Highlights of Friday's contests can be found at:

Friday's Results

Baseball

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Class A Championship

GAMP 3, Masterman 2

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Class AA Semifinal

Swenson 16, Prep Charter 10

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Class AAA Semifinal

Phila. Electrical 6, Roxborough 1

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Class AAAA First-Round Playoff

Central 12, Germantown 2

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship

Perkiomen School 9, Barrack Hebrew 3

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Malvern Prep 9, Penn Charter 5

NONLEAGUE

Chestnut Hill 7, Springfield (M) 5

Church Farm 9, Phil-Mont Christian 5

Softball

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Championship

Nazareth Academy 3, Villa Maria 0

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Quarterfinals

Lansdale Catholic 4, Little Flower 1

St. Hubert 10, Archbishop Wood 0

Conwell-Egan 3, Kennedy-Kenrick 1

Archbishop Ryan 1, Archbishop Prendergast 0

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Quarterfinal

Girls High 22, Northeast 6

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Agnes Irwin 9, Springside 3

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Quarterfinals

LaSalle 20, Conwell-Egan 2

Cardinal O'Hara 12, Roman Catholic 3

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Shipley 12, Academy of the New Church 5

INTER-AC LEAGUE INVITATIONAL

Semifinals

Episcopal Academy 5, Malvern Prep 4

Haverford School 11, Lawrenceville 5

Girls' Lacrosse

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Notre Dame 19, Penn Charter 9

Boys' Tennis

PIAA TEAM TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

Radnor 3, Cumberland Valley 2

Singles: Andrew Zhong, R, def. Alec Grossman, 6-1, 6-0; Gavin Studner, R, def. Robert Schrader, 6-2, 6-1; Andrew Grossman, CV, def. Ryan Devine, 2-6, 4-5, retired.

Doubles: Antoine Martin and Joe Tadduni, R, def. Nick Lubold and David Washburn, 6-1, 6-0; Tyler Bixler and Steven Valencic, CV, def. Massimo Boni and Trip Farren, 6-3, 7-6.

Butler 3, Council Rock North 2

Singles: Matt Slamecka, B, def. David Kazakevich, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); Evan Kowalski, B, def. Hugo Sanchez, 6-2, 6-4; Will Nesbitt, B, def. Joe Peters, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Julian Katsev and Brendan Blachowski, CRN, def. Zac McCafferty and Stefan Kemp, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4; Mike Stanley and Pat Summerall, CRN, def. Kemper May and Emil Kemp, 6-2, 6-2.

Shady Side Academy 3, Conestoga 1

Singles: Mengel, SS, won 6-0, 6-1; Kevin Wang, C, won, 6-2, 5-1 (default); No. 3 incomplete.

Doubles: Cohen and Hunt, SS, won, 6-3, 7-5; Budd and Miller, SS, won, 6-3, 6-2.

State College 3, Manheim College 2

State Class AA Quarterfinals

Fairview 4, Harriton 1

Singles: Petrella, F, def. Pat Lawson, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; Shuttleworth, F, dec. Sam Borowsky, 3-6, 7-6, 7-5; Knoll, F, def. Max Blumenthal, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Fitzgibbon and Rothman, F, def. Jake Ohlbaum and Zack Kivitz, 6-2, 6-2; Bert VandenHooff and Adam Wyckoff, H, won, 6-3, 7-5.

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship

Barrack Hebrew 3, Phelps 2

Singles: Jerry Malfait, P, def. Michael Woods, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4; Yoon Chol Kim, P, def. Adam Wachs, 6-1, 6-1; Michael Cahana, B, def. Luke Huang, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Jon Foster and Tal Ben-Maimon, B, won, 1-6, 6-1, 6-3; Ben Batoff and Evan Benedict, B, def. Gang Hee Lee and Sung Jin Park, 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals

Barrack Hebrew 5, Perkiomen School 0

Phelps 5, Woodlynde 0

Boys' Track and Field

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scoring (through two events): Bensalem 13, Hatboro-Horsham 11, Methacton 10, Owen J. Roberts and Kennett 8, Holy Ghost Prep 6, Norristown and Souderton 5, West Chester Henderson 4, Coatesville 3, North Penn and Truman 2, Spring-Ford 1.

Triple jump: 1, Carlton Lavong, Methacton, 49-0. 2, Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts, 46-91/2. 3, Matt Kane, Hatboro-Horsham, 45-33/4. 4, Jahquil Hargrove, Norristown, 44-91/2. 5, Dryw Stafford, Hatboro-Horsham, 44-71/2. 6, Jean-Luc Twyman, Coatesville, 44-51/2.

