Yesterday's Results

Boys' Basketball

AL ACHUFF TOURNAMENT

Cardinal O'Hara 61, International Christian 53

Bishop McDevitt 48, GAMP 30

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET A

Lower Moreland 59, Phila. Electrical 52

EASTERN STATES INVITATIONAL

Atlantic Christian 73, Penn Charter 59

Trenton Catholic 55, Solebury School 41

JAMEER NELSON/PETE NELSON CLASSIC

Strawberry Mansion 74, Girard College 72

Norristown 67, West Chester Rustin 62 (OT)

Archbishop Carroll 60, Bartram 57

Life Center 56, Friends' Central 49

Plymouth Whitemarsh 65, Chester 46

Girls' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET A

Middle Township 51, Germantown Friends 21

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET B

Washington Township 38, Lower Moreland 29

Methacton 48, Central Bucks East 31

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET J

Council Rock South 48, Holy Spirit 47

St. Basil 50, Williamstown 27

EASTERN STATES INVITATIONAL

Colts Neck 59, Bensalem 30

Cherokee 53, Penn Charter 40

NONLEAGUE

Pottsgrove 67, William Penn (York) 29

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Al Achuff Tournament

Cardinal O'Hara 15 18 13 15 - 61

International Christian 13 16 20 4 - 53

CO: Edward Allen 4, Anthony Bertolino 10, Tim Gillespie 10, Ryan Howarth 19, Dan Kearney 13, Sean Mayo 2, Mark Sharkey 3.

IC: Josh Connor 6, Keith Gleaton 12, Najee Jones 8, Antoine Laster 2, D.J. McFadden 5, Justin Robinson 17, Dan Weary 3.

GAMP 5 5 6 14 - 30

Bishop McDevitt 15 9 14 10 - 48

G: Isaiah Dessables 4, Derrick Ford 2, Carl Guignard 14, Jamal Jenkins 8, Mikhail Wilson 2.

BM: Quin Browning 6, Matt Conroy 10, Steven Dominello 12, Luke Grimaldi 2, Chris Jarvis 1, Kenyatta Long 9, Gerald Scott 6, Darren Wright 2.

Boardwalk Classic Bracket A

Lower Moreland 3 14 21 21 - 59

Phila. Electrical 7 11 13 21 - 52

LM: Ryan Abel 11, Connor Bradley 1, Brendon Kennedy 6, Jared Licht 4, Mike Mangan 9, Bobby Morrissey 3, Tom Parisse 25.

PE: Andrew Badri 2, Hakeem Baxter 10, Duane Brown 15, Devante Chance 7, David George 5, Chris Green 5, Carrington Ward 8.

Eastern States Invitational

Atlantic Christian 20 22 13 18 - 73

Penn Charter 7 10 21 21 - 59

AC: Armsteed 11, Chandler 11, Leary 5, Mimmis 20, Morgenweck 6, Piotrowski 4, Pulhalski 16.

PC: Mike Brown 13, Mick Foley 2, Vineet Krishnan 2, John Loughery 2, John Moderski 12, Tom Noonan 20, Jake Richards 8.

Solebury School 8 6 11 16 - 41

Trenton Catholic 11 13 12 19 - 55

SS: Blake Bozeman 7, Julian Copeland 4, Emmanuel Lewis 11, D'Andre Logan 4, Emmanuel Matlock 8, Phil Walker 7.

TC: Charles Cooke 7, Khalid Lewis-El 17, Frantz Massenat 7, Ronnie Payden 3, Brandon Taylor 7, Markese Tucker 11, Dondre Whitmore 3.

Jameer/Pete Nelson Classic

Bartram 14 8 13 22 - 57

Archbishop Carroll 11 21 10 18 - 60

B: Zaahir Allen 11, Tyrone Garland 26, Quasim Jones 10, Darrell Lane 5, Devin Moore 2, Darrell Robinson 3.

AC: Matt Donaldson 3, Juan'ya Green 24, D.J. Irving 21, Ben Mingledough 9, Vince Mostardi 3.

