Saturday's Results

Boys' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Conestoga 15, Emmaus 5

La Salle 8, Springfield (D) 5

Seneca Valley 12, Sewickley Academy 7

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Radnor 20, Downingtown East 12

Springfield (D) 12, Archbishop Carroll 11

Manheim Township 18, Hempfield 7

Unionville 21, Penn Manor 9

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Class AAA Semifinals

Pennsbury 3, Pennridge 0

(25-19, 26-24, 25-20)

State College 3, North Allegheny 0

(25-21, 25-18, 25-23)

Class AAA Championship

State College 3, Pennsbury 1

(25-19, 25-16, 20-25, 25-19)

Class AA Semifinals

Northeastern 3, Eastern York 1

(25-18, 22-25, 25-19, 25-15)

Meadville 3, Ambridge 1

(22-25, 33-31, 25-21, 28-26)

Class AA Championship

Northeastern 3, Meadville 1

(25-20, 21-25, 25-12, 25-13)

Monday's Schedules

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class A First Round

At Montgomery County College:

Christopher Dock vs. GAMP, 4

State Class AA First Round

At Rich Ashburn Field, South Philadelphia:

Kennedy-Kenrick vs. Delone Catholic, 12

At Balliet Stadium, Coplay:

Devon Prep vs. Catasauqua, 2:30

At Northern York:

Esperanza vs. Bermudian Springs, 4

State Class AAA First Round

At Sun Valley:

Strath Haven vs. Twin Valley , 4

At La Salle High:

Archbishop Wood vs. West York, 4

State Class AAAA First Round

At Upper Merion:

Council Rock North vs. Lower Dauphin, 1

At Rich Ashburn Field, South Philadelphia:

Great Valley vs. Monsignor Bonner, 2:30

At Pocono Mountain East:

Owen J. Roberts vs. Pleasant Valley, 4

At Glen Mills:

Central vs. W.C. Henderson, 4

At Wenger Field, Fredericksburg:

Downingtown East vs. Cedar Crest, 5

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class A First Round

At Upper Merion:

Christopher Dock vs. Minersville, 4

State Class AA First Round

At Temple-Ambler:

Kennedy-Kenrick vs. St. Pius X, 1

State Class AAA First Round

At Lyons Field, Fleetwood:

West Chester East vs. Daniel Boone, 1

At West Chester East:

Muhlenberg vs. Nazareth Academy, 2

At Temple-Ambler:

Lansdale Catholic vs. Donegal, 3

At Patriot's Park, Allentown:

Franklin Towne Charter vs. Palisades, 5

State Class AAAA First Round

At Upper Merion:

Girls High vs. Hatboro-Horsham, 2

At West Chester East:

Central Bucks South vs. Warwick, 4

At Lebanon Valley College:

Bishop Shanahan vs. Elizabethtown, 4

At Temple-Ambler:

Coatesville vs. St. Hubert, 5

PTFCA Track All-Stars

Selected by Pennsylvania Track and Field Coaches Association coaches.

Boys' Track and Field

First Team

100: Tyler Smith, Norristown

200: Brady Gehret, Altoona

400: Brady Gehret, Altoona

800: Tom Mallon, Central Bucks South

(Athlete of the Year)

1,600: Will Kellar, W.C. Henderson

3,200: Matt Fisher, Unionville

110 hurdles: Don Pollitt, Hazleton

300 hurdles: Kuwan Scott, Wilson

High jump: Marcus Blakely, Coatesville

Long jump: Carlton Lavong, Methacton

Triple jump: Carlton Lavong, Methacton

Shot put: Brad Zaboroski, Wilmington

Discus: Eric Masington, Bensalem

Javelin: Tom Lang, St. Pius X

Pole vault: Adam Phillipi, Saucon Valley

4x100 relay: Central Bucks South

4x400 relay: Cardinal O'Hara

4x800 relay: Cedar Crest

Second Team

100: Alex Kenney, State College

200: Corey Brown, Cardinal O'Hara

400: Matt Gilmore, Cheltenham

800: Luke Lefebure, W.C. Henderson

1,600: Tom Kehl, Father Judge

3,200: Ryan Gil, North Allegheny

110 hurdles: Kuwan Scott, Wilson

300 hurdles: Dakota Grove, Chambersburg

High jump: Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts

Long jump: Brady Gehret, Altoona

Triple jump: Jared Gambrell, Athens

Shot put: Jake Brenza, Trinity

Discus: Jake Brenza, Trinity

Javelin: Chris Carper, Altoona

Pole vault: Lanny Buck, Palmerton

4x100 relay: Northeast

4x400 relay: Cheltenham

4x800 relay: Central Bucks West

Girls' Track and Field

First Team

100: Lydia Ali, Radnor

200: Cierra White, Engineering & Science

400: Alyssa Lombardo, Saucon Valley

800: Chloe Schmidt, State College

1,600: Angel Piccirillo, Homer Center

3,200: Sara Sargent, Pennsbury

100 hurdles: Shelley Black, Coughlin

300 hurdles: Shelley Black, Coughlin

(Athlete of the Year)

High jump: Janae Dunchack, Northern Cambria

Long jump: Jordan Matthews, Abington

Triple jump: Ashley Corum, Carlisle

Shot put: Megan Dornish, Elk County Catholic

Discus: Emily Woods, Hickory

Javelin: Allison Updike, Tamaqua

Pole vault: Allison Vanek, Wilson

4x100 relay: Penn Hills

4x400 relay: Penn Hills

4x800 relay: Conestoga

Second Team

100: Cierra White, Engineering & Science

200: Jordan Hoyt, Abington Heights

400: Michelle Davis, West Catholic

800: Kalyn Fisher, Lewisburg

1,600: Amber Valimont, Hempfield

3,200: Katie Kinkead, Central Bucks East

100 hurdles: Taylor Doaty, Oakland Catholic

300 hurdles: Leah Nugent, Abington

High jump: Anne Holland, Pennridge

Long jump: Tabitha Bemis, Quaker Valley

Triple jump: Brittney Edwards, Baldwin

Shot put: Rachel Serafin, Hempfield

Discus: Rachel Serafin, Hempfield

Javelin: Laura Loht, Indian Valley

Pole vault: Lauren Terstappen, Phoenixville

4x100 relay: West Catholic

4x400 relay: Abington

4x800 relay: West Chester Henderson