Highlights of Thursday's contests can be found at:

Thursday's Results

Baseball

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Germantown Academy 10, Friends' Central 0

Germantown Friends 3, Haverford School 0

Mercersburg Academy vs. Malvern Prep, susp.

Chestnut Hill vs. Perkiomen School, suspended

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Frankford 7, Washington 0

Central 6, GAMP 3

Softball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

St. Hubert 1, Lansdale Catholic 0

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

Masterman 1, Girls High 0

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

La Salle 7, St. Joseph's Prep 5

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

Conestoga vs. Springfield (D), suspended

Third Place

Garnet Valley 12, Abington 11

Fifth Place

Central Bucks East vs. Lower Merion, suspended

Seventh Place

Hatboro-Horsham 11, Radnor 10 (2 OT)

Girls' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

Radnor vs. Springfield (D), suspended

Third Place

Unionville 16, Great Valley 11

Fifth Place

Downingtown East 14, Strath Haven 12

Seventh Place

North Penn 11, Conestoga 10

Boys' Volleyball

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

Palumbo 3, Southern 1

(28-26, 15-25, 25-20, 29-27)

Girls' Soccer

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

Central 3, Franklin Towne Charter 0

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Championship

Council Rock South vs. C. Bucks South, ppd.

Third Place

Pennridge vs. Central Bucks West, suspended

Boys' Volleyball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Championship

Pennsbury vs Pennridge, late

Third Place

Souderton vs. Council Rock North, late

Baseball Boxes

Pa. Independent Schools Tour.

Friends' Central 000 00 - 0 1 2

Germantown Academy 530 11 - 10 10 1

WP: Tom Stolzer. LP: Cotter. HR: GA-Sean Coyle.

Germantown Friends 003 000 0 - 3 4 1

Haverford School 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

WP: Jesse Biddle.LP: Ryan Blake. 2B: GF-Justin Berg, Ceisler.

Public League Playoffs

Central 123 000 0 - 6 7 2

GAMP 020 010 0 - 3 4 5

WP: Pete Rowe. LP: Dom Raia. 3B: G-Raia.

Washington 000 000 0 - 0 4 2

Frankford 160 000 0 - 7 12 0

WP: Omar Cruz. LP: Aaron Wilmer. 2B: F-Brandon Gonzalez.

Friday's Schedule

Track and Field

PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Shippensburg University, 9 a.m.

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Widener University:

Neumann-Goretti vs. Monsignor Bonner, 3:30

At La Salle:

Archbishop Ryan vs. Archbishop Wood, 3:30

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Downingtown East at Council Rock North, 4

Wissahickon at Owen J. Roberts, 4

Avon Grove at W.C. Henderson, 4

Great Valley at Neshaminy, 4

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Mercersburg Academy at Malvern Prep, 3:45

Softball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinals

At Norristown:

Christopher Dock vs. Delco Christian, 4

At Pennsbury:

Morrisville vs. Bristol, 4

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Phoenixville at Nazareth Academy, 4

Villa Maria at Sun Valley, 4

Springfield (D) at West Chester East, 4

Pottsgrove at Radnor, 4

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Coatesville at Garnet Valley, 1

Owen J. Roberts at Bishop Shanahan, 4

Downingtown West at Hatboro-Horsham, 4

North Penn at Central Bucks South, 4

Boys' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

At Harriton:

Conestoga vs. Springfield (D), 4

Fifth Place

At Radnor:

Lower Merion vs. Central Bucks East, 4

Girls' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

At W.C. Henderson:

Radnor vs. Springfield (D), 2

Girls' Soccer

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

At Central Bucks West:

Championship

Council Rock South vs. Central Bucks South, 3:30

Third Place

Pennridge vs. Central Bucks West, 12

Boys' Tennis

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

At Hershey Racquet Club; matches involving players from Districts 1, 12 only.

Class AAA singles (noon): Juan Escobar, Conestoga, vs. Sebastian Tovi, Manheim Township; Michael Furr, Unionville, vs. Chris Mengel, Shady Side; Christian Lutschaunig, La Salle, vs. Ethan Kallic, Upper St. Clair; Adam Salem, Strath Haven, vs. Josh Palmer, Abington Heights; David Kazakevich, Council Rock North, vs. Jody Sambrick, Lampeter-Strasburg.

Class AAA doubles (1:30): Dylan Kady and Norman Patton, Council Rock South, vs. Weston Fortna and Steven Kurban, Cedar Crest; Tyler Pultro and Jon Topping, Central Bucks West, vs. Shankar Rajupet and Brad Portnoy, Fox Chapel; James Ayer and Gabe Steerman, Central, vs. Matt Slamecka and Will Nesbitt, Butler; Gavin Studner and Ryan Devine, Radnor, vs. Michael Tobiasez and Kenan Rajjoub, Williamsport; Ricardo Prince and Andres Prince, Wissahickon, vs. Jack Barry and Jimmy Moshos, Manheim Township.

Class AA singles (9 a.m.): Drew Hoffman, Lower Moreland, vs. Dakota Deem, Muncy; Sam Rudovsky, Masterman, vs. Jared Salyards, Central-Erie.

Class AA doubles (10:30 a.m.): Steve Tassone and Mike Potts, Phoenixville, vs. Alex Makos and Kevin Maloney, Mansfield; Sergio Muniz and Joel Fagliano, Masterman.