Olney needed criteria to beat host Lincoln in a Public League wrestling match yesterday.

The Trojans entered the final bout holding a 35-29 lead, but Terrell Stephney's pin at 215 pounds ended the match in a 35-35 tie. The Trojans were awarded the win based on the first criterion, most bouts won.

Julian Pagan's pin of Matthew King at 189 gave the Trojans (3-1) their seventh bout victory of the afternoon and meant that even with a pin the Railsplitters could not pull out the match.

Edison cruised to a 48-22 win at Central, getting a key 2-1 decision at 152 pounds from Steve Deleo over Nasfon Belgrade.

Northeast overwhelmed host Franklin Towne Charter, 71-0, as senior Keith Freeman earned a 4-3 overtime decision against Kevin Logan.

Nonleague. Roman Catholic got third-period pins from Tom Desiterio, Mike Gristsico and Abdul Basil in a 48-21 win over visiting Penn Wood.

Boys' Basketball

Tom Noonan scored 21 points for host Penn Charter in a 71-44 nonleague win over FitzSimons.

Truman crossed the river and came back with an 80-75 win at Cherry Hill East thanks to Eddie Valentine, who had 21 points.

Haverford School's shooters had the hot hands from distance in a 68-60 win over visiting Marple Newtown. The Fords knocked down nine three-pointers in the win, including five from Zack Thomas.

Harriton needed 27 points from Mark Fusaro to beat visiting Academy Park, 64-41.

Craig Presant accounted for 20 points, nine on three-pointers, to lift Friends Select to a 55-50 win over visiting Morrisville.

City of Palms Tournament. In Fort Myers (Fla.), St. Frances' Ronald Williams hit a 17-footer at the buzzer to beat Penn Wood, 63-61.

Girls' Basketball

Abington survived a nonleague scare from visiting Central Bucks South, 59-57. The Ghosts (5-0) were led by senior Emily Leer's 22 points.

Junior guard Charlotte Beebe had 20 points for host Penncrest in a 52-47 win over Academy Park.

Bethlehem Liberty outlasted host Methacton, 56-49, despite 21 points from Lauren Ruhl, including her 1,000th career point.

Yesterday's Results

Wrestling

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Olney 36, Lincoln 35

Edison 48, Central 22

Northeast 71, Franklin Towne Charter 0

NONLEAGUE

Penn Wood 48, Roman Catholic 21

Ice Hockey

Radnor 4, Ridley 0

(R: Billy Curtis and Nick Lombardo goal and assist each)

Bowling

CATHOLIC LEAGUE GIRLS

St. Hubert 4, Hallahan 0

(SH: Allison Fry 181, 510; JWH: Leanna Ashcom 214, 519)

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Nonleague

Central Bucks South 12 14 16 15 - 57

Abington 19 10 14 16 - 59

CBS: Brooke Eife 2, Brittany Kaewell 11, Nicole Mummert 7, Kaycee Schaefer 12, Katelyn Schneider 12, Gabrielle Vass 13.

A: Lovelle Faison 3, Emily Leer 22, Aiyannah Peal 17, Jessica Schmidt 2, Jamie Shectman 13, Chynna West 2.

Friends Select 6 6 9 11 - 32

Morrisville 13 13 21 8 - 55

FS: Amy Blum 1, Drew Colman 1, Grace Finkbiner 6, Gabby Gibson 8, Sarafina Kietzman-Macklin 7, Keara McLaughlin 2, Wylie Wilson 7.

M: Tanya Argueta 4, Jah'Mirra Chambers 15, Michelle Evans 5, Cassandra Gainey 10, Crosby Knott 3, Kievanna Lacey 13, Brianna Markgraf 2, Staci Ramagli 3.

Academy Park 12 17 6 12 - 47

Penncrest 10 15 14 13 - 52

AP: Amanda Congilei 8, Donegan 2, Brianna Macauley 9, Jordan Matthews 5, Peay 2, Montanta Street 2, Mercedes Vaughn 19.

P: Charlotte Beebe 20, Taylor Copus 11, Caroline Moore 9, Leah Paulson 4, Bridget Waldron 2, Maura Waldron 6.

Freire Charter 8 15 11 14 - 48

Penn Charter 16 18 10 18 - 62

FC: Markesha Griffin 3, Latisha Johnson 4, Dakia Manning 12, Shawneal McKeither 10, Yasmeen Thompson 7, Taryn Vinson 6, Rayna Vinson 6.

PC: Brianna Butler 17, Nikki Guynn 4, Erin Martin 4, MaryKate O'Brien 1, Aleesha Powell 21, Kendall Stokes 10, Dianna Thomas-Palmer 5.

Northeast 12 6 4 8 - 30

William Tennent 13 11 20 10 - 54

N: Jannel Bailey 2, Tynerra Brown 2, Janaiah Elum 20, Hawkins 6.

