Thursday's Results

Baseball

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Oakcrest 000 010 00 - 1 8 0

Ocean City 100 000 01 - 2 8 0

WP: Beau Hall. LP: Carberry. 2B: O-Ryan Ellison. 3B: OC-Robbie Zauck.

Notes: Ocean City clinched American Conference Division II championship. Kolya Stephenson RBI 1B with bases loaded scored Conner Briggs in 8th inn.

Boys' Tennis

COLONIAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Doubles final: Ty Simcox and Luke Grabiak, Haddonfield, def. Ian Roberts and Sean Campbell, Haddonfield, 6-3, 6-4.

Track and Field

NJSIAA MEET OF CHAMPIONS

BOYS' EVENTS

100 meters: 1, Miles Shuler-Foster, Long Branch, 10.39. 2, Damiere Byrd, Timber Creek, 10.42. 3, Zamir Thomas, Snyder, 10.54. 4, Jihaad Howard, Brick Memorial, 10.71. 5, Sean McPherson, Delsea, 10.73. 6, Tejay Johnson, Egg Harbor Township, 10.74.

4x100 relay: 1, Delsea (Marcus Williams, Tyler Coulbourn, Kyle Webb, Sean McPherson), 42.22. 2, Moorestown, 42.36. 3, Teaneck, 43.00. 4, Montgomery, 43.01. 5, East Brunswick, 43.01.

4x800 relay: 1, Freehold Twp., 7:49.21. 2, Vineland 7:555.09. 3, Dickinson, 7:59.68. 4, Delsea, 8:02.20. 5, Morristown, 8:02.65.

400 hurdles: 1, Devon Carter, Washington Township, 53.16. 2, Stephen Vitale, Randolph, 53.38. 3, Insoo Hwang, Ridgewood, 53.64. 4, Jermaine Collier, Trenton Central, 53.91. 5, Kevin Wagner, Winslow Township, 54.05. 6, Barry Bethea, Eastern, 54.06.

1,600: Jim Rosa, West Windsor North, 4:07.89. 2, Sam Macaluso, West Windsor South, 4:10.84. 3, Mike Belgiovine, Don Bosco, 4:11.45. 4, Miles Schoedler, Ocean City, 4:11.46. 5, Pat Schellberg, Delbarton, 4:12.23.

110 hurdles: 1, Bennett Jackson, Raritan, 13.75. 2, Syteek Farrington, Camden, 14.17; Devon Carter, Washington Township, 14.18. 4, Alan Broussard, Stevens, 14.20. 5, Jalen Walker, Burlington Township, 14.36.

400: 1, Najee Glass, St. Peter's Prep. 47.65. 2, Keith Griffith, Florence, 47.81. 3, Clayton Gravesande, Franklin, 48.35. 4, Mike Andre, Ocean Township, 48.49.

800: 1, Bradley Paternostro, Ramapo, 1:51.86. 2, Pat Rono, Lyndhurst, 1:52.92. 3, Luke Zirngibl, Middletown North, 1:53.03. 4, Justin Hodge, Teaneck, 1:53.22. 5, Steve Morrone, Washington Township, 1:53.72.

200: 1, Zamir Thomas, Snyder, 21.19. 2, Miles Shuler-Foster, Long Branch, 21.49. 3, Conroy Walker, Hackensack, 21.79. 4, Fabian Santiago, Oakcrest, 21.84. 5, Barry Bethea, Eastern, 21.96.

3,200: 1, Jeramy Elkaim, Livingston, 8:46.08. 2, Joe Rosa, West Windsor North, 8:48.55. 3, Joe Mazzaccaro, Christian Brothers, 9:02.46. 4, Jon Vitez, Haddonfield, 9:06.47. 5, Tyler Udland, Millburn, 9:12.10.

4x400 relay: 1, Teaneck, 3:15.15. 2, Pope John, 3:15.39. 3, Ridgewood, 3:16.91. 4, Cherry Hill East, 3:17.32. 5, Hightstown, 3:17.68.