Discus: 1, Eric Masington, Bensalem, 178-1 (meet record, betters 175-11 by Ervin Jaros, North Penn, 1965). 2, Blake Davenport, Kennett, 163-9. 3, Jim Budzinski, Holy Ghost Prep, 160-0. 4, Cory Romanowski, Souderton, 151-8. 5, Miguel Bauzo, West Chester Henderson, 150-10. 6, Terren Aldridge, Bensalem, 146-7.

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scoring (through three events): Girard College 30, St. Pius X 20, Lower Moreland 19, Harriton 16, Church Farm 11, Phil-Mont Christian and Christopher Dock 7, Delco christian 3, Springfield (M) 1.

Triple jump: 1, Hiree Peoples, Girard College, 44-13/4. 2, Melvin Fields, Girard College, 42-10. 3, Tevin Maxwell, Lower Moreland, 42-61/2. 4, Curtis Glover, Phil-Mont Christian, 41-41/4. 5, Gerard Galloway, Girard College, 41-31/4. 6, Nathaniel Freed, Christopher Dock, 40-113/4.

Shot put: 1, Emmanuel Attaliadis, Harriton, 49-11/2. 2, Josh Rice, Church Farm, 45-111/4. 3, Thomas Lang, St. Pius X, 44-1. 4, Deondre Watts, Girard College, 42-71/2. 5, Josh Rogers, St. Pius X, 42-5. 6, Nick Deloach, Delco Christian, 41-9.

Javelin: 1, Thomas Lang, St. Pius X, 207-10 (meet record, betters 207-7, Barry Flocker, St. Pius X, 1997). 2, Dan Shpiegel, Lower Moreland, 138-6. 3, Emmanuel Attaliadis, Harriton, 138-3. 4, Zach Medina, Lower Moreland, 135-11. 5, Matt Hershey, Christopher Dock, 128-10. 6, Sophorn Sok, Girard College, 127-1.

Girls' Track and Field

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scoring (through 5 events): Cheltenham 17.50, Methacton 13, Upper Darby 13, Oxford 13, Penncrest 13, Abington 11, Perkiomen Valley 11, Central Bucks East 11, Phoenixville 10.25, Upper Dublin 10.

High jump: 1, Taylor Morgan, Upper Dublin, 5-3. 2, Annie Holland, Pennridge, 5-3. 3, Kiernan McCloskey, Gwynedd-Mercy, 5-3.

Long jump: 1, Jordan Matthews, Abington, 18-111/2. 2, Brittney Howell, Cheltenham, 18-103/4. 3, Hollis Coleman, Perkiomen Valley, 18-31/2.

Shot put: 1,Jelisa Sowell, Upper Darby, 35-101/2. 2, Christina Stewart, Upper Merion, 35-101/2. 3, Devon Broglie, Central Bucks East, 35-1.

Javelin: 1, Mel Leszcynski, Methacton, 133-7. 2, Ashley Merton, Penncrest, 130-7. 3, Susan Pancoast, Unionville, 128-5.

Pole vault: 1,Lauren Terstappen, Phoenixville, 12-0. 2, Laura Beimfohr, Oxford, 11-6. 3, Haley Gorenflo, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 11-0.

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team scoring (through four events): Villa Joseph Marie 38, St. Pius X 34, Lower Moreland 16, Delco Christian 13, Springfield (M) 12, Christopher Dock 8, Phil-Mont Christian 8, New Hope-Solebury 6, Bristol 2, Calvary Christian 2, Harriton 1.

High jump: 1, Rachel Chernaskey, St. Pius X, 5-2. 2, Allegra Inciardi, Christopher Dock, 4-9. 3, Kimmi Layton, New Hope-Solebury, 4-9.

Long jump: 1,Michelle Bresnahan, Villa Joseph Marie, 16-6. 2, Charlotte vanDyken, Phil-Mont Christian, 15-3/4; 3, Ali Meszaros, St. Pius X, 14-111/2.

Discus: 1,Mary Newell, Villa Joseph Marie, 110-03. 2, Alexi Stershic, Villa Joseph Marie, 102-1. 3, Meghan Morton, St. Pius X, 92-10.

Pole vault: 1, Carissa Bernard, Delco Christian, 8-0; 2, Erica Moser, Springfield (M); 7-6; 3, Katrina Faust, St. Pius X, 7-6.

Baseball Boxes

Public League

Class A Championship

Masterman 200 000 0 - 2 0 1

GAMP 102 000 x - 3 7 1

WP: Dominic Raia. LP: Davis Ashbridge.

