Thursday's Results

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA Quarterfinals

W.C. Henderson 9, Downingtown East 7

Owen J. Roberts 3, South Western 2

Lower Dauphin 11, Great Valley 2

Pine Richland 9, North Allegheny 5

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

Twin Valley 2, Archbishop Wood 0

Conrad Weiser 4, Tunkhannock 0

Hershey 15, Hopewell 7

Elizabeth Forward 2, Moon 0

State Class AA Quarterfinals

Loyalsock 9, Kennedy-Kenrick 1

Bermudian Springs 6, Catasauqua 4

Martinsburg Central 14, Redbank Valley 8

Mount Union 5, Burrell 4

State Class A Quarterfinals

Christopher Dock 11, Berks Christian 1

Pius X 3, Camp Hill 2

Serra Catholic 2, Mercyhurst Prep 1

Homer Center 6, Elk County Catholic 2

Softball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

State Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Governor Mifflin 3, Coatesville 2

Hatboro-Horsham 3, Bishop Shanahan 0

Central Bucks South 7, Hazleton 1

Mount Lebanon 1, Shaler 0

State Class AAA Quarterfinals

Montour 3, West Chester East 0

Muhlenberg 1, Palisades 0 (10 inns.)

Jersey Shore 3, Donegal 2

Bellefonte 1, Yough 0

State Class AA Quarterfinals

Central Columbia 7, Kennedy-Kenrick 1

Nanticoke 3, Troy 2

Wilmington 5, Valley 4

Phillipsburg-Osceola 5, Burrell 1

State Class A Quarterfinals

Northeast Bradford 6, Cristopher Dock 2

Chartiers Houston 4, Elk County Catholic 3

Vincentian vs. Claysburg-Kimmel, ppd.

Saturday's Schedules

Boys' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Championship

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Conestoga vs. La Salle, 2

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Championship

At HersheyPark Stadium:

Radnor vs. Springfield (D), 12

PIAA Baseball Champions

State Class AAAA

2009: North Penn 3, Parkland 1

2008: Canon McMillan 10, Spring-Ford 2

2007: Seneca Valley 9, Souderton 1

2006: Delaware Valley 9, Manheim Township 1

2005: Penn Manor 2, State College 0

State Class AAA

2009: Abington Heights 3, Chartiers Valley 2

2008: Berwick 6, Somerset 2

2007: Punxsutawney 5, Marple Newtown 4

2006: Pine-Richland 4, Sun Valley 0

2005: Lampeter Strasburg 8, Peters Township 7

2004: Chambersburg 12, Peters Township 5

2003: West Chester East 14, Bethel Park 3

2002: Moon 3, Bethlehem Liberty 2

2001: Moon 2, Central Dauphin 0

2000: North Allegheny 9, Emmaus 2

1999: Chambersburg 4, Shaler 3

1998: Mt. Lebanon 9, Coatesville 6

1997: Central Dauphin 15, State College 4

1996: North Allegheny 5, Wyoming Valley West 2

1995: Seneca Valley 7, Williamsport 3

1994: Plymouth-Whitemarsh 5, North Allegheny 4

1993: Elizabethtown 5, North Allegheny 3

1992: Montoursville 4, Dubois 1

1991: Boyertown 5, North Allegheny 4

1990: Red Land 9, Indian Valley 3

1989: Connellsville 2, Williamsport 1

1988: Bethel Park 13, Wilson 6

1987: Pennridge 6, Bethel Park 5 (9 inn.)

