Plymouth Whitemarsh's John Michael Staudenmayer edged Archbishop Rummel's Scott Gibbons, 4-2, and captured the 171-pound championship at the 18th annual Beast of the East Wrestling Tournament at the University of Delaware on Sunday.

Staudenmayer, who will attend the University of North Carolina next fall, won six matches over two days in the prestigious 102-school event with two pins, three decisions and a technical fall en route to the title.

Garnet Valley's Matt Idelson was top-seeded at 215, but took second place, dropping a 3-0 title verdict to Good Counsel's Kyle Snyder.

Other area highlights included fourth-place finishes by Germantown Academy's Chris Dinnien at 125, Quakertown's Scott Wolfinger at 145, La Salle's Shane Springer at 160 and Garnet Valley's Brendan Walsh at 285.

La Salle's Joey Mazzi (135 pounds) and Casey Kent (152) each claimed fifth places.

La Salle placed eighth in the team competition with 98.5 points, Garnet Valley was 16th with 81, and Boyertown placed 18th with 78.

Boys' Basketball

Amir Butler (18 points) and Karon Keene (10) each scored six points in a 19-12 fourth-quarter surge that allowed Strawberry Mansion to wrap up a 65-56 win over Dobbins in the Greater Philadelphia Showcase at Ben Franklin.

Wissahickon guard Mike Scheier (18) had a trio of three's in a 37-22 second half that secured a 70-50 win over Communications Tech.

Erik Raleigh, a 6-foot-8 center, scored 13 points and blocked five shots as Constitution beat Simon Gratz, 71-61.

Randy Foye Foundation Classic. Council Rock North junior Aaron Goodman had 29 points and nine rebounds, but the Indians were beaten, 68-53, by Montrose Christian (Md.) at Villanova.

CRN's Aaron Morgan and Charlie Anastasi combined for 12 assists. Montrose is ranked No. 7 in the nation by USA Today.

Archbishop Wood edged Rumson-Fair Haven (N.J.), 50-49, behind Joe Getz's 14 points and eight steals, and Joe Lostraco's 12 points and nine rebounds.

Dave Mercer Invitational. Host Hill School finished third in the three-day, eight-team event with a 48-43 win over Woodberry Forest (Va.). Hill's Hans Brase earned all-tournament honors.

Chestnut Hill got 11 points each by Bill Dooley and Luke Mulvaney but fell, 36-31, to Episcopal (Va.) in the fifth-place contest.

Scholastic Results

Boys' Basketball

Greater Philadelphia Showcase

Constitution 18 16 16 21 - 71

Simon Gratz 17 11 16 17 - 61

C: Tamir 2, Marvin Champ 8, Mamadou Diakite 7, Xavier Harris 9, Amonie Holloman 3, Abdul King 12, Erik Raleigh 13, Daiquan Walker 17.

SG: Daquan Bryant 6, Nigel Caldwell 19, Bruce Hanner 3, Andrew Moye 11, Nasif Streeter 2, Devon Walker 6, Aquil Younger 14.

Communications Tech 13 15 17 5 - 50

Wissahickon 22 11 18 19 - 70

CT: Jerimyjah Batts 3, Terrence Brown 2, Chris Burney 9, Rich Hoskins 10, David Johnson 2, Vasil Malik 3, Tony Parker 11, Terrell Parker 6, Gameel Strange 4.

W: Jordan Freed 10, Kyle Garrett 6, Jabari Kibler 3, Tanoh Kpassagnon 1, Anthony McKie 20, Jordan Reed 11, Mike Scheier 19.

Strawberry Mansion 18 16 12 19 - 65

Dobbins 12 20 12 12 - 56

SM: Amir Butler 18, James Cole 11, Raekwon Dial 2, Shareef Green 10, Karon Keene 10, Tyrone Madison 6, Sultan Smith 4, Khalil Whitehead 6.

D: Daquan Brown 4, Basir Fulmoer 17, Lamar Harrison 2, Marquell Tate 7, Kiwuan Trawick 8, Jerrell Wright 18.

Randy Foye Foundation Classic

Rumson-Fair Haven 15 17 10 7 - 49

Archbishop Wood 13 12 17 8 - 50

RH: Cochran 7, Corson 4, Curran 2, Donnelly 12, Keating 9, Wise 15.

AW: Kyle Adkins 4, Joe Getz 14, Joe Lostraco 12, Shane Neher 14, Jack Walsh 6.

Montrose Christian (Md.) 14 18 18 18 - 68

Council Rock North 10 11 18 14 - 53

MC: Anderson 17, Blossom 4, Carrera 14, Hubbard 14, Johnson 15, Larsen 4.

CRN: Charlie Anastasi 8, Aaron Goodman 29, Matt McCloskey 10, Aaron Morgan 3, Stevens 3.

Nonleague

Central Tech-Erie 8 13 13 9 - 43

Conwell-Egan 18 14 18 8 - 58

CT: Crockett 5, Edwards 18, Hilliard 12, Husband 4, Langoya 2, Nosant 2.

C: Kyle Bonner 11, Sean McCarthy 6, Jamal Nwaniemeka 24, Matt Petrizzi 7, Carlton Whitehead 8, Kenny Wynder 2.

DAVE MERCER INVITATIONAL

Championship

New Hampton 55, Landon School 53

Third Place

Woodberry Forest 9 6 10 18 - 43

Hill School 10 16 13 9 - 48

WF: Branche 4, Tim Brisco 6, Korven 4, James Long 13, C.J. Prosise 14, Ziggy Vrana 2.