Pole vault: 1, Jordan Subai, Toms River North, 15-0. 2, Matt Deery, Phillipsburg, 14-6. 3, Juan Andres Giglio, Ridgefield Park, 14-6. 4, Mike Rivard, Haddonfield, 14-6. 5, Ian Best, Egg Harbor Township, 14-6.

Long jump: 1, Corey Crawford, Indian Hills, 23-9. 2, Conroy Walker, Hackensack, 23-81/2. 3, Sean McPherson, Delsea, 22-91/2. 4, Tyrone Smith, Matawan, 22-9. 5, Andrew Micheliche, Toms River South, 22-81/2.

Triple jump: 1, Devin Jones, Boonton, 49-111/2. 2, Rob Whitfield, Toms River South, 47-5. 3, Isaiah Harris, Immaculate Conception, 46-11. 4, Greg Hazell, Don Bosco, 46-10. 5, Alex Prieto, West Windsor South, 46-6.

High jump: 1, Mark Jones, Summit, 6-10. 2, Brandon Baskerville, Essex Vo Tech, 6-8. 3, Joe Hardy, Central, 6-8. 4, Femi Adebola, High Point, 6-6. 5, William Kiernan, Hamilton North, 6-6. 6, Jared Roberts, Woodbury, 6-6.

Shot put: 1, Nick Vena, Morristown, 69-101/2. 2, Matt Huckabee, Timber Creek, 61-21/2. 3, Corey Abernathy, West Windsor North, 58-2. 4, Pat Cole, Hasbrouck Heights, 56-6. 5, Nick DiGiacomo, Parsippany Hills, 55-3.

Discus: Sam Mattis, East Brunswick, 185-1. 2, Nick Vena, Morristown, 179-1. 3, Matt Huckabee, Timber Creek, 169-6. 4, Steve Mozia, Hackensack, 164-6. 5, Jake Neuman, Chatham, 163-2. 6, Kristjan Sokoli, Bloomfield, 160-3.

Javelin: 1, Kaleb Zuidema, Midland Park, 209-6; Joshua Suttmeier, North Hunterdon, 193-9. 3, Jim Tully, Christian Brothers, 190-7. 4, Frank Mellana, Scotch Plains, 188-9.

GIRLS' EVENTS

100 meters: 1, Myasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic, 11.48. 2, English Gardner, Eastern, 11.56. 3, Jordan Simmons, Bishop Ahr, 11.87. 4, Jasmine Carter, Columbia, 11.89. 5, Dominique Booker, Immaculate Conception, 11.99.

200: 1, Mayasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic, 23.73. 2, Dominique Booker, Immaculate Conception, 24.34. 3, Jordan Simmons, Bishop Ahr, 4, Miranda Mackey, Hopewell Valley, 24.89. 5, Gabriella Faruqharson, Williamstown, 24.96.

400: 1, Michelle Brown, Seneca, 55.52. 2, Fafavi Lumax, Franklin, 55.88. 3, Amber Allen, Passaic CVT, 56.28. 4, Kayann Richards, Columbia, 56.72. 5, Colleen Murphy, Westwood, 57.22. 6, Brianna Crofton, Delsea, 57.57.

800: 1, Ajee Wilson, Neptune, 2:04.94. 2, Brittney Jackson, Columbia, 2:08.94. 3, Erika Veidis, Sparta, 2:08.53.4, Marielle Hall, Haddonfield, 2:08.81.

1,600: 1, Claudia DiSomma, Sparta, 4:48.26. 2, Molly McNamara, Red Bank Catholic, 4:51.13. 3, Marisa Ruskan, Bridgewater-Raritan, 4:57.41. 4, Felicia O'Donnell, Delsea, 4:58.45. 5, Corrie Gethard, Southern Regional, 5:01.53.

3,200: 1, Megan Venables, Highland, 10:37.49. 2, Colette Whitney, Voorhees, 10:44.43. 3, Jillian Prentice, Montgomery, 10:49.86. 4, Samantha Jones, Randolph, 10:54.28. 5, Lara Shegoski, Montgomery, 10:54.60.

