Saturday's Results

Baseball

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Germantown Acad. 14, Germantown Friends 4

Semifinals

Germantown Academy 13, Mercersburg 1

Germantown Friends 5, Chestnut Hill 4

Track and Field Results

PIAA State Class AAA

BOYS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Altoona 47, Central Bucks South 24, Cardinal O'Hara 24, Methacton 20, Penn Hills 20, State College 20.

100 meters: 1, Tyler Smith, Norristown, 10.65. 2, Alex Kenney, State College, 10.74. 3, Andre Williams, Parkland, 10.76. 4, Myron Ross, Wissahickon, 10.76. 5, Brandon Iifill, Penn Hills, 10.79. 6, Colton Charles, Central Dauphin, 10.84.

200: 1, Brady Gehret, Altoona, 21.23. 2, Corey Brown, Cardinal O'Hara, 21.41. 3, Alex Kenney, State College, 21.87. 4, Conroy Smith, Chambersburg, 21.94. 5, Brandon Ifill, Penn Hills, 22.02. 6, Greg Garmon, McDowell, 22.31.

400: 1, Brady Gehret, Altoona, 46.46. 2, Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham, 47.46. 3, Eric Thomas, Muhlenberg, 48.58. 4, Hansel Akers, Hempfield, 48.86. 5, Brandon Bennett-Green, Cheltenham, 48.91. 6, Evan Ulatowski, Unionville, 48.95.

800: 1, Tom Mallon, Central Bucks South, 1:49.31 (record, breaks PIAA record of 1:50.31 by Mark Fowler, Penn Wood in 1984). 2, Luke Lefebure, West Chester Henderson, 1:51.62. 3, Jahquil Hargrove, Norristown, 1:53.14. 4, Wade Endress, Altoona, 1:53.34. 5, Victor Costello, North Pocono, 1:53.61. 6, Mato Bekelja, Hershey, 1:53.70.

1,600: 1, Will Kellar, West Chester Henderson, 4:12.00. 2, Tom Kehl, Father Judge, 4:12.02. 3, Vince Perozze, Perkiomen Valley, 4:13.70. 4, Ed Donnelly, Haverford Township, 4:14.44. 5, Nate McClafferty, Conrad Weiser, 4:14.79. 6, Chris Campbell, Council Rock North, 4:14.93.

3,200: 1, Matthew Fischer, Unionville, 9:03.01. 2, Ryan Gil, North Allegheny, 9:03.87. 3, Alex Monroe, Indian Valley, 9:07.24. 4, Jacob Kildoo, Grove City, 9:09.41. 5, Rad Gunzenhauser, Mt. Lebanon, 9:09.99. 6, Joe Kush, North Hills, 9:12.91.

110 hurdles: 1, Don Pollitt, Hazleton, 13.83. 2, Kuwan Scott, Wilson Area, 14.25. 3, Deandre Black, 14.41. 4, Eric Futch, Penn Wood, 14.45. 5, Ptah Osayande, Strath Haven, 14.47. 6, Steve Ellis, State College, 14.61.

300 hurdles: 1, Kuwan Scott, Wilson Area, 37.79. 2, Dakota Grove, Chambersburg, 37.90. 3, Chris Carper, Altoona, 39.41. 4, Don Pollitt, Hazleton, 39.47. 5, Martin Solomon, Chester, 39.51. 6, Brian Striver, J.P. McCaskey, 39.96.

4x100 relay: 1, Central Bucks South (R.L. Knuckles, Yacine Zerdoun, Tyler Dougherty, Jon Eisemann) 42.30. 2, Northeast 42.36. 3, Hempfield 42.45. 4, Parkland 42.48. 5, Cathedral Prep 42.84. 6, Gateway 43.09.

4x400 relay: 1, Cardinal O'Hara (Bob Boyle, Tyler Gallent, Andrew Onimus, Corey Brown) 3:16.94. 2, Abington 3:16.99. 3, Cheltenham 3:18.49. 4, Spring-Ford 3:18.73. 5, Central Bucks South 3:19.20. 6, Penn Hills 3:19.41.