Class AA Semifinal

Swenson 152 161 0 - 16 13 3

Prep Charter 020 061 1 - 10 7 0

WP: Josh Durkin. LP: Sam Shipley. 2B: S-Josh Durkin. PC-Mike Borelli 2. 3B: PC-Joe Lind.

Class AAA Semifinal

Phila. Electrical 010 400 1 - 6 11 0

Roxborough 000 100 0 - 1 4 2

WP: Chuck Fitzgerald. LP: Ralph Martinez. 2B: PE-Matt Foley 2, Steve McColkin, Eli Cristosomo.

Class AAAA First-Round Playoffs

Germantown 100 001 - 2 1 1

Central 005 304 - 12 9 0

WP: Pete Rowe. LP: O'Shane Black. 2B: C-Gabe Buchanan, Julien Blancon. G-Black. 3B: C-Dan Quinn, Kevin Pfeifer. HR: C-Mike Cavallaro.

Tri-County League

Championship

Barrack Hebrew 000 102 0 - 3 3 3

Perkiomen School 111 015 x - 9 9 1

WP: Jose Lazaro. LP: Raiken. 2B: PS-Noah Kauffman.

Inter-Ac League

Malvern Prep 000 152 1 - 9 13 3

Penn Charter 100 004 0 - 5 5 1

WP: Joe Ravert. LP: Massero. 2B: PC-Lougherty. MP-Ed. Ravert, Sean Walsh, Joe Poduslenko. 3B: MP-Ty Young.

Nonleague

Springfield (M) 200 010 2 - 5 5 4

Chestnut Hill 105 010 x - 7 6 3

WP: Dan Rosenbaum. LP: Mark Trainor. 2B: S-Cory Bird. CH-Tom Devlin. 3B: CH-Dan Hull. HR: S-Cory Bird.

Softball Boxes

Catholic League

Quarterfinals

Little Flower 000 001 0 - 1 4 2

Lansdale Catholic 000 400 x - 4 7 0

WP: Mary Cate Scott. LP: T. Revscher. 2B: LF-M. Rudy.

Archbishop Wood 000 000 - 0 3 3

St. Hubert 070 021 - 10 12 2

WP: Melissa Robinson. LP: Jen Fehrle. 2B: SH-Brittany Meehan, Melissa Robinson, Erica Ragazzone, Jess Grzywna.

Arch. Prendergast 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

Arch. Ryan 000 000 1 - 1 10 1

WP: Sarah Chilutti. LP: Brese. 2B: AR-Kaitlyn Dinger. 3B: AR-Alicia Hoffman.

Conwell-Egan 001 002 0 - 3 4 1

Kennedy-Kenrick 000 100 0 - 1 7 1

WP: Stacie DeNucci. LP: Nicole Troisi.

Public League

Quarterfinal

Girls High 170 2 12 - 22 16

Northeast 420 0 0 - 6 13

WP: Mariah Itchon. LP: Ashley Hagen. 2B: GH-T. White, R. White, B. Lineman. 3B: GH-E. Ogden, Lineman.

Inter-Ac League

Agnes Irwin 000 012 6 - 9 9 3

Springside 000 210 0 - 3 6 6

WP: Kate Mentzinger. LP: Natalie Clotz. 2B: S-Aly Markey.

Nonleague

Neshaminy 000 000 0 - 0 3 2

Bristol 110 000 x - 2 5 0

WP: Ashley Cantiello. LP: Samantha Bender. 2b: B-Brooke Dugger, Kiersten Cain. 3B: N-Sarah McGowan.

Saturday's Schedule

Track and Field

MAJOR MEETS

District 1 Championship at Coatesville, 9 a.m.

Inter-Ac League Boys at Episcopal, 11 a.m.

Friends Schools League Championships

Baseball

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Shipley at Germantown Friends, 2

NONLEAGUE

Devon Prep at Malvern Prep, 11 a.m.

Monsignor Bonner at Hanover, 1

Softball

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Shipley at Abington Friends, 2

Boys' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

At Harriton:

Radnor vs. Abington, 12

Hatboro-Horsham vs. Springfield (D), 2

At W.C. Henderson:

Lower Merion vs. Conestoga, 12

Garnet Valley vs. Central Bucks East, 2

Girls' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

At West Chester East:

Strath Haven vs. Unionville, 10 a.m.

Great Valley vs. Downingtown East, 11:30 a.m.

