Yesterday's Results

Boys' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET A

Ocean City 60, Phila. Electrical 48

Cape May Tech 60, Lower Moreland 45

CARAVEL ACADEMY SHOWCASE

Abington Friends 70, Maurice J. Moyer 51

JAMEER NELSON/PETE NELSON CLASSIC

St. Joseph's Prep 57, Wissahickon 44

La Salle 69, Cheltenham 56

Girard College 70, Archbishop Wood 52

PAUL VI TOURNAMENT

Paul VI 83, Washington 60

Girls' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET A

Mainland 48, Germantown Friends 12

Seneca 50, Middle Township 37

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET B

Central Bucks East 55, Lower Moreland 34

Methacton 56, Washington Township 28

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET C

Owen J. Roberts 64, Oakcrest 36

Hatboro-Horsham 48, Lower Cape May 26

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET J

Council Rock South 65, St. Basil 45

Holy Spirit 41, Williamstown 39

WEST CHESTER CLASSIC

Notre Dame 59, Central 41

Archbishop Ryan 68, Emmaus 37

Bethlehem Liberty 54, Little Flower 25

Villa Maria 52, Prep Charter 25

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Boardwalk Classic Bracket A

Ocean City 19 9 23 9 - 60

Phila. Electrical 15 4 18 11 - 48

OC: Tom Ballezzi 12, Matt Bosch 10, Chris Curran 15, Pat Kimball 5, Tyler Reich 17, Max Schrader 1.

PE: Hakeem Baxter 7, Emmanuel Brown 10, Devante Chance 11, David George 1, Davian Joseph 2, Carrington Ward 15, Jai Williams 2.

Lower Moreland 3 14 14 14 - 45

Cape May Tech 12 13 15 20 - 60

LM: Ryan Abel 19, Connor Bradley 2, Jared Licht 5, Mike Mangan 9, Bobby Morrissey 2, Tom Parisse 8.

CMT: Evan Blair 1, Steve Carrillo 3, Aaron Freeman 25, Jake Heminway 6, Jahmeek Mitchell 2, Luis Sotomayor 23.

Caravel Academy Showcase

Maurice J. Moyer 12 12 11 16 - 51

Abington Friends 16 17 21 16 - 70

MJM: Davis 7, Drummond 16, Moore 2, Rowsey 5, Maurice Senry 5, Senry 13, Turner 3.

AF: Dan Green 3, Joey Gripper 12, Kenny Johnson 17, Nick Keefer 13, Dylan Moody 8, Jabril Trawick 17.

Jameer Nelson/Pete Nelson Classic

St. Joseph's Prep 11 14 10 22 - 57

Wissahickon 7 12 9 16 - 44

SJP: Bryan Bacskai 2, Sean Brophy 16, Mike Fee 2, Mike Levy 3, Connor McIntyre 2, Joe Nardi 11, Steve Vasturia 2, Gene Williams 19.

W: Giovanni Atkins 8, Michael Bundy 8, Jack O'Neill 12, Jordan Reed 7, Tom Sweeney 9.

La Salle 10 14 18 27 - 69

Cheltenham 6 13 13 24 - 56

L: Joe Brown 10, Steve Collins 4, Troy Hockaday 25, Eddie Mitchell 10, Kevin Piotrowicz 4, Mike Poncia 15, Brennan Woods 1.

C: Hunley 2, Ben Jacob 3, Anthony Johnson 4, Rob Mansell 25, Nick Myarick 4, Malcolm Weston 18.

Girard College 16 20 20 14 - 70

Archbishop Wood 4 14 19 15 - 52

GC: Torrell Candelaria 23, John Johnson 10, Tyreke Peeples 6, Dave Ware 4, Vince White 4, Clifford White 17, Ahmir Whiting 2, Nate Wright 4.

AW: Kevin Fenstermaker 4, Joe Getz 19, Drew Greenfield 4, Doug Macrone 8, Brian O'Grady 6, Colin Thompson 2, Mike Trodden 5, Jack Walsh 4.

Paul VI Tournament

Washington 16 16 17 11 - 60

Paul VI 25 15 17 26 - 83

W: Malik Abdulhadi 7, Alec Brown 2, Master Corbin 6, Kowalko 9, Keith Richardson 4, Stokes 8, Donte Williams 24.