4x800 relay: 1, Cedar Crest, 7:43.64. 2, Central Bucks West 7:44.13. 3, Abington 7:44.65. 4, Council Rock South 7:45.46. 5, La Salle 7:45.54. 6, Penn Hills 7:45.99.

High jump: 1, Marcus Blakely, Coatesville, 6-8. 2, Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts, 6-8. 3, Mark Badyna, North Pocono, 6-6. 4, John Dahlstrand, McDowell, 6-6. 5, Zach Penrose, Indiana, 6-6. 6, Jon Hendershot, Nazareth, 6-6.

Shot put: 1, Blake Davenport, Kennett, 55-071/2 . 2, Jordan Paskorz, Hampton, 54-023/4. 3, Adam Tuzikow, Knoch, 54-0. 4, Kyle Felpel, Cocalico, 53-071/4. 5, Eric Masington, Bensalem, 53-51/2. 6, Dominick Boseman, Edison, 53-021/2.

Pole vault: 1, Adam Phillipi, Saucon Valley, 15-0. 2, Mick Coleman, William Tennent, 14-6. 3, Chris

Williams, Strath Haven, 14-6. 4, Troy Lowe, South Western, 14-0. 5, Andrew Beers, Whitehall, 14-0. 6, Bobby Perepiczka, Council Rock North, 14-0.

Long jump: 1, Carlton Lavong, Methacton, 24-81/2. 2, Brady Gehret, Altoona, 23-9. 3, Cory Kresge, Lehighton, 22-081/2. 4, Matt Green, Belle Vernon, 22-08 1/2. 5, Tyler Brooks, Daniel Boone, 22-061/2. 6, LeQuan Chapman, Exeter Township, 22-053/4.

Javelin: 1, Ben Koyack, Oil City, 192-11. 2, Aaron Zack, Crestwood, 188-6. 3, Jim Budzinski, Holy Ghost Prep, 187-8. 4, Joseph Hall, Northwestern Lehigh, 185-0. 5, Michael Belardia, Elizabeth Forward, 184-3. 6, Kyle Hefkin, State College, 183-11.

GIRLS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Penn Hills 48, Hempfield 40, Abington 30, Abington Heights 27, State College 24.

100 meters: 1, Lydia Ali, Radnor, 11.83. 2, Jordan Hoyt, Abington Heights, 11.94. 3, Iman Wilkerson, Penn Hills, 12.04. 4, Jessica Whitmore, Chambersburg, 12.10. 5, Zakiyyah Richardson, Pennsbury, 12.10. 6, Ashley Williams, Governor Mifflin, 12.28.

200: 1, Jordan Hoyt, Abington Heights, 24.64. 2, Iman Wilkerson, Penn Hills, 24.95. 3, Jordan Lee, Penn Hills, 25.31. 4, Ashley Williams, Governor Mifflin, 25.49. 5, Kenya Woodall, Coatesville, 25.57. 6, Audrey Quzack, Milton Hershey, 25.72.

400: 1, Alicia Evans, Quakertown, 55.15. 2, Jordan Lee, Penn Hills, 55.43. 3, Emily Cable, Villa Marie Academy, 55.79. 4, Lydia Ali, Radnor, 55.82. 5, Shannon Abraham, Norwin, 56.51. 6, Ashley Holgate, Delaware Valley, 56.54.

800: 1, Chloe Schmidt, State College, 2:09.98. 2, Elise Farris, Hopewell, 2:11.23. 3, Emma Keenan, Gwynedd-Mercy, 2:12.47. 4, Jenna Hessert, Northern, 2:12.71. 5, Hana Casalnova, Grove City, 2:12.87. 6, Brittney Martin, Abington Heights, 2:13.08.

1,600: 1, Amber Valimont, Hempfield Area, 4:54.02. 2, Chloe Schmidt, State College, 4:55.08. 3, Kayleigh Perry, Eastern Lebanon County, 4:56.66. 4, Margo Malone, North Hills, 4:56.83. 5, Sara Sargent, Pennsbury, 5:00.75. 6, Meredith Jones, Gwynedd-Mercy, 5:01.67.