Life Center 13 6 16 21 - 56

Friends' Central 12 10 18 9 - 49

FC: Devin Coleman 5, H.J. Gaskins 6, Amile Jefferson 6, Malique Killing 9, Dominic Morris 13, Travis Robinson 10.

Strawberry Mansion 16 14 26 18 - 74

Girard College 8 22 20 22 - 72

SM: Marque Griffins 1, Eric Jefferson 14, Khalil Meadows 3, Devonte' Newbilll 21, Cedrick Powell 16, Khyree Wooten 19.

GC: Torrell Candelaria 16, John Johnson 36, Tyreke Peeples 2, Hyree Peoples 4, Dave Ware 2, Clifford White 2, Ahmir Whiting 10.

Plymouth Whitemarsh 15 13 22 15 - 65

Chester 4 16 10 16 - 46

PW: C.J. Aiken 19, Marcus Badger 4, Stephon Baker 6, Jaylen Bond 15, Brandon Dixon 2, Whis Grant 17, Sam Pygatt 2.

C: Darius Collins 6, Dymere Crews 2, Maurice Nelson 14, Robert Pittman 7, Laquan Robinson 4, Darius Robinson 2, Akeem Watkins 4, Ronell Williams 3, Erikk Wright 4.

Nonleague

Del-Val Charter 12 21 13 17 8 - 71

North Catholic 9 27 15 12 9 - 72

DC: Reginald Andrus 2, Brockington 3, Rysheen Dorn 20, Carnell Gray 7, Christian McNeely 19, Mitts 3, Queen 2, Fred Ruff 2, Malik West 13.

NC: Benny Birch 1, Gabe Carter 4, Jaleel Mack 12, Bobby Makor 9, Woody Redding 12, Mike Terry 24, David Williams 10.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Boardwalk Classic Bracket A

Middle Township 20 8 9 14 - 51

Germantown Friends 3 6 5 7 - 21

MT: Anna Ay 6, Stephanie Fowler 5, Tamara Gonnam 14, Erin Kelly 4, Kelsey McCusker 14, Sarah Roberts 2, Megan Russ 4, Mariah Smolka 2.

GF: Alex Clarke 2, Isabel Jansen 6, Shelby Tucker 8, Iris Williamson 5.

Boardwalk Classic Bracket B

Washington Township 7 2 14 15 - 38

Lower Moreland 9 5 3 12 - 29

WT: Kelsey Brown 2, Gianna DiPietro 5, Maureen Fleming 3, Ashley Giedemann 20, Delia Mercurio 2, Amanda Rey 3, Emily Rohach 3.

LM: Nicole Dougherty 4, Remy Gerwitz 3, Stefania Incollingo 2, Kelly McGarry 14, Linzee Vaccaro 2, Julie Wojo 4.

Central Bucks East 7 4 13 7 - 31

Methacton 17 7 11 13 - 48

CBE: Laura Aseltine 3, Shannon Devlin 1, Liz Martin 7, Sarah Martin 4, Courtney McManus 6, Kristina Pogue 8, Melissa Remmey 2.

M: Lexi Hussey 1, Mel Leszcynski 2, Mel Ordway 6, Maddy Parker 10, Carley Parker 5, Alivia Reiche 4, Lauren Ruhl 20.

Boardwalk Classic Bracket J

Holy Spirit 6 11 9 21 - 47

Council Rock South 6 18 10 14 - 48

HS: Emily Bell 3, Natalie Carlucci 2, Sarah Marakos 4, Tenisha Mobley 14, Joanna Persiano 20, Dana Reimers 4.

CRS: Chelsea Allen 12, Lea Britton 4, Alexis Hofstaedter 3, Emily Nowicke 11, Jackie Weber 7, Alex Wheatley 11.

St. Basil 9 14 13 14 - 50

Williamstown 6 9 8 4 - 27

SB: Annie Buckley 5, Erin Fennigham 2, Jill Lynch 9, Olivia Mangan 6, Mary Ellen McCollum 5, Erin Miller 6, Mary Paul 6, Jacqui Thompson 11.