PV: Kris O' Connor 4, Ron Curry 16, Chris Jermyn 11, Nick Moore 28, Robert Poole 17, Bobby Stocklin 7.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Boardwalk Classic Bracket A

Mainland 12 15 14 7 - 48

Germantown Friends 2 3 3 4 - 12

M: Alana Loyle 16, Amy Macaluso 2, Sadie Mangold 2, Jessica Mann 2, Gina Masco 3, Keelin McGee 4, Molly McLaughlin 4, Nicole Nardi 2, Alex Raring 2, Jillian Sandilands 4, Jen Thompson 2, Rachel Watson 5.

GF: Isabella Didio 2, Isabel Jansen 4, Iris Williamson 6.

Boardwalk Classic Bracket B

Central Bucks East 16 12 13 14 - 55

Lower Moreland 5 11 5 13 - 34

CBE: Laura Aseltine 2, Sarah Martin 15, Liz Martin 13, Courtney McManus 8, Kristina Pogue 5, Melissa Remmey 5, Jenna Sanfilippo 7.

LM: LaSell Campbell 2, Nicole Dougherty 17, Remy Gerwitz 6, Stefania Incollingo 1, Kelly McGarry 4, Allie Morganstein 4.

Methacton 11 13 20 12 - 56

Washington Township 7 7 4 10 - 28

M: Abby Devlin 1, Mel Leszcynski 4, Mel Ordway 11, Carley Parker 16, Maddy Parker 6, Alivia Reiche 3, Lauren Ruhl 13, Vicki Schaffer 2.

WT: Gianna DiPietro 2, Maureen Fleming 2, Ashley Giedemann 23, Emily Rohach 1.

Boardwalk Classic Bracket C

Oakcrest 5 10 10 11 - 36

Owen J. Roberts 24 16 16 8 - 64

O: Felicia Burrell 1, Becky Colquhoun 8, Alyssa Lutgen 2, Remi McClellan 3, Kayla Mejias 4, Kristine Miller 8, Khadijah Muhammad 2, Ariel Palin 1, Kassandra Reyes 3, Jen Robles 4.

OJR: Meghan Antrim 10, Bri Benton 2, K.B. Betson 2, Maddie Carr 2, Marielle Derstine 1, Haley Halteman 12, Megan Hodgson 5, Meredith Lawler 5, Kara Mann 17, Julia Sbat 8.

Lower Cape May 2 6 9 9 - 26

Hatboro-Horsham 13 17 11 7 - 48

LCM: Marissa McCorkel 15, Katie Jo Sheets 1, Nicole Songillo 1, Marisa Staley 9.

H: Carly Bixler 8, Alicia Hayes 5, Amanda Krauth 2, Emily Marvin 4, Becca Purtel 2, Kate Romano 13, Cailin Schmeer 14.

Boardwalk Classic Bracket J

St. Basil 9 8 14 14 - 45

Council Rock South 13 18 13 21 - 65

SB: Annie Buckley 5, Erin Fennigham 7, Megan Gallagher 6, Jill Lynch 2, Olivia Mangan 4, Mary Ellen McCollum 4, Erin Miller 5, Mary Paul 2, Jacqui Thompson 10.

CRS: Chelsea Allen 6, Lea Britton 8, Alexis Hofstaedter 16, Taylor Hunt 2, Rachel Jacob 2, Emily Nowicke 9, Brianna Schlupp 1, Jackie Weber 14, Alex Wheatley 7.

West Chester Classic

Emmaus 9 11 8 9 - 37

Archbishop Ryan 17 16 24 11 - 68

E: Benton 3, Brown 10, Gee 5, Gilley 6, S. Jackson 9, B. Jackson 2, Wiseley 2.

AR: Lauren Heisse 8, Rachel Kelly 5, Jess Koci 19, Nymira Nelson 3, Katharine Reppert 7, Colleen Ryan 3, Lauren Smith 3, Sarah Strybuc 15, Megan Wolf 3, Brittany Wood 2.

Notre Dame 31 13 8 7 - 59

Central 8 9 17 7 - 41

ND: Molly Borgese 1, Erin Clawson 6, Kathleen Fitzpatrick 14, Katie Gerzabek 2, Mary Kelly 3, Meghan McCullough 21, Megan McGurk 6, Colleen Olinger 6.