3,200: 1, Sara Sargent, Pennsbury, 10:21.06 (breaks PIAA record of 10:21.77 by Janelle Thomas, Bethlehem Liberty in 1996). 2, Katie Kinkead, Central Bucks East, 10:24.72. 3, Meghan McGovern, North Penn, 10:38.02. 4, Leigha Anderson, Cumberland Valley, 10:41.11. 5, Nicole Oliver, Owen J. Roberts, 10:42.33. 6, Elaina Balouris, Hampton, 10:44.42.

100 hurdles: 1, Shelley Black, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 13.79. 2, Taylor Doaty, Oakland Catholic, 14.28. 3, Emerald Walden, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 14.44. 4, Kayla Charles, North Penn, 14.55. 5, Leah Nugent, Abington, 14.57. 6, Georgia Mason, Upper Darby, 14.68.

300 hurdles: 1, Shelley Black, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 43.23. 2, Leah Nugent, Abington, 43.28. 3, Emily Wenger, Garnet Valley, 44.54. 4, Krista Matsko, Abington Heights, 44.75. 5, Kayla Charles, North Penn, 45.19. 6, Ciara Cook, Trinity, 45.26.

4x100 relay: 1, Penn Hills 47.37. 2, Cheltenham 47.69. 3, Coatesville 48.02. 4, Upper Darby 48.26. 5, Quakertown 48.29. 6, Penncrest 48.36.

4x400 relay: 1, Penn Hills 3:46.31 (breaks PIAA record of 3:48.96 by Chester in 1998). 2, Abington 3:47.55. 3, Villa Maria 3:52.36. 4, Gwynedd-Mercy 3:53.10. 5, Central Bucks West 3:55.84. 6, Norwin 3:56.56.

4x800 relay: 1, Conestoga (Kyra Sikora, Marta Klebe, Dina Ramadame, Kacie O'Neil), 9:08.58. 2, West Chester Henderson 9:08.93. 3, Downingtown East 9:09.83. 4, North Allegheny 9:12.23. 5, Warwick 9:14.27. 6, Central Bucks West 9:14.86.

Pole vault: 1, Lauren Terstappen, Phoenixville, 12-0. 2, Larissa Debich, Hempfield Area, 12-0. 3, Brooke Hamscher, Whitehall, 11-6. 4, Franki DiSalvo, McDowell, 11-0. 5, Kimberly Ciotti, Greater Latrobe, 11-0. 5, Olivia Loy, Cedar Cliff, 11-0. 6, Kaitlin Eberly, Mechanicsburg 11-0.

Triple jump: 1, Ashley Corum, Carlisle, 40-113/4. 2, Brittney Edwards, Baldwin, 39-4 1/2. 3, Natasha McLaren, Stroudsburg, 38-83/4. 4, Laure Rowlands, Dover, 38-51/2. 5, Nicole Pardini, Wyoming Area, 38-4. 6, Gabby Becattini, Methacton, 37-11 1/4.

Discus: 1, Rachel Serafin, Hempfield, 144-0. 2, Katrina Wright, Greencastle-Antrim, 136-3. 3, Chelsea Zahn, Canon-McMillan, 134-1. 4, Rena Heim, Governor Mifflin, 129-3. 5, Brianna Dugan, Muhlenberg, 127-4. 6, Amanda Hottenstein, Fleetwood, 124-9.

PIAA State Class AA

BOYS' EVENTS

Team scoring: Trinity 43, Milton Hershey 41, St. Pius X 25, Athens 25, New Brighton 25.

100 meters: 1, Thomas Walker, Milton Hershey, 10.78. 2, Marquis White, Constitution, 10.86. 3, Ron Jackson, Farrell, 10.92. 4, Kyle Younkin, Somerset, 11.09. 5, Cole Parkinson, St. Pius X, 11.14. 6, Jared Gambrell, Athens, 11.17.

