Highlights of Friday's contests can be found at:

Friday's Results

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Monsignor Bonner 9, Neumann-Goretti 5

Archbishop Ryan 9, Archbishop Wood 8

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Council Rock North 6, Downingtown East 0

Owen J. Roberts 15, Wissahickon 4

W.C. Henderson 2, Avon Grove 1

Great Valley 7, Neshaminy 5

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Chestnut Hill 8, Perkiomen School 2

Softball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinals

Christopher Dock 8, Delco Christian 0

Bristol 7, Morrisville 0

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Nazareth Academy 10, Phoenixville 0

Sun Valley 5, Villa Maria 0

West Chester East 6, Springfield (D) 0

Radnor 1, Pottsgrove 0

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Coatesville 4, Garnet Valley 0

Bishop Shanahan 8, Owen J. Roberts 0

Hatboro-Horsham 6, Downingtown West 2

Central Bucks South 7, North Penn 0

Boys' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

Conestoga 8, Springfield (D) 4

Fifth Place

Lower Merion 11, Central Bucks East 10

Girls' Soccer

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Championship

Central Bucks South 1, Council Rock South 0

Track and Field

PIAA STATE CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS' EVENTS

Triple jump: 1, Carlton Lavong, Methacton, 50-5 (meet record, betters 50-3 by Chris Aikens, Muhlenberg, 1993). 2, Pat Cochran, McDowell, 47-11. 3, Richard Rouse, Penn Hills, 47-2. 4, Imani Brown, Reading, 46-10. 5, Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts, 45-10. 6, Deron Lee, Altoona, 45-7.

Discus: 1, Eric Masington, Bensalem, 177-9. 2, Jim Budzinski, Holy Ghost Prep, 169-11. 3, Chazz Wilks, Cardinal O'Hara, 168-9. 4, Blake Davenport, Kennett, 166-3; 5, Charlito Iwuagwu, Northern Lebanon, 164-0. 6, Kelton Mehls, Northern, 160-9.

GIRLS' EVENTS

High jump: 1, Annie Holland, Pennridge, 5-8. 2, Taylor Morgan, Upper Dublin, 5-7. 3, Laure Rowlands, Dover, 5-6. 4, Natasha McLaren, Stroudsburg, 5-4. 4, India McCoy, Ambridge, 5-4. 6, Brittany Whitmer, Lower Dauphin, 5-4.

Long jump: 1, Jordan Matthews, Abington, 18-4. 2, Britteny Howell, Cheltenham, 18-3; 3, Ashley Corum, Carlisle, 18-2. 4, Dominique Best, Allentown Allen, 18-2. 5, Brittney Edwards, Baldwin, 18-0. 6, Logan Brenker, Conwell-Egan, 17-8.

Shot put: 1, Rachel Serafin, Hempfield Area, 44-3. 2, Amanda Hottenstein, Fleetwood, 41-5. 3, Anna McCloskey, Cardinal O'Hara, 41-4. 4, Tori Paterra, Elizabeth Forward, 40-11. 5, Spring Gamble, Girls High, 40-3. 6, Rachel Fatherly, Williamsport, 39-8.

Javelin: 1, Laura Loht, Indian Valley, 145-9. 2, Tori Paterra, Elizabeth Forward, 145-4. 3, Lauren Kenney, State College, 143-5. 4, Brittany George, Mechanicsburg, 142-3; 5, Mallory Sanner, Uniontown, 141-0. 6, Felicia Reid, Kiski, 140-0.

PIAA STATE CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS' EVENTS

Triple jump: 1, Jarred Gambrell, Athens, 48-11. 2, Richard Somiari, Richland, 45-11. 3, Chris Weathers, New Brighton, 45-9. 4, Darrell Crawford, Wilkes-Barre GAR, 44-10. 5, Javonie Rosa, Minersville, 44-0. 6, Vinny Dougherty, Brookville, 43-10.

Shot put: 1, Brad Zaboroski, Wilmington, 57-3. 2, Jake Brenza, Trinity, 56-9. 3, Mike Recla, Bloomsburg, 55-2. 4, Sharard Hankerson, Tyrone, 54-10. 5, Matt Bell, Hickory, 53-8. 6, Holden Wallace, Danville, 53-2.

Javelin: 1, Thomas Lang, St. Pius X, 213-10 (meet record, betters 207-10 by Osayi Osunde, Central Columbia, 2005). 2, Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic, 213-0. 3, Billy Stanley, South Park, 200-5. 4, Jackson Corcoran, Ligonier Valley, 192-5. 5, Matt Durisko, Hickory, 183-8. 6, Derek Nothstein, Martinsburg Central, 183-0.