C: Alina Gaffney 4, Najah Jacobs 14, Phillips 2, Jazmine Rodgers 8, Isabella Ross 13.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

ALLENTOWN ALLEN TOURNAMENT

Springfield (D) vs. Princeton, 6

Quakertown vs. Allentown Allen, 7:30

AUGUSTINIAN TOURNAMENT

At Ontario, Canada:

Malvern Prep vs. Villanova Prep (Cal.), 2

BENEDICTINE CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC

At Richmond:

Pennsbury vs. Deep Run (Va.), 4:45

Chestnut Hill vs. Ravenscroft (N.C.), 6:30

BENSALEM TOURNAMENT

Strath Haven vs. Bristol, 6

New Media Charter vs. Bensalem, 7:30

BEST OF BEST TOURNAMENT

At Franklin, Ky.:

Math, Civics and Sciences at Franklin-Simpson (Ky.), 7:30

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET C

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Monsignor Bonner vs. Woodbury, 6

Archbishop Wood vs. Cherokee, 7:30

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET D

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Mainland vs. Pleasantville, 1

Communications Tech vs. Salem, 2:45

CARAVEL ACADEMY SHOWCASE

Kennett vs. Maurice J. Moyer, 6:30

A.I duPont vs. Caravel Academy, 8

COATESVILLE TOURNAMENT

Vaux vs. FitzSimons, 6

Upper Merion vs. Coatesville, 7:30

EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Princeton vs. Solebury School, 11 a.m.

Atlantic Christian vs. Prep Charter, 3:30

Trenton Catholic vs. Notre Dame, 6:30

EMMAUS TOURNAMENT

Upper Dublin vs. Bethlehem Catholic, 6

Germantown Friends vs. Emmaus, 7:30

FATHER JUDGE TOURNAMENT

Palumbo vs. Salesianum, 6:30

Swenson vs. Father Judge, 8

GARNET VALLEY VARSITY CLUB TOURNAMENT

Collingswood vs. Episcopal Academy, 6

Chichester vs. Garnet Valley, 8

GREAT VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Church Farm vs. Avon Grove, 6

Upper Moreland vs. Great Valley, 7:45

HARRISBURG TOURNAMENT

West Chester Rustin vs. Upper Darby, 6

Pocono Mountain East vs. Harrisburg, 7:30

HAZLETON TOURNAMENT

Council Rock South vs. Bangor, 6

Pleasant Valley vs. Hazleton, 7:30

HEMPFIELD BLACK KNIGHTS TOURNAMENT

Southern vs. Lancaster Mennonite, 3

Hempfield vs. Sherwood (Balt.), 7:30

INTERBORO TOURNAMENT

World Communications vs. St. Pius X, 5

Esperanza vs. Interboro, 8

JAMEER NELSON/PETE NELSON CLASSIC

At Widener University:

Lower Merion vs. Neshaminy, 1

Marple Newtown vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 2:30

Atlantic Christian vs. Life Center, 4:15

Penn Wood vs. Academy of New Church, 6

Chester vs. Bartram, 8

KSA CLASSIC, BROWN BRACKET

At Orlando:

J. Madison (Va.) vs. New Bedford (Mass.), 2:15

Souderton vs. Holy Trinity Episcopal (Fla.), 2:30

St. John Baptist (NY) vs. LaQuinta (Cal.), 2:15

Strongsville (Oh) vs. Cherokee (Ga.), 2:30

LENAPE TOURNAMENT

Sterling vs. Bishop Eustace, 4

Cardinal Dougherty vs. Lenape, 5:30

Burlington City vs. Kingsway, 7

OVER THE RIVER TOURNAMENT

At New Hope-Solebury:

William Tennent vs. South Hunterdon, 6

Plumstead Christian vs. New Hope-Solebury, 8

PAUL VI TOURNAMENT

Camden Catholic vs. Washington, 6

Freire Charter vs. Paul VI, 8

PINE GROVE CARDINAL CLASSIC

Phil-Mont Christian vs. North Schuylkill, 6

Steelton Highspire vs. Pine Grove, 7:30

READING CENTRAL CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

At Alvernia College:

Pottstown vs. Harrisburg Christian, 6

Mariana Bracetti vs. Reading C. Catholic, 7:30

ROBERT HOPF TOURNAMENT

At Jenkintown:

Comm. Ac. of Phila. vs. Franklin Towne Charter, 2

CAPA vs. Jenkintown, 3:45

SCHOLASTIC PLAY BY PLAY CLASSIC

At Widener University:

Academy of New Church vs. Penn Wood, 6

STAN NOVAK TOURNAMENT

At Springfield (M):

Calvary Baptist vs. Devon Prep, 6:30

Friends Select vs. Springfield (M), 8

TRENTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Solebury School vs. Willingboro, 4

Overbrook (Pa.) vs. Trenton Central, 5:30

WARWICK TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 6:30 and 8

WHITEHALL TOURNAMENT

Spring-Ford vs. Faith Christian, 6

Saucon Valley vs. Whitehall, 7:30

WISSAHICKON TOURNAMENT

Truman vs. Central Bucks East, 4

Lansdale Catholic vs. Wissahickon, 6

Girls' Basketball

ALLENTOWN ALLEN TOURNAMENT

Harrisburg vs. Northampton, 3:15

Springfield (D) vs. Allentown Allen, 6:15

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET C

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Oakcrest vs. Lower Cape May, 10:30 a.m.