200: 1, Nicholas Patton, Tyrone, 22.31. 2, Kyle Younkin, Somerset, 22.41. 3, Marquis White, Constitution, 22.51. 4, Ron Jackson, Farrell, 22.65. 5, Anthony Care, Tulpehocken, 22.74. 6, Trenton Coles, Clairton, 22.76.

400: 1, Kyle Younkin, Somerset, 48.03. 2, Nicholas Patton, Tyrone, 48.30. 3, Trenton Coles, Clairton, 48.48. 4, Robert Bales, Boiling Springs, 48.85. 5, Victor Miles, Springfield-Montco, 49.97. 6, Tyler Aiken, Greensburg CC, 50.20.

800: 1, Evan Miller, Laurel, 1:55.18. 2, Matt Oldroyd, Troy, 1:56.27. 3, Jon Merwine, Bethlehem Catholic, 1:57.33. 4, Stephen Sstankiewicz, York Catholic, 1:57.57. 5, L.J. Westwood, Quaker Valley, 1:58.23. 6, Ian Pereira, Bishop McDevitt, 1:58.24.

1,600: 1, Omar Hyjek, Quaker Valley, 4:18.98. 2, Tyler Erhard, East Juniata, 4:22.31. 3, Brett Kubiak, Milton Hershey, 4:22.97. 4, Ryan Hirst, Fairview, 4:23.50. 5, Joseph Kubiak, Milton Hershey, 4:25.88. 6, Ryan Smathers, North East, 4:25.93.

3,200: 1, Alex Beardsley, North East, 9:25.34. 2, Brett Kubiak, Milton Hershey, 9:28.69. 3, Stephen Welsh, Kutztown, 9:33.66. 4, Alex Woodrow, Marion Center, 9:35.02. 5, Jon Shope, Phil-Mont Christian, 9:36.84. 6, Zach Fleming, Northern Lehigh, 9:37.00.

110 hurdles: 1, Josh McFrazier, New Brighton, 14.31. 2, Al-Shabazz Jabateh, Milton Hershey, 14.83. 3, Josh Nesmith, Bible Baptist, 14.85. 4, Darian Twyman, Wilkes-Barre GAR, 15.01. 5, Kyle Harrity, Bellwood-Antis, 15.17. 6, Brian Lauff, Fort Cherry, 15.17.

300 hurdles: 1, Sean Deschamps, McGuffey, 39.01. 2, Josh McFrazier, New Brighton, 39.23. 3, Zack Newton, Penn Cambria, 39.54. 4, David Burkett, Windber, 39.82. 5, Tyler Lelis, Springdale, 39.91. 6, Jordan Jones, Annville-Cleona, 40.04.

4x100 relay: 1, Trinity 42.84. 2, Wellsboro 43.19. 3, Boiling Springs 43.49. 4, Schuylkill Valley 43.47. 5, Greenville 43.66. 6, St. Pius X 43.67.

4x400 relay: 1, West Catholic (Kevaugh Gale, Chris Booker, Jordan Stephney, Izze Bryant) 3:21.64. 2, Springfield-Montco 3:22.10. 3, Trinity 3:22.82. 4, Sharon 3:23.50. 5, Bishop McDevitt 3:24.24. 6, Valley View, 3:24.82.

4x800 relay: 1, Quaker Valley 7:46.46. 2, Trinity, 7:51.16. 3, Lower Moreland, 7:53.53. 4, Elk Lake, 7:54.54. 5, North East, 7:55.02. 6, Milton Hershey 7:56.75.

Long jump: 1, Derek Gaul, Schuylkill Valley, 22-043/4. 2, Cole Parkinson, St. Pius X, 22-2. 3, Mike Bernett, Athens, 22-11/2. 4, Jarred Gambrell, Athens, 21-91/4. 5, Luke Gallagher, Forest Hills, 21-8. 6, Josh Page, Clairton, 21-7.