Pole vault: 1, Lanny Buck, Palmerton, 14-6. 2, Brett Rhone, Bloomsburg, 14-6. 3, Patrick Anderson, Kane, 14-6. 4, Robert Mitros, Towanda, 14-0; 5, Kevin Brady, Delone Catholic, 14-0. 6, Dylon Miller, Towanda, 13-6.

GIRLS' EVENTS

High jump: 1, Janae Dunchack, Northern Cambria, 5-6. 2, Ashlee Ward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 5-4. 3, Vanessa Rimbey, Lehighton, 5-2. 4, Kara Mostoller, Reynolds, 5-2. 4, Jessica Bittler, West Middlesex, 5-2. 6, Breanna Kochinsky, Northern Cambria, 5-2.

Long jump: 1, Tabitha Bemis, Quaker Valley, 18-3. 2, Erikka Williams, Rochester, 18-3. 3, Janae Dunchack, Northern Cambria, 18-2. 4, Harlee Staller, Annville-Cleona, 18-0. 5, Vanessa Rimbley, Lehighton, 17-10. 6, Lauren Ball, Bloomsburg, 17-9.

Discus: 1, Emily Woods, Hickory, 148-2. 2, Aubree Ray, Middletown, 142-9. 3, Megan Dornish, Elk County Catholic, 135-1. 4, Ashlee Ward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 126-1. 5, Taylor Woods, Hickory, 124-1. 6, Rachael Kotula, Bermudian Springs, 119-4.

Pole vault: 1, Allison Vanek, Wilson Area, 12-7 (meet record, betters 12-3 by Kim Stuyvesant, Fairview, 2000). 2, Marissa Kalsey, Waynesburg, 11-0. 3, Kelsey Davis, Central Columbia, 11-0. 4, Elise Buffington, Lewisburg, 11-0. 5, (tie) Virginia LaMacchia, Central Columbia; Hailey Kester, Salisbury Twp.; Gabrielle Harrington, Fort Leboeuf; Vanessa Munley, Riverside; Bethany Ledford, Huntingdon, 10-6.

Baseball Boxes

Catholic League Playoffs

Neumann-Goretti 102 020 0 - 5 5 0

Monsignor Bonner 203 004 x - 9 13 1

WP: Dolan. LP: Gorman. 2B: MB-Reigner, Christie 2, Mullen 2, VanHorn. 3B: MB-VanHorn. HR: NG-Riverso.

District 1 Class AAAA

Wissahickon 000 22 - 4 8 2

Owen J. Roberts 533 13 - 15 14 1

WP: Jeff Wiand. LP: Neducsin. 2B: O-Brendan Engelhardt, Jeff Wiand, Paul Kochu, Steve Piskai. W-Lineburger, McFarland. 3B: W-Kaissi. HR: O-Rob Patete, Steve Piskai.

Avon Grove 000 001 0 - 1 4 0

W.C. Henderson 101 000 x - 2 5 0

WP: Kyle Hooven. LP: Dean Roland. 2B: AG-Colin Taylor.

Great Valley 100 121 002 - 7 8 4

Neshaminy 001 020 200 - 5 6 2

WP: Mike Douglas. LP: Ray Hyjurick. 2B: N- Tim Reardon. HR: G-Mike Douglas 2, Brian Pommerer, Colin Johnson. N-John Burns.

Pa. Independent Schools Tournament

Chestnut Hill 300 032 0 - 8 8 0

Perkiomen School 000 100 1 - 2 8 3

WP: Dan Rosenbaum. LP: Jesus Colon. 2B: CH-Sam Feirson. PS-Jesus Colon, Juanky Sierra. 3B: CH-Nick Boyle, Erik Hubbard. HR: CH-Matt Primavera.

Softball Boxes

District 1 Class A

Delco Christian 000 000 0 - 0 5

Christopher Dock 200 312 x - 8 11

WP: Holly Seiz. LP: Jill Rowan. 2B: CD-Rachel Ryder, Megan Bolton, Taylor Hoover. 3B: CD-Ryder, Seiz. DC-Cepielik.

Morrisville 000 000 0 - 0 0 4

Bristol 200 113 x - 7 8 0

WP: Kiersten Cain. LP: Amber Sesar. 2B: B-Ashley Cantiello, Amanda Weir, Kelly Pond.

District 1 Class AAA

Phoenixville 000 000 - 0 0 2

Nazareth Academy 015 301 - 10 12 1

WP: Erica Cipolloni. LP: Molly Ferguson. 2B: NA-Brandy Dianno, Alicia Keough. HR: NA-Erica Cipolloni, Alex Stermel, Alex Sawicki 2.

Villa Maria 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

Sun Valley 300 110 x - 5 6 0

WP: Jamie Lachall. LP: Macri. 2B: SV-Maria DiVirgilio. VM-Ciarrochi. 3B: SV-Amanda Gummell.