Owen J. Roberts vs. Hatboro-Horsham, 3:15

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET D

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Salem vs. Vineland, 12

North Penn vs. Camden Catholic, 1:45

BOARDWALK CLASSIC BRACKET E

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Friends' Central vs. Eastern, 6:30

Nazareth Academy vs. Ocean City, 8:15

CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS TOURNAMENT

At Kennedy-Kenrick:

Mount St. Joseph vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6:30

Engineering & Science vs. Kennedy-Kenrick, 8

DAYTONA BEACH SUNSHINE CLASSIC

Archbishop Prendergast

DUNBAR INVITATIONAL

At Fort Myers, Fla.:

Archbishop Wood

EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Bensalem vs. Penn Charter, 12:30

Cherokee vs. Colts Neck, 2

Trenton Catholic vs. Lenape, 5

GARNET VALLEY VARSITY CLUB TOURNAMENT

Episcopal Academy vs. W.C. Henderson, 1:30

Chichester vs. Garnet Valley, 3

HEMPFIELD TOURNAMENT

West York vs. Hempfield, 6:30

Oxford vs. Lancaster Catholic, 8

INTERBORO KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

St. Pius X vs. Sun Valley, 3

West Catholic vs. Interboro, 6:30

KSA TOURNAMENT

At Orlando:

Spring-Ford vs. Alpharetta (Ga.), 12:45

MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (Md.) TOURNAMENT

Upper Darby vs. Milford Mill, 10 a.m.

NORTHEAST TOURNAMENT

University City, Bodine, Frankford, Lincoln, Mastbaum at Northeast, 10 a.m., 11:30 a.m. and 1

PICKERINGTON OHIO TOURNAMENT

Chaminade-Julienne vs. DuPont Manual, 3

Arch. Carroll vs. Mt. Notre Dame (Oh), 4:45

Pickerington North vs. Morgantown, 6:30

New Albany vs. Solon, 8:15

QUAKERTOWN TOURNAMENT

Coatesville vs. Upper Perkiomen, 6

Palisades vs. Quakertown, 7:30

RED LION TOURNAMENT

Altoona vs. Central Dauphin East, 2

CentraL Bucks South vs. Red Lion, 6

ROBERT HOPF TOURNAMENT

At Jenkintown:

Sacred Heart vs. Bishop McDevitt, 5:30

Upper Moreland vs. Jenkintown, 7:15

SPRINGSIDE TOURNAMENT

Hallahan vs. Chester, 6

Little Flower vs. Springside, 7:30

STAN NOVAK TOURNAMENT

At Springfield (M):

Penn Wood vs. Friends Select, 3

Calvary Baptist vs. Springfield (M), 4:30

TRENTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Marymount vs. New Brunswick, 1

Solebury School vs. Trenton Central, 2:30

WEST CHESTER CLASSIC

At West Chester University:

Central vs. Emmaus, 3

Prep Charter vs. Avon Grove, 4:30

Notre Dame vs. Archbishop Ryan, 6

Villa Maria vs. Bethlehem Liberty, 7:30

WESTFIELD (Va.) TOURNAMENT

St. Hubert

WILSON TOURNAMENT

Downingtown West vs. Cedar Crest, 6:15

West Chester Rustin vs. Wilson-West Lawn, 7:45

WISSAHICKON TOURNAMENT

Gwynedd-Mercy vs. Souderton, 12

Lansdale Catholic vs. Wissahickon, 2

NONLEAGUE

Pottstown at Penncrest, 5

Wrestling

A.I. DUPONT TOURNAMENT

Includes Conestoga, Unionville, West Chester Rustin, 8:30 a.m.

POWERADE TOURNAMENT

Includes Council Rock North, La Salle at Canon-McMillian 9 a.m.

BETHLEHEM LIBERTY TOURNAMENT

Includes Council Rock South, North Penn, Quakertown, 9 a.m.