W: Jade Bonder 3, Courtney Caulfield 5, Mimi Cook 5, Dayna Fyffe 2, DeNisha Green 2, Jessica Martinez 8, Briana White 2.

Eastern States Invitational

Penn Charter 4 10 8 18 - 40

Cherokee 13 8 16 16 - 53

PC: Brianna Butler 7, Erin Martin 2, Aleesha Powell 16, Kendall Stokes 9, Dianna Thomas-Palmer 6.

C: Lindsay DiCaro 4, Courtney Escudero 14, Amanda Franks 2, Tiara Mosely 3, Monica Roeder 17, Tiffany Turner 13.

Nonleague

William Penn (York) 4 11 6 8 - 29

Pottsgrove 13 24 22 8 - 67

WP: Burgos 2, Freeland 12, Grimm 4, Jefferson 4, Morales 7.

P: Sally Abbas 2, Jaclyn Bealer 9, Stephanie Coleman 8, Sydney Coleman 2, Brandi Dickinson 2, Marisa Kinneer 8, Stephanie Schultz 24, Amelia Stockman 4, Alison Wallace 8.

Indoor Track and Field

PTFCA Meet

At Lehigh University:

Division I

60-meter hurdles: 1, Martin Soloman, Chester, 8.50. 2, Davonte Washington, Pennsbury, 8.53. 3, Tim Eversole, Pennridge, 8.66.

60-meter dash: 1, Tyler Smith, Norristown, 7.08. 2, Evan Emery, Central, 7.09. 3. Colin Dempster, Hatboro-Horsham, 7.24

200 meters: 1, Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham, 22.78. 2, Dan O'Toole, Haverford High, 24.03. 3, Ian McIntyre, Council Rock South, 24.07.

400: 1, Sam Ellison, Upper Dublin, 51.09. 2, Brandon Bennett-Green, Cheltenham, 52.41. 3, Tyler Gallen, Cardinal O'Hara, 52.47.

800: 1, Dan Dreeman, Council Rock South, 2:00.73. 2, Bernard Bennett-Green, Cheltenham, 2:00.92. 3, Kenny Wilkinson, Boyertown, 2:02.44.

Mile: 1, Chris O'Sullivan, St. Joseph's Prep, 4:37.72. 2, Brett Kelly, Boyertown, 4:38.98. 3, Nick Dastalfo, Downingtown East, 4:46.57.

3,000: 1, Austin Gregor, Council Rock South, 9:35.39. 2, Dan Beck, Council Rock South, 9:35.51. 3, David Schumaker, Boyertown, 9:36.66.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Abington, 1:34.98. 2, Northeast, 1:36.05. 3, Central Bucks West, 1:38.09.

4x400: 1, Penn Wood, 3:38.36. 2, Council Rock North, 3:39.26. 3, William Tennent, 3:40.08.

4x800: 1, LaSalle, 8:35.3. 2, Upper Dublin, 8:37.6. 3, Central Bucks South, 8:43.3.

Distance medley relay: 1, Central Bucks West, 11:06.56. 2, North Penn, 11:08.00. 3, Pennridge, 11:08.20.

High jump: 1, Kevin Dargan, Methacton, 6-0. 2, Kevin Caporiccio, Council Rock South, 6-0. 3, Skyler Berry, Council Rock North, 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Steve Eister, Pennridge, 21-61/2. 2, Yacine Zerdoum, Central Bucks South, 21-51/2. 3, Marcus Golson, Norristown, 20-61/2.

Triple jump: 1, Carlton Lavong, Methacton, 47-81/4 (meet record, betters own mark of 47-71/2 set last year). 2, Adam Heath, Cheltenham, 41-13/4. 3, Abiola Ajibola, Upper Darby, 40-113/4.

Shot put: 1, Chazz Wilks, Cardinal O'Hara, 50-71/2. 2, Terren Aldridge, Bensalem, 50-6. 3, Darrell Hill, Penn Wood, 48-5.

Pole vault: 1, Mick Coleman, William Tennent, 14-6. 2, Beau Whitman, LaSalle, 14-0. 3, Chris Dougherty, St. Joseph's Prep, 13-6.

