Mannion 7, Ally Shaffer 2.

Wrestling

NONLEAGUE

Westfield (Va.) 33, Paulsboro 28

Paulsboro 51, Islip 9

Paulsboro 63, Buena 12

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE AMERICAN

Mainland at Millville, 6

Oakcrest at Ocean City, 6

Vineland at St. Augustine, 6

Absegami at Hammonton, 7

Atlantic City at Egg Harbor Township, 7

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE NATIONAL

Cape May Tech at Wildwood Catholic, 7

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE CLASSIC

Salem at Gloucester, 5:30

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE DIAMOND

Woodstown at Glassboro, 7

Penns Grove at Gloucester Catholic, 7

NONLEAGUE

Atlantic Christian at Shipley, 3:30

Moorestown Friends at Haddon Township, 3:45

Eastern at Cherry Hill West, 3:45

Maple Shade at Bordentown, 5

Willingboro at Pemberton, 5:15

Moorestown at Emily Fisher Charter, 5:30

Camden Academy at Haddon Heights, 5:30

Triton at Overbrook, 5:30

Burlington City at Cinnaminson, 6:15

Rancocas Valley at Burlington Township, 6:30

Delran at Palmyra, 6:30

Northwest Prep at Collingswood, 7

Seneca at Lenape, 7

Girls' Basketball

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE AMERICAN

Millville at Mainland, 5:30

Hammonton at Absegami, 6

Ocean City at Oakcrest, 6

Egg Harbor Township at Atlantic City, 7

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE NATIONAL

Our Lady of Mercy at Cape May Tech, 5:30

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE CLASSIC

Gloucester at Salem, 5

Wildwood at Pitman, 7

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE DIAMOND

Gloucester Catholic at Penns Grove, 4

Glassboro at Woodstown, 7

NONLEAGUE

Triton at Overbrook, 3:45

Pemberton at Willingboro, 5:15

Interboro at Paulsboro, 5:30

Woodrow Wilson at Lenape, 5:30

Seneca at Pennsauken, 5:30

Cherry Hill West at Eastern, 6

Holy Cross at Burlington City, 6:30

Burlington Township at Rancocas Valley, 6:30

Moorestown at Delran, 6:30

Bordentown at Shawnee, 7

Wrestling

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Holy Cross at New Egypt, 6:30

Burlington Township at Northern Burlington, 7

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Absegami at Vineland, 6

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Camden at Seneca, 6

Winslow Township at Cherry Hill West, 6

Lenape at Washington Township, 7

Shawnee at Timber Creek, 7

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Delsea at Cumberland, 7

Kingsway at Deptford, 7

Schalick at Pitman, 7

NONLEAGUE

Holy Spirit at Clearview, 4

Hammonton at Cherokee, 6:30

Haddonfield at Moorestown, 6:30

Mainland at Bishop Eustace, 7

St. Augustine at West Deptford, 7

Williamstown at Cherry Hill East, 7

Bowling

Bordentown at Westampton Tech, 3:45

Burlington Township at Ewing, 3:45

Medford Tech at Cinnaminson, 3:45

Maple Shade at Rancocas Valley, 3:45

New Egypt at Moorestown, 3:45