1986: Hopewell 5, Montoursville 3

1985: Montoursville 5, Bethel Park 0

1984: Chambersburg 3, Central 1

1983: Reading 2, Beaver 1

1982: Hershey 5, Langley 4

1981: Boyertown 8, State College 2

1980: Shaler 5, Coughlin 2

1979: State College 2, Chambersburg 1

1978: Penn Hills 7, Valley View 5

1977: Hatboro-Horsham 4, Penn Hills 0

State Class AA

2009: Brandywine Heights 4, South Fayette 1

2008: Loyalsock 8, Burrell 3

2007: Bald Eagle Area 6, Kutztown 1

2006: Riverside 7, Montoursville 4

2005: Riverside 8, Halifax 0

2004: Northeastern 6, Huntingdon 3

2003: Ellwood City 3, Tamaqua 1

2002: Lewistown 8, Mifflinburg 2

2001: Phoenixville 4, Burrell 1

2000: Huntingdon Area 9, Greencastle-Antrim 7

1999: Palmyra 7, Waynesburg 2

1998: Washington 13, Wyalusing 3

1997: Catasauqua 10, Canevin Catholic 5

1996: Tri-Valley 7, Mount Union 1

1995: Mount Union 5, Lampeter-Strasburg 0

1994: Lampeter-Strasburg 1, West Allegheny 0

1993: Mount Union 14, Wyomissing 8

1992: Old Forge 15, Ridgway 5

1991: Central Columbia 6, Neshannock 1

1990: Center 9, Montoursville 6

1989: Oley Valley 1, Bellwood-Antis 0 (9 inn.)