Division II

60-meter hurdles: 1, Christian Lupica, Holy Ghost Prep, 8.76. 2, Pat Kennedy, Malvern Prep, 8.99. 3, George Gray, Garnet Valley, 9.23.

60-meter dash: 1, Ryan Brown, Penn Charter, 7.24; 2, Chuck Showers, Great Valley, 7.34; 3, Eric Jones, Wissahickon, 7.42.

200 meters: 1, Greg Taylor, Haverford School, 23.68. 2, Richie Schulz, George School, 24.17. 3, Daryl Worley, Penn Charter, 24.30.

400: 1, Victor Miles, Springfield (M), 54.65. 2, Liam O'Connor, Haverford School, 54.75.3, Jason Kim, Wissahickon, 54.91.

800: 1, Ned Willig, Great Valley, 2:04.52. 2, Drew Magaha, Upper Moreland, 2:04.92. 3, Shane Lutz, Twin Valley, 2:05.31.

Mile: 1, Kevin Day, Lansdale Catholic, 4:35.88. 2, Matt Ahearn, Twin Valley, 4:42.17. 3, Sal D'Angelo, Springfield (M), 4:45.21.

3,000: 1, Joseph Toole, Great Valley, 9:29.09. 2, John Trueman, Springfield (M), 9:34.19. 3, Ryan DeBarberie, Lansdale Catholic, 9:40.93.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Upper Moreland, 1:38.46. 2, Garnet Valley, 1:38.48. 3, Chestnut Hill, 1:42.99.

4x400: 1, Radnor, 3:35.44. 2, Great Valley, 3:39.29. 3, Simon Gratz, 3:39.29.

4x800: 1, Garnet Valley, 8:37.90. 2, Lower Moreland, 8:45.56. 3, Holy Ghost Prep, 8:51.83.

Distance medley relay: 1, Wissahickon, 11:08.18. 2, Chestnut Hill, 11:14.37. 3, Penncrest, 11:35.91.

High jump: 1, Clarence Cohen, Franklin, 5-8. 2, Steve Althouse, Interboro, 5-6. 3, Deshawnn Hollis-Baker, Penn Charter, 5-6.

Triple jump: 1, Lequan Chapman, Exeter, 44-0. 2, Tyrek Edwards, West Catholic, 42-6. 3, Michael Egbe, Archbishop Carroll, 40-21/2.

Long jump: 1, Richard D'Ambrosio, Malvern Prep, 22-5. 2, Kevin Dombroski, Penncrest, 20-7. 3, Greg Swierzewski, Lansdale Catholic, 20-01/2.

Shot put: 1, Shelton Dukes, Wissahickon, 48-5. 2, Andrew Weber, Garnet Valley, 47-8. 3, Jim Budzinski, Holy Ghost Prep, 45-11.

Pole vault: 1, Se-jin Jeong, Wissahickon, 12-6. 2, Andrew Martin, Garnet Valley, 12-0. , Brendan Plunkett, Chestnut Hill, 12-0.

DVTFCA Meet

At Ursinus.

55-meter hurdles: 1, Rachel Van Metre, Strath Haven, 8.93. 2,Kristen Thomas, Hallahan, 8.98. 3, Chelsea Hicks, Souderton, 9:01.

55-meter dash: 1, Jada Stewart, West Catholic, 7.44. 2, Jayee Wright, Swenson, 7.45. 3, Nadia Pinkney, Pennridge, 7.46.

200 meters: 1, Shanae Bailey, Swenson, 25.65 (meet record). 2, Michelle Davis, West Catholic, 25.90. 3, Maura McKendrick, Notre Dame, 26.50.

300 meters: 1, Stevi Carpenter, Interboro, 43.71. 2, Lisa Payton, Phoenixville, 44.06. 3, Emiy Solenberger, Downingtown East, 44.46.

400: 1, Chante Moore, West Catholic, 58.45. 2, Rayianna Johnson, Chester, 1:01.00. 3, Shanae Gee, Swenson, 1:01.42.