Discus: 1, Jake Brenza, Trinity, 164-9. 2, Lucas Banks, McConnellsburg, 155-7. 3, Brad Zaboroski, Wilmington, 153-9. 4, Bobby Hozick, Ellwood City, 151-11. 5, Steve Pfaff, Greenville, 148-9. 6, Jonathan Duckett, Bishop McDevitt, 148-05.

High jump: 1, Luke Gallaher, Forest Hills, 6-6. 2, Darian Twyman, Wilkes-Barre GAR, 6-6. 3, Hiree Peoples, Girard College, 6-6. 4, Hans Lubich, Jefferson Morgan, 6-4. 5, Michael Rulander, Eisenhower, 6-4. 6, Nate Bellhy, Fort Cherry, 6-4.

GIRLS' EVENTS

Team scoring: West Catholic 60, Lewisburg 47. Hickory 30, Engineering & Science 29, Quaker Valley 28.

100 meters: 1, Cierra White, Engineering & Science, 11.95. 2, Jada Steward, West Catholic, 12.30. 3, Erikka Williams, Rochester, 12.32. 4, Erin Keen, Villa Joseph Marie, 12.32. 5, Julia Koloski, Montrose, 12.33. 6, Paige Moody, Clairton, 12.36.

200: 1, Cierra White, Engineering & Science, 24.70. 2, Michelle Davis, West Catholic, 25.48. 3, Chante Moore, West Catholic, 25.63. 4, Erin Keen, Villa Joseph Marie, 25.83. 5, Jada Steward, West Catholic, 25.88. 6, Katlyn Diffenderfer, Lancaster Catholic, 26.03.

400: 1, Alyssa Lombardo, Saucon Valley, 54.65 R (breaks PIAA record of 55.46 by Devon Coon, Schuylkill Valley in 2007). 2, Michelle Davis, West Catholic, 54.87. 3, Chante Moore, West Catholic, 55.20. 4, Lauren Ellsworth, Lackawanna Trail, 57.26. 5, Alexa Sarsfield, Springdale, 57.90. 6, Nicki Leach, Northern Bedford, 58.32.

800: Kayla Fisher, Lewisburg, 2:10.62. 2, Janine Powis, Christopher Dock, 2:13.24. 3, Angel Piccirillo, Homer Center, 2:13.30. 4, Haley Pisarcik, South Park, 2:14.03. 5, McKenna Spence, Cranberry, 2:15.66. 6, Rebecca Askins-Gast, Moravian Academy, 2:17.90.

1,600: 1, Angel Piccirillo, Homer Center, 5:02.86. 2, Kelsey Seymour, Central Cambria, 5:04.35. 3, Morgan Richards, Hickory, 5:08.45. 4, Kady Weisner, Elk County Catholic, 5:08.75. 5, Haley Pisarcik, South Park, 5:09.00. 6, Caitlin Bungo, Sewickley Academy, 5:09.34.

3,200: 1, Emily Giannotte, Coudersport, 10:43.87. 2, Nicole Hilton, South Fayette, 10:48.34. 3, Leah Anne Wirfel, Forest Hills, 10:53.78. 4, Maria Towbridge, Elk Lake, 10:59.82. 5, Allison Constant, Notre Dame Green Pond, 11:00.64. 6, Elizabeth McDonald, Sacred Heart, 11:02.24.

100 hurdles: 1, Tabitha Bemis, Quaker Valley, 14.74. 2, Ryanne Baldwin, Sacred Heart, 14.84. 3, Vanessa Rimbey, Lehighton, 15.29. 4, Margaret O'Keefe, North Schuylkill, 15.29. 5, Breanna Kochinsky, Northern Cambria, 15.50. 6, Adriana DePorzio, Shenango, 15.56.

300 hurdles: 1, Mariame Conde, Swenson, 44.67. 2, Rachel Haupt, Montoursville, 45.90. 3, Hannah Jones, Lewisburg, 45.94. 4, Vy Nguyen, Schuylkill Valley, 46.05. 5, Kaitlyn McSurdy, North Schuylkill, 46.16. 6, Paige Lumley, Richland, 46.59.