Springfield (D) vs. North Penn, 1

Radnor vs. Conestoga, 2:30

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

Friends' Central at Germantown Friends, 4:30

Boys' Tennis

PIAA TEAM TOURNAMENT

At Hershey Racquet Club:

State Class AAA Semifinals

Radnor vs. Butler, 12

State College vs. Shady Side Academy, 12

State Class AAA Championship

Teams to be determined, 4:30

State Class AA Semifinals

Wyomissing vs. Moravian Academy, 9 a.m.

Harrisburg Academy vs. Fairview, 9 a.m.

State Class AA Championship

Teams to be determined, 3

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Individual Tournament at Westtown, 10 a.m.

Baseball Standings

Through Friday.

PUBLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Division A W   L   W   L

x-Central. . . 14   1   15   4

Washington. . . 13   3   14   3

y-GAMP. . . 11   5   13   7

Frankford. . . 11   5   12   8

Northeast. . . 8   8   9   8

Esperanza. . . 5   10   6   11

Franklin Towne Charter. . . 5   11   7   11

Lincoln. . . 4   12   5   14

Edison. . . 0   16   1   17

x-division champion

y-Class A champion

League   Overall   

Division B W   L   W   L

x-Masterman. . . 11   1   12   3

Prep Charter. . . 10   3   12   4

Olney . . . 10   3   10   4

Kensington. . . 10   3   10   5

Roxborough. . . 9   4   10   6

Phila. Academy Charter. . . 8   5   10   6

Philadelphia Electrical. . . 8   5   10   5

Swenson. . . 7   6   11   9

Saul. . . 5   8   6   9

Overbrook. . . 4   9   4   10

Franklin Learning Center. . . 4   9   4   10

Bodine. . . 3   10   3   10

Bok. . . 1   12   1   13

Mastbaum. . . 0   13   0   13

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Division C W   L   W   L

x-Germantown. . . 12   1   13   2

Furness. . . 10   2   10   3

Fels. . . 10   3   10   4

Bartram. . . 9   3   9   3

Engineering & Science. . . 9   4   9   5

Mariana Bracetti. . . 8   4   8   6

Dobbins. . . 7   6   7   6

Ben Franklin. . . 6   6   6   7

Southern. . . 6   7   6   7

Strawberry Mansion. . . 4   9   4   9

Del-Val Charter. . . 3   10   3   12

Simon Gratz. . . 2   11   2   11

West Philadelphia. . . 1   11   1   11

Martin Luther King. . . 1   12   1   12

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Division D W   L   W   L

x-Boys' Latin. . . 12   0   16   3

Freire Charter. . . 8   3   8   3

Randolph Career. . . 7   4   7   5

Lamberton. . . 5   6   5   6

Communications Tech. . . 4   6   4   6

Science Leadership. . . 3   8   3   8

University City. . . 0   12   0   12

x-division champion

CATHOLIC LEAGUE League   Overall   

Red Division W   L   W   L

x-Monsignor Bonner. . . 11   3   15   4

Archbishop Ryan. . . 10   4   12   6

La Salle. . . 8   6   12   7

Father Judge. . . 7   7   9   10

St. Joseph's Prep. . . 6   8   7   9

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 6   8   7   12

North Catholic. . . 5   9   5   9

Roman Catholic. . . 3   11   5   13

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Blue Division W   L   W   L

x-Archbishop Wood. . . 15   1   18   1

Neumann-Goretti. . . 13   3   17   3

Lansdale Catholic. . . 10   6   13   7

Conwell-Egan. . . 10   6   12   8

Archbishop Carroll. . . 9   7   10   10

Kennedy-Kenrick. . . 8   8   11   9

West Catholic. . . 3   13   3   13

Bishop McDevitt. . . 3   13   3   14

Cardinal Dougherty. . . 1   15   1   15

x-division champion

INTER-AC LEAGUE League   Overall   

W   L   W   L

x-Haverford School. . . 9   1   22   4

Germantown Academy. . . 8   2   24   3

Malvern Prep. . . 7   3   22   7

Chestnut Hill. . . 2   7   13   11

Episcopal Academy. . . 2   7   8   12

Penn Charter. . . 1   9   6   13

x-league champion

CENTRAL LEAGUE League   Overall   

W   L   W   L

x-Marple Newtown. . . 16   2   17   3

Conestoga. . . 13   5   14   6

Strath Haven. . . 12   6   12   7

Upper Darby. . . 11   6   13   6

Garnet Valley. . . 10   8   10   9

Ridley. . . 9   9   10   9

Lower Merion. . . 9   9   9   9

Radnor. . . 8   10   8   12

Penncrest. . . 7   11   7   13

Haverford High. . . 5   12   6   12

Springfield (D). . . 5   12   5   13

Harriton. . . 1   15   1   16

x-division champion