600: 1, Tori Mullane, Downingtown East, 1:44.74. 2, Katie Balmer, Strath Haven, 1:46.59. 3, Kathleen Keefer, Central Bucks West, 1:47.51.

800: 1, Meghan McGovern, North Penn, 2:25.32. 2, Erin Seglem, Strath Haven, 2:26.14. 3, Christlyn Dornevil, Dobbins, 2:26.67.

1,000: 1, Ginny Jones, Central Bucks West, 3:12.65. 2, Amber McAteer, Upper Merion, 3:17.22. 3, Claire McDugall, Conestoga, 3:17.81.

3,000: 1, Sara Sargent, Pennsbury, 10.06.93 (meet record). 2, Christy Cohick, North Penn, 10:23.58. 3, Victoria Gerlach, Pennridge, 10:29.47.

4x200-meter relay: 1, Swenson (Bailey, Mack, Gee, Harris), 1:46.21. 2, Chester, 1:48.31. 3, Radnor, 1:49.18.

4x400: 1, Notre Dame (Fields, Nappi, Kelly, McKendrick), 4:08.80. 2, North Penn, 4:15.70. 3, Downingtown East, 4:17.89.

4x800: 1, Central Bucks West (Jones, Gervais, Camiolo, Ben-Joseph), 9:53.44. 2, Methacton, 10:01.03. 3, Boyertown, 10:04.33.

High jump: 1, Kellyanne Stuetz, Cheltenham, 5-5. 2, Taylor Morgan, Upper Dublin, 5-2. 3, Theresa Horn, Conwell-Egan, 5-2.

Triple jump: 1, Logan Brenker, Conwell-Egan, 34-63/4. 2, Gabby Becattini, 34-53/4. 3, Tiffany Penge, Pennridge, 33-6.

Long jump: 1, Rachel Van Metre, Strath Haven, 17-0. 2, Brittney Howell, Cheltenham, 16-51/4. 3, Shonte Kennedy, Conestoga, 16-4.

Shot put: 1, Anna McCloskey, Cardinal O'Hara, 37-91/2. 2, Jalisa Sowell, Upper Darby, 34-11/2. 3, Rachel Erwin, Downingtown East, 32-33/4.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET A

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Consolation

Ocean City vs. Phila. Electrical, 9:30 a.m.

Final

Cape May Tech vs. Lower Moreland, 4

PAUL VI TOURNAMENT

Camden Catholic vs. Paul Robeson (N.Y.), 5

Paul VI vs. Washington, 3

CARAVEL ACADEMY SHOWCASE

Kennett vs. Tatnall, 6:30

Abington Friends vs. Maurice J. Moyer, 8

JAMEER NELSON/PETE NELSON CLASSIC

At Gwynedd-Mercy College:

Wissahickon vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 12

Cheltenham vs. La Salle, 1:45

Archbishop Wood vs. Girard College, 3:30

PAUL VI TOURNAMENT

Camden Catholic vs. Paul Robeson (N.Y.), 5

Paul VI vs. Washington, 3

AL ACHUFF TOURNAMENT

At Bishop McDevitt:

Third-Place

International Christian vs. GAMP, 5

Championship

Bishop McDevitt vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 6:39

Girls' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET A

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Consolation

Mainland vs. Germantown Friends, 9:30 a.m.

Final

Seneca vs. Middle Township, 4

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET B

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Consolation

Lower Moreland vs. Central Bucks East, 11 a.m.

Final

Washington Township vs. Methacton, 5:30

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET C

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Owen J. Roberts vs. Oakcrest, 12:45

Hatboro-Horsham vs. Lower Cape May, 2:15

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET J

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Consolation

Holy Spirit vs. Williamstown, 7:15

Final

Council Rock South vs.St. Basil, 9

WEST CHESTER CLASSIC

At West Chester University:

Central vs. Notre Dame, 3

Archbishop Ryan vs. Emmaus, 4:30

Bodine vs. Bethlehem Liberty, 6

Villa Maria vs. Prep Charter, 7:30