4x100 relay: 1, West Catholic (Chante Moore, Michelle Davis, Mia Hicks, Jada Steward), 48.40. 2, Swenson 48.85. 3, Engineering & Science 49.01. 4, Lewisburg 49.08. 5, Montrose 49.18. 6, Paul Robeson. 49.51.

4x400 relay: 1, West Catholic (Chante Moore, Michelle Davis, Mia Hicks, Jada Steward) 3:51.76 (breaks PIAA record of 3:52.04 by Paul Robeson in 2009). 2, Swenson 3:53.07. 3, Lewisburg 3:54.90. 4, Wellsboro 3:55.04. 5, North Schuylkill 3:58.45. 6, Engineering & Science 3:58.96.

4x800 relay: 1, Lewisburg 9:19.47. 2, Central Cambria 9:24.92. 3, Saucon Valley 9:30.75. 4, Villa Joseph Marie 9:36.69. 5, Bethlehem Catholic, 9:36.73. 6, Southern Columbia 9:37.80.

Triple jump: 1, Julia Koloski, Montrose, 39-0. 2, Tabitha Bemis, Quaker Valley, 37-9. 3, Cassie Raymond, South Park, 37-53/4. 4, Paige Lumley, Richland, 37-41/2. 5, Iyisha Weaver, Paul Robeson, 36-113/4. 6, Harlee Staller, Annville-Cleona, 36-71/4.

Javelin: 1, Allison Updike, Tamaqua, 161-2. 2, Fawn Miller, Lakeview, 141-6. 3, Kaitchen Dearborn, Blue Ridge, 141-2. 4, Jenna Wargo, Lewisburg, 138-7. 5, Christine Streisel, Tamaqua, 136-3. 6, Tierney Pfirman, South Williamsport, 135-4.

Shot put: 1, Megan Dornish, Elk County Catholic, 45-081/4. 2, Kalene Anderson, Pine Grove, 42-10. 3, Ashley Rolick, Kane, 40-3. 4, Symone Somerset, Hickory, 39-33/4. 5, Emily Woods, Hickory, 39-23/4. 6, Rachael Kotula, Bermudian Springs, 37-11.

Tuesday's Schedule

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Widener University:

Archbishop Ryan vs. Monsignor Bonner, 3:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At La Salle University:

Central vs. Frankford, 3:30

Boys' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

First Round

At Harriton:

Central Bucks East vs. Springfield (D), 3:15

Hatboro-Horsham vs. Conestoga, 5:15

At J. Birney Crum Stadium, Allentown:

Lower Merion vs. Emmaus, 5

At Governor Mifflin:

Garnet Valley vs. Manheim Township, 6

At Plymouth Whitemarsh:

Abington vs. La Salle, 7

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

First Round

At West Chester East:

Radnor vs. North Penn, 3

Springfield (D) vs. Strath Haven, 5

At Penn Manor:

Unionville vs. Hershey, 4

At Plymouth Whitemarsh:

Archbishop Carroll vs. Great Valley, 5

At Emmaus:

Downingtown East vs. Nazareth Area, 6

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAA First Round

At Northeast:

Southern vs. Parkland, 4

At Penn Manor:

Central vs. Exeter, 5:30

Souderton vs. Central York, 7

At Allentown Dieruff:

Pennsbury vs. Whitehall, 7

At Council Rock South:

Pennridge vs. Cumberland Valley, 7

State Class AA First Round

At Southern:

Palumbo vs. Garden Spot, 4

At Wilson-West Lawn:

CAPA vs. Eastern York, 5:30

Wednesday's Schedule

Girls' Soccer

PIAA STATE CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

First Round

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Pennridge vs. Cumberland Valley, 5:30

Central Bucks West vs. Hershey, 7:30

At Palisades:

Council Rock South vs. Parkland, 7

At Northeast:

Central vs. Mechanicsburg, 7

At Northeastern:

Franklin Towne Charter vs. Dallastown, 7:30

At Souderton:

Central Bucks South vs. Conestoga Valley, 8