100 hurdles: 1, Kayann Richards, Columbia, 13.91. 2, Stephanie Hicks, Hamilton North, 14.27. 3, Jackie Madden, Ridge, 14.36. 4, Jasmine Waddell, Kingsway, 14.45. 5, Kiana Winston, Benedictine Academy, 14.58. 6, Victoria Clark, Camden, 14.64.

400 hurdles: 1, Amber Allen, Passaic CVT, 1:01.27. 2, Laura Williams, North Brunswick, 1:01.60. 3, Bendu Dukuly, Trenton Central, 1:02.50. 4, Jackie Madden, Ridge, 1:03.15. 5, Emily Kulcyk, Cherokee, 1:03.50. 6, Patrice Rowe, Willingboro, 1:03.67.

High jump: 1, Fiona Paladino, Montgomery, 5-10 (tied 1981 meet record by Trish Edwards of Mater Dei). 2, Emily Kianka, Hopewell, 5-8. 3, Samantha Yeats, Voorhees, 4-8. 4, Noel Jancewicz, Robbinsville, 5-6. 4, Magsan Kustera, West Deptford, 5-6, 6, Kristen Bradley, Shawnee, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Mariah Browne, South Brunswick, 19-1 ½. 2, Essence Mayers, Lakewood, 18-11 ¼. 3, Stephanie Hicks, Hamilton North, 18-3. 4, Amber Ballew, Columbia, 18-2 ½. 5, Samantha Osadacz, Jackson Memorial, 17-5½.

Triple jump: 1, Adefunke Sonaike, Montgomery, 39-4. 2, Javona Ford, Millville, 38-8. 3, Kelly Burke, Cranford, 38-1. 4, Genevieve Okoro, Eastern, 38-3/4. 5, Brigita Roemer, Ewing, 37-11.

Shot put: 1, Alana Pantale, Wayne Valley, 43-00.25. 2, Apresha Hampton, Teaneck, 42-7 ½. 3, Theresa Picciallo, Immaculate Heart, 42-7 ½. 4, Katrina Guerrier, Absegami, 41-7 ¼. 5, KJaniece Rose, Delsea, 41-7.

Discus: 1, Corinne Kominkiewicz, East Brunswick, 138-5. 2, Chloe Early, Delaware Valley, 136. 3, Tanaya Jones, Weequahic, 121-5. 4, Amber Brown, South Brunswick, 121-01. 5, Ariele Parrish, Manchester Township, 20-06. 6, Leeann Still, Cherry Hill West, 119-06.

Javelin: 1, Elaina Mezzasalma, Marlboro, 146-11. 2, Nia Barnes, West Orange, 144-01. 3, Alexis Appezzato, Somerville, 142-09. 4, Hannah Mayer, Northern Highlands, 139-11. 5, Chanel Johnson, Hamilton West, 134-01. 6, Javona Ford, Millville, 133-03.

Pole vault: 1, Kelly Burke, Cranford, 12-6. 2, Emily Urciuoli, Clifton, 12-6. 3, Chelsea Hartigan, Ramapo, 12-00. 3, Catherine Shih, Bernards, 12-00.

4x100 relay: 1, Columbia, 46.87. 2, South Brunswick, 48.38. 3, North Brunswick, 49.14. 4, Willingboro, 49.25. 5, Winslow Township, 49.40. 6, Haddon Heights, 49.66.

4x100 relay: 1, Columbia, 3:42.54 (meet record, breaking 3:43.3, Plainfield, 1981). 2, Sparta, 3:49.28. 3, Southern Regional, 3:49.74. 4, Willingboro, 3:50.49. Camden, 3:51.70.

4x800 relay: 1, Hunterdon Central, 9:16.60. 2, Mount Saint Dominic, 9:22.58. 3, Lenape, 9:25.83. 4, Summit, 9:34.69. 5, Notre Dame, 9:37.68. 6, Cherokee, 9:38.08.