1988: Mount Union 6, Oley Valley 2

1987: Ford City 1, Newport 0

1986: Annville-Cleona 9, Ford City 7

1985: Oley Valley 5, Monaca 0

1984: Oley Valley 5, California 4

1983: Riverview 4, Schuylkill Haven 3

1982: Northgate 5, Central Columbia 4

1981: Wilmington 7, Octorara 2

1980: West Perry 2, Mount Union 0

1979: West Perry 4, Oley Valley 0

State Class A

2009: Camp Hill 7, Serra Catholic 3

2008: Camp Hill 2, Carmichaels 0

2007: Minersville 4, Johnsonburg 1

2006: Christopher Dock 9, Villa Maria 0

2005: Christopher Dock 6, Homer Center 1

2004: Neshannock 8, Muncy 4

2003: Bellwood Antis 2, Elk Lake 1

2002: Greensburg C. Cath. 4, Schuylkill Haven 1

2001: DuBois 8, Camp Hill 7

2000: Southern Columbia 2, Sharpsville 0

1999: Camp Hill 4, Linesville 2

Catholic League Champions

Baseball

2010: Monsignor Bonner

2009: Neumann-Goretti

2008: St. Joseph's Prep

2007: St. Joseph's Prep

2006: Conwell-Egan

2005: La Salle

2004: Archbishop Carroll

2003: Cardinal O'Hara

2002: Archbishop Carroll

2001: Archbishop Carroll

2000: Father Judge

1999: Archbishop Carroll

1998: Archbishop Ryan

1997: Archbishop Carroll

1996: Archbishop Carroll

1995: North Catholic

1994: La Salle

1993: Archbishop Wood

1992: Roman Catholic

1991: Archbishop Carroll

1990: Archbishop Wood

1989: Monsignor Bonner

1988: La Salle

1987: Father Judge

1986: North Catholic

1985: Father Judge

1984: Archbishop Ryan

1983: Cardinal O'Hara

1982: Father Judge

1981: North Catholic

1980: Archbishop Ryan

1979: West Catholic

1978: Roman Catholic

1977: North Catholic

1976: Father Judge

1975: Cardinal O'Hara

1974: Archbishop Ryan

1973: Father Judge

1972: St. James

1971: St. James

1970: Monsignor Bonner

1969: Cardinal Dougherty

1968: Bishop Egan

1967: Father Judge

1966: West Catholic

1965: St. James

1964: Father Judge

1963: St. James

1962: St. James

1961: St. James

1960: Bishop Neumann

1959: La Salle

1958: Bishop Neumann

1957: Father Judge

1956: North Catholic

1955: La Salle

1954: North Catholic

1953: South Catholic

1952: South Catholic

1951: La Salle

1950: North Catholic

1949: North Catholic

1948: St. James

1947: North Catholic

1946: La Salle

1945: North Catholic

Public League Champions

Baseball

2010: Central

2009: Central

2008: Frankford

2007: Frankford

2006: Central

2005: Frankford

2004: Frankford

2003: Frankford

2002: GAMP

2001: Central

2000: Frankford

1999: Northeast

1998: Northeast

1997: Northeast

1996: Northeast

1995: Washington

1994: Northeast

1993: Central

1992: Central

1991: Washington

1990: Roxborough

1989: Roxborough

1988: Washington

1987: Washington

1986: Washington

1985: Washington

1984: Northeast

1983: Ben Franklin

1982: Washington

1981: Frankford

1980: Washington

1979: Mastbaum

1978: Washington

1977: Northeast

1976: Central

1975: Southern

1974: Southern

1973: Frankford

1972: Frankford

1971: Roxborough

1970: Lincoln

1969: Olney

1968: Southern

1967: Roxborough

1966: Southern

1965: Lincoln

1964: Frankford

1963: Bartram

1962: Lincoln

1961: Bartram

1960: Bartram

1959: Southern

1958: Lincoln

1957: Lincoln

1956: Central

1955: Olney

1954: Southern

1953: Central

1952: Frankford

1951: Olney

1950: Overbrook

1949: Southern

1948: Southern

1947: Southern

1946: Northeast

1945: Southern

Baseball All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Catholic League Red

First Team

P: Joe Nestor, Monsignor Bonner

P: Ryan Etsell, North Catholic (MVP)

P: Tim Racek, Roman Catholic

C: Ray Toto, St. Joseph's Prep

1B: Alex Liberatore, Monsignor Bonner

IF: Josh VanHorn, Monsignor Bonner

IF: Eric Frain, Archbishop Ryan

IF: Colin Pyne, La Salle

OF: Kevin Mack, Archbishop Ryan

OF: Tyler Veterano, St. Joseph's Prep

OF: Rick Reigner, Monsignor Bonner

DH: Kevin Conroy, Father Judge

Coaches of the Year: Ron Gerhart, Archbishop Ryan; Joe DeBarberie, Monsignor Bonner.

Second Team

Pitcher: Anthony DiGalbo, Monsignor Bonner; Pat Carbone, St. Joseph's Prep; Kevin Mack, Archbishop Ryan. Catcher: T.J. Burgmann, La Salle. First base: Elijah Resnick, North Catholic. Infield: Anthony Ortiz, Roman Catholic; Mark Woltemate, Father Judge; Ryan Etsell, North Catholic. Outfield: Andrew Onimus, Cardinal O'Hara; Matt Mullen, Monsignor Bonner; A.J. Rodriguez, La Salle. DH: Steve Markle, Archbishop Ryan.

Catholic League Blue

First Team

P: Mark Donato, Neumann-Goretti

P: Matt McAllister, Archbishop Wood

P: Albert Baur, Neumann-Goretti

C: Matt Conroy, Bishop McDevitt

1B: Mark Donato, Neumann-Goretti

IF: Mike Zolk, Neumann-Goretti

IF: Albert Baur, Neumann-Goretti

IF: Kyle McCrossen, Archbishop Wood

OF: Brian O'Grady, Archbishop Wood

OF: Mike Riverso, Neumann-Goretti

OF: Mike Spahits, Archbishop Wood

DH: Matt McAllister, Archbishop Wood

Coach of the Year: Jim DiGuiseppe, Arch. Wood

Second Team

Pitcher: Seamus Finnegan, Archbishop Carroll; Larry Brittingham, Archbishop Wood; Joe Harvey, Kennedy-Kenrick. Catcher: Nicky Nardini, Neumann-Goretti. First base: Jeff Courter, Archbishop Wood. Infield: Stefan Swaintek, Lansdale Catholic; Matt Petrizzi, Conwell-Egan; Brady McNab, Archbishop Wood. Outfield: Brandon Lewandowski, Lansdale Catholic; Cullen Rota, Kennedy-Kenrick; Greg DiSanto, Archbishop Carroll. DH: Joey Gorman, Neumann-Goretti; Ryan Murtagh, West Catholic.