WT: Ashley Alden 8, Allison Chatburn 6, Ally Fenner 2, Sarah Godfrey 13, Melissa Horn 2, Liz Koval 7, Alison Malatesta 2, Emily O'Donnell 3, Kate Schalck 7, Melissa Wasserleben 4.

Bethlehem Liberty 18 9 16 13 - 56

Methacton 14 16 10 9 - 49

BL: Andrews 10, Chickey 7, Nowack 18, Repash 8, Serratelli 9, Shumock 3, Strohl 1.

M: Mel Ordway 5, Carley Parker 10, Maddy Parker 10, Alivia Reiche 3, Lauren Ruhl 21.

Conwell-Egan 13 15 15 11 - 54

Pennsbury 12 17 15 13 - 57

C: K. Lischewski 2, Brittany Lischewski 8, Kaitlyn Mourer 10, Kelly Peel 5, Janet Petrino 3, Kristen Ralph 14, Madison Reil 3, Lisa Ropars 9.

P: Lacey Balascsak 5, Jae Jackson 6, Kelsey Moulton 1, Molly Phillips 20, Lauren Pisauro 7, Kelly Rebert 5, Victoria Taylor 5, Lindsey Weaver 8.

Lansdale Catholic 9 8 4 6 - 27

Villa Joseph Marie 17 6 9 8 - 40

LC: Mary Kate Brokans 5, Katelyn Donohue 2, Kate Greenhalgh 2, Jackie McCarron 6, Nora Walsh 2, Shea Wassel 8, Bryn Wassel 2.

VJM: Christine Gorrell 4, Carolyne Heston 16, Meghan Ledwith 7, Mary Newell 6, Melissa Poderis 4, Lauren Waterson 3.

Boys' Basketball Boxes

City of Palms Tournament

St. Frances (Md.) 7 16 16 24 - 63

Penn Wood 11 12 14 24 - 61

SF: Sam Cassell 18, Dante Holmes 16, Greg Lewis 4, Wayne Sparrow 10, Eddie Tarver 3, Ronald Williams 12.

PW: Darian Barnes 9, Aaron Brown 12, Will Brown 9, Tyree Johnson 8, Shawn Oakman 18, Dequan Pelzer 5.

Catholic League

Bishop McDevitt 12 8 14 9 - 43

West Catholic 16 16 18 15 - 65

BM: Quin Browning 2, Matt Conroy 9, Steven Dominello 6, Luke Grimaldi 8, Chris Jarvis 2, Kenyatta Long 12, Gerald Scott 2, Darren Wright 2.

WC: Yuri Burton 3, Tim Carroll 6, Julian Lee 10, Jim Lynch 6, Kevin Malone 2, Kiwan Murray 16, Jaleel Reed 4, Aquil Younger 18.

Archbishop Wood 16 15 7 12 - 50

Archbishop Carroll 10 16 16 13 - 55

AW: Joe Getz 12, Doug Macrone 9, Brian O'Grady 17, Jack Walsh 12.

AC: Anthony Butler 1, Juan'ya Green 15, D.J. Irving 13, Ben Mingledough 10, Vince Mostardi 13, Yosef Yacob 3.

Archbishop Ryan 8 6 12 21 - 47

La Salle 21 11 13 17 - 62

AR: Eric Fleming 12, Eric Frain 2, Anthony Magallanes 10, Chris McMonagle 2, Brendan Ostaszewski 14, Christian Rivera 4, Mike Rymal 3.

L: Joe Brown 9, Steve Collins 6, Troy Hockaday 20, Eddie Mitchell 8, Mike Poncia 6, Amar Stukes 2, Brennan Woods 11.

St. Joseph's Prep 21 10 15 14 - 60

Monsignor Bonner 5 15 12 6 - 38

SJP: Sean Brophy 10, Mike Levy 8, Connor McIntyre 4, Joe Nardi 28, Steve Vasturia 1, Gene Williams 9.

MB: Karonn Davis 6, Keefer Francis 4, Joseph McGinn 3, Jamal Melvin 10, Christopher Morrison 2, Scott Slade 11, Miles Williams 2.

Roman Catholic 17 17 18 19 - 71

North Catholic 10 12 28 16 - 66

RC: Rakeem Brookins 26, Junior Fontuannt 11, Britton Lee 3, Montana Mayfield 10, Anthony Mayo 7, Kevin Regan 11, Dennis Regan 1, Shafeek Taylor 2.

NC: Gabe Carter 4, Jaleel Mack 3, Bobby Makor 7, Woody Redding 17, Mike Terry 21, David Williams 14.

Father Judge 9 10 9 11 - 39

Cardinal O'Hara 7 9 15 20 - 51

FJ: Reggie Charles 8, Joe Kehoe 12, Seamus Radtke 8, Tony Smith 10, Nick Sullivan 1.

CO: Edward Allen 2, Anthony Bertolino 9, Tim Gillespie 9, Ryan Howarth 4, Dan Kearney 13, Phil Lindsey 2, Mark Sharkey 12.