Springfield (D) 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

West Chester East 010 014 x - 6 9 0

WP: Brianna Andraos. LP: Sam Esque. 2B: WCE-Ally Rupple, Allie Viguers 2. 3B: WCE-Alicia Kukoda, Victoria Carlson.

Pottsgrove 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

Radnor 100 000 x - 1 2 0

WP: Christy Von Pusch. LP: Marissa Kinneer.

District 1 Class AAAA

Owen J. Roberts 000 000 0 - 0 4 0

Bishop Shanahan 050 102 x - 8 8 0

WP: Kate Poppe. LP: Taylor Shultz. 3B: OJR-Megan Moore.

North Penn 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

Central Bucks South 210 400 x - 7 10 0

WP: Fran Carrullo. LP: Kellianna Bradstreet. HR: CBS-Morgan Decker.

Coatesville 100 000 3 - 4 7 0

Garnet Valley 000 000 0 - 0 1 4

WP: Erica Gritz. LP: Caitlin Medvid. 2B: C-Mallory Lyons. HR: C-Meredith Watters.

Saturday's Schedule

Baseball

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinals

At Perkiomen School:

Mercersburg Acad. vs. Germantown Academy, 2

At Upper Perkiomen:

Germantown Friends vs. Chestnut Hill, 2

Championship

At Perkiomen School:

Teams to be determined, 5

Track and Field

PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Shippensburg University, 9 a.m.

Boys' Tennis

PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Hershey Racquet Club:

Class AAA Semifinals, 11 a.m.

Class AA Semifinals, 9 a.m.

Class AAA Finals, 3

Class AA Finals, 1

Baseball Standings

Through Thursday.

PUBLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Division A W   L   W   L

x-Central. . . 14   1   17   4

Washington. . . 13   3   15   4

y-GAMP. . . 11   5   14   8

Frankford. . . 11   5   14   8

Northeast. . . 8   8   9   9

Esperanza. . . 5   10   7   12

Franklin Towne Charter. . . 5   11   8   12

Lincoln. . . 4   12   5   14

Edison. . . 0   16   1   18

x-division champion

y-District 12 Class A champion

League   Overall   

Division B W   L   W   L

x-Masterman. . . 11   1   12   3

Prep Charter. . . 10   3   12   4

Olney . . . 10   3   10   4

Kensington. . . 10   3   10   5

Roxborough. . . 9   4   10   6

Phila. Academy Charter. . . 8   5   10   6

Philadelphia Electrical. . . 8   5   10   6

Swenson. . . 7   6   11   10

Saul. . . 5   8   6   9

Overbrook. . . 4   9   4   10

Franklin Learning Center. . . 4   9   4   10

Bodine. . . 3   10   3   10

Bok. . . 1   12   1   13

Mastbaum. . . 0   13   0   13

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Division C W   L   W   L

x-Germantown. . . 12   1   13   2

Furness. . . 10   2   10   3

Fels. . . 10   3   10   4

Bartram. . . 9   3   9   3

Engineering & Science. . . 9   4   9   5

Mariana Bracetti. . . 8   4   8   6

Dobbins. . . 7   6   7   6

Ben Franklin. . . 6   6   6   7

Southern. . . 6   7   6   7

Strawberry Mansion. . . 4   9   4   9

Del-Val Charter. . . 3   10   3   12

Simon Gratz. . . 2   11   2   11

West Philadelphia. . . 1   11   1   11

Martin Luther King. . . 1   12   1   12

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Division D W   L   W   L

x-Boys' Latin. . . 12   0   16   3

Freire Charter. . . 8   3   8   3

Randolph Career. . . 7   4   7   5

Lamberton. . . 5   6   5   6

Communications Tech. . . 4   6   4   6

Science Leadership. . . 3   8   3   8

University City. . . 0   12   0   12

x-division champion

CATHOLIC LEAGUE League   Overall   

Red Division W   L   W   L

x-Monsignor Bonner. . . 11   3   17   4

Archbishop Ryan. . . 10   4   13   7

La Salle. . . 8   6   13   8

Father Judge. . . 7   7   10   11

St. Joseph's Prep. . . 6   8   7   10

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 6   8   7   13

North Catholic. . . 5   9   5   9

Roman Catholic. . . 3   11   5   13

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Blue Division W   L   W   L

x-Archbishop Wood. . . 15   1   19   1

Neumann-Goretti. . . 13   3   18   3

Lansdale Catholic. . . 10   6   13   8

Conwell-Egan. . . 10   6   12   9

Archbishop Carroll. . . 9   7   11   11

Kennedy-Kenrick. . . 8   8   12   10

West Catholic. . . 3   13   3   13

Bishop McDevitt. . . 3   13   3   14

Cardinal Dougherty. . . 1   15   1   15

x-division champion