Inter-Ac League

First Team

Matt Lengel, Haverford School (MVP)

Sean Coyle, Germantown Academy

Tyler Young, Malvern Prep

Jon McAllister, Chestnut Hill

Brian Ruditys, Episcopal Academy

Mick Foley, Penn Charter

Will Katzka, Haverford School

Keenan Kish, Germantown Academy

Chris O'Brien, Malvern Prep

Erik Hubbard, Chestnut Hill

Taylor Wright, Episcopal Academy

Demetrius Jennings, Penn Charter

Matt Lipson, Haverford School

Dan Hoy, Germantown Academy

Nick Bateman, Malvern Prep

Nick Craig, Haverford School

Mike Fitzgerald, Germantown Academy

Vince Rondolone, Haverford School

Second Team

Rick Troncelliti, Haverford School; Eric Close, Haverford School; Aaron Novak, Germantown Academy; Chris Harvey, Germantown Academy; Greg Guers, Germantown Academy; Sean Walsh, Malvern Prep; Drew Hayes, Malvern Prep; Eddie Ravert, Malvern Prep; Joe Lubanski, Malvern Prep; Matt Primavera, Chestnut Hill; Nick Boyle, Chestnut Hill; Doug Trimble, Episcopal Academy; Andrew Amaro, Penn Charter.

Suburban One Continental

First Team

P: Nick Hinkson, Hatboro-Horsham

P: Bryce Mengel, North Penn

C: Joe Mullin, Central Bucks South

1B: Pat Furst, Central Bucks West

2B: Dan Seitzinger, Central Bucks West

3B: Ray Puskar, Pennridge

SS: Dylan Tice, Pennridge

OF: Buzz Lis, Central Bucks West

OF: Ryan Pater, Central Bucks East

OF: Kurt Roberts, Quakertown

Desig. player: Brian Happ, Central Bucks South

Second Team

Pitcher: R.J. Grant, Central Bucks West; Keith Moyer, Souderton. Catcher: Mike Divona, Central Bucks East. 1B: Doug Pricockis, Central Bucks South. 2B: Sean Trymbiski, Central Bucks East. 3B: Matt Hanson, Central Bucks West. Shortstop: Jayson Rathjens, Quakertown. Outfield: Tim Eversole, Pennridge; Cory McGinn, Souderton; Brandon Martinez, North Penn. Designated player: Ryan Sheffer, Pennridge.

Suburban One American

First Team

P: Rob McKenna, Wissahickon (MVP)

P: Anthony Caringi, Cheltenham

C: Dave McInerney, Upper Moreland

1B: J.T. Crits, Wissahickon

2B: Lucas Armstrong, Upper Moreland

3B: Tim Troyer, Upper Dublin

SS: Matt Brown, Cheltenham

OF: Casey Hammond, Upper Dublin

OF: Ryan McDonough, Wissahickon

OF: Jake Kring-Schreifels, Cheltenham

DH: Eric Ellinger, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Second Team

Pitcher: Steve Wallace, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Tim Troyer, Upper Dublin. Catcher: Bobby Slagle, Plymouth Whitemarsh. 1B: Ben Dworecki, Upper Merion. 2B: Brandon Bell, Norristown. 3B: Tim Santry, Upper Moreland. Shortstop: Sean Valenza, Upper Moreland. Outfield: Brett Haislup, Plymouth Whitemarsh; Matt Shannon, Upper Merion; Anthony Caringi, Cheltenham. Designated hitter: Nick Sunderland, Wissahickon.