Central League

Strath Haven 5 11 7 15 - 38

Springfield (D) 7 11 11 8 - 37

SH: Darryl Baukman 2, Patrick Fisher 8, Chazz Fisher 1, Christian Martin 3, Omar Randall 10, John Roberts 2, Kevin Valentino 12.

S(: Kevin Chevalier 8, Zack DeVito 7, Travis Johnson 2, Brendan McNamee 3, Wally Rutecki 13, Adam Washington 4.

Nonleague

FitzSimons 12 17 12 3 - 44

Penn Charter 18 16 21 16 - 71

F: Jaleel Bond 8, Albert Boykin 5, Erik Bradwell 4, Anthony Brown 10, Karon Keene 10, Gregory Sharp 1, Richard Williams 6.

PC: Mike Brown 10, Mick Foley 7, Nick Lamb 7, John Loughery 7, John Moderski 5, Tom Monzo 2, Tom Noonan 21, Jake Richards 12.

Marple Newtown 6 15 16 23 - 60

Haverford School 23 17 10 18 - 68

MN: Ryan Furst 7, Ryan Hanley 23, Kevin Johnson 4, Joe Kelly 9, Soutiri Sapnas 17.

HS: Andrew Acker 21, Rashaan Hollman 10, A.J. Jones 7, Brendan Purcell 13, Semaj Reed 2, Zack Thomas 15.

Bishop Shanahan 6 8 6 15 - 35

Episcopal Academy 13 15 8 10 - 46

BS: Tom Henshey 2, Eric Knight 8, Tim Mulqueen 7, Joe Paquet 2, Josh Redmond 7, Anthony Sam 9.

EA: Isaiah Baker 9, D.C. Gaitley 7, Allen Heggs 10, Daniel Mengel 3, Brian Taylor 9, Taylor Wright 8.

Truman 12 25 23 20 - 80

Cherry Hill East 24 22 11 18 - 75

T: Jon Amparo 4, Merdic Green 7, Tracey Kubish 2, Shawn Miller 13, Quincy Palmer 17, Eddie Valentine 21, Joshua Williams 11, Quancine Wilson 5.

CHE: Seth Friedman 7, Ben Gerstein 5, Chris Santo 34, Marc Schlessel 22, Edou Zaken 7.

Academy Park 13 7 9 12 - 41

Harriton 16 11 21 16 - 64

AP: Taylor Boulware 8, Royce Burns 4, Rich Collins 4, Darryl Foye 12, Gregory 2, Brandon Jackson 8, Faheem Sims 2, Jordan Tucker 1.

H: Marquis Baker 9, Sal D'Angelo 2, Dylan Enslyn 2, Matt Fusaro 27, Ryan Kelly 2, Itay Levy 2, Alex Servetnick 2, Matt Sherman 14, Lorenzo Usche-Rodrigo 4.

Morrisville 10 10 16 14 - 50

Friends Select 20 17 7 11 - 55

M: Bakaria Campbell 2, Mike Jones 12, Zach Markgrat 4, Rickey Melendez 4, Frank Ramble 19, Abraham Sheriss 9.

FS: Oliver Feighan 4, Alex Hughes 11, Brett Nagle 12, Craig Presant 20, Rob Santore 7, Prem Wells 1.

Constitution 7 18 14 22 - 61

Germantown Academy 20 13 16 18 - 67

C: Marvin Champ 9, Xavier Harris 28, Abdul King 5, Shaun Levine 9, Erik Raleigh 10.

GA: Cameron Ayers 26, Jake Beil 6, Austin Curry 16, Greg Guers 2, Jim Hammer 11, Beau Jones 3, Noah Kennedy 3.

Upper Perkiomen 6 9 9 8 7 - 39

Pennridge 6 3 7 16 12 - 44

UP: Chapman 2, Tim Mayza 14, Justin Minder 4, J.D. Ricapito 9, Charles Robinson 2, Gino Tornetta 8.

P: Tim Abruzzo 9, Rocky Ferrier 10, Mike Guldin 11, Andrew Lyons 4, Kyle Peters 2, Dylan Tice 8.

Chester 13 25 15 22 - 75

Reading 13 16 10 23 - 62

C: Darius Collins 3, Dymere Crews 8, Tavaune Griffin 2, Maurice Nelson 38, Robert Pittman 4, Laquan Robinson 10, Ronell Williams 4, Erikk Wright 6.

R: Branford 8, Trinity Burdine 17, Yamil Echavarria 9, Taeshan Hoffman 10, Xavier Mumford 13, Wilford Pena 3, Jordan Snead 2.

Abington 1 10 4 15 - 30

Central Bucks South 12 10 13 8 - 43

A: Greg Dotson 2, Keenan Ellison 6, Julian Keys 1, Jaymes Miller 5, Jordan Monroe 1, Mike Piunti 6, Wesley Rines 5, Jeff Rowley 4.

CBS: Dan Brown 2, Nick Joerger 3, Matt Johns 2, Sean Kummer 6, Joe Maher 3, Mike Pincus 19, Justin Policare 5, Steve Schneider 3.