HS: Nate Basalyga 6, Hans Brase 6, Ryan Clinesmith 4, Trey Harry 7, Josh Heyliger 9, Alex Hoey 11, Avery Robinson 3, Andrew Weis 2.

Fifth Place

Episcopal High (Va.) 11 4 14 7 - 36

Chestnut Hill 7 3 8 13 - 31

EH: Abubakar 6, Dengs 3, Gibbons 3, Joseph 2, Moto 20, Savage 2.

CH: Bill Dooley 11, Malik Garner 3, Mike Hayes 3, Bobby Keyes 3, Luke Mulvaney 11.

Seventh Place

Berkshire 58, Peddie School 53

Girls' Basketball

St. Andrew's Classic

Jupiter (Fla.) 6 10 5 9 - 30

Prep Charter 14 8 12 12 - 46

J: Briana Bansen 2, Casper 2, Steph Grats 3, Kaitlyn Larkin 2, Megan Pino 8, Katie Rienas 2, Ali St. Ban 9, Jamie Ugles 2.

PC: Kahleah Copper 18, Tiffany Johnson 7, Naderra Lee 12, Yasmine Montgomery 2, Destiny Murray 1, Ericka Sowell 4, Bria Young 2.

Girls' Indoor Track

DVGTCA MEET

At Lehigh University.

60 meters: 1, Jody-Ann Evans, Quakertown, 7.6. 2, Erin Keen, Villa Joseph Marie, 7.7. 3, Tabitha Smith, Cheltenham, 7.9.

60 hurdles: 1, Emerald Walden, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 9.2. 2, Anne Holland, Pennridge, 9.5. 3, Rachel Clarke, Strath Haven, 9.5.

200: 1, Alicia Evans, Quakertown, 26.3. 2, Imani Harris, Swenson, 26.5. 3, (tie) Liz Daniels, Central Bucks East; Megan Gifford, Lansdale Catholic; Leah Patrick, Villa Joseph Marie; Hollis Coleman, Perkiomen Valley, 27.2.

300: 1, Cierra White, Engineering & Science, 40.9. 2, Kayla Coley, Cheltenham, 43.2. 3, Evan Dangerfield, Arch. Prendergast, 43.7.

400: 1, Sherry Ben-Joseph, Central Bucks West, 1:00.4. 2, Ryanne Baldwin, Sacred Heart, 1:02.3. 3, Imani Shell, Friends' Central, 1:03.0.

600: 1, Emma Keenan, Gwynedd-Mercy, 1:40.9. 2, Val Wilson, Strath Haven, 1:41.9. 3, Natalie Bates, Springside, 1:44.3.

800: 1, Dina Ramadane, Conestoga, 2:24.6. 2, Allison Sharkey, Cardinal O'Hara, 2:24.7. 3, Frances McNally, Springfield (D), 2:25.4.

1,000: 1, Sarah Holl, Upper Dublin, 3:07.8. 2, Kerrin Jennings, Padua, 3:10.1. 3, Allie Wilson, Strath Haven, 3:14.0.

Mile: 1, Victoria Gerlach, Pennridge, 5:14.0. 2, Lindsay Rheiner, Council Rock North, 5:14.6. 3, Jenny Guidera, Central Bucks East, 5:15.0.

High jump: 1, Taylor Morgan, Upper Dublin, 5-0. 2, Taylor Uzdzinski, Council Rock South, 4-10. 3, Nicole Sitler, Downingtown East, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Logan Brenker, Conwell-Egan, 17-3. 2, Rachel VanMetre, Strath Haven, 16-111/4. 3, Hollis Coleman, Perkiomen Valley, 16-21/2.

Triple jump: 1, Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 36-3. 2, Medaline Eustache, Upper Darby, 35-1/2. 3, Logan Brenker, Conwell-Egan, 34-91/2.

Shot put: 1, Anna McCloskey, Cardinal O'Hara, 40-41/2. 2, Christina Stewart, Upper Merion, 36-41/2. 3, Emily Armstrong, Perkiomen Valley, 34-101/2.

Pole vault: 1, Amanda Benninghoff, Council Rock South, 10-0. 2, Grace Giampetro, Villa Maria, 10-0. 3, Kayla Thomas, Springfield (D), 9-6.

4x200 relay: 1, West Catholic, 1:49.9. 2, Quakertown, 1:50.4. 3, Cheltenham, 1:50.5.

4x400 relay: 1, Central Bucks West, 4:12.0. 2, West Catholic, 4:12.8. 3, Strath Haven, 4:12.9.

Distance medley: 1, North Penn, 12:28.6. 2, Strath Haven, 12:29.0. 3, Downingtown East, 12:44.6.

Monday's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE CONSTITUTION

Delco Christian at Plumstead Christian, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION B

West Philadelphia at Bok, 3:15

Ben Franklin at Roxborough, 3:15

Dobbins at Franklin Learning Center, 3:15

University City at Boys' Latin, 3:15

PHILA. COACHES VS. CANCER CLASSIC

At Philadelphia University:

La Salle vs. Malvern Prep, 6:45

Friends' Central vs. Imhotep Charter, 8:15

NONLEAGUE

Swenson at Kensington, 3:15

Mastbaum at Esperanza, 3:15

Palumbo at Fels, 3:15

Germantown at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:30

Martin Luther King at Father Judge, 3:30

Community Ac. of Phila. at Wyncote, 3:45

MaST Charter at Bishop McDevitt, 4:30